Tagged: films Toggle Comment Threads | Keyboard Shortcuts

  • Ahsan Haseeb 1:05 pm on February 8, 2015 Permalink | Reply
    Tags: , , , , , , films, , , , ,   

    67th Annual Directors Guild Awards 

    The Directors Guild of America (DGA) announced the 67th annual awards on February 7th with giving away the top prize to Alejandro G. Iñárritu for Birdman. Now, this comes off as a total surprise and the greatest news of the day as Birdman has now become the front-runner for both Best Picture and Best Director Oscars. Sorry, Boyhood. I’m not saying you weren’t good. It’s just, Birdman was way better.

    Here’s the complete list of winners:

    FEATURE FILM

    ALEJANDRO G. IÑÁRRITU
    Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
    (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

    Mr. Iñárritu’s Directorial Team:
    Unit Production Managers: James W. Skotchdopole, Robert Graf
    First Assistant Director: Peter Kohn
    Second Assistant Director: Amy Lauritsen
    Second Second Assistant Director: Catherine Feeny
    Location Manager: Joaquin Prange

    This is Mr. Iñárritu’s third DGA Award nomination. He was previously nominated in this category for Babel in 2006. He won the DGA Award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Commercials for “Best Job” (Proctor and Gamble) in 2012.

    DRAMATIC SERIES

    LESLI LINKA GLATTER
    Homeland, “From A to B and Back Again”
    (Showtime)

    Ms. Glatter’s Directorial Team:
    • Unit Production Managers: Angela Phillips, Michael Klick
    • First Assistant Director: Nick Heckstall Smith
    • Second Assistant Director: Wendy Bledsoe

    This is Ms. Glatter’s fifth DGA Award nomination. She previously won in this category in 2009 for Mad Men, “Guy Walks into an Advertising Agency.” She was also nominated in 2013 and 2012 for Homeland episodes “The Star” and “Q & A,” as well as in 1990 for Twin Peaks, “Episode 32006.”

    COMEDY SERIES

    JILL SOLOWAY
    Transparent, “Best New Girl”
    (Amazon Prime)

    Ms. Soloway’s Directorial Team:
    • Unit Production Manager: Victor Hsu
    • First Assistant Director: Bill Purple
    • Second Assistant Director: Allan Monteiro Fortes

    This is Ms. Soloway’s first DGA Award nomination.

    MOVIES FOR TELEVISION AND MINI SERIES

    LISA CHOLODENKO
    Olive Kitteridge
    (HBO)

    Ms. Cholodenko’s Directorial Team:
    • Unit Production Manager: David Coatsworth
    • First Assistant Director: Jesse Nye
    • Second Assistant Director: Mark Constance
    • Second Second Assistant Director: Elizabeth MacSwan

    This is Ms. Cholodenko’s first DGA Award nomination.

    DOCUMENTARY

    LAURA POITRAS
    Citizenfour
    RADiUS
    Praxis Films
    Participant Media
    HBO Documentary Films
    Bertha Foundation | BRITDOC Circle | Channel 4
    Norddeutscher Rundfunk NDR
    Bayerischer Rundfunk BR
    Deutscher Filmförderfonds

    This is Ms. Poitras’s first DGA Award nomination.

    VARIETY/TALK/NEWS/SPORTS – SPECIALS

    GLENN WEISS
    The 68th Annual Tony Awards
    (CBS)

    Mr. Weiss’s Directorial Team:
    • Associate Directors: Ken Diego, Robin Abrams, Stefani Cohen, Ricky Kirshner
    • Stage Managers: Garry Hood, Phyllis Digilio-Kent, Peter Epstein, Andrew Feigin, Lynn Finkel, Doug Fogel, Jeffry Gitter, Arthur Lewis, Jeffrey M. Markowitz, Joey Meade, Seth Mellman, Cyndi Owgang, Jeff Pearl, Annette Powlis, Elise Reaves, Lauren Class Schneider

    This is Mr. Weiss’s twelfth DGA Award nomination. He is also nominated this year for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Movies for Television and Mini-Series, together with Rob Ashford, for Peter Pan Live! He previously won the DGA Award in 2007, 2010, 2011, 2012 and 2013 for the 61st, 64th, 65th, 66th and 67th Annual Tony Awards. He was also nominated in 2001, 2002, 2005, 2006 and 2008 for the 55th, 56th, 59th, 60th, and 62nd Annual Tony Awards.

    VARIETY/TALK/NEWS/SPORTS – REGULARLY SCHEDULED PROGRAMMING

    DAVE DIOMEDI
    The Tonight Show with Jimmy Fallon, “Episode #1″
    (NBC)

    Mr. Diomedi’s Directorial Team:
    • Associate Director: Maureen Smith
    • Stage Managers: Nicka Tolmasoff, Mike Kilkenny

    This is Mr. Diomedi’s second DGA Award nomination. He was nominated in this category last year for Late Night with Jimmy Fallon, “#799.”

    REALITY PROGRAMS

    ANTHONY B. SACCO
    The Chair, “The Test”
    (Starz)

    This is Mr. Sacco’s third DGA Award nomination. He previously won in this category in 2006 for Treasure Hunters, “Episode #101” and was nominated in 2007 for Project Runway, “Fashion Giant #403.”

    CHILDREN’S PROGRAMS

    JONATHAN JUDGE
    100 Things To Do Before High School, “Pilot”
    (Nickelodeon)

    Mr. Judge’s Directorial Team:
    • Unit Production Manager: Debra Spidell
    • First Assistant Director: Julian Petrillo
    • Second Assistant Director: Katey Wheelhouse
    • Second Second Assistant Director: Ceci Mak

    This is Mr. Judge’s third DGA Award nomination. He was previously nominated in this category in 2013 for Swindle and in 2012 for Camp Fred.

    COMMERCIALS

    NICOLAI FUGLSIG
    (MJZ)

    Sapeurs, Guinness AMV BBDO
    • First Assistant Director: Bob Wilkins

    Waiting, FEMA Deutsch NY
    • First Assistant Director: Bob Wagner
    • Second Assistant Director: Rafa Sanz

    This is Mr. Fuglsig’s second DGA Award nomination. He previously won in this category in 2007 for Tipping Point (Guinness), It’s Magic (JC Penney), and TJourney (Motorola)

     
  • Ahsan Haseeb 1:07 pm on January 26, 2015 Permalink | Reply
    Tags: , , films, , ,   

    21st Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards 

    The Screen Actors Guild (SAG) announced the winners of 21st annual Screen Actors Guild awards with giving away the top prize to Birdman, co-written and directed by Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu. This is amazing like anything as Birdman is gradually becoming the most favorite thing of this awards season.

    Another great thing is the curse of Modern Family is finally broken as Orange Is the New Black won the top prize in Television category.

    Here is the complete list of winners:

    FILM

    Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture:
    “Birdman”
    – (WINNER)
    “Boyhood”
    “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
    “The Imitation Game”
    “The Theory of Everything”


    Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role
    :
    Steve Carell – “Foxcatcher”
    Benedict Cumberbatch – “The Imitation Game”
    Jake Gyllenhaal – “Nightcrawler”
    Michael Keaton – “Birdman”
    Eddie Redmayne – “The Theory of Everything” – (WINNER)


    Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role
    :
    Jennifer Aniston – “Cake”
    Felicity Jones – “The Theory of Everything”
    Julianne Moore – “Still Alice” – (WINNER)
    Rosamund Pike – “Gone Girl”
    Reese Witherspoon – “Wild”

    Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role:
    Robert Duvall – “The Judge”
    Ethan Hawke – “Boyhood”
    Edward Norton – “Birdman”
    Mark Ruffalo – “Foxcatcher”
    J.K. Simmons – “Whiplash” – (WINNER)

    Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role:
    Patricia Arquette – “Boyhood” – (WINNER)
    Kiera Knightley – “The Imitation Game”
    Emma Stone – “Birdman”
    Meryl Streep – “Into the Woods”
    Naomi Watts – “St. Vincent”

    TELEVISION

    Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series:
    “Boardwalk Empire”
    “Downton Abbey” – (WINNER)
    “Game of Thrones”
    “Homeland”
    “House of Cards”

    Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series:
    “The Big Bang Theory”
    “Brooklyn Nine-Nine”
    “Modern Family”
    “Orange is the New Black” – (WINNER)
    “Veep”

    Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series:
    Steve Buscemi – “Boardwalk Empire”
    Peter Dinklage – “Game of Thrones”
    Woody Harrelson – “True Detective”
    Matthew McConaughey – “True Detective”
    Kevin Spacey – “House of Cards” – (WINNER)

    Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series:
    Claire Danes – “Homeland”
    Viola Davis – “How to Get Away with Murder” – (WINNER)
    Julianna Marguiles – “The Good Wife”
    Tatiana Maslany – “Orphan Black”
    Maggie Smith – “Downton Abbey”
    Robin Wright – “House of Cards”

    Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series:
    Ty Burrell – “Modern Family”
    Louis C.K. – “Louie”
    William H. Macy – “Shameless” – (WINNER)
    Jim Parsons – “The Big Bang Theory”
    Eric Stonestreet – “Modern Family”

    Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series
    :
    Uzo Aduba – “Orange is the New Black” – (WINNER)
    Julie Bowen – “Modern Family”
    Edie Falco – “Nurse Jackie”
    Jula Louis-Dreyfus – “Veep”
    Amy Poehler – “Parks and Recreation”

    Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries:
    Adrian Brody – “Houdini”
    Benedict Cumberbatch – “Sherlock: His Last Vow”
    Richard Jenkins – “Olive Kitteridge”
    Mark Ruffalo – “The Normal Heart” – (WINNER)
    Billy Bob Thorton – “Fargo”

    Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries:
    Ellen Burstyn – “Flowers in the Attic”
    Maggie Gyllenhaal – “The Honorable Woman”
    Frances McDormand – “Olive Kitteridge”
    – (WINNER)
    Julia Roberts – “The Normal Heart”
    Cicely Tyson – “The Trip to Bountiful”

     
  • Ahsan Haseeb 1:55 pm on January 4, 2015 Permalink | Reply
    Tags: , , , films, , , ,   

    49th Annual National Society of Film Critics Awards 

    The National Society of Film Critics (NSFC) announced their awards on January 3rd, 2015 with giving away the Best Picture to Goodbye to Language by Jean-Luc Godard. That’s probably the  most irrelevant choice of the year, but hats off for making such a bold decision. Best Director went to Richard Linklater for Boyhood.

    Last year, only 1 NSFC winner won the Oscar, i.e. Best Actress. So that explains it. Let’s see how it goes this year.

    Here is the complete list of winners along with nominations and total votes:

    BEST PICTURE
    WINNER: 1. Goodbye to Language 25 (Jean-Luc Godard)
    2. Boyhood 24 (Richard Linklater)
    3. Birdman 10 (Alejandro G. Iñárritu)
    3. Mr. Turner 10 (Mike Leigh)

    BEST DIRECTOR
    WINNER: 1. Richard Linklater 36 (Boyhood)
    2. Jean-Luc Godard 17 (Goodbye to Language)
    3. Mike Leigh 12 (Mr. Turner)

    BEST NON-FICTION FILM
    WINNER: 1. Citizenfour 56 (Laura Poitras)
    2. National Gallery 19 (Frederick Wiseman)
    3. The Overnighters 17 (Jesse Moss)

    BEST SCREENPLAY
    WINNER: 1. The Grand Budapest Hotel 24 (Wes Anderson)
    2. Inherent Vice 15 (Paul Thomas Anderson)
    2. Birdman 15 (four co-writers)

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
    WINNER: 1. Mr. Turner 33 (Dick Pope)
    2. The Immigrant 27 (Darius Khondji)
    3. Goodbye to Language 9 (Fabrice Aragno)

    BEST ACTOR
    WINNER: 1.Timothy Spall 31 (Mr. Turner)
    2. Tom Hardy 10 (Locke)
    3. Joaquin Phoenix 9 (Inherent Vice)
    3. Ralph Fiennes 9 (The Grand Budapest Hotel)

    BEST ACTRESS
    WINNER: 1. Marion Cotillard 80 (The Immigrant; Two Days, One Night)
    2. Julianne Moore 35 (Still Alice)
    3. Scarlett Johansson 21 (Lucy; Under the Skin)

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
    WINNER: 1. J.K. Simmons 24 (Whiplash)
    2. Mark Ruffalo 21 (Foxcatcher)
    3. Edward Norton 16 (Birdman)

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
    WINNER: 1. Patricia Arquette 26 (Boyhood)
    2. Agata Kulesza 18 (Ida)
    3. Rene Russo 9 (Nightcrawler)

    FILM HERITAGE AWARD
    1. To Ron Magliozzi, associate curator, and Peter Williamson, film conservation manager, of the Museum of Modern Art, for identifying and assembling the earliest surviving footage of what would have been the first feature film to star a black cast, the 1913 “Lime Kiln Field Day” starring Bert Williams.

    2. To Ron Hutchinson, co-founder and director of The Vitaphone Project, which since 1991 has collected and restored countless original soundtrack discs for early sound short films and features, including the recent Warner Bros. restoration of William A. Seiter’s 1929 “Why Be Good?”

     
  • Ahsan Haseeb 11:43 pm on December 9, 2014 Permalink | Reply
    Tags: awads 2014, , , films, , wafca awards 2014, washington dc film critics awards   

    13th Annual Washington D.C. Area Film Critics Association Awards 

    The Washington D.C. Area Film Critics Association (WAFCA) announced their awards on December 8th, 2014 with giving away the Best Film award to Boyhood, directed by Richard Linklater who also won the Best Director award for his brilliant work. The biggest surprise is obviously the Best Adapted Screenplay for Gillian Flynn which is the first she has won. Other than that, there are no big surprises or shocks.

    Last year, 11 WAFCA winners won the Oscar, notably Best Picture and Best Director. Let’s see how it goes this year.

    Here is the complete list of winners:

    Best Film:
    Boyhood

    Best Director:
    Richard Linklater (Boyhood)

    Best Actor:
    Michael Keaton (Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance))

    Best Actress:
    Julianne Moore (Still Alice)

    Best Supporting Actor:
    J.K. Simmons (Whiplash)

    Best Supporting Actress:
    Patricia Arquette (Boyhood)

    Best Acting Ensemble:
    Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)

    Best Youth Performance:
    Ellar Coltrane (Boyhood)

    Best Adapted Screenplay:
    Gillian Flynn (Gone Girl)

    Best Original Screenplay:
    Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr., Armando Bo (Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance))

    Best Animated Feature:
    The LEGO Movie

    Best Documentary:
    Life Itself

    Best Foreign Language Film:
    Force Majeure

    Best Art Direction:
    Production Designer: Adam Stockhausen, Set Decorator: Anna Pinnock (The Grand Budapest Hotel)

    Best Cinematography:
    Emmanuel Lubezki, ASC, AMC (Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance))

    Best Editing:
    Douglas Crise, Stephen Mirrione, ACE (Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance))

    Best Original Score:
    Mica Levi (Under the Skin)

    The Joe Barber Award for Best Portrayal of Washington, DC:
    Captain America: The Winter Soldier

     
  • Ahsan Haseeb 11:16 pm on December 9, 2014 Permalink | Reply
    Tags: , , , films, , , ,   

    40th Annual Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards 

    The Los Angeles Film Critics Association (LAFCA) announced their awards on December 7th, 2014 with giving away the Best Picture award to Boyhood, directed by Richard Linklater who also won the Best Director award. The surprise of the awards was Wes Anderson’s The Grand Budapest Hotel getting some recognition.

    Last year, 6 LAFCA winners won the Oscar, i.e. Best Director, Best Actress, Best Supporting Actor, Best Supporting Actress, Best Cinematography, Best Editing.

    BEST PICTURE 
    “Boyhood”
    Runner-up:”The Grand Budapest Hotel” 

    BEST DIRECTOR
    Richard Linklater, “Boyhood”
    Runner-up: Wes Anderson, “The Grand Budapest Hotel” 

    BEST ACTOR
    Tom Hardy, “Locke”
    Runner-up: Michael Keaton, “Birdman”

    BEST ACTRESS
    Patricia Arquette, “Boyhood”
    Runner-up: Julianne Moore, “Still Alice”

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
    J.K. Simmons, “Whiplash”
    Runner-up: Edward Norton, “Birdman”

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
    Agata Kulesza, “Ida”
    Runner-up: Rene Russo, “Nightcrawler”

    BEST SCREENPLAY
    “The Grand Budapest Hotel,” Wes Anderson
    Runner-up: “Birdman,” Alejandro González Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr. & Armando Bo

    BEST EDITING
    “Boyhood,” Sandra Adair
    Runner-up: “The Grand Budapest Hotel,” Barney Pilling

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
    “Birdman,” Emmanuel Lubezki
    Runner-up: “Mr. Turner,” Dick Pope

    BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
    “The Grand Budapest Hotel,” Adam Stockhausen
    Runner-up: “Snowpiercer,” Ondrej Nekvasil

    BEST MUSIC/SCORE (tie)
    “Inherent Vice,” Johnny Greenwood
    “Under the Skin,” Mica Levi

    BEST FOREIGN-LANGUAGE FILM
    “Ida”
    Runner-up: “Winter Sleep” 

    BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
    “The Tale of the Princess Kaguya”
    Runner-up: “The Lego Movie”

    BEST DOCUMENTARY/NONFICTION FILM
    “Citizenfour”
    Runner-up: “Life Itself” 

    CAREER ACHEIVEMENT
    Gena Rowlands

     
  • Ahsan Haseeb 11:08 pm on December 9, 2014 Permalink | Reply
    Tags: , , , films, , , , ,   

    14th Annual New York Film Critics Online Awards 

    The New York Film Critics Online (NYFCO) announced their awards on December, 7th, 2014 with giving away the Best Picture award to none other than Boyhood, directed by Richard Linklater who also won the Best Director award. The acting awards are really spot on, and it’s safe to say that J.K. Simmons is one of the front-runners for the Best Supporting Actor Oscar this year for his role in Whiplash.

    Last year, 7 NYFCO winners won the Oscar, i.e. Best Picture, Best Director, Best Actress, Best Supporting Actor, Best Supporting Actress, Best Screenplay and Best Cinematography. Let’s see if NYFCO gets it right this time as well.

    Here is the complete list of winners:

    FILM: Boyhood

    DIRECTOR: Richard Linklater (Boyhood)

    ACTOR: Eddie Redmayne (The Theory of Everything)

    ACTRESS: Marion Cotillard, (Two Days, One Night)

    SCREENPLAY: Birdman (Amando Bo, Alexander Dinelaris, Nicolas Giacobone, Alejandro G. Inarritu)

    CINEMATOGRAPHY: Birdman (Emmanuel Lubezki)

    SUPPORTING ACTOR: J.K. Simmons (Whiplash)

    SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Patricia Arquette (Boyhood)

    ENSEMBLE CAST: Birdman

    FOREIGN LANGUAGE: Two Days, One Night

    DOCUMENTARY: Life Itself

    ANIMATED FEATURE: The Lego Movie

    DEBUT AS DIRECTOR: Dan Gilroy (Nightcrawler)

    USE OF MUSIC: 
    Get On Up (Score: Thomas Newman; Music Supervisor: Budd Carr)
    BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE: Jack O’Connell (Unbroken, Starred Up)
    TOP TEN PICTURES
    • Birdman
    • Boyhood
    • Guardians of the Galaxy
    • The Imitation Game
    • A Most Violent Year
    • Mr. Turner
    • Selma
    • The Theory of Everything
    • Under the Skin
    • Whiplash
     
  • Ahsan Haseeb 11:00 pm on December 9, 2014 Permalink | Reply
    Tags: , , , , calvary, films, ,   

    3rd Annual Boston Online Film Critics Association Awards 

    The Boston Online Film Critics Association (BOFCA) announced their awards on December 6th, 2014 with giving away the Best Picture award to Snowpiercer which is a complete surprise and such a bold decision by the critics to give the top prize to that film. Best Director went to Alejandro González Iñárritu for his marvelous work in Birdman. Also, it’s great to see Calvary getting some love from the critics.

    Last year, only 5 BOFCA winners won the Oscar, i.e. Best Picture, Best Actress, Best Supporting Actor, Best Supporting Actress and Best Animated Feature. I’m sure Snowpiercer isn’t going to win anything big at the Oscars, so let’s see what happens this year.

    Here is the complete list of winners:

    Best Picture
    “Snowpiercer”

    Best Director
    Alejandro González Iñárritu, “Birdman”

    Best Actor
    Brendan Gleeson, “Calvary”

    Best Actress
    Marion Cotillard, “Two Days, One Night”

    Best Supporting Actor
    Edward Norton, “Birdman”

    Best Supporting Actress
    Tilda Swinton, “Snowpiercer”

    Best Screenplay
    “Calvary” (John Michael McDonagh)

    Best Foreign Language Film
    “Two Days, One Night”

    Best Documentary
    “Life Itself”

    Best Animated Film
    “The LEGO Movie”

    Best Cinematography
    “Birdman” (Emmanuel Lubezki)

    Best Editing
    “Edge of Tomorrow” (James Herbert, Laura Jennings)

    Best Original Score
    “Under the Skin” (Mica Levi)

    Best Ensemble
    “Birdman”

    Top 10
    1. “Snowpiercer”
    2. “Under the Skin”
    3. “Boyhood”
    4. “Only Lovers Left Alive”
    5. “The Babadook”
    6. “Two Days, One Night”
    7. “Birdman”
    8. “Calvary”
    9. “Inherent Vice”
    10. “Selma”

     
  • Ahsan Haseeb 10:52 pm on December 9, 2014 Permalink | Reply
    Tags: , , , , films,   

    35th Annual Boston Society of Film Critics Awards 

    The Boston Society of Film Critics (BSFC) announced their awards on December 6th, 2014 with giving away the Best Picture award to Boyhood, directed by Richard Linklater who also won the Best Director award. This is one of the many awards Boyhood will win this year.

    Last year, only 3 BSFC winners won the Oscar, i.e. Best Picture, Best Actress and Best Cinematography. Let’s see what happens this time.

    Here is the complete list of winners:

    Best Picture  – Boyhood

    Best Actor – Michael Keaton for Birdman

    Best Actress – Marion Cotillard for The Immigrant and Two Days, One Night

    Best Supporting Actor –  J. K. Simmons for Whiplash

    Best Supporting Actress –  Emma Stone for Birdman

    Best Director – Richard Linklater for Boyhood

    Best Screenplay –  (tie) Alejandro González Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris and Armando Bo for Birdman & Richard Linklater for Boyhood

    Best Cinematography – Emmanuel Lubezki for Birdman

    Best Documentary – Citizenfour

    Best Foreign-Language Film  (awarded in memory of Jay Carr) –  Two Days, One Night

    Best Animated Film – The Tale of The Princess Kaguya

    Best Film Editing (awarded in memory of Karen Schmeer) – Sandra Adair for Boyhood

    Best New Filmmaker (awarded in memory of David Brudnoy) –  Dan Gilroy for Nightcrawler

    Best Ensemble Cast –  Boyhood

    Best Use of Music in a Film – Inherent Vice

     
  • Ahsan Haseeb 11:22 pm on December 1, 2014 Permalink | Reply
    Tags: , , , films, new york film critics, ,   

    80th New York Film Critics Circle Awards 

    nyfcc-logo1

    The New York Film Critics Circle (NYFCC) kicked off the awards season by announcing the winners on December 1st, 2014 with giving away the top prize of Best Film to Boyhood which also won the Best Director award for Richard Linklater. Totally deserving.

    Last year, only 2 out of 11 NYFCC winners (not counting First Film and Special Award categories) actually won the Oscar, i.e. Best Actress for Cate Blanchett and Best Supporting Actor for Jared Leto.

    Here is the complete list of winners:

    Best Film:

    Best Director: Richard Linklater, “Boyhood”

    Best Actor: Timothy Spall, “Mr. Turner”

    Best Actress: Marion Cotillard, “The Immigrant” and “Two Days, One Night”

    Best Supporting Actor: J.K. Simmons, “Whiplash”

    Best Supporting Actress: Patricia Arquette, “Boyhood”

    Best Screenplay: The Grand Budapest Hotel

    Best Cinematography: Darius Khondji, “The Immigrant”

    Best Foreign Language Film: Ida

    Best Non-Fiction Film (Documentary): Citizenfour

    Best Animated Film: The Lego Movie

    Best First Film: Jennifer Kent, “The Babadook”

    Special Award: Adrienne Mancia

     
  • Ahsan Haseeb 2:58 pm on February 24, 2014 Permalink | Reply
    Tags: , , , , Arrow, , , , , , , , films, , , , , , , , , , new girl, , rectify, , , satellite awards 2014, , supernatural, the newsroom, , ,   

    18th Annual Satellite Awards 

    18th-Annual-Satellite-Awards-Full-Nominations-List

    The International Press Academy (IPA) announced the 18th annual Satellite Awards on February 23rd, 2014 in Los Angeles with giving away the Best Film award to 12 YEARS A SLAVE, directed and co-produced by Steve McQueen who also won the Best Director award which is the most surprising thing about the ceremony as Alfonso Cuaron has been winning this honor for his brilliant work in GRAVITY. But still, it’s highly likely that Cuaron will be the winner at the Oscars, I want him to be. He deserves to be.

    Last year only 5 Satellite Award winners ended up winning at the Oscars, i.e. Best Actress, Best Supporting Actress, Best Cinematography, Best Sound and Best Production Design. Let’s see how things go this year.

    Here is the full list of winners along with nominations:

    MOTION PICTURE

    Best Motion Picture:

    • WINNER: 12 Years a Slave
    • All Is Lost
    • American Hustle
    • Blue Jasmine
    • Captain Phillips
    • Gravity
    • Inside Llewyn Davis
    • Philomena
    • Saving Mr. Banks
    • The Wolf of Wall Street

    Director:

    • Woody Allen (Blue Jasmine)
    • Ethan Coen, Joel Coen (Inside Llewyn Davis)
    • Alfonso Cuaron (Gravity)
    • Paul Greengrass (Captain Phillips)
    • Ron Howard (Rush)
    • WINNER: Steve McQueen (12 Years a Slave)
    • David O. Russell (American Hustle)
    • Martin Scorsese (The Wolf of Wall Street)

    Actress in a Motion Picture:

    • Amy Adams (American Hustle)
    • WINNER: Cate Blanchett (Blue Jasmine)
    • Sandra Bullock (Gravity)
    • Judi Dench (Philomena)
    • Adèle Exarchopoulos (Blue Is the Warmest Color)
    • Julia Louis-Dreyfus (Enough Said)
    • Meryl Streep (August: Osage County)
    • Emma Thompson (Saving Mr. Banks)

    Actor in a Motion Picture:

    • Christian Bale (American Hustle)
    • Bruce Dern (Nebraska)
    • Leonardo DiCaprio (The Wolf of Wall Street)
    • Chiwetel Ejiofor (12 Years a Slave)
    • Tom Hanks (Captain Phillips)
    • WINNER: Matthew McConaughey (Dallas Buyers Club)
    • Robert Redford (All Is Lost)
    • Forest Whitaker (Lee Daniels’ The Butler)

    Actress in a Supporting Role:

    • Sally Hawkins (Blue Jasmine)
    • Jennifer Lawrence (American Hustle)
    • Lupita Nyong’o (12 Years a Slave)
    • Julia Roberts (August: Osage County)
    • Léa Seydoux (Blue Is the Warmest Color)
    • WINNER: June Squibb (Nebraska)
    • Emily Watson (The Book Thief)
    • Oprah Winfrey (Lee Daniels’ The Butler)

    Actor in a Supporting Role:

    • Bradley Cooper (American Hustle)
    • Michael Fassbender (12 Years a Slave)
    • Harrison Ford (42)
    • Ryan Gosling (The Place Beyond the Pines)
    • Jake Gyllenhaal (Prisoners)
    • Tom Hanks (Saving Mr. Banks)
    • Casey Affleck (Out of the Furnace)
    • WINNER: Jared Leto (Dallas Buyers Club)

    Motion Picture, International Film:

    • Bethlehem (Israel)
    • Blue Is the Warmest Color (France)
    • WINNER: The Broken Circle Breakdown (Belgium)
    • Circles (Serbia)
    • Four Corners (South Africa)
    • The Great Beauty (Italy)
    • The Hunt (Denmark)
    • Metro Manila (United Kingdom)
    • The Past (Iran)
    • Wadjda (Saudi Arabia)

    Motion Picture, Animated or Mixed Media:

    • Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs 2
    • The Croods
    • Epic
    • Ernest & Celestine
    • Frozen
    • Monsters University
    • Turbo
    • WINNER: The Wind Rises

    Motion Picture, Documentary:

    • 20 Feet from Stardom
    • The Act of Killing
    • After Tiller
    • American Promise
    • WINNER: Blackfish
    • Evocateur: The Morton Downey Jr. Movie
    • Sound City
    • The Square
    • Stories We Tell
    • Tim’s Vermeer

    Screenplay, Original:

    • WINNER: David O. Russell, Eric Singer (American Hustle)
    • Woody Allen (Blue Jasmine)
    • Nicole Holofcener (Enough Said)
    • Spike Jonze (Her)
    • Ethan Coen, Joel Coen (Inside Llewyn Davis)
    • Kelly Mareel, Sue Smith (Saving Mr. Banks)

    Screenplay, Adapted:

    • John Ridley (12 Years a Slave)
    • Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke, Richard Linklater (Before Midnight)
    • Billy Ray (Captain Phillips)
    • Peter Berg (Lone Survivor)
    • WINNER: Steve Coogan, Jeff Pope (Philomena)
    • Terence Winter (The Wolf of Wall Street)

    Original Score:

    • Hans Zimmer (12 Years a Slave)
    • John Williams (The Book Thief)
    • WINNER: Steven Price (Gravity)
    • Arcade Fire (Her)
    • Alexandre Desplat (Philomena)
    • Theodore Shapiro (The Secret Life of Walter Mitty)

    Original Song:

    • Happy (Despicable Me 2)
    • Let It Go (Frozen)
    • WINNER: Young and Beautiful (The Great Gatsby)
    • I See Fire (The Hobbit: The Desolation Of Smaug)
    • Please Mr. Kennedy (Inside Llewyn Davis)
    • So You Know What It’s Like (Short Term 12)

    Cinematography:

    • Sean Bobbitt (12 Years A Slave)
    • Emmanuel Lubezki (Gravity)
    • WINNER: Bruno Delbonnel (Inside Llewyn Davis)
    • Roger Deakins (Prisoners)
    • Anthony Dod Mantle (Rush)
    • Stuart Dryburgh (The Secret Life of Walter Mitty)

    Visual Effects:

    • Robert Munroe, Colin Davies, Brendon O’Dell (All Is Lost )
    • Markus Manninen, Matt Baer (The Croods)
    • WINNER: Tim Webber, Charles Howell, Chris Lawrence (Gravity)
    • Scott Stokdyk, Troy Saliba, James Schwalm (Oz the Great and Powerful)
    • Jody Johnson, Mark Hodgkins, Antoine Moulineau (Rush)
    • Scott Farrar, Andrew R. Jones, Jessica Norman, and Matt Johnson (World War Z)

    Film Editing:

    • Joe Walker (12 Years a Slave)
    • WINNER: Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers (American Hustle)
    • Alfonso Cuaron, Mark Sanger (Gravity)
    • Joel Cox, Gary D. Roach (Prisoners)
    • Daniel P. Hanley, Mike Hill (Rush)
    • Thelma Schoonmaker (The Wolf of Wall Street)

    Sound (Editing and Mixing):

    • Steve Boeddeker, Richard Hymns, Brandon Proctor (All Is Lost)
    • Oliver Tarney, Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor (Captain Phillips)
    • Craig Berkey, Dave Whitehead, David Husby, and Christopher Scarabosio (Elysium)
    • WINNER: Glenn Freemantle, Niv Adiri, Skip Lievsey (Gravity)
    • Skip Lievsay, Paul Urmson, Igor Nikolic (Inside Llewyn Davis)
    • Danny Hambrook, Frank Kruse, Markus Stemler (Rush)

    Art Direction & Production Design:

    • WINNER: Catherine Martin, Beverly Dunn (The Great Gatsby)
    • Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana Macdonald (The Invisible Woman)
    • Tim Galvin, Diane Lederman (Lee Daniels’ The Butler)
    • Robert Stromberg, Nancy Haigh (Oz the Great and Powerful)
    • Mark Digby, Patrick Rolfe (Rush)
    • Michael Corenblith, Lauren E. Polizzi (Saving Mr. Banks)

    Costume Design:

    • Patricia Norris (12 Years a Slave)
    • Catherine Martin (The Great Gatsby)
    • WINNER: Michael O’Connor (The Invisible Woman)
    • Gary Jones (Oz the Great and Powerful)
    • Julian Day (Rush)
    • Daniel Orlandi (Saving Mr. Banks)

    Best Ensemble, Motion PictureNebraska

    TELEVISION

    Miniseries / Motion Picture Made for Television:

    • Behind the Candelabra
    • The Big C: Hereafter
    • Burton and Taylor
    • WINNER: Dancing on the Edge
    • Generation War
    • Mob City
    • Parade’s End
    • Phil Spector
    • Top of the Lake
    • The White Queen

    Actress in a Miniseries or a Motion Picture Made for Television:

    • Helena Bonham Carter (Burton and Taylor)
    • Holliday Grainger (Bonnie & Clyde)
    • Rebecca Hall (Parade’s End)
    • Jessica Lange (American Horror Story: Coven)
    • Laura Linney (The Big C: Hereafter)
    • Helen Mirren (Phil Spector)
    • WINNER: Elisabeth Moss (Top of the Lake)
    • Melissa Leo (Call Me Crazy: A Five Film)

    Actor in a Miniseries or a Motion Picture Made for Television:

    • Benedict Cumberbatch (Parade’s End)
    • Matt Damon (Behind the Candelabra)
    • WINNER: Michael Douglas (Behind the Candelabra)
    • Chiwetel Ejiofor (Dancing on the Edge)
    • Matthew Goode (Dancing on the Edge)
    • Peter Mullan (Top of the Lake)
    • Al Pacino (Phil Spector)
    • Dominic West (Burton and Taylor)

    Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television:

    • Uzo Aduba (Orange is the New Black)
    • Kathy Bates (American Horror Story: Coven)
    • Emilia Clarke (Game of Thrones)
    • Anna Gunn (Breaking Bad)
    • Margo Martindale (The Americans)
    • Judy Parfitt (Call the Midwife)
    • WINNER: Laura Prepon (Orange is the New Black)
    • Merritt Wever (Nurse Jackie)

    Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television:

    • Nikolaj Coster-Waldau (Game of Thrones)
    • William Hurt (Bonnie & Clyde)
    • WINNER: Aaron Paul (Breaking Bad)
    • Peter Sarsgaard (The Killing)
    • Jimmy Smits (Sons of Anarchy)
    • Corey Stoll (House of Cards)
    • Jon Voight (Ray Donovan)
    • James Wolk (Mad Men)

    Television Series, Drama:

    • The Americans
    • WINNER: Breaking Bad
    • Downton Abbey
    • The Good Wife
    • Homeland
    • House of Cards
    • Last Tango in Halifax
    • Mad Men
    • Masters of Sex
    • Rectify

    Television series or Miniseries, Genre:

    • American Horror Story: Coven
    • Arrow
    • WINNER: Game of Thrones
    • Grimm
    • Marvel’s Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.
    • Once Upon a Time
    • Orphan Black
    • The Returned
    • Supernatural
    • The Walking Dead

    Actress in a Series, Drama:

    • Lizzy Caplan (Masters of Sex)
    • Olivia Colman (Broadchurch)
    • Vera Farmiga (Bates Motel)
    • Tatiana Maslany (Orphan Black)
    • Anne Reid (Last Tango in Halifax)
    • Keri Russell (The Americans)
    • Abigail Spencer (Rectify)
    • WINNER: Robin Wright (House of Cards)

    Actor in a Series, Drama:

    • WINNER: Bryan Cranston (Breaking Bad)
    • Jeff Daniels (The Newsroom)
    • Jon Hamm (Mad Men)
    • Freddie Highmore (Bates Motel)
    • Derek Jacobi (The Last Tango in Halifax)
    • Michael Sheen (Masters of Sex)
    • Kevin Spacey (House of Cards)
    • Aden Young (Rectify)

    Television Series, Comedy or Musical:

    • Alpha House
    • The Big Bang Theory
    • Brooklyn Nine-Nine
    • Enlightened
    • Louie
    • Modern Family
    • WINNER: Orange is the New Black
    • Veep
    • The Wrong Mans
    • A Young Doctor’s Notebook

    Actress in a Series, Comedy or Musical

    • Laura Dern (Enlightened)
    • Zooey Deschanel (New Girl)
    • Lena Dunham (Girls)
    • Edie Falco (Nurse Jackie)
    • Julia Louis-Dreyfus (Veep)
    • Amy Poehler (Parks and Recreation)
    • WINNER: Taylor Schilling (Orange is the New Black)
    • Jessica Walter (Arrested Development)

    Actor in a Series, Comedy or Musical:

    • Mathew Baynton (The Wrong Mans)
    • Andre Braugher (Brooklyn Nine-Nine)
    • Louis C.K. (Louie)
    • Don Cheadle (House of Lies)
    • James Corden (The Wrong Mans)
    • WINNER: John Goodman (Alpha House)
    • Jake Johnson (New Girl)
    • Jim Parsons (The Big Bang Theory)

    Best Ensemble, TelevisionOrange is the New Black

    NEW MEDIA

    Best Overall Blu-Ray:

    • Argo (Warner Bros.)
    • Breaking Bad: The Complete Series (Sony Pictures Home Entertainment)
    • JFK 50th Anniversary Ultimate Collector’s Edition (Warner Bros.)
    • Les Misérables (Universal)
    • Love Actually 10th Anniversary Edition (Universal)
    • WINNER: Star Trek Into Darkness (Paramount)
    • The Talented Mr. Ripley (Miramax)
    • To Be or Not To Be (United Artists)
    • Waiting for Lightning (First Run Features)
    • The Wizard of Oz: 75th Anniversary Collector’s Edition (MGM)

    Youth Blu-Ray:

    • The Croods (20th Century Fox)
    • Monsters University Collector’s Edition (Disney)
    • The Muppet Movie (Henson Associates)
    • Planes (Disney)
    • WINNER: Rise of the Guardians (DreamWorks)
    • The Smurfs 2 (Sony Pictures Home Entertainment)

    Outstanding Action / Adventure Video Game

    • WINNER: Battlefield 4 (EA Digital Illusions CE)
    • Beyond: Two Souls (Quantic Dream)
    • BioShock Infinite (Irrational Games)
    • Crysis 3 (Crytek Frankfurt / UK)
    • Grand Theft Auto V (Rockstar North)

    Outstanding Mobile Game:

    • WINNER: Badland (Frogmind)
    • Ridiculous Fishing (Vlambeer)
    • The Room (Fireproof Games Studios)
    • Warhammer Quest (Rodeo Games)
    • XCOM: Enemy Unknown for iOS (Firaxis Games, Feral Interactive)

    Outstanding Role Playing Game:

    • The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim (Bethesda Game Studios)
    • Final Fantasy XIV: A Realm Reborn (Square Enix Product)
    • WINNER: Ni No Kuni: Wrath of the White Witch (Level 5 / Studio Ghibli)
    • Sacred 3 (Keen Games)
    • Tales of Xillia (Namco Tales Studio)

    Outstanding Sports / Racing Game:

    • FIFA 14 (Electronic Arts)
    • Forza Motorsport 5 (Turn 10 Studios)
    • Grid 2 (Codemasters Southam)
    • NBA 2K14 (Visual Concepts)
    • WINNER: Need for Speed Rivals (Ghost Games / Electronic Arts)

    SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

    Mary Pickford Award (for outstanding contribution to the entertainment industry): Mike Medavoy

    Nikola Tesla Award (for visionary achievement in filmmaking technology): Garrett Brown

    Auteur Award (for singular vision and unique artistic control over the elements of production): Guillermo del Toro

    Independent Producer of the Year Award: Gabrielle Tana

    Honorary Satellite Award: Ryan Coogler (Fruitvale Station)

    Newcomer Award: Michael B. Jordan in Fruitvale Station and Sophie Nelisse in The Book Thief

     
c
Compose new post
j
Next post/Next comment
k
Previous post/Previous comment
r
Reply
e
Edit
o
Show/Hide comments
t
Go to top
l
Go to login
h
Show/Hide help
shift + esc
Cancel