Tagged: movies Toggle Comment Threads | Keyboard Shortcuts

  • Ahsan Haseeb 1:05 pm on February 8, 2015 Permalink | Reply
    Tags: , , , , , , , , movies, , ,   

    67th Annual Directors Guild Awards 

    The Directors Guild of America (DGA) announced the 67th annual awards on February 7th with giving away the top prize to Alejandro G. Iñárritu for Birdman. Now, this comes off as a total surprise and the greatest news of the day as Birdman has now become the front-runner for both Best Picture and Best Director Oscars. Sorry, Boyhood. I’m not saying you weren’t good. It’s just, Birdman was way better.

    Here’s the complete list of winners:

    FEATURE FILM

    ALEJANDRO G. IÑÁRRITU
    Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
    (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

    Mr. Iñárritu’s Directorial Team:
    Unit Production Managers: James W. Skotchdopole, Robert Graf
    First Assistant Director: Peter Kohn
    Second Assistant Director: Amy Lauritsen
    Second Second Assistant Director: Catherine Feeny
    Location Manager: Joaquin Prange

    This is Mr. Iñárritu’s third DGA Award nomination. He was previously nominated in this category for Babel in 2006. He won the DGA Award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Commercials for “Best Job” (Proctor and Gamble) in 2012.

    DRAMATIC SERIES

    LESLI LINKA GLATTER
    Homeland, “From A to B and Back Again”
    (Showtime)

    Ms. Glatter’s Directorial Team:
    • Unit Production Managers: Angela Phillips, Michael Klick
    • First Assistant Director: Nick Heckstall Smith
    • Second Assistant Director: Wendy Bledsoe

    This is Ms. Glatter’s fifth DGA Award nomination. She previously won in this category in 2009 for Mad Men, “Guy Walks into an Advertising Agency.” She was also nominated in 2013 and 2012 for Homeland episodes “The Star” and “Q & A,” as well as in 1990 for Twin Peaks, “Episode 32006.”

    COMEDY SERIES

    JILL SOLOWAY
    Transparent, “Best New Girl”
    (Amazon Prime)

    Ms. Soloway’s Directorial Team:
    • Unit Production Manager: Victor Hsu
    • First Assistant Director: Bill Purple
    • Second Assistant Director: Allan Monteiro Fortes

    This is Ms. Soloway’s first DGA Award nomination.

    MOVIES FOR TELEVISION AND MINI SERIES

    LISA CHOLODENKO
    Olive Kitteridge
    (HBO)

    Ms. Cholodenko’s Directorial Team:
    • Unit Production Manager: David Coatsworth
    • First Assistant Director: Jesse Nye
    • Second Assistant Director: Mark Constance
    • Second Second Assistant Director: Elizabeth MacSwan

    This is Ms. Cholodenko’s first DGA Award nomination.

    DOCUMENTARY

    LAURA POITRAS
    Citizenfour
    RADiUS
    Praxis Films
    Participant Media
    HBO Documentary Films
    Bertha Foundation | BRITDOC Circle | Channel 4
    Norddeutscher Rundfunk NDR
    Bayerischer Rundfunk BR
    Deutscher Filmförderfonds

    This is Ms. Poitras’s first DGA Award nomination.

    VARIETY/TALK/NEWS/SPORTS – SPECIALS

    GLENN WEISS
    The 68th Annual Tony Awards
    (CBS)

    Mr. Weiss’s Directorial Team:
    • Associate Directors: Ken Diego, Robin Abrams, Stefani Cohen, Ricky Kirshner
    • Stage Managers: Garry Hood, Phyllis Digilio-Kent, Peter Epstein, Andrew Feigin, Lynn Finkel, Doug Fogel, Jeffry Gitter, Arthur Lewis, Jeffrey M. Markowitz, Joey Meade, Seth Mellman, Cyndi Owgang, Jeff Pearl, Annette Powlis, Elise Reaves, Lauren Class Schneider

    This is Mr. Weiss’s twelfth DGA Award nomination. He is also nominated this year for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Movies for Television and Mini-Series, together with Rob Ashford, for Peter Pan Live! He previously won the DGA Award in 2007, 2010, 2011, 2012 and 2013 for the 61st, 64th, 65th, 66th and 67th Annual Tony Awards. He was also nominated in 2001, 2002, 2005, 2006 and 2008 for the 55th, 56th, 59th, 60th, and 62nd Annual Tony Awards.

    VARIETY/TALK/NEWS/SPORTS – REGULARLY SCHEDULED PROGRAMMING

    DAVE DIOMEDI
    The Tonight Show with Jimmy Fallon, “Episode #1″
    (NBC)

    Mr. Diomedi’s Directorial Team:
    • Associate Director: Maureen Smith
    • Stage Managers: Nicka Tolmasoff, Mike Kilkenny

    This is Mr. Diomedi’s second DGA Award nomination. He was nominated in this category last year for Late Night with Jimmy Fallon, “#799.”

    REALITY PROGRAMS

    ANTHONY B. SACCO
    The Chair, “The Test”
    (Starz)

    This is Mr. Sacco’s third DGA Award nomination. He previously won in this category in 2006 for Treasure Hunters, “Episode #101” and was nominated in 2007 for Project Runway, “Fashion Giant #403.”

    CHILDREN’S PROGRAMS

    JONATHAN JUDGE
    100 Things To Do Before High School, “Pilot”
    (Nickelodeon)

    Mr. Judge’s Directorial Team:
    • Unit Production Manager: Debra Spidell
    • First Assistant Director: Julian Petrillo
    • Second Assistant Director: Katey Wheelhouse
    • Second Second Assistant Director: Ceci Mak

    This is Mr. Judge’s third DGA Award nomination. He was previously nominated in this category in 2013 for Swindle and in 2012 for Camp Fred.

    COMMERCIALS

    NICOLAI FUGLSIG
    (MJZ)

    Sapeurs, Guinness AMV BBDO
    • First Assistant Director: Bob Wilkins

    Waiting, FEMA Deutsch NY
    • First Assistant Director: Bob Wagner
    • Second Assistant Director: Rafa Sanz

    This is Mr. Fuglsig’s second DGA Award nomination. He previously won in this category in 2007 for Tipping Point (Guinness), It’s Magic (JC Penney), and TJourney (Motorola)

    Advertisements
     
  • Ahsan Haseeb 1:20 pm on January 26, 2015 Permalink | Reply
    Tags: , , , , , movies, movies of 2014, , producers guild awards 2015,   

    26th Annual Producers Guild Awards 

    The Producers Guild of America (PGA) announced their winners on January 25th, 2015 with giving away the top prize to none other than Birdman which is another nail in coffin as Birdman keeps winning all the prestigious and most important awards in all the important categories. I wouldn’t be surprised if it ends up winning the Oscar for Best Picture. I’m actually rooting for it.

    Here is the complete list of winners:

    The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures:

    American Sniper (Warner Bros. Pictures)
    Producers: Bradley Cooper, p.g.a., Clint Eastwood, p.g.a., Andrew Lazar, p.g.a., Robert Lorenz, p.g.a., Peter Morgan, p.g.a.

    Birdman (Fox Searchlight Pictures) – WINNER
    Producers: Alejandro G. Iñárritu, John Lesher, James W. Skotchdopole

    Boyhood (IFC Films)
    Producers: Richard Linklater, p.g.a., Cathleen Sutherland, p.g.a.

    Foxcatcher (Sony Pictures Classics)
    Producers: Megan Ellison, p.g.a., Jon Kilik, p.g.a., Bennett Miller, p.g.a.

    Gone Girl (20th Century Fox)
    Producer: Ceán Chaffin, p.g.a.

    The Grand Budapest Hotel (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
    Producers: Wes Anderson & Scott Rudin, Jeremy Dawson, Steven Rales

    The Imitation Game (The Weinstein Company)
    Producers: Nora Grossman, p.g.a., Ido Ostrowsky, p.g.a., Teddy Schwarzman, p.g.a.

    Nightcrawler (Open Road Films)
    Producers: Jennifer Fox, Tony Gilroy

    The Theory Of Everything (Focus Features)
    Producers: Tim Bevan & Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten

    Whiplash (Sony Pictures Classics)
    Producers: Jason Blum, Helen Estabrook, David Lancaster

    The Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures:

    Big Hero 6 (Walt Disney Animation Studios)
    Producer: Roy Conli, p.g.a.

    The Book of Life (20th Century Fox)
    Producers: Brad Booker, p.g.a., Guillermo del Toro, p.g.a.

    The Boxtrolls (Focus Features)
    Producers: David Bleiman Ichioka, p.g.a., Travis Knight, p.g.a.

    How To Train Your Dragon 2 (20th Century Fox)
    Producer: Bonnie Arnold, p.g.a.

    The LEGO Movie (Warner Bros. Pictures) – WINNER
    Producer: Dan Lin

    The David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Long-Form Television:
    The Long-Form Television category encompasses both movies of the week and mini-series.

    American Horror Story: Freak Show (FX)
    Producers: Brad Buecker, Dante Di Loreto, Brad Falchuk, Joseph Incaprera, Alexis Martin Woodall, Tim Minear, Ryan Murphy, Jennifer Salt, James Wong

    Fargo (FX) – WINNER
    Producers: Adam Bernstein, John Cameron, Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, Michael Frislev, Noah Hawley, Warren Littlefield, Chad Oakes, Kim Todd

    The Normal Heart (HBO)
    Producers: Jason Blum, Dante Di Loreto, Scott Ferguson, Dede Gardner, Alexis Martin Woodall, Ryan Murphy, Brad Pitt, Mark Ruffalo

    The Roosevelts: An Intimate History (PBS)
    Producers: To Be Determined

    Sherlock (PBS)
    Producers: Mark Gatiss, Steven Moffat, Beryl Vertue, Sue Vertue

    The Award for Outstanding Producer of Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures:

    The Green Prince (Music Box Films)
    Producers: John Battsek, Simon Chinn, Nadav Schirman

    Life Itself (Magnolia Pictures) – WINNER
    Producers: Garrett Basch, Steve James, Zak Piper

    Merchants of Doubt (Sony Pictures Classics)
    Producers: Robert Kenner, Melissa Robledo

    Particle Fever (Abramorama/BOND 360)
    Producers: David E. Kaplan, Mark A. Levinson, Andrea Miller, Carla Solomon

    Virunga (Netflix)
    Producers: Joanna Natasegara, Orlando von Einsiedel

    The Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama:

    Breaking Bad (AMC) – WINNER
    Producers: Melissa Bernstein, Sam Catlin, Bryan Cranston, Vince Gilligan, Peter Gould, Mark Johnson, Stewart Lyons, Michelle MacLaren, George Mastras, Diane Mercer, Thomas Schnauz, Moira Walley-Beckett

    Downton Abbey (PBS)
    Producers: Julian Fellowes, Nigel Marchant, Gareth Neame, Liz Trubridge

    Game Of Thrones (HBO)
    Producers: David Benioff, Bernadette Caulfield, Frank Doelger, Chris Newman, Greg Spence, Carolyn Strauss, D.B. Weiss

    House Of Cards (Netflix)
    Producers: Dana Brunetti, Joshua Donen, David Fincher, David Manson, Iain Paterson, Eric Roth, Kevin Spacey, Beau Willimon

    True Detective (HBO)
    Producers: Richard Brown, Carol Cuddy, Steve Golin, Woody Harrelson, Cary Joji Fukunaga, Matthew McConaughey, Nic Pizzolatto, Scott Stephens

    The Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Comedy:

    The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
    Producers: Faye Oshima Belyeu, Chuck Lorre, Steve Molaro, Bill Prady

    Louie (FX)
    Producers: Pamela Adlon, Dave Becky, M. Blair Breard, Louis C.K., Vernon Chatman, Adam Escott, Steven Wright

    Modern Family (ABC)
    Producers: Paul Corrigan, Megan Ganz, Abraham Higginbotham, Ben Karlin, Elaine Ko, Steven Levitan, Christopher Lloyd, Jeff Morton, Dan O’Shannon, Jeffrey Richman, Chris Smirnoff, Brad Walsh, Bill Wrubel, Sally Young, Danny Zuker

    Orange Is The New Black (Netflix) – WINNER
    Producers: Mark A. Burley, Sara Hess, Jenji Kohan, Gary Lennon, Neri Tannenbaum, Michael Trim, Lisa I. Vinnecour

    Veep (HBO)
    Producers: Chris Addison, Simon Blackwell, Christopher Godsick, Armando Iannucci, Stephanie Laing, Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Frank Rich, Tony Roche

    The Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television:

    30 For 30 (ESPN)
    Producers: Andy Billman, John Dahl, Erin Leyden, Connor Schell, Bill Simmons

    American Masters (PBS)
    Producers: Susan Lacy, Julie Sacks, Junko Tsunashima

    Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown (CNN)
    Producers: Anthony Bourdain, Christopher Collins, Lydia Tenaglia, Sandra Zweig

    COSMOS: A SpaceTime Odyssey (FOX/NatGeo) – WINNER
    Producers: Brannon Braga, Mitchell Cannold, Jason Clark, Ann Druyan, Livia Hanich, Steve Holtzman, Seth MacFarlane

    Shark Tank (ABC)
    Producers: Becky Blitz, Mark Burnett, Bill Gaudsmith, Phil Gurin, Yun Lingner, Clay Newbill, Jim Roush, Laura Roush, Max Swedlow

    The Award for Outstanding Producer of Competition Television:

    The Amazing Race (CBS)
    Producers: Jerry Bruckheimer, Elise Doganieri, Jonathan Littman, Bertram van Munster, Mark Vertullo

    Dancing With The Stars (ABC)
    Producers: Ashley Edens Shaffer, Conrad Green, Joe Sungkur

    Project Runway (Lifetime)
    Producers: Jane Cha Cutler, Desiree Gruber, Tim Gunn, Heidi Klum, Jonathan Murray, Sara Rea, Teri Weideman

    Top Chef (Bravo)
    Producers: Doneen Arquines, Daniel Cutforth, Casey Kriley, Jane Lipsitz, Hillary Olsen, Erica Ross, Tara Siener, Shealan Spencer

    The Voice (NBC) – WINNER
    Producers: Stijn Bakkers, Mark Burnett, John De Mol, Chad Hines, Lee Metzger, Audrey Morrissey, Jim Roush, Kyra Thompson, Mike Yurchuk, Amanda Zucker

    The Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment & Talk Television:

    The Colbert Report (Comedy Central)
    Producers: Meredith Bennett, Tanya Michnevich Bracco, Stephen Colbert, Richard Dahm, Paul Dinello, Barry Julien, Matt Lappin, Emily Lazar, Tom Purcell, Jon Stewart

    Jimmy Kimmel Live (ABC)
    Producers: David Craig, Ken Crosby, Doug DeLuca, Gary Greenberg, Erin Irwin, Jimmy Kimmel, Jill Leiderman, Molly McNearney, Tony Romero, Jason Schrift, Jennifer Sharron, Seth Weidner, Josh Weintraub

    Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (HBO)
    Producers: Tim Carvell, John Oliver, Liz Stanton

    Real Time With Bill Maher (HBO)
    Producers: Scott Carter, Sheila Griffiths, Marc Gurvitz, Dean Johnsen, Bill Maher, Billy Martin, Matt Wood

    The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (NBC) – WINNER
    Producers: Rob Crabbe, Jamie Granet Bederman, Katie Hockmeyer, Jim Juvonen, Josh Lieb, Brian McDonald, Lorne Michaels, Gavin Purcell

    The Award for Outstanding Sports Program:

    24/7 (HBO)

    Hard Knocks: Training Camp With The Atlanta Falcons (HBO)

    Hard Knocks: Training Camp With The Cincinnati Bengals (HBO)

    Inside: U.S. Soccer’s March To Brazil (ESPN)

    Real Sports With Bryant Gumbel (HBO) – WINNER

    The Award for Outstanding Children’s Program:

    Dora The Explorer (Nickelodeon)

    Sesame Street (PBS) – WINNER

    Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (Nickelodeon)

    Toy Story OF TERROR! (ABC)

    Wynton Marsalis: A YoungArts Masterclass (HBO)

    The Award for Outstanding Digital Series:

    30 For 30 Shorts (http://espn.go.com/30for30/shorts)

    Comedians In Cars Getting Coffee (http://www.crackle.com/c/comedians-in-cars-getting-coffee) – WINNER

    COSMOS: A National Geographic Deeper Dive (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AkiFfAEB5M8)

    Epic Rap Battles Of History (http://youtube.com/erb)

    Video Game High School Season 3 (https://www.youtube.com/user/freddiew)

     
  • Ahsan Haseeb 1:07 pm on January 26, 2015 Permalink | Reply
    Tags: , , , movies, ,   

    21st Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards 

    The Screen Actors Guild (SAG) announced the winners of 21st annual Screen Actors Guild awards with giving away the top prize to Birdman, co-written and directed by Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu. This is amazing like anything as Birdman is gradually becoming the most favorite thing of this awards season.

    Another great thing is the curse of Modern Family is finally broken as Orange Is the New Black won the top prize in Television category.

    Here is the complete list of winners:

    FILM

    Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture:
    “Birdman”
    – (WINNER)
    “Boyhood”
    “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
    “The Imitation Game”
    “The Theory of Everything”


    Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role
    :
    Steve Carell – “Foxcatcher”
    Benedict Cumberbatch – “The Imitation Game”
    Jake Gyllenhaal – “Nightcrawler”
    Michael Keaton – “Birdman”
    Eddie Redmayne – “The Theory of Everything” – (WINNER)


    Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role
    :
    Jennifer Aniston – “Cake”
    Felicity Jones – “The Theory of Everything”
    Julianne Moore – “Still Alice” – (WINNER)
    Rosamund Pike – “Gone Girl”
    Reese Witherspoon – “Wild”

    Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role:
    Robert Duvall – “The Judge”
    Ethan Hawke – “Boyhood”
    Edward Norton – “Birdman”
    Mark Ruffalo – “Foxcatcher”
    J.K. Simmons – “Whiplash” – (WINNER)

    Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role:
    Patricia Arquette – “Boyhood” – (WINNER)
    Kiera Knightley – “The Imitation Game”
    Emma Stone – “Birdman”
    Meryl Streep – “Into the Woods”
    Naomi Watts – “St. Vincent”

    TELEVISION

    Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series:
    “Boardwalk Empire”
    “Downton Abbey” – (WINNER)
    “Game of Thrones”
    “Homeland”
    “House of Cards”

    Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series:
    “The Big Bang Theory”
    “Brooklyn Nine-Nine”
    “Modern Family”
    “Orange is the New Black” – (WINNER)
    “Veep”

    Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series:
    Steve Buscemi – “Boardwalk Empire”
    Peter Dinklage – “Game of Thrones”
    Woody Harrelson – “True Detective”
    Matthew McConaughey – “True Detective”
    Kevin Spacey – “House of Cards” – (WINNER)

    Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series:
    Claire Danes – “Homeland”
    Viola Davis – “How to Get Away with Murder” – (WINNER)
    Julianna Marguiles – “The Good Wife”
    Tatiana Maslany – “Orphan Black”
    Maggie Smith – “Downton Abbey”
    Robin Wright – “House of Cards”

    Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series:
    Ty Burrell – “Modern Family”
    Louis C.K. – “Louie”
    William H. Macy – “Shameless” – (WINNER)
    Jim Parsons – “The Big Bang Theory”
    Eric Stonestreet – “Modern Family”

    Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series
    :
    Uzo Aduba – “Orange is the New Black” – (WINNER)
    Julie Bowen – “Modern Family”
    Edie Falco – “Nurse Jackie”
    Jula Louis-Dreyfus – “Veep”
    Amy Poehler – “Parks and Recreation”

    Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries:
    Adrian Brody – “Houdini”
    Benedict Cumberbatch – “Sherlock: His Last Vow”
    Richard Jenkins – “Olive Kitteridge”
    Mark Ruffalo – “The Normal Heart” – (WINNER)
    Billy Bob Thorton – “Fargo”

    Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries:
    Ellen Burstyn – “Flowers in the Attic”
    Maggie Gyllenhaal – “The Honorable Woman”
    Frances McDormand – “Olive Kitteridge”
    – (WINNER)
    Julia Roberts – “The Normal Heart”
    Cicely Tyson – “The Trip to Bountiful”

     
  • Ahsan Haseeb 1:44 pm on January 20, 2015 Permalink | Reply
    Tags: , , , , movies, , ,   

    9th Annual Oklahoma Film Critics Circle Awards 

    The Oklahoma Film Critics Circle (OFCC) announced its awards in January, 2015 with giving away the Best Picture award to Boyhood, written and directed by Richard Linklater who also won the Best Director award.

    Last year, 6 OFCC winners won the Oscars, i.e. Best Director, Best Actress, Best Supporting Actor, Best Original Screenplay, Best Adapted Screenplay and Best Animated Film. Let’s see how it goes this year.

    Here is the complete list of winners:

    Best Film: “Boyhood”

    Top 10 Films:
    “Boyhood”
    “Birdman”
    “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
    “Whiplash”
    “Gone Girl”
    “Nightcrawler”
    “The Imitation Game”
    “The Lego Movie”
    “A Most Violent Year”
    “Guardians of the Galaxy”

    Best Director: Richard Linklater, “Boyhood”

    Best Actor: Michael Keaton, “Birdman”

    Best Actress: Rosamund Pike, “Gone Girl”

    Best Animated Film: “The Lego Movie”

    Best Body of Work: Christopher Miller & Phil Lord (“The Lego Movie” and “22 Jump Street”)

    Best Documentary: “Life Itself”

    Best First Feature: “Nightcrawler”

    Best Foreign Language Film: “Force Majeure”

    Best Guilty Pleasure: “Edge of Tomorrow”

    Not-So-Obviously Worst Movie: “Monuments Men”

    Obviously Worst Movie: “Transformers: Age of Extinction”

    Best Original Screenplay: “The Grand Budapest Hotel”

    Best Adapted Screenplay: “Gone Girl”

    Best Supporting Actor: Edward Norton, “Gone Girl”

    Best Supporting Actress: Patricia Arquette, “Boyhood”

     
  • Ahsan Haseeb 1:55 pm on January 4, 2015 Permalink | Reply
    Tags: , , , , movies, , ,   

    49th Annual National Society of Film Critics Awards 

    The National Society of Film Critics (NSFC) announced their awards on January 3rd, 2015 with giving away the Best Picture to Goodbye to Language by Jean-Luc Godard. That’s probably the  most irrelevant choice of the year, but hats off for making such a bold decision. Best Director went to Richard Linklater for Boyhood.

    Last year, only 1 NSFC winner won the Oscar, i.e. Best Actress. So that explains it. Let’s see how it goes this year.

    Here is the complete list of winners along with nominations and total votes:

    BEST PICTURE
    WINNER: 1. Goodbye to Language 25 (Jean-Luc Godard)
    2. Boyhood 24 (Richard Linklater)
    3. Birdman 10 (Alejandro G. Iñárritu)
    3. Mr. Turner 10 (Mike Leigh)

    BEST DIRECTOR
    WINNER: 1. Richard Linklater 36 (Boyhood)
    2. Jean-Luc Godard 17 (Goodbye to Language)
    3. Mike Leigh 12 (Mr. Turner)

    BEST NON-FICTION FILM
    WINNER: 1. Citizenfour 56 (Laura Poitras)
    2. National Gallery 19 (Frederick Wiseman)
    3. The Overnighters 17 (Jesse Moss)

    BEST SCREENPLAY
    WINNER: 1. The Grand Budapest Hotel 24 (Wes Anderson)
    2. Inherent Vice 15 (Paul Thomas Anderson)
    2. Birdman 15 (four co-writers)

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
    WINNER: 1. Mr. Turner 33 (Dick Pope)
    2. The Immigrant 27 (Darius Khondji)
    3. Goodbye to Language 9 (Fabrice Aragno)

    BEST ACTOR
    WINNER: 1.Timothy Spall 31 (Mr. Turner)
    2. Tom Hardy 10 (Locke)
    3. Joaquin Phoenix 9 (Inherent Vice)
    3. Ralph Fiennes 9 (The Grand Budapest Hotel)

    BEST ACTRESS
    WINNER: 1. Marion Cotillard 80 (The Immigrant; Two Days, One Night)
    2. Julianne Moore 35 (Still Alice)
    3. Scarlett Johansson 21 (Lucy; Under the Skin)

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
    WINNER: 1. J.K. Simmons 24 (Whiplash)
    2. Mark Ruffalo 21 (Foxcatcher)
    3. Edward Norton 16 (Birdman)

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
    WINNER: 1. Patricia Arquette 26 (Boyhood)
    2. Agata Kulesza 18 (Ida)
    3. Rene Russo 9 (Nightcrawler)

    FILM HERITAGE AWARD
    1. To Ron Magliozzi, associate curator, and Peter Williamson, film conservation manager, of the Museum of Modern Art, for identifying and assembling the earliest surviving footage of what would have been the first feature film to star a black cast, the 1913 “Lime Kiln Field Day” starring Bert Williams.

    2. To Ron Hutchinson, co-founder and director of The Vitaphone Project, which since 1991 has collected and restored countless original soundtrack discs for early sound short films and features, including the recent Warner Bros. restoration of William A. Seiter’s 1929 “Why Be Good?”

     
  • Ahsan Haseeb 3:19 pm on December 9, 2013 Permalink | Reply
    Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , movies, , , , , ,   

    39th Annual Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards 

    topImage

    The Los Angeles Film Critics Association (LAFCA) announced their awards on December 8th, 2013 with giving away the Best Picture award to Alfonso Cuarón‘s Gravity and Spike Jonze‘s Her. (Yes, it’s a tie and it’s really nice of the critics to choose these films) Best Director award went to Cuarón for his exceptional work in Gravity. This should be noted that this is Gravity‘s FIRST Best Picture critic award and hopefully not the last one.

    LA Film Critics have made some amazing choices this year except for James Franco‘s win in Best Supporting Actor. I didn’t like his acting in Spring Breakers at all and I don’t understand why he thinks he can win an Oscar for that joke of a performance.

    Last year, only 2 LAFCA winners won at the Oscars, i.e. Jennifer Lawrence for Best Actress and Chris Terrio for Best Screenplay. Whereas, 4 runner-ups won the Oscar, i.e. Christoph Waltz for Best Supporting Actor, Anne Hathaway for Best Supporting Actress, William Goldenberg for Best Editing and Searching for Sugar Man for Best Documentary. Let’s see what future has in store for us this year!

    Here is the complete list of winners along with runner-ups:

    Best Picture (tie):

    • Gravity
    • Her

    Best Director:

    • Winner: Alfonso Cuarón (Gravity)
    • Runner-up: Spike Jonze (Her)

    Best Actor:

    • Winner: Bruce Dern (Nebraska)
    • Runner-up: Chiwetel Ejiofor (12 Years a Slave)

    Best Actress (tie):

    • Cate Blanchett (Blue Jasmine)
    • Adèle Exarchopoulos (Blue Is the Warmest Color)

    Best Supporting Actor (tie):

    • James Franco (Spring Breakers)
    • Jared Leto (Dallas Buyers Club)

    Best Supporting Actress:

    • Winner: Lupita Nyong’o (12 Years a Slave)
    • Runner-up: June Squibb (Nebraska)

    Best Screenplay:

    • Winner: Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke (Before Midnight)
    • Runner-up: Spike Jonze (Her)

    Best Animated Feature:

    • Winner: Ernest & Celestine
    • Runner-up: The Wind Rises

    Best Documentary:

    • Winner: Stories We Tell
    • Runner-up: The Act of Killing

    Best Foreign Language Film:

    • Winner: Blue Is the Warmest Color (France)
    • Runner-up: The Great Beauty (Italy)

    Best Music Score:

    • Winner: T Bone Burnett (Inside Llewyn Davis)
    • Runner-up: Arcade Fire and Owen Pallett (Her)

    Best Cinematography:

    • Winner: Emmanuel Lubezki (Gravity)
    • Runner-up: Bruno Delbonnel (Inside Llewyn Davis)

    Best Editing:

    • Winner: Alfonso Cuarón and Mark Sanger (Gravity)
    • Runner-up: Shane Carruth and David Lowery (Upstream Color)

    Best Production Design:

    • Winner: K.K. Barrett (Her)
    • Runner-up: Jess Gonchor (Inside Llewyn Davis)

    New Generation Award: Megan Ellison

    Douglas Edwards Independent/Experimental Film/Video Award: Charlotte Pryce – Cabinets Of Wonder: Films and a Performance by Charlotte Pryce

     
  • Ahsan Haseeb 3:17 am on December 9, 2013 Permalink | Reply
    Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , movies, ,   

    13th Annual New York Film Critics Online Awards 

    12-years-a-slave

    The New York Film Critics Online (NYFCO) announced their awards on December, 8th, 2013 with giving away the Best Picture award to 12 Years a Slavedirected and co-produced by Steve McQueenI think it’s now safe to say that 12 Years a Slave is this year’s Zero Dark Thirty because it also got almost the same appreciation from critics at the beginning of the awards season last year. But still, it’s impossible to say which film is going to win big at the end of the day. Alfonso Cuarón won the Best Director award for his brilliant piece of filmmaking Gravity. (FINALLY!) Cuarón also won the Best Director award at Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards.

    Last year, only 4 NYFCO winners won at the Oscars, i.e. Best Actor for Daniel Day-Lewis, Best Supporting Actress for Anne Hathaway, Best Cinematography for Claudio Miranda and Best Foreign Language Film for Amour. Hoping for the best this year!

    Here is the complete list of winners:

    Best Picture: 12 Years a Slave

    Best Director: Alfonso Cuarón (Gravity)

    Best Debut Director: Ryan Coogler (Fruitvale Station)

    Best Actress: Cate Blanchett (Blue Jasmine)

    Best Actor: Chiwetel Ejiofor (12 Years A Slave)

    Best Ensemble: American Hustle

    Best Supporting Actress: Lupita Nyong’o (12 Years A Slave)

    Best Supporting Actor: Jared Leto (Dallas Buyers Club)

    Best Foreign Language Film: Blue Is the Warmest Color

    Best Documentary: The Act of Killing

    Best Animated Feature: The Wind Rises

    Best Use Of Music: Inside Llewyn Davis

    Best Screenplay: Spike Jonze (Her)

    Best Cinematography: Emmanuel Lubezki (Gravity)

    Best Breakthrough Performance: Adele Exarchopoulos (Blue Is the Warmest Color)

     
  • Ahsan Haseeb 1:20 am on December 9, 2013 Permalink | Reply
    Tags: , , , , , movies, , ,   

    34th Annual Boston Society of Film Critics Awards 

    certificate2

    The Boston Society of Film Critics (BSFC) announced their awards on December 8th, 2013 with giving away the Best Picture award to 12 Years a Slave, directed and co-produced by Steve McQueen who won the Best Director award making 12 Years a Slave the biggest winner of the night, also winning Best Actor and coming on 2nd place in Best Supporting Actress category. It’s almost like what happened at the Boston Online Film Critics Association Awards.

    The amazing things that happened are:

    1) Enough Said won its first critics awards but the most important one is Best Supporting Actor for James Gandolfini. He was a great actor. Would never forget his Tony Soprano.
    2) The Wolf of the Wall Street is a runner-up in 5 categories including the big 3, i.e. Best Picture, Best Director and Best Actor. This is a good sign for the Wolf and it might win something in future.
    3) Emmanuel Lubezki‘s win for his cinematography in Gravity. Brilliant, exceptional piece of photography. He deserves every award.

    Last year, only 2 BSFC winners won the Oscar, i.e. Daniel Day-Lewis for Best Actor and Amour for Best Foreign Language Film, whereas only 3 runner-ups won the respective Oscars, i.e. Christoph Waltz for Best Supporting Actor, William Goldenberg for Best Editing and Claudio Miranda for Best Cinematography. Let’s see what happens this year!

    Here is the complete list of winners along with runner-ups:

    Best Picture:

    • Winner: 12 Years a Slave
    • Runner-up: The Wolf of Wall Street

    Best Director:

    • Winner: Steve McQueen (12 Years a Slave)
    • Runner-up: Martin Scorsese (The Wolf of Wall Street)

    Best Actor:

    • Winner: Chiwetel Ejiofor (12 Years a Slave)
    • Runner-up: Leonardo DiCaprio (The Wolf of Wall Street)

    Best Actress:

    • Winner: Cate Blanchett (Blue Jasmine)
    • Runner-up: Judi Dench (Philomena)

    Best Supporting Actor:

    • Winner: James Gandolfini (Enough Said)
    • Runner-up (tie): Barkhad Abdi (Captain Phillips) and Jared Leto (Dallas Buyers Club)

    Best Supporting Actress:

    • Winner: June Squibb (Nebraska)
    • Runner-up: Lupita Nyong’o (12 Years a Slave)

    Best Screenplay:

    • Winner: Nicole Holofcener (Enough Said)
    • Runner-up: Terence Winter (The Wolf of Wall Street)

    Best Cinematography:

    • Winner: Emmanuel Lubezki (Gravity)
    • Runner-up: Philippe Le Sourd (The Grandmaster)

    Best Documentary:

    • Winner: The Act of Killing
    • Runner-up: Blackfish

    Best Foreign Language Film: 

    • Winner: Wadjda (Saudi Arabia)
    • Runner-up: Blue Is the Warmest Color (France)

    Best Animated Film:

    • Winner: The Wind Rises
    • Runner-up: Frozen

    Best Film Editing (awarded in memory of Karen Schmeer):

    • Winner: Daniel P. Hanley and Mike Hill (Rush)
    • Runner-up: Thelma Schoonmaker (The Wolf of Wall Street)

    Best New Filmmaker (awarded in memory of David Brudnoy):

    • Winner: Ryan Coogler (Fruitvale Station)
    • Runner-up: Josh Oppenheimer (Act Of Killing)

    Best Use of Music in a Film:

    • Winner: Inside Llewyn Davis
    • Runner-up: Nebraska
     
  • Ahsan Haseeb 12:08 am on December 5, 2013 Permalink | Reply
    Tags: , , , , , movies, , , , , , spike jonez, , the secret life of walter mitty,   

    85th Annual National Board of Review Awards 

    NBR-launch-graphics-post

    The National Board of Review (NBR) announced their awards on December 4th, 2013 with giving away the Best Film award to HER, directed and produced by Spike Jonze who also won the Best Director award. To be honest, I wasn’t expecting it at all, especially after yesterday’s NYFCC awards. Spike is a talented and innovative filmmaker and it’s very nice of the board to appreciate his work.

    All the wins are actually kind of amazing especially the Wolf of Wall Street‘s Adapted Screenplay award and the Secret Life of Walter Mitty (a genuine surprise – I so want to watch this film now) making it to the list of top 10 films. These are the first honors for both of these movies this award season and I’m sure the best is yet to come.

    Last year, only 2 out of 11 (not counting those categories that are not recognized by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences) NBR winners actually won the Oscar, i.e. Best Documentary for Searching for Sugar Man and Best Foreign Language Film for Amour. Let’s see what happens this year.

    Here is the complete list of winners:

    Best Film: HER

    Best Director: Spike Jonze (HER)

    Best Actor: Bruce Dern (NEBRASKA)

    Best Actress: Emma Thompson (SAVING MR. BANKS)

    Best Supporting Actor: Will Forte (NEBRASKA)

    Best Supporting Actress: Octavia Spencer (FRUITVALE STATION)

    Best Original Screenplay: Joel and Ethan Coen (INSIDE LLEWYN DAVIS)

    Best Adapted Screenplay: Terence Winter (THE WOLF OF WALL STREET)

    Best Animated Feature: THE WIND RISES

    Breakthrough Actor: Michael B. Jordan (FRUITVALE STATION)

    Breakthrough Actress: Adele Exarchopoulos (BLUE IS THE WARMEST COLOR)

    Best Directorial Debut: Ryan Coogler (FRUITVALE STATION)

    Best Foreign Language Film: THE PAST

    Best Documentary: STORIES WE TELL

    William K. Everson Film History Award: George Stevens, Jr.

    Best Ensemble: PRISONERS

    Spotlight Award: Career Collaboration of Martin Scorsese and Leonardo DiCaprio

    NBR Freedom of Expression Award: WADJDA

    Creative Innovation in Filmmaking Award: GRAVITY

    Top Films (in alphabetical order):

    • 12 Years a Slave
    • Fruitvale Station
    • Gravity
    • Inside Llewyn Davis
    • Lone Survivor
    • Nebraska
    • Prisoners
    • Saving Mr. Banks
    • The Secret Life of Walter Mitty
    • The Wolf of Wall Street

    Top 5 Foreign Language Films (in alphabetical order):

    • Beyond the Hills
    • Gloria
    • The Grandmaster
    • A Hijacking
    • The Hunt

    Top 5 Documentaries (in alphabetical order):

    • 20 Feet from Stardom
    • The Act of Killing
    • After Tiller
    • Casting By
    • The Square

    Top 10 Independent Films (in alphabetical order):

    • Ain’t Them Bodies Saints
    • Dallas Buyers Club
    • In a World…
    • Mother of George
    • Much Ado About Nothing
    • Mud
    • The Place Beyond the Pines
    • Short Term 12
    • Sightseers
    • The Spectacular Now
     
  • Ahsan Haseeb 12:51 pm on January 10, 2013 Permalink | Reply
    Tags: , , iowa film critics, , movies,   

    10th Annual Iowa Film Critics Association Awards 

    The Iowa Film Critics Association (IFCA) announced its awards on January 9th, 2013 with giving away the Best Film award to LINCOLN, directed and co-produced by Steven Spielberg who also won the Best Director award.

    Here is the complete list of winners:

    Best Film: Lincoln

    Best Director: Steven Spielberg (Lincoln)

    Best Actor: Daniel Day-Lewis (Lincoln)

    Best Actress: Jessica Chastain (Zero Dark Thirty)

    Best Supporting Actor: Tommy Lee Jones (Lincoln)

    Best Supporting Actress: Anne Hathaway (Les Misérables)

    Best Animated Film: Brave

    Best Film That Has Yet to Open in Iowa: Amour

     
c
Compose new post
j
Next post/Next comment
k
Previous post/Previous comment
r
Reply
e
Edit
o
Show/Hide comments
t
Go to top
l
Go to login
h
Show/Hide help
shift + esc
Cancel