Tagged: game of thrones Toggle Comment Threads | Keyboard Shortcuts

  • Ahsan Haseeb 2:58 pm on February 24, 2014 Permalink | Reply
    Tags: , , , , Arrow, , , , , , , , , game of thrones, , , , , , , , , new girl, , rectify, , , satellite awards 2014, , supernatural, the newsroom, , ,   

    18th Annual Satellite Awards 

    18th-Annual-Satellite-Awards-Full-Nominations-List

    The International Press Academy (IPA) announced the 18th annual Satellite Awards on February 23rd, 2014 in Los Angeles with giving away the Best Film award to 12 YEARS A SLAVE, directed and co-produced by Steve McQueen who also won the Best Director award which is the most surprising thing about the ceremony as Alfonso Cuaron has been winning this honor for his brilliant work in GRAVITY. But still, it’s highly likely that Cuaron will be the winner at the Oscars, I want him to be. He deserves to be.

    Last year only 5 Satellite Award winners ended up winning at the Oscars, i.e. Best Actress, Best Supporting Actress, Best Cinematography, Best Sound and Best Production Design. Let’s see how things go this year.

    Here is the full list of winners along with nominations:

    MOTION PICTURE

    Best Motion Picture:

    • WINNER: 12 Years a Slave
    • All Is Lost
    • American Hustle
    • Blue Jasmine
    • Captain Phillips
    • Gravity
    • Inside Llewyn Davis
    • Philomena
    • Saving Mr. Banks
    • The Wolf of Wall Street

    Director:

    • Woody Allen (Blue Jasmine)
    • Ethan Coen, Joel Coen (Inside Llewyn Davis)
    • Alfonso Cuaron (Gravity)
    • Paul Greengrass (Captain Phillips)
    • Ron Howard (Rush)
    • WINNER: Steve McQueen (12 Years a Slave)
    • David O. Russell (American Hustle)
    • Martin Scorsese (The Wolf of Wall Street)

    Actress in a Motion Picture:

    • Amy Adams (American Hustle)
    • WINNER: Cate Blanchett (Blue Jasmine)
    • Sandra Bullock (Gravity)
    • Judi Dench (Philomena)
    • Adèle Exarchopoulos (Blue Is the Warmest Color)
    • Julia Louis-Dreyfus (Enough Said)
    • Meryl Streep (August: Osage County)
    • Emma Thompson (Saving Mr. Banks)

    Actor in a Motion Picture:

    • Christian Bale (American Hustle)
    • Bruce Dern (Nebraska)
    • Leonardo DiCaprio (The Wolf of Wall Street)
    • Chiwetel Ejiofor (12 Years a Slave)
    • Tom Hanks (Captain Phillips)
    • WINNER: Matthew McConaughey (Dallas Buyers Club)
    • Robert Redford (All Is Lost)
    • Forest Whitaker (Lee Daniels’ The Butler)

    Actress in a Supporting Role:

    • Sally Hawkins (Blue Jasmine)
    • Jennifer Lawrence (American Hustle)
    • Lupita Nyong’o (12 Years a Slave)
    • Julia Roberts (August: Osage County)
    • Léa Seydoux (Blue Is the Warmest Color)
    • WINNER: June Squibb (Nebraska)
    • Emily Watson (The Book Thief)
    • Oprah Winfrey (Lee Daniels’ The Butler)

    Actor in a Supporting Role:

    • Bradley Cooper (American Hustle)
    • Michael Fassbender (12 Years a Slave)
    • Harrison Ford (42)
    • Ryan Gosling (The Place Beyond the Pines)
    • Jake Gyllenhaal (Prisoners)
    • Tom Hanks (Saving Mr. Banks)
    • Casey Affleck (Out of the Furnace)
    • WINNER: Jared Leto (Dallas Buyers Club)

    Motion Picture, International Film:

    • Bethlehem (Israel)
    • Blue Is the Warmest Color (France)
    • WINNER: The Broken Circle Breakdown (Belgium)
    • Circles (Serbia)
    • Four Corners (South Africa)
    • The Great Beauty (Italy)
    • The Hunt (Denmark)
    • Metro Manila (United Kingdom)
    • The Past (Iran)
    • Wadjda (Saudi Arabia)

    Motion Picture, Animated or Mixed Media:

    • Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs 2
    • The Croods
    • Epic
    • Ernest & Celestine
    • Frozen
    • Monsters University
    • Turbo
    • WINNER: The Wind Rises

    Motion Picture, Documentary:

    • 20 Feet from Stardom
    • The Act of Killing
    • After Tiller
    • American Promise
    • WINNER: Blackfish
    • Evocateur: The Morton Downey Jr. Movie
    • Sound City
    • The Square
    • Stories We Tell
    • Tim’s Vermeer

    Screenplay, Original:

    • WINNER: David O. Russell, Eric Singer (American Hustle)
    • Woody Allen (Blue Jasmine)
    • Nicole Holofcener (Enough Said)
    • Spike Jonze (Her)
    • Ethan Coen, Joel Coen (Inside Llewyn Davis)
    • Kelly Mareel, Sue Smith (Saving Mr. Banks)

    Screenplay, Adapted:

    • John Ridley (12 Years a Slave)
    • Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke, Richard Linklater (Before Midnight)
    • Billy Ray (Captain Phillips)
    • Peter Berg (Lone Survivor)
    • WINNER: Steve Coogan, Jeff Pope (Philomena)
    • Terence Winter (The Wolf of Wall Street)

    Original Score:

    • Hans Zimmer (12 Years a Slave)
    • John Williams (The Book Thief)
    • WINNER: Steven Price (Gravity)
    • Arcade Fire (Her)
    • Alexandre Desplat (Philomena)
    • Theodore Shapiro (The Secret Life of Walter Mitty)

    Original Song:

    • Happy (Despicable Me 2)
    • Let It Go (Frozen)
    • WINNER: Young and Beautiful (The Great Gatsby)
    • I See Fire (The Hobbit: The Desolation Of Smaug)
    • Please Mr. Kennedy (Inside Llewyn Davis)
    • So You Know What It’s Like (Short Term 12)

    Cinematography:

    • Sean Bobbitt (12 Years A Slave)
    • Emmanuel Lubezki (Gravity)
    • WINNER: Bruno Delbonnel (Inside Llewyn Davis)
    • Roger Deakins (Prisoners)
    • Anthony Dod Mantle (Rush)
    • Stuart Dryburgh (The Secret Life of Walter Mitty)

    Visual Effects:

    • Robert Munroe, Colin Davies, Brendon O’Dell (All Is Lost )
    • Markus Manninen, Matt Baer (The Croods)
    • WINNER: Tim Webber, Charles Howell, Chris Lawrence (Gravity)
    • Scott Stokdyk, Troy Saliba, James Schwalm (Oz the Great and Powerful)
    • Jody Johnson, Mark Hodgkins, Antoine Moulineau (Rush)
    • Scott Farrar, Andrew R. Jones, Jessica Norman, and Matt Johnson (World War Z)

    Film Editing:

    • Joe Walker (12 Years a Slave)
    • WINNER: Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers (American Hustle)
    • Alfonso Cuaron, Mark Sanger (Gravity)
    • Joel Cox, Gary D. Roach (Prisoners)
    • Daniel P. Hanley, Mike Hill (Rush)
    • Thelma Schoonmaker (The Wolf of Wall Street)

    Sound (Editing and Mixing):

    • Steve Boeddeker, Richard Hymns, Brandon Proctor (All Is Lost)
    • Oliver Tarney, Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor (Captain Phillips)
    • Craig Berkey, Dave Whitehead, David Husby, and Christopher Scarabosio (Elysium)
    • WINNER: Glenn Freemantle, Niv Adiri, Skip Lievsey (Gravity)
    • Skip Lievsay, Paul Urmson, Igor Nikolic (Inside Llewyn Davis)
    • Danny Hambrook, Frank Kruse, Markus Stemler (Rush)

    Art Direction & Production Design:

    • WINNER: Catherine Martin, Beverly Dunn (The Great Gatsby)
    • Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana Macdonald (The Invisible Woman)
    • Tim Galvin, Diane Lederman (Lee Daniels’ The Butler)
    • Robert Stromberg, Nancy Haigh (Oz the Great and Powerful)
    • Mark Digby, Patrick Rolfe (Rush)
    • Michael Corenblith, Lauren E. Polizzi (Saving Mr. Banks)

    Costume Design:

    • Patricia Norris (12 Years a Slave)
    • Catherine Martin (The Great Gatsby)
    • WINNER: Michael O’Connor (The Invisible Woman)
    • Gary Jones (Oz the Great and Powerful)
    • Julian Day (Rush)
    • Daniel Orlandi (Saving Mr. Banks)

    Best Ensemble, Motion PictureNebraska

    TELEVISION

    Miniseries / Motion Picture Made for Television:

    • Behind the Candelabra
    • The Big C: Hereafter
    • Burton and Taylor
    • WINNER: Dancing on the Edge
    • Generation War
    • Mob City
    • Parade’s End
    • Phil Spector
    • Top of the Lake
    • The White Queen

    Actress in a Miniseries or a Motion Picture Made for Television:

    • Helena Bonham Carter (Burton and Taylor)
    • Holliday Grainger (Bonnie & Clyde)
    • Rebecca Hall (Parade’s End)
    • Jessica Lange (American Horror Story: Coven)
    • Laura Linney (The Big C: Hereafter)
    • Helen Mirren (Phil Spector)
    • WINNER: Elisabeth Moss (Top of the Lake)
    • Melissa Leo (Call Me Crazy: A Five Film)

    Actor in a Miniseries or a Motion Picture Made for Television:

    • Benedict Cumberbatch (Parade’s End)
    • Matt Damon (Behind the Candelabra)
    • WINNER: Michael Douglas (Behind the Candelabra)
    • Chiwetel Ejiofor (Dancing on the Edge)
    • Matthew Goode (Dancing on the Edge)
    • Peter Mullan (Top of the Lake)
    • Al Pacino (Phil Spector)
    • Dominic West (Burton and Taylor)

    Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television:

    • Uzo Aduba (Orange is the New Black)
    • Kathy Bates (American Horror Story: Coven)
    • Emilia Clarke (Game of Thrones)
    • Anna Gunn (Breaking Bad)
    • Margo Martindale (The Americans)
    • Judy Parfitt (Call the Midwife)
    • WINNER: Laura Prepon (Orange is the New Black)
    • Merritt Wever (Nurse Jackie)

    Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television:

    • Nikolaj Coster-Waldau (Game of Thrones)
    • William Hurt (Bonnie & Clyde)
    • WINNER: Aaron Paul (Breaking Bad)
    • Peter Sarsgaard (The Killing)
    • Jimmy Smits (Sons of Anarchy)
    • Corey Stoll (House of Cards)
    • Jon Voight (Ray Donovan)
    • James Wolk (Mad Men)

    Television Series, Drama:

    • The Americans
    • WINNER: Breaking Bad
    • Downton Abbey
    • The Good Wife
    • Homeland
    • House of Cards
    • Last Tango in Halifax
    • Mad Men
    • Masters of Sex
    • Rectify

    Television series or Miniseries, Genre:

    • American Horror Story: Coven
    • Arrow
    • WINNER: Game of Thrones
    • Grimm
    • Marvel’s Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.
    • Once Upon a Time
    • Orphan Black
    • The Returned
    • Supernatural
    • The Walking Dead

    Actress in a Series, Drama:

    • Lizzy Caplan (Masters of Sex)
    • Olivia Colman (Broadchurch)
    • Vera Farmiga (Bates Motel)
    • Tatiana Maslany (Orphan Black)
    • Anne Reid (Last Tango in Halifax)
    • Keri Russell (The Americans)
    • Abigail Spencer (Rectify)
    • WINNER: Robin Wright (House of Cards)

    Actor in a Series, Drama:

    • WINNER: Bryan Cranston (Breaking Bad)
    • Jeff Daniels (The Newsroom)
    • Jon Hamm (Mad Men)
    • Freddie Highmore (Bates Motel)
    • Derek Jacobi (The Last Tango in Halifax)
    • Michael Sheen (Masters of Sex)
    • Kevin Spacey (House of Cards)
    • Aden Young (Rectify)

    Television Series, Comedy or Musical:

    • Alpha House
    • The Big Bang Theory
    • Brooklyn Nine-Nine
    • Enlightened
    • Louie
    • Modern Family
    • WINNER: Orange is the New Black
    • Veep
    • The Wrong Mans
    • A Young Doctor’s Notebook

    Actress in a Series, Comedy or Musical

    • Laura Dern (Enlightened)
    • Zooey Deschanel (New Girl)
    • Lena Dunham (Girls)
    • Edie Falco (Nurse Jackie)
    • Julia Louis-Dreyfus (Veep)
    • Amy Poehler (Parks and Recreation)
    • WINNER: Taylor Schilling (Orange is the New Black)
    • Jessica Walter (Arrested Development)

    Actor in a Series, Comedy or Musical:

    • Mathew Baynton (The Wrong Mans)
    • Andre Braugher (Brooklyn Nine-Nine)
    • Louis C.K. (Louie)
    • Don Cheadle (House of Lies)
    • James Corden (The Wrong Mans)
    • WINNER: John Goodman (Alpha House)
    • Jake Johnson (New Girl)
    • Jim Parsons (The Big Bang Theory)

    Best Ensemble, TelevisionOrange is the New Black

    NEW MEDIA

    Best Overall Blu-Ray:

    • Argo (Warner Bros.)
    • Breaking Bad: The Complete Series (Sony Pictures Home Entertainment)
    • JFK 50th Anniversary Ultimate Collector’s Edition (Warner Bros.)
    • Les Misérables (Universal)
    • Love Actually 10th Anniversary Edition (Universal)
    • WINNER: Star Trek Into Darkness (Paramount)
    • The Talented Mr. Ripley (Miramax)
    • To Be or Not To Be (United Artists)
    • Waiting for Lightning (First Run Features)
    • The Wizard of Oz: 75th Anniversary Collector’s Edition (MGM)

    Youth Blu-Ray:

    • The Croods (20th Century Fox)
    • Monsters University Collector’s Edition (Disney)
    • The Muppet Movie (Henson Associates)
    • Planes (Disney)
    • WINNER: Rise of the Guardians (DreamWorks)
    • The Smurfs 2 (Sony Pictures Home Entertainment)

    Outstanding Action / Adventure Video Game

    • WINNER: Battlefield 4 (EA Digital Illusions CE)
    • Beyond: Two Souls (Quantic Dream)
    • BioShock Infinite (Irrational Games)
    • Crysis 3 (Crytek Frankfurt / UK)
    • Grand Theft Auto V (Rockstar North)

    Outstanding Mobile Game:

    • WINNER: Badland (Frogmind)
    • Ridiculous Fishing (Vlambeer)
    • The Room (Fireproof Games Studios)
    • Warhammer Quest (Rodeo Games)
    • XCOM: Enemy Unknown for iOS (Firaxis Games, Feral Interactive)

    Outstanding Role Playing Game:

    • The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim (Bethesda Game Studios)
    • Final Fantasy XIV: A Realm Reborn (Square Enix Product)
    • WINNER: Ni No Kuni: Wrath of the White Witch (Level 5 / Studio Ghibli)
    • Sacred 3 (Keen Games)
    • Tales of Xillia (Namco Tales Studio)

    Outstanding Sports / Racing Game:

    • FIFA 14 (Electronic Arts)
    • Forza Motorsport 5 (Turn 10 Studios)
    • Grid 2 (Codemasters Southam)
    • NBA 2K14 (Visual Concepts)
    • WINNER: Need for Speed Rivals (Ghost Games / Electronic Arts)

    SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

    Mary Pickford Award (for outstanding contribution to the entertainment industry): Mike Medavoy

    Nikola Tesla Award (for visionary achievement in filmmaking technology): Garrett Brown

    Auteur Award (for singular vision and unique artistic control over the elements of production): Guillermo del Toro

    Independent Producer of the Year Award: Gabrielle Tana

    Honorary Satellite Award: Ryan Coogler (Fruitvale Station)

    Newcomer Award: Michael B. Jordan in Fruitvale Station and Sophie Nelisse in The Book Thief

     
  • Ahsan Haseeb 11:28 pm on February 17, 2014 Permalink | Reply
    Tags: , , , , game of thrones, , , ves awards 2014, visual effect society awards, visual effect society awards 2014   

    12th Annual Visual Effects Society Awards 

    VES-logo-post

    The Visual Effects Society (VES) announced their awards on February 12th, 2014 with giving away the top prize to none other than GRAVITY. VES has been successfully predicting the Oscar winner for Visual Effects over the years and it’s almost certain that Gravity will be proving it once again by winning the Oscar.

    FILM

    Outstanding Visual Effects in a Visual Effects Driven Feature Motion Picture: GRAVITY

    Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Feature Motion Picture: THE LONE RANGER

    Outstanding Animation in an Animated Motion Picture: FROZEN

    Outstanding Animated Character in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture: SMAUG, THE HOBBIT: THE DESOLATION OF SMAUG

    Outstanding Animated Character in an Animated Feature Motion Picture: BRINGING THE SNOW QUEEN TO LIFE, FROZEN

    Outstanding Created Environment in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture: EXTERIOR, GRAVITY

    Outstanding Created Environment in an Animated Feature Motion Picture: ELSA’S ICE PALACE, FROZEN

    Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture: GRAVITY

    Outstanding Models in a Feature Motion Picture: ISS EXTERIOR, GRAVITY

    Outstanding FX and Simulation Animation in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture: PARACHUTE AND ISS DESTRUCTION, GRAVITY

    Outstanding FX and Simulation Animation in an Animated Feature Motion Picture: ELSA’S BLIZZARD, FROZEN

    Outstanding Compositing in a Feature Motion Picture: GRAVITY

    TELEVISION

    Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Program: GAME OF THRONES: VALAR DOHAERIS

    Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Broadcast Program: BANSHEE: PILOT

    Outstanding Visual Effects in a Commercial: PETA: 98% HUMAN

    Outstanding Animated Character in a Commercial or Broadcast Program: PETA: 98% HUMAN

    Outstanding Created Environment in a Commercial or Broadcast Program: GAME OF THRONES: THE CLIMB

    Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a Commercial or Broadcast Program: THE CREW

    Outstanding FX and Simulation Animation in a Commercial or Broadcast Program: PETA: 98% HUMAN

    Outstanding Compositing in a Broadcast Program: GAME OF THRONES: THE CLIMB

    Outstanding Compositing in a Commercial: CALL OF DUTY: EPIC NIGHT OUT

    OTHER CATEGORIES

    Outstanding Real-Time Visuals in a Video Game: CALL OF DUTY: GHOSTS

    Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project: SPACE SHUTTLE ATLANTIS

    Outstanding Visual Effects in a Student Project: RUGBYBUGS

     
  • Ahsan Haseeb 4:09 pm on February 9, 2014 Permalink | Reply
    Tags: , art directors guild awards 2014, , , , game of thrones, , , , ,   

    18th Annual Art Directors Guild Awards 

    adg14

    The Art Directors Guild (ADG) announced its ADG Excellence in Production Design Awards on February 8th, 2014 with giving away the top prizes to THE GREAT GATSBY, GRAVITY and HER for Period, Fantasy and Contemporary film categories respectively. It’s possible that the ultimate Oscar winner will be one of these ADG winners. Last year, LINCOLN won the Best Production Design Oscar and it didn’t win the ADG award. Let’s see if the same happens this year. Personally, I’d love it if the winner is either GRAVITY or HER.

    Here is the complete list of winners:

    WINNERS FOR EXCELLENCE IN PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR A FEATURE FILM IN 2013

    Period Film: THE GREAT GATSBY, Production Designer: Catherine Martin

    Fantasy Film: GRAVITY, Production Designer: Andy Nicholson

    Contemporary Film: HER, Production Designer: K.K.Barrett 

    WINNERS FOR EXCELLENCE IN PRODUCTION DESIGN IN TELEVISION FOR 2013

    One-Hour Single Camera Television Series: GAME OF THRONES, Production Designer: Gemma Jackson (Episode: Valar Dohaeris)

    Television Movie or Mini-Series: BEHIND THE CANDELABRA, Production Designer: Howard Cummings

    Half Hour Single-Camera Television Series: VEEP, Production Designer: Jim Gloster (Episode: Helsinki)

    Short Format, Live Action Series: BATTLE STAR: GALACTICA, Production Designer: Brian Kane

    Multi-Camera, Variety, or Unscripted Series: PORTLANDIA, Production Designer: Tyler Robinson (Episode: Missionaries)

    Awards, Music, or Game Shows: THE 67th ANNUAL TONY AWARDS, Production Designer: Steve Bass

    Commercial, PSA, Promo, and Music Video: CALL OF DUTY: GHOSTS, Production Designer: Todd Cherniawsky (Episode: Epic Night Out)

     
  • Ahsan Haseeb 2:28 pm on January 20, 2014 Permalink | Reply
    Tags: , , , arrested development, , , , , , , , , game of thrones, , , , , , , pga awards 2014, , producers guild awards 2014, , , , , , , , ,   

    25th Annual Producers Guild Awards 

    logo

    The Producers Guild of America (PGA) announced their winners on January 19th, 2014 with the best thing, i.e. Gravity and 12 years a Slave both winning the top prize. It’s really amazing to see that and I couldn’t stop jumping for joy when I saw the PGA results. Now, the interesting thing is that a few days ago American Hustle won the Screen Actors Guild but the PGA went to Gravity and 12 Years a Slave. So, it’s safe to say that 12 Years a Slave is still the frontrunner for the Best Picture Oscar. Let’s see what happens!

    Here is the complete list of winners alnog with nominations:

    The theatrical motion picture winners and nominees are:

    The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures (TIE):

    • American Hustle (Columbia Pictures); Producers: Megan Ellison, Jon Gordon, Charles Roven, Richard Suckle
    • Blue Jasmine (Sony Pictures Classics); Producers: Letty Aronson, Stephen Tenenbaum
    • Captain Phillips (Columbia Pictures); Producers: Dana Brunetti, Michael De Luca, Scott Rudin
    • Dallas Buyers Club (Focus Features); Producers: Robbie Brenner, Rachel Winter
    • WINNER: Gravity (Warner Bros. Pictures); Producers: Alfonso Cuarón, David Heyman
    • Her (Warner Bros. Pictures); Producers: Megan Ellison, Spike Jonze, Vincent Landay
    • Nebraska (Paramount Pictures); Producers: Albert Berger, Ron Yerxa
    • Saving Mr. Banks (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures); Producers: Ian Collie, Alison Owen, Philip Steuer
    • WINNER: 12 Years a Slave (Fox Searchlight Pictures); Producers: Anthony Katagas, Jeremy Kleiner, Steve McQueen, Brad Pitt & Dede Gardner
    • Wolf of Wall Street (Paramount Pictures); Producers: Riza Aziz, Emma Koskoff, Joey McFarland

    The Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures:

    • The Croods (DreamWorks Animation); Producers: Kristine Belson, Jane Hartwell
    • Despicable Me 2 (Universal Pictures); Producers: Janet Healy, Chris Meledandri
    • Epic (Twentieth Century Fox); Producers: Jerry Davis, Lori Forte
    • WINNER: Frozen (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures); Producer: Peter Del Vecho
    • Monsters University (Pixar Animation); Producer: Kori Rae

    The Award for Outstanding Producer of Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures:

    • A Place At The Table (Magnolia Pictures); Producers: Julie Goldman, Ryan Harrington, Kristi Jacobson, Lori Silverbush
    • Far Out Isn’t Enough: The Tomi Ungerer Story (First Run Features); Producers: Brad Bernstein, Rick Cikowski
    • Life According To Sam (HBO Documentary Films); Producers: Andrea Nix Fine, Sean Fine, Miriam Weintraub
    • WINNER: We Steal Secrets: The Story Of Wikileaks (Focus Features); Producers: Alexis Bloom, Alex Gibney, Marc Shmuger
    • Which Way Is The Front Line From Here? The Life And Time Of Tim Hetherington (HBO Documentary Films); Producers: James Brabazon, Nick Quested

    Stanley Kramer Award: Fruitvale Station

    The television winners and nominees are:

    The David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Long-Form Television:

    • American Horror Story: Asylum (FX); Producers: Brad Buecker, Dante Di Loreto, Brad Falchuk, Alexis Martin Woodall, Ryan Murphy, Chip Vucelich
    • WINNER: Behind the Candelabra (HBO); Producers: Susan Ekins, Gregory Jacobs, Michael Polaire, Jerry Weintraub
    • Killing Kennedy (National Geographic Channel); Producers: Mary Lisio, Larry Rapaport, Ridley Scott, Teri Weinberg, David W. Zucker
    • Phil Spector (HBO); Producers: Michael Hausman, Barry Levinson
    • Top of the Lake (Sundance Channel); Producers: Philippa Campbell, Jane Campion, Iain Canning, Emile Sherman

    The Long-Form Television category encompasses both movies of the week and mini-series.

    In late 2013, the Producers Guild of America announced the Documentary Theatrical Motion Picture, Television Series and Non-Fiction Television Nominations; the following list includes complete producer credits.

    The Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama:

    • WINNER: Breaking Bad (AMC); Producers: Melissa Bernstein, Sam Catlin, Bryan Cranston, Vince Gilligan, Peter Gould, Mark Johnson, Stewart Lyons, Michelle MacLaren, George Mastras, Diane Mercer, Thomas Schnauz, Moira Walley-Beckett
    • Downton Abbey (ITV – United Kingdom; PBS – United States); Producers: Julian Fellowes, Nigel Marchant, Gareth Neame, Liz Trubridge
    • Game of Thrones (HBO); Producers: David Benioff, Bernadette Caulfield, Frank Doelger, D.B. Weiss, Christopher Newman, Greg Spence, Carolyn Strauss
    • Homeland (Showtime); Producers: Henry Bromell, Alexander Cary, Michael Cuesta, Alex Gansa, Howard Gordon, Chip Johannessen, Michael Klick, Meredith Stiehm
    • House of Cards (Netflix); Producers: Joshua Donen, David Fincher, Karyn McCarthy, John Melfi, Eric Roth, Kevin Spacey, Beau Willimon

    The Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Comedy:

    • 30 Rock (NBC); Producers: Jack Burditt, Robert Carlock, Luke Del Tredici , Tina Fey, Matt Hubbard , Marci Klein, Jerry Kupfer , Colleen McGuinness, Lorne Michaels, David Miner, Dylan Morgan , Jeff Richmond , Josh Siegal, Tracey Wigfield
    • Arrested Development (Netflix); Producers: John Foy, Brian Grazer, Ron Howard, Mitchell Hurwitz, Dean Lorey, Troy Miller, Richard Rosenstock, Jim Vallely
    • The Big Bang Theory (CBS); Producers: Bill Prady, Chucke Lorre, Steve Molaro, Faye Oshima Belyeu
    • WINNER: Modern Family (ABC); Producers: Paul Corrigan, Abraham Higginbotham, Ben Karlin, Elaine Ko, Steven Levitan, Christopher Lloyd, Jeffrey Morton, Dan O’Shannon, Jeffrey Richman, Chris Smirnoff, Brad Walsh, Bill Wrubel, Danny Zuker
    • VEEP (HBO); Producers: Simon Blackwell, Christopher Godsick, Armando Iannucci, Stephanie Laing, Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Frank Rich, Tony Roche

    The Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television:

    • 30 for 30 (ESPN); Producers: Bill Simmons, John Dahl, Erin Leyden, Connor Schell
    • WINNER: Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown (CNN); Producers: Anthony Bourdain, Christopher Collins, Lydia Tenaglia, Sandra Zweig
    • Duck Dynasty (A&E Networks); Producers: Deirdre Gurney, Scott Gurney, Mike Odair, Hugh Peterson, Adam Saltzberg, Charlie Van Vleet
    • Inside The Actors Studio (Bravo); Producers: James Lipton, Shawn Tesser, Jeff Wurtz
    • Shark Tank (ABC); Producers: Mark Burnett, Becky Blitz, Bill Gaudsmith, Yun Lingner, Clay Newbill, Jim Roush, Laura Skowlund, Max Swedlow

    The Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment & Talk Television:

    • WINNER: The Colbert Report (Comedy Central); Producers: Meredith Bennett, Stephen T. Colbert, Richard Dahm, Paul Dinello, Barry Julien, Matt Lappin, Emily Lazar, Tanya Michnevich Bracco, Tom Purcell, Jon Stewart
    • Jimmy Kimmel Live (ABC); Producers: David Craig, Ken Crosby, Doug DeLuca, Gary Greenberg, Erin Irwin, Jimmy Kimmel, Jill Leiderman, Molly McNearney, Tony Romero, Jason Shrift, Jennifer Sharron, Josh Weintraub
    • Late Night with Jimmy Fallon (NBC); Producers: Hillary Hunn, Lorne Michaels, Gavin Purcell, Michael Shoemaker
    • Real Time with Bill Maher (HBO); Producers: Scott Carter, Sheila Griffiths, Marc Gurvitz, Dean Johnsen, Bill Maher, Billy Martin, Matt Wood
    • Saturday Night Live (NBC); Producers: Ken Aymong, Erin Doyle, Steve Higgins, Erik Kenward, Lorne Michaels, Lindsay Shookus

    The Award for Outstanding Producer of Competition Television:

    • The Amazing Race, (CBS); Producers: Jerry Bruckheimer, Elise Doganieri, Jonathan Littman, Bertram van Munster, Mark Vertullo
    • Dancing With The Stars, (ABC); Producers: Ashley Edens-Shaffer, Conrad Green, Joe Sungkur
    • Project Runway, (Lifetime); Producers: Jane Cha Cutler, Desiree Gruber, Tim Gunn, Heidi Klum, Jonathan Murray, Sara Rea, Colleen Sands
    • Top Chef, (Bravo); Producers: Tom Colicchio, Daniel Cutforth, Casey Kriley, Jane Lipsitz, Erica Ross, Nan Strait, Andrew Wallace
    • WINNER: The Voice, (NBC); Producers: Stijn Bakkers, Mark Burnett, John de Mol, Chad Hines, Lee Metzger, Audrey Morrissey, Jim Roush, Kyra Thompson, Nicolle Yaron, Mike Yurchuk, Amanda Zucker

    The following programs were not vetted for producer eligibility this year, but winners in these categories will be announced at the official ceremony on January 19:

    The Award for Outstanding Sports Program:

    • 24/7 (HBO)
    • Hard Knocks (HBO)
    • Monday Night Football (ESPN)
    • Real Sports With Bryant Gumbel (HBO)
    • WINNER: SportsCenter (ESPN)

    The Award for Outstanding Children’s Program:

    • Dora the Explorer (Nickelodeon)
    • iCarly (Nickelodeon)
    • Phineas and Ferb (Disney Channel)
    • WINNER: Sesame Street (PBS)
    • SpongeBob Squarepants (Nickelodeon)

    The Award for Outstanding Digital Series:

     
  • Ahsan Haseeb 2:49 pm on January 12, 2014 Permalink | Reply
    Tags: awards season, , big hero 6, , , , fargo, , , game of thrones, , , , golden globes 2015, gone girl, , into the woods, jane the virgin, , , pride, , silicon valley, st vincent, the affair, , , , , the missing, the theory of everything, , true detective   

    72nd Golden Globe Awards 

    The Hollywood Foreign Press Association® (HFPA) announced the winners of their 72nd annual Golden Globe awards on January 11, 2014 with such generic winners and some mild surprises. It was an okay year of filmmaking as compared to previous years but there were some absolutely amazing performances from the likes of Michael Keaton, Jake Gyllenhaal, J.K. Simmons, Julianne Moore.

    Here are the surprises and shocks, followed by nomination snubs because it is important to include them.

    SURPRISE WINS

    1. Eddie Redmayne. That guy winning the Best Actor. My guess was either Steve Carell or Benedict Cumberbatch. Still rooting for them until the Oscars air.
    2. The Affair and Fargo winning the top honors in their respective categories. I wanted True Detective to win but I’m okay with Fargo as well. BUT BEST ACTOR SHOULD HAVE GONE TO MATTHEW McCONAUGHEY.
    3. Transparent winning the Best Comedy and Jeffrey Tambor winning the Best Actor. That’s amazing. People will finally check out that show now.

    That’s it. Those were the surprises. Like I said, HFPA announces generic winners every year. Nothing special.

    NOMINATION SNUBS

    1. Angelina Jolie’s UNBROKEN gets completely shut out. This is the biggest shock of all. Not even a single nomination, even the most anticipated one, i.e. Best Director. Poor Angie.
    2. INTERSTELLAR. Screw you, HFPA.
    3. AMERICAN SNIPER. No nominations for Clint Eastwood or Bradley Cooper. Thought so.
    4. MODERN FAMILY, THE BIG BANG THEORY, BROOKLYN NINE-NINE, HOMELAND [glad it didn’t get nominated], BOARDWALK EMPIRE, THE WALKING DEAD [this series is dead to HFPA, I’m sure of it now].
    5. HANNIBAL. Screw you again, HFPA.
    6. MR. TURNER? Timothy Spall? Nothing for him? Goddamit.
    7. MAD MEN. SONS OF ANARCHY. ????
    8. Not recognizing the underrated things like Ben Affleck in GONE GIRL; Bill Hader in THE SKELETON TWINS; Channing Tatum in FOXCATCHER; the musical film BEGIN AGAIN. Alrighty then.
    In short, HFPA is on drugs this year as well.
    9. Marion Cotillard for her role in TWO DAYS, ONE NIGHT. She’s a favorite this year.
    10. Benedict Cumberbatch for SHERLOCK. He won an Emmy this year for his role. In your face, HFPA.
    11. WHERE IS INHERENT VICE’S BEST PICTURE NOMINATION??? PAUL THOMAS ANDERSON’S BEST DIRECTOR NOMINATION???

    NOMINATION SURPRISES and SHOCKS

    1. The biggest surprise is probably Wes Anderson’s Best Director nomination. I wasn’t expecting to see his name as the movie came out so many months ago but it’s nice to see critics haven’t forgotten THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL.
    2. TRANSPARENT. Hands down, the biggest surprise in TV category.
    3. PRIDE and ST. VINCENT in Best Motion Picture nomination. Another big surprise. INHERENT VICE deserved to be here though.
    4. Jennifer Aniston in Best Actress in a Motion Picture nomination. She’s back in the game. I want either Julianne or Rosamund to win the awards though. Both of them were so good.
    5. Quvenzhane Wallis. WHAT THE HELL?
    6. Ava Duvernay. First black female director to ever get a Golden Globe nomination. Major success.
    7. THE AFFAIR. Securing 3 big nominations with its first season.
    8. JANE THE VIRGIN? Really???
    9. THE MISSING and GAME OF THRONES securing their nominations. Great.

    Here is the complete list of winners along with nominations:

    FILM

    BEST MOTION PICTURE, DRAMA:
    WINNER: “Boyhood”
    “Foxcatcher”
    “The Imitation Game”
    “Selma”
    “The Theory of Everything”

    BEST ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE, DRAMA:
    Steve Carell, “Foxcatcher”
    Benedict Cumberbatch, “The Imitation Game”
    Jake Gyllenhaal, “Nightcrawler”
    David Oyelowo, “Selma”
    WINNER: Eddie Redmayne, “The Theory of Everything”

    BEST ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE, DRAMA:
    Jennifer Aniston, “Cake”
    Felicity Jones, “The Theory of Everything”
    WINNER: Julianne Moore, “Still Alice”
    Rosamund Pike, “Gone Girl”
    Reese Witherspoon, “Wild”

    BEST MOTION PICTURE, COMEDY OR MUSICAL:
    “Birdman”
    WINNER: “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
    “Into the Woods”
    “Pride”
    “St. Vincent”

    BEST ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE, COMEDY OR MUSICAL:
    Ralph Fiennes, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
    WINNER: Michael Keaton, “Birdman”
    Bill Murray, “St. Vincent”
    Joaquin Phoenix, “Inherent Vice”
    Christoph Waltz, “Big Eyes”

    BEST ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE, COMEDY OR MUSICAL
    WINNER: Amy Adams, “Big Eyes”
    Emily Blunt, “Into the Woods”
    Helen Mirren, “The Hundred-Foot Journey”
    Julianne Moore, “Maps to the Stars”
    Quvenzhane Wallis, “Annie”

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE:
    Robert Duvall, “The Judge”
    Ethan Hawke, “Boyhood”
    Edward Norton, “Birdman”
    Mark Ruffalo, “Foxcatcher”
    WINNER: J.K. Simmons, “Whiplash”

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE:
    WINNER: Patricia Arquette, “Boyhood”
    Jessica Chastain, “A Most Violent Year”
    Keira Knightley, “The Imitation Game”
    Emma Stone, “Birdman”
    Meryl Streep, “Into the Woods”

    BEST DIRECTOR:
    Wes Anderson, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
    Ava Duvernay, “Selma”
    David Fincher, “Gone Girl”
    Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, “Birdman”
    WINNER: Richard Linklater, “Boyhood”

    BEST SCREENPLAY:
    WINNER: “Birdman”
    “Boyhood”
    “Gone Girl”
    “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
    “The Imitation Game”

    BEST ANIMATED FEATURE:
    “Big Hero 6”
    “The Book of Life”
    “The Boxtrolls”
    WINNER: “How to Train Your Dragon 2”
    “The Lego Movie”

    BEST ORIGINAL SCORE:
    “Birdman”
    “Gone Girl”
    “The Imitation Game”
    “Interstellar”
    WINNER: “The Theory of Everything”

    BEST ORIGINAL SONG:
    “Big Eyes” from “Big Eyes” (Lana Del Ray)
    WINNER: “Glory” from “Selma” (John Legend, COmmon)
    “Mercy Is” from “Noah” (Patty Smith, Lenny kaye)
    “Opportunity” from “Annie”
    “Yellow Flicker Beat” from “The Hunger Games, Mockingjay Part 1” (Lorde)

    TELEVISION

    BEST SERIES, DRAMA:
    WINNER: “The Affair”
    “Downton Abbey”
    “Game of Thrones”
    “The Good Wife”
    “House of Cards”

    BEST ACTOR IN A TV SERIES, DRAMA:
    Clive Owen, “The Knick”
    Liev Schrieber, “Ray Donovan”
    WINNER: Kevin Spacey, “House of Cards”
    James Spader, “The Blacklist”
    Dominic West, “The Affair”

    BEST ACTRESS IN A TV SERIES, DRAMA:
    Claire Danes, “Homeland”
    Viola Davis, “How to Get Away with Murder”
    Julianna Margulies, “The Good Wife”
    WINNER: Ruth Wilson, “The Affair”
    Robin Wright, “House of Cards”

    BEST SERIES, COMEDY OR MUSICAL:
    “Girls”
    “Jane the Virgin”
    “Orange is the New Black”
    “Silicon Valley”
    WINNER: “Transparent”

    BEST ACTOR IN A TV SERIES, COMEDY OR MUSICAL:
    Louis C.K., “Louie”
    Don Cheadle, “House of Lies”
    Ricky Gervais, “Derek”
    William H. Macy, “Shameless”
    WINNER: Jeffrey Tambor, “Transparent”

    BEST ACTRESS IN A TV SERIES, COMEDY OR MUSICAL:
    Lena Dunham, “Girls”
    Edie Falco, “Nurse Jackie”
    Julia Louis-Dreyfus, “Veep”
    WINNER: Gina Rodriguez, “Jane the Virgin”
    Taylor Schilling, “Orange is the New Black”

    BEST MINISERIES OR TELEVISION FILM:
    WINNER: “Fargo”
    “The Missing”
    “The Normal Heart”
    “Olive Kitteridge”
    “True Detective”

    BEST ACTOR IN A MINISERIES OR TELEVISION FILM:
    Martin Freeman, “Fargo”
    Woody Harrelson, “True Detective”
    Matthew McConaughey, “True Detective”
    Mark Ruffalo, “The Normal Heart”
    WINNER: Billy Bob Thornton, “Fargo”

    BEST ACTRESS IN A MINISERIES OR TELEVISION FILM:
    WINNER: Maggie Gyllenhaal, “The Honourable Woman”
    Jessica Lange, “American Horror Story: Freak Show”
    Frances McDormand, “Olive Kitteridge”
    Frances O’Connor, “The Missing”
    Allison Tolman, “Fargo”

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A SERIES, MINISERIES OR TELEVISION FILM:
    WINNER: Matt Bomer, “The Normal Heart”
    Alan Cumming, “The Good Wife”
    Colin Hanks, “Fargo”
    Bill Murray, “Olive Kitteridge”
    Jon Voight, “Ray Donovan”

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A SERIES, MINISERIES OR TELEVISION FILM:
    Uzo Aduba, “Orange is the New Black”
    Kathy Bates, “American Horror Story: Freak Show”
    WINNER: Joanne Froggatt, “Downton Abbey”
    Allison Janney, “Mom”
    Michelle Monaghan, “True Detective”

     
  • Ahsan Haseeb 2:10 pm on December 10, 2013 Permalink | Reply
    Tags: , afi 2013, afi awards, , , americans, , , , , , game of thrones, , , , , , , , scandal, , , top tv shows of 2013   

    14th Annual American Film Institute Awards 

    AFIAwards2013_logo

    The American Film Institute (AFI) announced on December 9th, 2013, the official selections of AFI AWARDS 2013 – 10 outstanding films and 10 outstanding television programs deemed culturally and artistically representative of the year’s most significant achievements in the art of the moving image.

    Although the list is too mainstream, there are a few films about which I feel like they shouldn’t have been there. The biggest snubs are Rush, Prisoners, Frances Ha, Upstream Color, Mud and all the Oscar shortlisted documentaries. All of them are amazing movies and any one of them could have easily replaced Saving Mr. Banks (I haven’t seen the movie yet but I don’t think I’m going to like it that much either)

    Talking about the TV programs, then I don’t know what were they smoking when they included Veep, the Americans and the Good Wife on the list. They’re good shows, no doubts, but American Horror Story: Coven? Hannibal? On the other hand, thank God, they didn’t include Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. on the list.

    Here is the full list of top films and TV programs of the year:

    MOVIES OF THE YEAR

    • 12 YEARS A SLAVE
    • AMERICAN HUSTLE
    • CAPTAIN PHILLIPS
    • FRUITVALE STATION
    • GRAVITY
    • HER
    • INSIDE LLEWYN DAVIS
    • NEBRASKA
    • SAVING MR. BANKS
    • THE WOLF OF WALL STREET

    TV PROGRAMS OF THE YEAR

    • THE AMERICANS
    • BREAKING BAD
    • GAME OF THRONES
    • THE GOOD WIFE
    • HOUSE OF CARDS
    • MAD MEN
    • MASTERS OF SEX
    • ORANGE IS THE NEW BLACK
    • SCANDAL
    • VEEP
     
  • Ahsan Haseeb 12:53 pm on February 18, 2013 Permalink | Reply
    Tags: , , , , fringe, game of thrones, , halo 4, , , mpse, resident evil 6, television,   

    60th Annual Golden Reel Awards 

    The Motion Picture Sound Editors (MPSE) announced their 60th annual Golden Reel awards on February 17th, 2013 with giving away the top prize to LIFE OF PI, directed and produced by Ang Lee.

    Here is the complete list of winners:

    MPSE Filmmaker Award: Ang Lee

    MPSE Career Achievement Award: John Roesch

    FILM

    Best Sound Editing: Music in a Feature Film: Life of Pi

    Best Sound Editing: Music in a Musical Feature Film: Les Misérables

    Best Sound Editing: Dialogue and ADR in a Feature Film: Life of Pi

    Best Sound Editing: Sound Effects and Foley in a Feature Film: Skyfall

    Best Sound Editing: Sound Effects, Foley, Dialogue and ADR in an Animation Feature Film: Wreck-It Ralph

    Best Sound Editing: Sound Effects, Foley, Dialogue and ADR in a Feature Foreign Language Film: Rust and Bone

    Best Sound Editing: Sound Effects, Foley, Dialogue, ADR and Music in a Feature Documentary: Last Call at the Oasis

    TELEVISION

    Best Sound Editing: Sound Effects, Foley, Dialogue and ADR Animation in Television: Adventure Time “Card Wars”

    Best Sound Editing: Long Form Documentary: Crossfire Hurricane

    Best Sound Editing: Long Form Music in Television: Hemingway & Gellhorn

    Best Sound Editing: Short Form Music in Television: Fringe “A Short Story About Love”

    Best Sound Editing: Long Form Dialogue and ADR in Television: Game of Thrones Season 2 “Valar Morghulis”

    Best Sound Editing: Long Form Sound Effects and Foley in Television (TIE): Game of Thrones Season 2 “Valar Morghulis”; Seal Team Six: The Raid on Osama bin Laden

    Best Sound Editing: Long Form Musical in Television: Let It Shine

    Best Sound Editing: Short Form Musical in Television: Smash “Hell on Earth”

    Best Sound Editing: Short Form Dialogue and ADR in Television: The Newsroom “Amen”

    Best Sound Editing: Short Form Sound Effects and Foley in Television: American Horror Story: Asylum “Welcome to Briarcliff”

    OTHERS

    Best Sound Editing: Computer Episodic Entertainment: Halo 4: Forward Unto Dawn

    Best Sound Editing: Computer Interactive Entertainment: Resident Evil 6

    Best Sound Editing: Direct to Video – Animation: Justice League: Doom

    Best Sound Editing: Direct to Video – Live Action: Fire with Fire

    Verna Fields Award in Sound Editing for Student Filmmakers: Head Over Heels

     
  • Ahsan Haseeb 11:48 am on February 11, 2013 Permalink | Reply
    Tags: , , asc, , game of thrones, ,   

    27th Annual ASC Awards 

    The American Society of Cinematographers (ASC) announced its winners on February 10th, 2013 with giving away the top prize to Roger Deakins for his great work in SKYFALL. It is an achievement for Deakins as he is also nominated for the Oscar this year and hopefully he would win that as well.

    Here is the complete list of winners:

    Feature Film: Roger Deakins, ASC, BSC for Skyfall 

    One-hour Episodic Television Series (Tie):

    • Balazs Bolygo, HSC for Cinemax’s Hunted (“Mort”)
    • Kramer Morgenthau, ASC for HBO’s Game of Thrones (“The North Remembers”)

    Television Movie/Miniseries: Florian Hoffmeister for the PBS Masterpiece presentation of Great Expectations

    Half-hour Episodic Series: Bradford Lipson for FX’s Wilfred (“Truth”)

     
  • Ahsan Haseeb 12:58 pm on February 6, 2013 Permalink | Reply
    Tags: , , , call of duty, game of thrones, , the avengers, , ves, visual effects society   

    11th Annual Visual Effects Society Awards 

    Visual_Effects_Society_(VES)_logo.svg

    The Visual Effects Society (VES) announced its awards on February 5th, 2013 with giving away the top prize to LIFE OF PI, directed and produced by Ang Lee. This is an achievment for Life of Pi considering there were so many films that incorporated special visual effects such as the Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey and the Avengers.

    Here is the complete list of winners:

    HONORARY AWARDS:

    Lifetime Achievement Award: Richard Edlund

    VES Visionary Award: Ang Lee

    FILM:

    Outstanding Visual Effects in a Visual Effects Driven Feature Motion Picture: Life of Pi

    Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Feature Motion Picture: The Impossible

    Outstanding Animation in an Animated Motion Picture: Brave

    Outstanding Animated Character in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture: Richard Parker (Life of Pi)

    Outstanding Animated Character in an Animated Feature Motion Picture: Merida (Brave)

    Outstanding Created Environment in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture: Midtown Manhattan (The Avengers)

    Outstanding Created Environment in an Animated Feature Motion Picture: The Forest (Brave)

    Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture: The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey

    Outstanding Models in a Feature Motion Picture: Helicarrier (The Avengers)

    Outstanding FX and Simulation Animation in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture: Storm of God (Life of Pi)

    Outstanding FX and Simulation Animation in an Animated Feature Motion Picture: Brave

    Outstanding Compositing in a Feature Motion Picture: Storm of God (Life of Pi)

    TELEVISION:

    Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Program: Game of Thrones

    Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Broadcast Program: Boardwalk Empire

    Outstanding Visual Effects in a Commercial: Biomorph (Nike)

    Outstanding Animated Character in a Commercial or Broadcast Program: Training the Dragons (Game of Thrones)

    Outstanding Created Environment in a Commercial or Broadcast Program: Pyke (Game of Thrones)

    Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a Commercial or Broadcast Program: ZombiU

    Outstanding FX and Simulation Animation in a Commercial or Broadcast Program: Cloud (Guinness)

    Outstanding Compositing in a Broadcast Program: White Walker Army (Game of Thrones)

    Outstanding Compositing in a Commercial: 2012 Silverado (Chevy)

    OTHER CATEGORIES:

    Outstanding Real-Time Visuals in a Video Game: Call of Duty: Black Ops II

    Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project: Minion Mayhem (Despicable Me)

    Outstanding Visual Effects in a Student Project: Natalis

     
  • Ahsan Haseeb 1:41 pm on February 3, 2013 Permalink | Reply
    Tags: , , , , , game of thrones, ,   

    17th Annual Art Directors Guild Awards 

    The Art Directors Guild (ADG) announced its ADG Excellence in Production Design Awards on February 2nd, 2013 with giving away the top prizes to ANNA KARENINA, LIFE OF PI and SKYFALL for Period, Fantasy and Contemporary film categories respectively. All of these winners are most deserving and it is probable that Anna Karenina will be the big winner at the Oscars or the trophy might also go to Les Miserables.

    Here is the complete list of winners:

    Lifetime Achievement Award: Herman Zimmerman

    EXCELLENCE IN PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR A FEATURE FILM

    Period Film: Anna Karenina

    Fantasy Film: Life of Pi

    Contemporary Film: Skyfall

    EXCELLENCE IN PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR TELEVISION

    One-Hour Single Camera Television Series: Game of Thrones (Episode: The Ghost of Harrenhal)

    Television or Mini-series: American Horror Story: Asylum (Episode: I Am Anne Frank, Part 2)

    Episode of a Half-Hour Single Camera Television Series: Girls (Episode: Pilot)

    Episode of a Multi-Camera Variety or Unscripted Series: Saturday Night Live (Host: Mick Jagger)

    Awards/Music/Game Shows: 84th Annual Academy Awards

    EXCELLENCE IN PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR COMMERCIALS & MUSIC VIDEOS

    Commercials and Music Videos: Xbox (Halo 4 Commissioning)

     
c
Compose new post
j
Next post/Next comment
k
Previous post/Previous comment
r
Reply
e
Edit
o
Show/Hide comments
t
Go to top
l
Go to login
h
Show/Hide help
shift + esc
Cancel