Tagged: the oscars Toggle Comment Threads | Keyboard Shortcuts

  • Ahsan Haseeb 1:05 pm on February 8, 2015 Permalink | Reply
    Tags: , , , , , , , , , , the oscars,   

    67th Annual Directors Guild Awards 

    The Directors Guild of America (DGA) announced the 67th annual awards on February 7th with giving away the top prize to Alejandro G. Iñárritu for Birdman. Now, this comes off as a total surprise and the greatest news of the day as Birdman has now become the front-runner for both Best Picture and Best Director Oscars. Sorry, Boyhood. I’m not saying you weren’t good. It’s just, Birdman was way better.

    Here’s the complete list of winners:

    FEATURE FILM

    ALEJANDRO G. IÑÁRRITU
    Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
    (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

    Mr. Iñárritu’s Directorial Team:
    Unit Production Managers: James W. Skotchdopole, Robert Graf
    First Assistant Director: Peter Kohn
    Second Assistant Director: Amy Lauritsen
    Second Second Assistant Director: Catherine Feeny
    Location Manager: Joaquin Prange

    This is Mr. Iñárritu’s third DGA Award nomination. He was previously nominated in this category for Babel in 2006. He won the DGA Award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Commercials for “Best Job” (Proctor and Gamble) in 2012.

    DRAMATIC SERIES

    LESLI LINKA GLATTER
    Homeland, “From A to B and Back Again”
    (Showtime)

    Ms. Glatter’s Directorial Team:
    • Unit Production Managers: Angela Phillips, Michael Klick
    • First Assistant Director: Nick Heckstall Smith
    • Second Assistant Director: Wendy Bledsoe

    This is Ms. Glatter’s fifth DGA Award nomination. She previously won in this category in 2009 for Mad Men, “Guy Walks into an Advertising Agency.” She was also nominated in 2013 and 2012 for Homeland episodes “The Star” and “Q & A,” as well as in 1990 for Twin Peaks, “Episode 32006.”

    COMEDY SERIES

    JILL SOLOWAY
    Transparent, “Best New Girl”
    (Amazon Prime)

    Ms. Soloway’s Directorial Team:
    • Unit Production Manager: Victor Hsu
    • First Assistant Director: Bill Purple
    • Second Assistant Director: Allan Monteiro Fortes

    This is Ms. Soloway’s first DGA Award nomination.

    MOVIES FOR TELEVISION AND MINI SERIES

    LISA CHOLODENKO
    Olive Kitteridge
    (HBO)

    Ms. Cholodenko’s Directorial Team:
    • Unit Production Manager: David Coatsworth
    • First Assistant Director: Jesse Nye
    • Second Assistant Director: Mark Constance
    • Second Second Assistant Director: Elizabeth MacSwan

    This is Ms. Cholodenko’s first DGA Award nomination.

    DOCUMENTARY

    LAURA POITRAS
    Citizenfour
    RADiUS
    Praxis Films
    Participant Media
    HBO Documentary Films
    Bertha Foundation | BRITDOC Circle | Channel 4
    Norddeutscher Rundfunk NDR
    Bayerischer Rundfunk BR
    Deutscher Filmförderfonds

    This is Ms. Poitras’s first DGA Award nomination.

    VARIETY/TALK/NEWS/SPORTS – SPECIALS

    GLENN WEISS
    The 68th Annual Tony Awards
    (CBS)

    Mr. Weiss’s Directorial Team:
    • Associate Directors: Ken Diego, Robin Abrams, Stefani Cohen, Ricky Kirshner
    • Stage Managers: Garry Hood, Phyllis Digilio-Kent, Peter Epstein, Andrew Feigin, Lynn Finkel, Doug Fogel, Jeffry Gitter, Arthur Lewis, Jeffrey M. Markowitz, Joey Meade, Seth Mellman, Cyndi Owgang, Jeff Pearl, Annette Powlis, Elise Reaves, Lauren Class Schneider

    This is Mr. Weiss’s twelfth DGA Award nomination. He is also nominated this year for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Movies for Television and Mini-Series, together with Rob Ashford, for Peter Pan Live! He previously won the DGA Award in 2007, 2010, 2011, 2012 and 2013 for the 61st, 64th, 65th, 66th and 67th Annual Tony Awards. He was also nominated in 2001, 2002, 2005, 2006 and 2008 for the 55th, 56th, 59th, 60th, and 62nd Annual Tony Awards.

    VARIETY/TALK/NEWS/SPORTS – REGULARLY SCHEDULED PROGRAMMING

    DAVE DIOMEDI
    The Tonight Show with Jimmy Fallon, “Episode #1″
    (NBC)

    Mr. Diomedi’s Directorial Team:
    • Associate Director: Maureen Smith
    • Stage Managers: Nicka Tolmasoff, Mike Kilkenny

    This is Mr. Diomedi’s second DGA Award nomination. He was nominated in this category last year for Late Night with Jimmy Fallon, “#799.”

    REALITY PROGRAMS

    ANTHONY B. SACCO
    The Chair, “The Test”
    (Starz)

    This is Mr. Sacco’s third DGA Award nomination. He previously won in this category in 2006 for Treasure Hunters, “Episode #101” and was nominated in 2007 for Project Runway, “Fashion Giant #403.”

    CHILDREN’S PROGRAMS

    JONATHAN JUDGE
    100 Things To Do Before High School, “Pilot”
    (Nickelodeon)

    Mr. Judge’s Directorial Team:
    • Unit Production Manager: Debra Spidell
    • First Assistant Director: Julian Petrillo
    • Second Assistant Director: Katey Wheelhouse
    • Second Second Assistant Director: Ceci Mak

    This is Mr. Judge’s third DGA Award nomination. He was previously nominated in this category in 2013 for Swindle and in 2012 for Camp Fred.

    COMMERCIALS

    NICOLAI FUGLSIG
    (MJZ)

    Sapeurs, Guinness AMV BBDO
    • First Assistant Director: Bob Wilkins

    Waiting, FEMA Deutsch NY
    • First Assistant Director: Bob Wagner
    • Second Assistant Director: Rafa Sanz

    This is Mr. Fuglsig’s second DGA Award nomination. He previously won in this category in 2007 for Tipping Point (Guinness), It’s Magic (JC Penney), and TJourney (Motorola)

     
  • Ahsan Haseeb 10:00 am on March 3, 2014 Permalink | Reply
    Tags: , , , ampas, , , , , , , , , ernest and celestine, , , , , , , omar, , , , star trek into darkness, , the broken circle breakdown, the croods, , , , , , the lone ranger, the missing picture, the oscars, , , ,   

    86th Annual Academy Awards 

    oscars-2014

    The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS) announced the winners for the Oscars 2014 on March 2nd, 2014 with not so many surprises and shocks. The Academy announced the three nominees that will be honored with an Academy Honorary Award: the actress Angela Lansbury, the actor and producer Steve Martin, and the costume designer Piero Tosi. Angelina Jolie was honored with the Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award for her charity work. It also honored big-screen real-life heroes, superheroes, popular heroes and animated heroes, both past and present, as well as the bold filmmakers who bring them to life.

    Talking about the ceremony, it was much, much better than the previous year’s. I didn’t like one bit of perverted jokes of Seth MacFARTlane. This year’s ceremony was more entertaining, more family-oriented and fun to watch and all because of Ellen DeGeneres who’s amazing and I hope she comes back to host the Oscars again. There were tributes to heroes, those people who have left the world and there were also amazing performances by such wonderful artists. Ellen also took this grand selfie [and tweeted it] that featured Bradley Cooper, Kevin Spacey, Lupita Nyongo’, Meryl Streep, Jennifer Lawrence, Angelina Jolie’s hand and Jared Leto’s eye and a bit of his gorgeous hair. That tweet has already got like  over 2 million Retweets. Way to go, Ellen!

    Moving forward to winners and nominees…

    Nomination Snubs:

    1. Inside Llewyn Davis not getting nominated for Best Picture, Best Actor (Oscar Isaac), Best Original Screenplay (The Coen Brothers) and Best Original Song (Please Mr. Kennedy). This is probably the biggest surprise AMPAS gave at the nominations. I was so sure that Davis will be nominated in all big categories especially Best Picture.
    2. Spike Jonze not getting a Best Director nomination, and Joaquin Phoenix not getting the Best Actor nomination; for Her. (Although I knew neither of them would get nominated)
    3. Tom Hanks not getting nominated for Best Actor for his role in Captain Phillips. Hanks did some fine acting in the film and now only the Academy knows why he got robbed.
    4. Robert Redford not getting nominated for Best Actor for his phenomenal performance in All Is Lost. Honestly,  he was the only one who saved the entire movie with his one man show.
    5. Emma Thompson not getting nominated for Best Actress for her role in Saving Mr. Banks. Thompson carried out the role of P.L. Travers extremely well and her performance was the only good thing about the movie.
    6. Daniel Bruhl in Rush, Oprah Winfrey in the Butler, James Gandolfini in Enough Said, Scarlett Johansson in Her – all of them getting ignored in supporting actor/actress nominations. I’d personally give Johansson an award for best voice role ever.
    7. No Paul Greengrass in Best Director nomination. It was because of him that the film remained solid throughout and pacing was so perfect that I can’t begin to explain.
    8. No love for Blackfish and Stories We Tell in the Best Documentary – Feature nomination. This is disappointing. These are the best documentaries of the year. They deserved a nomination, at least.
    9. No Hans Zimmer (for 12 Years a Slave) in Best Original Score nomination.
    10. No American Hustle in Best Makeup and Hairstyling. WHAT!
    11. No love for Wong Kar-wai’s martial arts drama film The Grandmaster. It deserved to get nominated.
    12. No love for Ron Howard’s Rush, Lee Daniels’ the Butler, Ryan Coogler’s Fruitvale Station, Destin Cretton’s Short Term 12.
    13. No Visual Effects nod for Pacific Rim.
    14. No nod for Lana Del Ray’s song ‘Young and Beautiful’ from the Great Gatsby and Coldplay’s Atlas from the Hunger Games: Catching Fire. I think some of the voters are hipsters, thus completely ignoring good mainstream stuff.

    Nomination Surprises:

    1. Philomena getting 4 nominations including Best Picture.
    2. Alexander Payne getting a Best Director nod. No one saw it coming. It is a complete surprise. A good one, though. Nice to see some new nominees in the race.
    3. Jonah Hill getting a Best Supporting Actor nod. Again, no one saw it coming as well. This is Hill’s second nomination in the same category. He was previously nominated in 2011 for his role in Moneyball.
    4. The Moon Song from Her getting the Best Original Song nomination. This is truly wonderful. I personally loved that song and it’s incorporated in the film extremely well.
    5. The Lone Ranger getting a nomination. It should have been disqualified for being one of the worst movies of the year.
    6. Philippe Le Sourd and Roger Deakins getting cinematography nod for the Grandmaster and Prisoners respectively. I loooooove the Grandmaster’s camera work. It was innovative, creative or in short, awesome.

    Winning Surprise [SHOCK, ACTUALLY]:

    1. THE ACT OF KILLING NOT WINNING THE BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE!!!!!!!! YOU HAVE COMMITTED A CRIME, AMPAS!!!!!

    Now…

    tumblr_m7ulwgWeDR1qex0dmo1_500                                                                       Poor Leo

    People presenting the argument that Leonardo DiCaprio should have won the best actor are just being sympathetic to him or they haven’t watched Dallas Buyers Club yet OR they just liked his performance more than anyone else’s. But the truth is Matthew McConaughey gave the best performance of the year, he deserved to win the Oscar. He recently won the Golden Globe, the Screen Actors Guild, and shit load of critics awards. He’s currently starring in HBO’s serial killer Southern Gothic drama True Detective for which he might also win an Emmy, later this year. Fingers crossed.

    BEST WINS:

    1. Of course, Matthew McConaughey winning the best actor, Jared Leto winning the best supporting actor and Lupita Nyong’o winning the best supporting actress.
    2. ALFONSO CUARON WINNING THE BEST DIRECTOR! YEAH, BITCH!
    3. Spike Jonze winning the best original screenplay for Her.
    4. Gravity winning the most awards.

    Here is the complete list winners along with nominations and my 1st, 2nd and 3rd guesses [which I previously made] about winners in the brackets and the nominees who should have won. It’s wonderful to see that I got most of my predictions right. I got SEVENTEEN of them right as my FIRST guess, FOUR of them as my SECOND guess and ONE of them as my THIRD guess. The only categories I didn’t get right were Best Animated Short Film and Best Documentary – Short Subject and they don’t matter.

    BEST PICTURE:

    • American Hustle, Charles Roven, Richard Suckle, Megan Ellison and Jonathan Gordon (3rd)
    • Captain Phillips, Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti and Michael De Luca
    • Dallas Buyers Club, Robbie Brenner and Rachel Winter
    • Gravity, Alfonso Cuarón and David Heyman (2nd)
    • Her, Megan Ellison, Spike Jonze and Vincent Landay (should have won)
    • Nebraska, Albert Berger and Ron Yerxa
    • Philomena, Gabrielle Tana, Steve Coogan and Tracey Seaward
    • WINNER: 12 Years a Slave, Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Steve McQueen and Anthony Katagas (1st)
    • The Wolf of Wall Street, Nominees to be determined

    BEST DIRECTOR:

    • American Hustle, David O. Russell
    • WINNER: Gravity, Alfonso Cuarón (1st)
    • Nebraska, Alexander Payne
    • 12 Years a Slave, Steve McQueen (2nd)
    • The Wolf of Wall Street, Martin Scorsese (3rd)

    BEST ACTOR:

    • Christian Bale, American Hustle
    • Bruce Dern, Nebraska
    • Leonardo DiCaprio, The Wolf of Wall Street (3rd)
    • Chiwetel Ejiofor, 12 Years a Slave (2nd)
    • WINNER: Matthew McConaughey, Dallas Buyers Club (1st)

    BEST ACTRESS:

    • Amy Adams, American Hustle (2nd)
    • WINNER: Cate Blanchett, Blue Jasmine (1st)
    • Sandra Bullock, Gravity
    • Judi Dench, Philomena
    • Meryl Streep, August: Osage County (3rd)

    BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE:

    • Barkhad Abdi, Captain Phillips (3rd)
    • Bradley Cooper, American Hustle
    • Michael Fassbender, 12 Years a Slave (2nd)
    • Jonah Hill, The Wolf of Wall Street
    • WINNER: Jared Leto, Dallas Buyers Club (1st)

    BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE:

    • Sally Hawkins, Blue Jasmine (3rd)
    • Jennifer Lawrence, American Hustle (1st)
    • WINNER: Lupita Nyong’o, 12 Years a Slave (2nd)
    • Julia Roberts, August: Osage County
    • June Squibb, Nebraska

    BEST WRITING – ADAPTED SCREENPLAY:

    • Before Midnight, by Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke (2nd)
    • Captain Phillips, by Billy Ray
    • Philomena, by Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope (3rd)
    • WINNER: 12 Years a Slave, by John Ridley (1st)
    • The Wolf of Wall Street, by Terence Winter

    BEST WRITING – ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY:

    • American Hustle, by Eric Warren Singer and David O. Russell (2nd)
    • Blue Jasmine, by Woody Allen
    • Dallas Buyers Club, by Craig Borten & Melisa Wallack
    • WINNER: Her, by Spike Jonze (1st)
    • Nebraska, by Bob Nelson (3rd)

    BEST ANIMATED FEATURE:

    • The Croods, Chris Sanders, Kirk DeMicco and Kristine Belson
    • Despicable Me 2, Chris Renaud, Pierre Coffin and Chris Meledandri
    • Ernest & Celestine, Benjamin Renner and Didier Brunner (3rd)
    • WINNER: Frozen, Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee and Peter Del Vecho (1st)
    • The Wind Rises, Hayao Miyazaki and Toshio Suzuki (2nd) (should have won)

    BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM:

    • The Broken Circle Breakdown (Belgium)
    • WINNER: The Great Beauty (Italy) (1st)
    • The Hunt (Denmark) (2nd)
    • The Missing Picture (Cambodia) (3rd)
    • Omar (Palestine)

    BEST DOCUMENTARY – FEATURE:

    • The Act of Killing, Joshua Oppenheimer and Signe Byrge Sørensen (1st) (SHOULD HAVE WON)
    • Cutie and the Boxer, Zachary Heinzerling and Lydia Dean Pilcher
    • Dirty Wars, Richard Rowley and Jeremy Scahill (3rd)
    • The Square, Jehane Noujaim and Karim Amer
    • WINNER: 20 Feet from StardomMorgan Neville (2nd)

    BEST DOCUMENTARY – SHORT SUBJECT:

    • CaveDigger, Jeffrey Karoff
    • Facing Fear, Jason Cohen (1st)
    • Karama Has No Walls, Sara Ishaq (2nd)
    • WINNER: The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life, Malcolm Clarke and Nicholas Reed
    • Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall, Edgar Barens (3rd)

    BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM:

    • Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn’t Me), Esteban Crespo (2nd)
    • Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just before Losing Everything), Xavier Legrand and Alexandre Gavras (3rd)
    • WINNER: Helium, Anders Walter and Kim Magnusson (1st)
    • Pitääkö Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?), Selma Vilhunen and Kirsikka Saari
    • The Voorman Problem, Mark Gill and Baldwin Li

    BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM:

    • Feral, Daniel Sousa and Dan Golden (3rd)
    • Get a Horse!, Lauren MacMullan and Dorothy McKim (1st)
    • WINNER: Mr. Hublot, Laurent Witz and Alexandre Espigares
    • Possessions, Shuhei Morita
    • Room on the Broom, Max Lang and Jan Lachauer (2nd)

    BEST ORIGINAL SCORE:

    • The Book Thief, John Williams (2nd)
    • WINNER: Gravity, Steven Price (1st)
    • Her, William Butler and Owen Pallett (3rd)
    • Philomena, Alexandre Desplat
    • Saving Mr. Banks, Thomas Newman

    BEST ORIGINAL SONG:

    • “Alone Yet Not Alone” from Alone Yet Not Alone; Music by Bruce Broughton; Lyric by Dennis Spiegel (disqualified because of promoting the nomination using an unfair mean)
    • “Happy” from Despicable Me 2; Music and Lyric by Pharrell Williams
    • WINNER: “Let It Go” from Frozen; Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez (1st)
    • “The Moon Song” from Her; Music by Karen O; Lyric by Karen O and Spike Jonze (3rd) (should have won)
    • “Ordinary Love” from Mandela: Long Walk to FreedomMusic by Paul Hewson, Dave Evans, Adam Clayton and Larry Mullen; Lyric by Paul Hewson (2nd)

    BEST SOUND EDITING:

    • All Is Lost, Steve Boeddeker and Richard Hymns (1st)
    • Captain Phillips, Oliver Tarney (3rd)
    • WINNER: Gravity, Glenn Freemantle (2nd)
    • The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug, Brent Burge
    • Lone Survivor, Wylie Stateman

    BEST SOUND MIXING:

    • Captain Phillips, Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith and Chris Munro (2nd)
    • WINNER: Gravity, Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead and Chris Munro (1st)
    • The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug, Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick and Tony Johnson (3rd)
    • Inside Llewyn Davis, Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland
    • Lone Survivor, Andy Koyama, Beau Borders and David Brownlow

    BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN:

    • American Hustle, Production Design: Judy Becker; Set Decoration: Heather Loeffler
    • Gravity, Production Design: Andy Nicholson; Set Decoration: Rosie Goodwin and Joanne Woollard (1st)
    • WINNER: The Great Gatsby, Production Design: Catherine Martin; Set Decoration: Beverley Dunn (3rd)
    • Her, Production Design: K.K. Barrett; Set Decoration: Gene Serdena
    • 12 Years a Slave, Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Alice Baker (2nd)

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY:

    • The Grandmaster, Philippe Le Sourd (3rd)
    • WINNER: Gravity, Emmanuel Lubezki (1st)
    • Inside Llewyn Davis, Bruno Delbonnel (2nd)
    • Nebraska, Phedon Papamichael
    • Prisoners, Roger A. Deakins

    BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING:

    • WINNER: Dallas Buyers Club, Adruitha Lee and Robin Mathews (1st)
    • Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa, Stephen Prouty (2nd)
    • The Lone Ranger, Joel Harlow and Gloria Pasqua-Casny (3rd)

    BEST COSTUME DESIGN:

    • American Hustle, Michael Wilkinson (1st)
    • The Grandmaster, William Chang Suk Ping (should have won)
    • WINNER: The Great Gatsby, Catherine Martin (2nd)
    • The Invisible Woman, Michael O’Connor
    • 12 Years a Slave, Patricia Norris (3rd)

    BEST FILM EDITING:

    • American Hustle, Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers and Alan Baumgarten
    • Captain Phillips, Christopher Rouse (2nd)
    • Dallas Buyers Club, John Mac McMurphy and Martin Pensa (3rd)
    • WINNER: Gravity, Alfonso Cuarón and Mark Sanger (1st)
    • 12 Years a Slave, Joe Walker

    BEST VISUAL EFFECTS:

    • WINNER: Gravity, Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk and Neil Corbould (1st)
    • The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug, Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and Eric Reynolds (2nd)
    • Iron Man 3, Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Erik Nash and Dan Sudick (3rd)
    • The Lone Ranger, Tim Alexander, Gary Brozenich, Edson Williams and John Frazier
    • Star Trek Into Darkness, Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Ben Grossmann and Burt Dalton
     
  • Ahsan Haseeb 5:10 pm on February 23, 2014 Permalink | Reply
    Tags: , , cinema audio society awards 2014, , , the oscars,   

    50th Annual Cinema Audio Society Awards 

    cas-50th-slider

    The Cinema Audio Society (CAS) announced their 50th annual awards on Fenruary 22nd, 2014 with giving away the top prize to GRAVITY which makes it the only frontrunner for the Oscars now and it’s certain that it will easily win this technical award. Deserving.

    Last year, Les Miserables won the CAS award and it also ended up winning the Oscar for the same category. Things are going to repeat this year as well.

    Here is the complete list of winners:

    Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing for a Motion Picture – Live Action: GRAVITYProduction Mixer Chris Munro, CAS; Re-recording Mixers Skip Lievsay, CAS, Niv Adiri and Christopher Benstead; Scoring Mixer Gareth Cousins; ADR Mixers Chris Navarro, CAS and Thomas J. O’Connell; and Foley Mixer Adam Fil Mendez

    Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing for a Motion Picture – Animated: FROZENOriginal Dialogue Mixer Gabriel Guy; Re-recording Mixers David E. Fluhr, CAS and Gabriel Guy; Scoring Mixer Casey Stone; and Foley Mixer Mary Jo Lang

    Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing for a Television Movie or Mini-Series: BEHIND THE CANDELABRAProduction Mixer Dennis Towns, Re-recording Mixer Larry Blake, Scoring Mixer Thomas Vicari, and Foley Mixer Scott Curtis

    Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing for Television Series – One Hour: GAME OF THRONES (“The Rains Of Castamere”)Production Mixers Ronan Hill, CAS and Richard Dyer; Re-recording Mixers Onnalee Blank, CAS and Matthew Waters, CAS; and Foley Mixer Brett Voss

    Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing for Television Series – Half Hour: MODERN FAMILY (“Goodnight Gracie”)Production Mixer Stephen A. Tibbo; CAS and Re-recording Mixers Dean Okrand and Brian R. Harman, CAS

    Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing for Television Non Fiction, Variety or Music – Series or Specials: HISTORY OF THE EAGLES (Part One)Re-recording Mixers Tom Fleischman, CAS and Elliot Scheiner

    CAS Career Achievement Award: Andy Nelson

    CAS Filmmaker Award: Edward Zwick

    10th CAS Technical Achievement Awards

    PRODUCTION: Sound Devices, LLC – 633 Mixer/Recorder

    POST-PRODUCTION: iZotope – RX 3 Advanced

     
  • Ahsan Haseeb 2:50 pm on February 25, 2013 Permalink | Reply
    Tags: , , , , , , , , , jennifer lawrence, , , , seth macfarlane, , the oscars   

    85th Annual Academy Awards 

    The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS) announced its 85th annual Academy Awards on February 24th, 2013 with giving away the Best Picture award to ARGO, directed by Ben Affleck and produced by Affleck, George Clooney and Grant Heslov whereas the Best Director award went to Ang Lee for LIFE OF PI. Doesn’t win anything anywhere else. Wins one of the most important awards at the Oscars. This is Ang Lee. THIS IS EPIC!

    Here I must say that this was definitely one of the best ceremonies in recent years and it was a delight to watch it live and enjoy all those thrilling and surprising moments. There weren’t any shocking wins BUT there was a huge surprise, that being Lee’s win for Life of Pi. I have been wishing for this since the day I watched this film and it happened eventually. It should have won the Best Picture, too, not because Argo wasn’t deserving but only because Life of Pi is one of the most magical films ever made, it is an achievement in modern cinema and the film of a lifetime.

    Daniel Day-Lewis won his third Best Actor award (he previously won for My Left Foot in 1989 and There Will Be Blood in 2007) thus making him the only male actor who has won 3 awards.

    I wanted FRANKENWEENIE to win the Best Animated Feature but all the major awards went to BRAVE, which is as stupid as it gets because it also won a Golden Globe and a BAFTA. I still think that Frankenweenie was the Best Animated Film of 2012.

    Majority of the wins were pretty predictable and all of them are reasonable. A  lot of people may not agree with this but it’s alright, everyone is entitled to their own opinion.

    Here is the complete list of winners along with the nominations:

    Best Picture:

    • Lincoln
    • Silver Linings Playbook
    • WINNER: Argo
    • Amour
    • Django Unchained
    • Beasts of the Southern Wild
    • Life of Pi
    • Zero Dark Thirty
    • Les Misérables

    Best Director:

    • David O. Russell (Silver Linings Playbook)
    • WINNER: Ang Lee (Life of Pi)
    • Steven Spielberg (Lincoln)
    • Michael Haneke (Amour)
    • Behn Zeitlin (Beasts of the Southern Wild)

    Best Actor:

    • Bradley Cooper (Silver Linings Playbook)
    • WINNER: Daniel Day-Lewis (Lincoln)
    • Hugh Jackman (Les Misérables)
    • Joaquin Phoenix (The Master)
    • Denzel Washington (Flight)

    Best Actress:

    • Jessica Chastain (Zero Dark Thirty)
    • WINNER: Jennifer Lawrence (Silver Linings Playbook)
    • Emmanuelle Riva (Amour)
    • Quvenzhané Wallis (Beasts of the Southern Wild)
    • Naomi Watts (The Impossible)

    Best Supporting Actor:

    • Alan Arkin (Argo)
    • Robert De Niro (Silver Linings Playbook)
    • Tommy Lee Jones (Lincoln)
    • WINNER: Christoph Waltz (Django Unchained)
    • Philip Seymour Hoffman (The Master)

    Best Supporting Actress:

    • Amy Adams (The Master)
    • Sally Field (Lincoln)
    • WINNER: Anne Hathaway (Les Misérables)
    • Helen Hunt (The Sessions)
    • Jacki Weaver (Silver Linings Playbook)

    Best Writing – Original Screenplay:

    • John Gatins (Flight)
    • Mark Boal (Zero Dark Thirty)
    • WINNER: Quentin Tarantino (Django Unchained)
    • Michael Haneke (Amour)
    • Wes Anderson and Roman Coppola (Moonrise Kingdom)

    Best Writing – Adapted Screenplay:

    • Lucy Alibar and Benh Zeitlin (Beasts of the Southern Wild)
    • WINNER: Chris Terrio (Argo)
    • Tony Kushner (Lincoln)
    • David O. Russell (Silver Linings Playbook)
    • David Magee (Life of Pi)

    Best Animated Feature:

    • Frankenweenie
    • The Pirates! Band of Misfits
    • Wreck-It Ralph
    • ParaNorman
    • WINNER: Brave

    Best Foreign Language Film:

    • WINNER: Amour
    • Kon-Tiki
    • A Royal Affair
    • War Witch
    • No

    Best Documentary – Feature:

    • 5 Broken Cameras
    • The Gatekeepers
    • How to Survive a Plague
    • The Invisible War
    • WINNER: Searching For Sugar Man

    Best Documentary – Short Subject:

    • WINNER: Inocente
    • Kings Point
    • Mondays at Racine
    • Open Heart
    • Redemption

    Best Live Action Short Film:

    • Asad
    • Buzkashi Boys
    • WINNER: Curfew
    • Death of a Shadow
    • Henry

    Best Animated Short Film:

    • Adam and Dog
    • Fresh Guacamole
    • Head over Heels
    • Maggic Simpson in ‘The Longest Daycare’
    • WINNER: Paperman

    Best Original Score:

    • Dario Marianelli (Anna Karenina)
    • Alexandre Desplat (Argo)
    • WINNER: Mychael Danna (Life of Pi)
    • John Williams (Lincoln)
    • Thomas Newman (Skyfall)

    Best Original Song:

    • “Before My Time” from Chasing Ice
    • “Pi’s Lullaby” from Life of Pi
    • “Suddenly” from Les Misérables
    • “Everybody Needs a Best Friend” from Ted
    • WINNER: “Skyfall” from Skyfall

    Best Sound Editing (TIE):

    • Argo
    • Django Unchained
    • Life of Pi
    • WINNER: Skyfall
    • WINNER: Zero Dark Thirty

    Best Sound Mixing:

    • Argo
    • WINNER: Les Misérables
    • Life of Pi
    • Lincoln
    • Skyfall

    Best Production Design:

    • Anna Karenina
    • The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
    • Les Misérables
    • Life of Pi
    • WINNER: Lincoln

    Best Cinematography:

    • Seamus McGarvey (Anna Karenina)
    • Robert Richardson (Django Unchained)
    • WINNER: Claudio Miranda (Life of Pi)
    • Janusz Kaminski (Lincoln)
    • Roger Deakins (Skyfall)

    Best Makeup and Hairstyling:

    • Hitchcock
    • The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
    • WINNER: Les Misérables

    Best Costume Design:

    • WINNER: Anna Karenina
    • Les Misérables
    • Lincoln
    • Mirror Mirror
    • Snow White and the Huntsman

    Best Film Editing:

    • WINNER: William Goldenberg (Argo)
    • Tim Squyres (Life of Pi)
    • Michael Kahn (Lincoln)
    • Jay Cassidy and Crispin Struthers (Silver Linings Playbook)
    • Dylen Tichenor and William Goldenberg (Zero Dark Thirty)

    Best Visual Effects:

    • The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
    • WINNER: Life of Pi
    • The Avengers
    • Prometheus
    • Snow White and the Huntsman
     
    • Hira Nazir 2:50 am on March 20, 2013 Permalink | Reply

      I don’t watch movies. I read reviews. I love reviews. I always read ’em. I am gonna love this place!

c
Compose new post
j
Next post/Next comment
k
Previous post/Previous comment
r
Reply
e
Edit
o
Show/Hide comments
t
Go to top
l
Go to login
h
Show/Hide help
shift + esc
Cancel