Tagged: producers guild of america Toggle Comment Threads | Keyboard Shortcuts

  • Ahsan Haseeb 1:20 pm on January 26, 2015 Permalink | Reply
    Tags: , , , , , , movies of 2014, , producers guild awards 2015, producers guild of america   

    26th Annual Producers Guild Awards 

    The Producers Guild of America (PGA) announced their winners on January 25th, 2015 with giving away the top prize to none other than Birdman which is another nail in coffin as Birdman keeps winning all the prestigious and most important awards in all the important categories. I wouldn’t be surprised if it ends up winning the Oscar for Best Picture. I’m actually rooting for it.

    Here is the complete list of winners:

    The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures:

    American Sniper (Warner Bros. Pictures)
    Producers: Bradley Cooper, p.g.a., Clint Eastwood, p.g.a., Andrew Lazar, p.g.a., Robert Lorenz, p.g.a., Peter Morgan, p.g.a.

    Birdman (Fox Searchlight Pictures) – WINNER
    Producers: Alejandro G. Iñárritu, John Lesher, James W. Skotchdopole

    Boyhood (IFC Films)
    Producers: Richard Linklater, p.g.a., Cathleen Sutherland, p.g.a.

    Foxcatcher (Sony Pictures Classics)
    Producers: Megan Ellison, p.g.a., Jon Kilik, p.g.a., Bennett Miller, p.g.a.

    Gone Girl (20th Century Fox)
    Producer: Ceán Chaffin, p.g.a.

    The Grand Budapest Hotel (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
    Producers: Wes Anderson & Scott Rudin, Jeremy Dawson, Steven Rales

    The Imitation Game (The Weinstein Company)
    Producers: Nora Grossman, p.g.a., Ido Ostrowsky, p.g.a., Teddy Schwarzman, p.g.a.

    Nightcrawler (Open Road Films)
    Producers: Jennifer Fox, Tony Gilroy

    The Theory Of Everything (Focus Features)
    Producers: Tim Bevan & Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten

    Whiplash (Sony Pictures Classics)
    Producers: Jason Blum, Helen Estabrook, David Lancaster

    The Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures:

    Big Hero 6 (Walt Disney Animation Studios)
    Producer: Roy Conli, p.g.a.

    The Book of Life (20th Century Fox)
    Producers: Brad Booker, p.g.a., Guillermo del Toro, p.g.a.

    The Boxtrolls (Focus Features)
    Producers: David Bleiman Ichioka, p.g.a., Travis Knight, p.g.a.

    How To Train Your Dragon 2 (20th Century Fox)
    Producer: Bonnie Arnold, p.g.a.

    The LEGO Movie (Warner Bros. Pictures) – WINNER
    Producer: Dan Lin

    The David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Long-Form Television:
    The Long-Form Television category encompasses both movies of the week and mini-series.

    American Horror Story: Freak Show (FX)
    Producers: Brad Buecker, Dante Di Loreto, Brad Falchuk, Joseph Incaprera, Alexis Martin Woodall, Tim Minear, Ryan Murphy, Jennifer Salt, James Wong

    Fargo (FX) – WINNER
    Producers: Adam Bernstein, John Cameron, Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, Michael Frislev, Noah Hawley, Warren Littlefield, Chad Oakes, Kim Todd

    The Normal Heart (HBO)
    Producers: Jason Blum, Dante Di Loreto, Scott Ferguson, Dede Gardner, Alexis Martin Woodall, Ryan Murphy, Brad Pitt, Mark Ruffalo

    The Roosevelts: An Intimate History (PBS)
    Producers: To Be Determined

    Sherlock (PBS)
    Producers: Mark Gatiss, Steven Moffat, Beryl Vertue, Sue Vertue

    The Award for Outstanding Producer of Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures:

    The Green Prince (Music Box Films)
    Producers: John Battsek, Simon Chinn, Nadav Schirman

    Life Itself (Magnolia Pictures) – WINNER
    Producers: Garrett Basch, Steve James, Zak Piper

    Merchants of Doubt (Sony Pictures Classics)
    Producers: Robert Kenner, Melissa Robledo

    Particle Fever (Abramorama/BOND 360)
    Producers: David E. Kaplan, Mark A. Levinson, Andrea Miller, Carla Solomon

    Virunga (Netflix)
    Producers: Joanna Natasegara, Orlando von Einsiedel

    The Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama:

    Breaking Bad (AMC) – WINNER
    Producers: Melissa Bernstein, Sam Catlin, Bryan Cranston, Vince Gilligan, Peter Gould, Mark Johnson, Stewart Lyons, Michelle MacLaren, George Mastras, Diane Mercer, Thomas Schnauz, Moira Walley-Beckett

    Downton Abbey (PBS)
    Producers: Julian Fellowes, Nigel Marchant, Gareth Neame, Liz Trubridge

    Game Of Thrones (HBO)
    Producers: David Benioff, Bernadette Caulfield, Frank Doelger, Chris Newman, Greg Spence, Carolyn Strauss, D.B. Weiss

    House Of Cards (Netflix)
    Producers: Dana Brunetti, Joshua Donen, David Fincher, David Manson, Iain Paterson, Eric Roth, Kevin Spacey, Beau Willimon

    True Detective (HBO)
    Producers: Richard Brown, Carol Cuddy, Steve Golin, Woody Harrelson, Cary Joji Fukunaga, Matthew McConaughey, Nic Pizzolatto, Scott Stephens

    The Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Comedy:

    The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
    Producers: Faye Oshima Belyeu, Chuck Lorre, Steve Molaro, Bill Prady

    Louie (FX)
    Producers: Pamela Adlon, Dave Becky, M. Blair Breard, Louis C.K., Vernon Chatman, Adam Escott, Steven Wright

    Modern Family (ABC)
    Producers: Paul Corrigan, Megan Ganz, Abraham Higginbotham, Ben Karlin, Elaine Ko, Steven Levitan, Christopher Lloyd, Jeff Morton, Dan O’Shannon, Jeffrey Richman, Chris Smirnoff, Brad Walsh, Bill Wrubel, Sally Young, Danny Zuker

    Orange Is The New Black (Netflix) – WINNER
    Producers: Mark A. Burley, Sara Hess, Jenji Kohan, Gary Lennon, Neri Tannenbaum, Michael Trim, Lisa I. Vinnecour

    Veep (HBO)
    Producers: Chris Addison, Simon Blackwell, Christopher Godsick, Armando Iannucci, Stephanie Laing, Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Frank Rich, Tony Roche

    The Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television:

    30 For 30 (ESPN)
    Producers: Andy Billman, John Dahl, Erin Leyden, Connor Schell, Bill Simmons

    American Masters (PBS)
    Producers: Susan Lacy, Julie Sacks, Junko Tsunashima

    Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown (CNN)
    Producers: Anthony Bourdain, Christopher Collins, Lydia Tenaglia, Sandra Zweig

    COSMOS: A SpaceTime Odyssey (FOX/NatGeo) – WINNER
    Producers: Brannon Braga, Mitchell Cannold, Jason Clark, Ann Druyan, Livia Hanich, Steve Holtzman, Seth MacFarlane

    Shark Tank (ABC)
    Producers: Becky Blitz, Mark Burnett, Bill Gaudsmith, Phil Gurin, Yun Lingner, Clay Newbill, Jim Roush, Laura Roush, Max Swedlow

    The Award for Outstanding Producer of Competition Television:

    The Amazing Race (CBS)
    Producers: Jerry Bruckheimer, Elise Doganieri, Jonathan Littman, Bertram van Munster, Mark Vertullo

    Dancing With The Stars (ABC)
    Producers: Ashley Edens Shaffer, Conrad Green, Joe Sungkur

    Project Runway (Lifetime)
    Producers: Jane Cha Cutler, Desiree Gruber, Tim Gunn, Heidi Klum, Jonathan Murray, Sara Rea, Teri Weideman

    Top Chef (Bravo)
    Producers: Doneen Arquines, Daniel Cutforth, Casey Kriley, Jane Lipsitz, Hillary Olsen, Erica Ross, Tara Siener, Shealan Spencer

    The Voice (NBC) – WINNER
    Producers: Stijn Bakkers, Mark Burnett, John De Mol, Chad Hines, Lee Metzger, Audrey Morrissey, Jim Roush, Kyra Thompson, Mike Yurchuk, Amanda Zucker

    The Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment & Talk Television:

    The Colbert Report (Comedy Central)
    Producers: Meredith Bennett, Tanya Michnevich Bracco, Stephen Colbert, Richard Dahm, Paul Dinello, Barry Julien, Matt Lappin, Emily Lazar, Tom Purcell, Jon Stewart

    Jimmy Kimmel Live (ABC)
    Producers: David Craig, Ken Crosby, Doug DeLuca, Gary Greenberg, Erin Irwin, Jimmy Kimmel, Jill Leiderman, Molly McNearney, Tony Romero, Jason Schrift, Jennifer Sharron, Seth Weidner, Josh Weintraub

    Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (HBO)
    Producers: Tim Carvell, John Oliver, Liz Stanton

    Real Time With Bill Maher (HBO)
    Producers: Scott Carter, Sheila Griffiths, Marc Gurvitz, Dean Johnsen, Bill Maher, Billy Martin, Matt Wood

    The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (NBC) – WINNER
    Producers: Rob Crabbe, Jamie Granet Bederman, Katie Hockmeyer, Jim Juvonen, Josh Lieb, Brian McDonald, Lorne Michaels, Gavin Purcell

    The Award for Outstanding Sports Program:

    24/7 (HBO)

    Hard Knocks: Training Camp With The Atlanta Falcons (HBO)

    Hard Knocks: Training Camp With The Cincinnati Bengals (HBO)

    Inside: U.S. Soccer’s March To Brazil (ESPN)

    Real Sports With Bryant Gumbel (HBO) – WINNER

    The Award for Outstanding Children’s Program:

    Dora The Explorer (Nickelodeon)

    Sesame Street (PBS) – WINNER

    Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (Nickelodeon)

    Toy Story OF TERROR! (ABC)

    Wynton Marsalis: A YoungArts Masterclass (HBO)

    The Award for Outstanding Digital Series:

    30 For 30 Shorts (http://espn.go.com/30for30/shorts)

    Comedians In Cars Getting Coffee (http://www.crackle.com/c/comedians-in-cars-getting-coffee) – WINNER

    COSMOS: A National Geographic Deeper Dive (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AkiFfAEB5M8)

    Epic Rap Battles Of History (http://youtube.com/erb)

    Video Game High School Season 3 (https://www.youtube.com/user/freddiew)

     
  • Ahsan Haseeb 2:28 pm on January 20, 2014 Permalink | Reply
    Tags: , , , arrested development, , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , pga awards 2014, , producers guild awards 2014, producers guild of america, , , , , , , ,   

    25th Annual Producers Guild Awards 

    logo

    The Producers Guild of America (PGA) announced their winners on January 19th, 2014 with the best thing, i.e. Gravity and 12 years a Slave both winning the top prize. It’s really amazing to see that and I couldn’t stop jumping for joy when I saw the PGA results. Now, the interesting thing is that a few days ago American Hustle won the Screen Actors Guild but the PGA went to Gravity and 12 Years a Slave. So, it’s safe to say that 12 Years a Slave is still the frontrunner for the Best Picture Oscar. Let’s see what happens!

    Here is the complete list of winners alnog with nominations:

    The theatrical motion picture winners and nominees are:

    The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures (TIE):

    • American Hustle (Columbia Pictures); Producers: Megan Ellison, Jon Gordon, Charles Roven, Richard Suckle
    • Blue Jasmine (Sony Pictures Classics); Producers: Letty Aronson, Stephen Tenenbaum
    • Captain Phillips (Columbia Pictures); Producers: Dana Brunetti, Michael De Luca, Scott Rudin
    • Dallas Buyers Club (Focus Features); Producers: Robbie Brenner, Rachel Winter
    • WINNER: Gravity (Warner Bros. Pictures); Producers: Alfonso Cuarón, David Heyman
    • Her (Warner Bros. Pictures); Producers: Megan Ellison, Spike Jonze, Vincent Landay
    • Nebraska (Paramount Pictures); Producers: Albert Berger, Ron Yerxa
    • Saving Mr. Banks (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures); Producers: Ian Collie, Alison Owen, Philip Steuer
    • WINNER: 12 Years a Slave (Fox Searchlight Pictures); Producers: Anthony Katagas, Jeremy Kleiner, Steve McQueen, Brad Pitt & Dede Gardner
    • Wolf of Wall Street (Paramount Pictures); Producers: Riza Aziz, Emma Koskoff, Joey McFarland

    The Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures:

    • The Croods (DreamWorks Animation); Producers: Kristine Belson, Jane Hartwell
    • Despicable Me 2 (Universal Pictures); Producers: Janet Healy, Chris Meledandri
    • Epic (Twentieth Century Fox); Producers: Jerry Davis, Lori Forte
    • WINNER: Frozen (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures); Producer: Peter Del Vecho
    • Monsters University (Pixar Animation); Producer: Kori Rae

    The Award for Outstanding Producer of Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures:

    • A Place At The Table (Magnolia Pictures); Producers: Julie Goldman, Ryan Harrington, Kristi Jacobson, Lori Silverbush
    • Far Out Isn’t Enough: The Tomi Ungerer Story (First Run Features); Producers: Brad Bernstein, Rick Cikowski
    • Life According To Sam (HBO Documentary Films); Producers: Andrea Nix Fine, Sean Fine, Miriam Weintraub
    • WINNER: We Steal Secrets: The Story Of Wikileaks (Focus Features); Producers: Alexis Bloom, Alex Gibney, Marc Shmuger
    • Which Way Is The Front Line From Here? The Life And Time Of Tim Hetherington (HBO Documentary Films); Producers: James Brabazon, Nick Quested

    Stanley Kramer Award: Fruitvale Station

    The television winners and nominees are:

    The David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Long-Form Television:

    • American Horror Story: Asylum (FX); Producers: Brad Buecker, Dante Di Loreto, Brad Falchuk, Alexis Martin Woodall, Ryan Murphy, Chip Vucelich
    • WINNER: Behind the Candelabra (HBO); Producers: Susan Ekins, Gregory Jacobs, Michael Polaire, Jerry Weintraub
    • Killing Kennedy (National Geographic Channel); Producers: Mary Lisio, Larry Rapaport, Ridley Scott, Teri Weinberg, David W. Zucker
    • Phil Spector (HBO); Producers: Michael Hausman, Barry Levinson
    • Top of the Lake (Sundance Channel); Producers: Philippa Campbell, Jane Campion, Iain Canning, Emile Sherman

    The Long-Form Television category encompasses both movies of the week and mini-series.

    In late 2013, the Producers Guild of America announced the Documentary Theatrical Motion Picture, Television Series and Non-Fiction Television Nominations; the following list includes complete producer credits.

    The Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama:

    • WINNER: Breaking Bad (AMC); Producers: Melissa Bernstein, Sam Catlin, Bryan Cranston, Vince Gilligan, Peter Gould, Mark Johnson, Stewart Lyons, Michelle MacLaren, George Mastras, Diane Mercer, Thomas Schnauz, Moira Walley-Beckett
    • Downton Abbey (ITV – United Kingdom; PBS – United States); Producers: Julian Fellowes, Nigel Marchant, Gareth Neame, Liz Trubridge
    • Game of Thrones (HBO); Producers: David Benioff, Bernadette Caulfield, Frank Doelger, D.B. Weiss, Christopher Newman, Greg Spence, Carolyn Strauss
    • Homeland (Showtime); Producers: Henry Bromell, Alexander Cary, Michael Cuesta, Alex Gansa, Howard Gordon, Chip Johannessen, Michael Klick, Meredith Stiehm
    • House of Cards (Netflix); Producers: Joshua Donen, David Fincher, Karyn McCarthy, John Melfi, Eric Roth, Kevin Spacey, Beau Willimon

    The Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Comedy:

    • 30 Rock (NBC); Producers: Jack Burditt, Robert Carlock, Luke Del Tredici , Tina Fey, Matt Hubbard , Marci Klein, Jerry Kupfer , Colleen McGuinness, Lorne Michaels, David Miner, Dylan Morgan , Jeff Richmond , Josh Siegal, Tracey Wigfield
    • Arrested Development (Netflix); Producers: John Foy, Brian Grazer, Ron Howard, Mitchell Hurwitz, Dean Lorey, Troy Miller, Richard Rosenstock, Jim Vallely
    • The Big Bang Theory (CBS); Producers: Bill Prady, Chucke Lorre, Steve Molaro, Faye Oshima Belyeu
    • WINNER: Modern Family (ABC); Producers: Paul Corrigan, Abraham Higginbotham, Ben Karlin, Elaine Ko, Steven Levitan, Christopher Lloyd, Jeffrey Morton, Dan O’Shannon, Jeffrey Richman, Chris Smirnoff, Brad Walsh, Bill Wrubel, Danny Zuker
    • VEEP (HBO); Producers: Simon Blackwell, Christopher Godsick, Armando Iannucci, Stephanie Laing, Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Frank Rich, Tony Roche

    The Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television:

    • 30 for 30 (ESPN); Producers: Bill Simmons, John Dahl, Erin Leyden, Connor Schell
    • WINNER: Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown (CNN); Producers: Anthony Bourdain, Christopher Collins, Lydia Tenaglia, Sandra Zweig
    • Duck Dynasty (A&E Networks); Producers: Deirdre Gurney, Scott Gurney, Mike Odair, Hugh Peterson, Adam Saltzberg, Charlie Van Vleet
    • Inside The Actors Studio (Bravo); Producers: James Lipton, Shawn Tesser, Jeff Wurtz
    • Shark Tank (ABC); Producers: Mark Burnett, Becky Blitz, Bill Gaudsmith, Yun Lingner, Clay Newbill, Jim Roush, Laura Skowlund, Max Swedlow

    The Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment & Talk Television:

    • WINNER: The Colbert Report (Comedy Central); Producers: Meredith Bennett, Stephen T. Colbert, Richard Dahm, Paul Dinello, Barry Julien, Matt Lappin, Emily Lazar, Tanya Michnevich Bracco, Tom Purcell, Jon Stewart
    • Jimmy Kimmel Live (ABC); Producers: David Craig, Ken Crosby, Doug DeLuca, Gary Greenberg, Erin Irwin, Jimmy Kimmel, Jill Leiderman, Molly McNearney, Tony Romero, Jason Shrift, Jennifer Sharron, Josh Weintraub
    • Late Night with Jimmy Fallon (NBC); Producers: Hillary Hunn, Lorne Michaels, Gavin Purcell, Michael Shoemaker
    • Real Time with Bill Maher (HBO); Producers: Scott Carter, Sheila Griffiths, Marc Gurvitz, Dean Johnsen, Bill Maher, Billy Martin, Matt Wood
    • Saturday Night Live (NBC); Producers: Ken Aymong, Erin Doyle, Steve Higgins, Erik Kenward, Lorne Michaels, Lindsay Shookus

    The Award for Outstanding Producer of Competition Television:

    • The Amazing Race, (CBS); Producers: Jerry Bruckheimer, Elise Doganieri, Jonathan Littman, Bertram van Munster, Mark Vertullo
    • Dancing With The Stars, (ABC); Producers: Ashley Edens-Shaffer, Conrad Green, Joe Sungkur
    • Project Runway, (Lifetime); Producers: Jane Cha Cutler, Desiree Gruber, Tim Gunn, Heidi Klum, Jonathan Murray, Sara Rea, Colleen Sands
    • Top Chef, (Bravo); Producers: Tom Colicchio, Daniel Cutforth, Casey Kriley, Jane Lipsitz, Erica Ross, Nan Strait, Andrew Wallace
    • WINNER: The Voice, (NBC); Producers: Stijn Bakkers, Mark Burnett, John de Mol, Chad Hines, Lee Metzger, Audrey Morrissey, Jim Roush, Kyra Thompson, Nicolle Yaron, Mike Yurchuk, Amanda Zucker

    The following programs were not vetted for producer eligibility this year, but winners in these categories will be announced at the official ceremony on January 19:

    The Award for Outstanding Sports Program:

    • 24/7 (HBO)
    • Hard Knocks (HBO)
    • Monday Night Football (ESPN)
    • Real Sports With Bryant Gumbel (HBO)
    • WINNER: SportsCenter (ESPN)

    The Award for Outstanding Children’s Program:

    • Dora the Explorer (Nickelodeon)
    • iCarly (Nickelodeon)
    • Phineas and Ferb (Disney Channel)
    • WINNER: Sesame Street (PBS)
    • SpongeBob Squarepants (Nickelodeon)

    The Award for Outstanding Digital Series:

     
  • Ahsan Haseeb 3:30 pm on January 27, 2013 Permalink | Reply
    Tags: , , , , , , , producers guild of america   

    24th Annual Producers Guild of America Awards 

    The Producers Guild of America (PGA) announced their awards on January 26th, 2013 with giving away the Best Theatrical Film award to Ben Affleck‘s ARGO. Argo has also won Directors Guild of America and Screen Actors Guild awards and it is such a remarkable achievement for it to win this as well, thus becoming the strongest front-runner in the Best Picture Oscar race.

    Here is the complete list of winners:

    FILM:

    Theatrical: ARGO

    Animated: WRECK-IT RALPH

    Documentary: SEARCHING FOR SUGAR MAN

    TELEVISION:

    Children’s: SESAME STREET

    Comedy Series: MODERN FAMILY

    Competition: THE AMAZING RACE

    Drama Series: HOMELAND

    Live Entertainment and Talk: THE COLBERT REPORT

    Long Form (Mini-series): GAME CHANGE

    Non-Fiction: AMERICAN MASTERS

    Sports: REAL SPORTS WITH BRYANT GUMBEL

    Digital: 30 ROCK: THE WEBISODES

    HONORARY AWARDS:

    David O. Selznick Achievement Award in Theatrical Motion Pictures: Tim Bevan and Eric Fellner

    Milestone Award: Bob and Harvey Weinstein

    Norman Lear Achievement Award in Television: J. J. Abrams

    Stanley Kramer Award: Bully

    Visionary Award: Russell Simmons

     
c
Compose new post
j
Next post/Next comment
k
Previous post/Previous comment
r
Reply
e
Edit
o
Show/Hide comments
t
Go to top
l
Go to login
h
Show/Hide help
shift + esc
Cancel