Tagged: breaking bad Toggle Comment Threads | Keyboard Shortcuts

  • Ahsan Haseeb 1:20 pm on January 26, 2015 Permalink | Reply
    Tags: , , , , breaking bad, , movies of 2014, , producers guild awards 2015,   

    26th Annual Producers Guild Awards 

    The Producers Guild of America (PGA) announced their winners on January 25th, 2015 with giving away the top prize to none other than Birdman which is another nail in coffin as Birdman keeps winning all the prestigious and most important awards in all the important categories. I wouldn’t be surprised if it ends up winning the Oscar for Best Picture. I’m actually rooting for it.

    Here is the complete list of winners:

    The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures:

    American Sniper (Warner Bros. Pictures)
    Producers: Bradley Cooper, p.g.a., Clint Eastwood, p.g.a., Andrew Lazar, p.g.a., Robert Lorenz, p.g.a., Peter Morgan, p.g.a.

    Birdman (Fox Searchlight Pictures) – WINNER
    Producers: Alejandro G. Iñárritu, John Lesher, James W. Skotchdopole

    Boyhood (IFC Films)
    Producers: Richard Linklater, p.g.a., Cathleen Sutherland, p.g.a.

    Foxcatcher (Sony Pictures Classics)
    Producers: Megan Ellison, p.g.a., Jon Kilik, p.g.a., Bennett Miller, p.g.a.

    Gone Girl (20th Century Fox)
    Producer: Ceán Chaffin, p.g.a.

    The Grand Budapest Hotel (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
    Producers: Wes Anderson & Scott Rudin, Jeremy Dawson, Steven Rales

    The Imitation Game (The Weinstein Company)
    Producers: Nora Grossman, p.g.a., Ido Ostrowsky, p.g.a., Teddy Schwarzman, p.g.a.

    Nightcrawler (Open Road Films)
    Producers: Jennifer Fox, Tony Gilroy

    The Theory Of Everything (Focus Features)
    Producers: Tim Bevan & Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten

    Whiplash (Sony Pictures Classics)
    Producers: Jason Blum, Helen Estabrook, David Lancaster

    The Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures:

    Big Hero 6 (Walt Disney Animation Studios)
    Producer: Roy Conli, p.g.a.

    The Book of Life (20th Century Fox)
    Producers: Brad Booker, p.g.a., Guillermo del Toro, p.g.a.

    The Boxtrolls (Focus Features)
    Producers: David Bleiman Ichioka, p.g.a., Travis Knight, p.g.a.

    How To Train Your Dragon 2 (20th Century Fox)
    Producer: Bonnie Arnold, p.g.a.

    The LEGO Movie (Warner Bros. Pictures) – WINNER
    Producer: Dan Lin

    The David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Long-Form Television:
    The Long-Form Television category encompasses both movies of the week and mini-series.

    American Horror Story: Freak Show (FX)
    Producers: Brad Buecker, Dante Di Loreto, Brad Falchuk, Joseph Incaprera, Alexis Martin Woodall, Tim Minear, Ryan Murphy, Jennifer Salt, James Wong

    Fargo (FX) – WINNER
    Producers: Adam Bernstein, John Cameron, Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, Michael Frislev, Noah Hawley, Warren Littlefield, Chad Oakes, Kim Todd

    The Normal Heart (HBO)
    Producers: Jason Blum, Dante Di Loreto, Scott Ferguson, Dede Gardner, Alexis Martin Woodall, Ryan Murphy, Brad Pitt, Mark Ruffalo

    The Roosevelts: An Intimate History (PBS)
    Producers: To Be Determined

    Sherlock (PBS)
    Producers: Mark Gatiss, Steven Moffat, Beryl Vertue, Sue Vertue

    The Award for Outstanding Producer of Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures:

    The Green Prince (Music Box Films)
    Producers: John Battsek, Simon Chinn, Nadav Schirman

    Life Itself (Magnolia Pictures) – WINNER
    Producers: Garrett Basch, Steve James, Zak Piper

    Merchants of Doubt (Sony Pictures Classics)
    Producers: Robert Kenner, Melissa Robledo

    Particle Fever (Abramorama/BOND 360)
    Producers: David E. Kaplan, Mark A. Levinson, Andrea Miller, Carla Solomon

    Virunga (Netflix)
    Producers: Joanna Natasegara, Orlando von Einsiedel

    The Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama:

    Breaking Bad (AMC) – WINNER
    Producers: Melissa Bernstein, Sam Catlin, Bryan Cranston, Vince Gilligan, Peter Gould, Mark Johnson, Stewart Lyons, Michelle MacLaren, George Mastras, Diane Mercer, Thomas Schnauz, Moira Walley-Beckett

    Downton Abbey (PBS)
    Producers: Julian Fellowes, Nigel Marchant, Gareth Neame, Liz Trubridge

    Game Of Thrones (HBO)
    Producers: David Benioff, Bernadette Caulfield, Frank Doelger, Chris Newman, Greg Spence, Carolyn Strauss, D.B. Weiss

    House Of Cards (Netflix)
    Producers: Dana Brunetti, Joshua Donen, David Fincher, David Manson, Iain Paterson, Eric Roth, Kevin Spacey, Beau Willimon

    True Detective (HBO)
    Producers: Richard Brown, Carol Cuddy, Steve Golin, Woody Harrelson, Cary Joji Fukunaga, Matthew McConaughey, Nic Pizzolatto, Scott Stephens

    The Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Comedy:

    The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
    Producers: Faye Oshima Belyeu, Chuck Lorre, Steve Molaro, Bill Prady

    Louie (FX)
    Producers: Pamela Adlon, Dave Becky, M. Blair Breard, Louis C.K., Vernon Chatman, Adam Escott, Steven Wright

    Modern Family (ABC)
    Producers: Paul Corrigan, Megan Ganz, Abraham Higginbotham, Ben Karlin, Elaine Ko, Steven Levitan, Christopher Lloyd, Jeff Morton, Dan O’Shannon, Jeffrey Richman, Chris Smirnoff, Brad Walsh, Bill Wrubel, Sally Young, Danny Zuker

    Orange Is The New Black (Netflix) – WINNER
    Producers: Mark A. Burley, Sara Hess, Jenji Kohan, Gary Lennon, Neri Tannenbaum, Michael Trim, Lisa I. Vinnecour

    Veep (HBO)
    Producers: Chris Addison, Simon Blackwell, Christopher Godsick, Armando Iannucci, Stephanie Laing, Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Frank Rich, Tony Roche

    The Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television:

    30 For 30 (ESPN)
    Producers: Andy Billman, John Dahl, Erin Leyden, Connor Schell, Bill Simmons

    American Masters (PBS)
    Producers: Susan Lacy, Julie Sacks, Junko Tsunashima

    Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown (CNN)
    Producers: Anthony Bourdain, Christopher Collins, Lydia Tenaglia, Sandra Zweig

    COSMOS: A SpaceTime Odyssey (FOX/NatGeo) – WINNER
    Producers: Brannon Braga, Mitchell Cannold, Jason Clark, Ann Druyan, Livia Hanich, Steve Holtzman, Seth MacFarlane

    Shark Tank (ABC)
    Producers: Becky Blitz, Mark Burnett, Bill Gaudsmith, Phil Gurin, Yun Lingner, Clay Newbill, Jim Roush, Laura Roush, Max Swedlow

    The Award for Outstanding Producer of Competition Television:

    The Amazing Race (CBS)
    Producers: Jerry Bruckheimer, Elise Doganieri, Jonathan Littman, Bertram van Munster, Mark Vertullo

    Dancing With The Stars (ABC)
    Producers: Ashley Edens Shaffer, Conrad Green, Joe Sungkur

    Project Runway (Lifetime)
    Producers: Jane Cha Cutler, Desiree Gruber, Tim Gunn, Heidi Klum, Jonathan Murray, Sara Rea, Teri Weideman

    Top Chef (Bravo)
    Producers: Doneen Arquines, Daniel Cutforth, Casey Kriley, Jane Lipsitz, Hillary Olsen, Erica Ross, Tara Siener, Shealan Spencer

    The Voice (NBC) – WINNER
    Producers: Stijn Bakkers, Mark Burnett, John De Mol, Chad Hines, Lee Metzger, Audrey Morrissey, Jim Roush, Kyra Thompson, Mike Yurchuk, Amanda Zucker

    The Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment & Talk Television:

    The Colbert Report (Comedy Central)
    Producers: Meredith Bennett, Tanya Michnevich Bracco, Stephen Colbert, Richard Dahm, Paul Dinello, Barry Julien, Matt Lappin, Emily Lazar, Tom Purcell, Jon Stewart

    Jimmy Kimmel Live (ABC)
    Producers: David Craig, Ken Crosby, Doug DeLuca, Gary Greenberg, Erin Irwin, Jimmy Kimmel, Jill Leiderman, Molly McNearney, Tony Romero, Jason Schrift, Jennifer Sharron, Seth Weidner, Josh Weintraub

    Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (HBO)
    Producers: Tim Carvell, John Oliver, Liz Stanton

    Real Time With Bill Maher (HBO)
    Producers: Scott Carter, Sheila Griffiths, Marc Gurvitz, Dean Johnsen, Bill Maher, Billy Martin, Matt Wood

    The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (NBC) – WINNER
    Producers: Rob Crabbe, Jamie Granet Bederman, Katie Hockmeyer, Jim Juvonen, Josh Lieb, Brian McDonald, Lorne Michaels, Gavin Purcell

    The Award for Outstanding Sports Program:

    24/7 (HBO)

    Hard Knocks: Training Camp With The Atlanta Falcons (HBO)

    Hard Knocks: Training Camp With The Cincinnati Bengals (HBO)

    Inside: U.S. Soccer’s March To Brazil (ESPN)

    Real Sports With Bryant Gumbel (HBO) – WINNER

    The Award for Outstanding Children’s Program:

    Dora The Explorer (Nickelodeon)

    Sesame Street (PBS) – WINNER

    Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (Nickelodeon)

    Toy Story OF TERROR! (ABC)

    Wynton Marsalis: A YoungArts Masterclass (HBO)

    The Award for Outstanding Digital Series:

    30 For 30 Shorts (http://espn.go.com/30for30/shorts)

    Comedians In Cars Getting Coffee (http://www.crackle.com/c/comedians-in-cars-getting-coffee) – WINNER

    COSMOS: A National Geographic Deeper Dive (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AkiFfAEB5M8)

    Epic Rap Battles Of History (http://youtube.com/erb)

    Video Game High School Season 3 (https://www.youtube.com/user/freddiew)

     
  • Ahsan Haseeb 2:58 pm on February 24, 2014 Permalink | Reply
    Tags: , , , , Arrow, , , , breaking bad, , , , , , , , , , , , , , new girl, , rectify, , , satellite awards 2014, , supernatural, the newsroom, , ,   

    18th Annual Satellite Awards 

    18th-Annual-Satellite-Awards-Full-Nominations-List

    The International Press Academy (IPA) announced the 18th annual Satellite Awards on February 23rd, 2014 in Los Angeles with giving away the Best Film award to 12 YEARS A SLAVE, directed and co-produced by Steve McQueen who also won the Best Director award which is the most surprising thing about the ceremony as Alfonso Cuaron has been winning this honor for his brilliant work in GRAVITY. But still, it’s highly likely that Cuaron will be the winner at the Oscars, I want him to be. He deserves to be.

    Last year only 5 Satellite Award winners ended up winning at the Oscars, i.e. Best Actress, Best Supporting Actress, Best Cinematography, Best Sound and Best Production Design. Let’s see how things go this year.

    Here is the full list of winners along with nominations:

    MOTION PICTURE

    Best Motion Picture:

    • WINNER: 12 Years a Slave
    • All Is Lost
    • American Hustle
    • Blue Jasmine
    • Captain Phillips
    • Gravity
    • Inside Llewyn Davis
    • Philomena
    • Saving Mr. Banks
    • The Wolf of Wall Street

    Director:

    • Woody Allen (Blue Jasmine)
    • Ethan Coen, Joel Coen (Inside Llewyn Davis)
    • Alfonso Cuaron (Gravity)
    • Paul Greengrass (Captain Phillips)
    • Ron Howard (Rush)
    • WINNER: Steve McQueen (12 Years a Slave)
    • David O. Russell (American Hustle)
    • Martin Scorsese (The Wolf of Wall Street)

    Actress in a Motion Picture:

    • Amy Adams (American Hustle)
    • WINNER: Cate Blanchett (Blue Jasmine)
    • Sandra Bullock (Gravity)
    • Judi Dench (Philomena)
    • Adèle Exarchopoulos (Blue Is the Warmest Color)
    • Julia Louis-Dreyfus (Enough Said)
    • Meryl Streep (August: Osage County)
    • Emma Thompson (Saving Mr. Banks)

    Actor in a Motion Picture:

    • Christian Bale (American Hustle)
    • Bruce Dern (Nebraska)
    • Leonardo DiCaprio (The Wolf of Wall Street)
    • Chiwetel Ejiofor (12 Years a Slave)
    • Tom Hanks (Captain Phillips)
    • WINNER: Matthew McConaughey (Dallas Buyers Club)
    • Robert Redford (All Is Lost)
    • Forest Whitaker (Lee Daniels’ The Butler)

    Actress in a Supporting Role:

    • Sally Hawkins (Blue Jasmine)
    • Jennifer Lawrence (American Hustle)
    • Lupita Nyong’o (12 Years a Slave)
    • Julia Roberts (August: Osage County)
    • Léa Seydoux (Blue Is the Warmest Color)
    • WINNER: June Squibb (Nebraska)
    • Emily Watson (The Book Thief)
    • Oprah Winfrey (Lee Daniels’ The Butler)

    Actor in a Supporting Role:

    • Bradley Cooper (American Hustle)
    • Michael Fassbender (12 Years a Slave)
    • Harrison Ford (42)
    • Ryan Gosling (The Place Beyond the Pines)
    • Jake Gyllenhaal (Prisoners)
    • Tom Hanks (Saving Mr. Banks)
    • Casey Affleck (Out of the Furnace)
    • WINNER: Jared Leto (Dallas Buyers Club)

    Motion Picture, International Film:

    • Bethlehem (Israel)
    • Blue Is the Warmest Color (France)
    • WINNER: The Broken Circle Breakdown (Belgium)
    • Circles (Serbia)
    • Four Corners (South Africa)
    • The Great Beauty (Italy)
    • The Hunt (Denmark)
    • Metro Manila (United Kingdom)
    • The Past (Iran)
    • Wadjda (Saudi Arabia)

    Motion Picture, Animated or Mixed Media:

    • Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs 2
    • The Croods
    • Epic
    • Ernest & Celestine
    • Frozen
    • Monsters University
    • Turbo
    • WINNER: The Wind Rises

    Motion Picture, Documentary:

    • 20 Feet from Stardom
    • The Act of Killing
    • After Tiller
    • American Promise
    • WINNER: Blackfish
    • Evocateur: The Morton Downey Jr. Movie
    • Sound City
    • The Square
    • Stories We Tell
    • Tim’s Vermeer

    Screenplay, Original:

    • WINNER: David O. Russell, Eric Singer (American Hustle)
    • Woody Allen (Blue Jasmine)
    • Nicole Holofcener (Enough Said)
    • Spike Jonze (Her)
    • Ethan Coen, Joel Coen (Inside Llewyn Davis)
    • Kelly Mareel, Sue Smith (Saving Mr. Banks)

    Screenplay, Adapted:

    • John Ridley (12 Years a Slave)
    • Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke, Richard Linklater (Before Midnight)
    • Billy Ray (Captain Phillips)
    • Peter Berg (Lone Survivor)
    • WINNER: Steve Coogan, Jeff Pope (Philomena)
    • Terence Winter (The Wolf of Wall Street)

    Original Score:

    • Hans Zimmer (12 Years a Slave)
    • John Williams (The Book Thief)
    • WINNER: Steven Price (Gravity)
    • Arcade Fire (Her)
    • Alexandre Desplat (Philomena)
    • Theodore Shapiro (The Secret Life of Walter Mitty)

    Original Song:

    • Happy (Despicable Me 2)
    • Let It Go (Frozen)
    • WINNER: Young and Beautiful (The Great Gatsby)
    • I See Fire (The Hobbit: The Desolation Of Smaug)
    • Please Mr. Kennedy (Inside Llewyn Davis)
    • So You Know What It’s Like (Short Term 12)

    Cinematography:

    • Sean Bobbitt (12 Years A Slave)
    • Emmanuel Lubezki (Gravity)
    • WINNER: Bruno Delbonnel (Inside Llewyn Davis)
    • Roger Deakins (Prisoners)
    • Anthony Dod Mantle (Rush)
    • Stuart Dryburgh (The Secret Life of Walter Mitty)

    Visual Effects:

    • Robert Munroe, Colin Davies, Brendon O’Dell (All Is Lost )
    • Markus Manninen, Matt Baer (The Croods)
    • WINNER: Tim Webber, Charles Howell, Chris Lawrence (Gravity)
    • Scott Stokdyk, Troy Saliba, James Schwalm (Oz the Great and Powerful)
    • Jody Johnson, Mark Hodgkins, Antoine Moulineau (Rush)
    • Scott Farrar, Andrew R. Jones, Jessica Norman, and Matt Johnson (World War Z)

    Film Editing:

    • Joe Walker (12 Years a Slave)
    • WINNER: Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers (American Hustle)
    • Alfonso Cuaron, Mark Sanger (Gravity)
    • Joel Cox, Gary D. Roach (Prisoners)
    • Daniel P. Hanley, Mike Hill (Rush)
    • Thelma Schoonmaker (The Wolf of Wall Street)

    Sound (Editing and Mixing):

    • Steve Boeddeker, Richard Hymns, Brandon Proctor (All Is Lost)
    • Oliver Tarney, Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor (Captain Phillips)
    • Craig Berkey, Dave Whitehead, David Husby, and Christopher Scarabosio (Elysium)
    • WINNER: Glenn Freemantle, Niv Adiri, Skip Lievsey (Gravity)
    • Skip Lievsay, Paul Urmson, Igor Nikolic (Inside Llewyn Davis)
    • Danny Hambrook, Frank Kruse, Markus Stemler (Rush)

    Art Direction & Production Design:

    • WINNER: Catherine Martin, Beverly Dunn (The Great Gatsby)
    • Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana Macdonald (The Invisible Woman)
    • Tim Galvin, Diane Lederman (Lee Daniels’ The Butler)
    • Robert Stromberg, Nancy Haigh (Oz the Great and Powerful)
    • Mark Digby, Patrick Rolfe (Rush)
    • Michael Corenblith, Lauren E. Polizzi (Saving Mr. Banks)

    Costume Design:

    • Patricia Norris (12 Years a Slave)
    • Catherine Martin (The Great Gatsby)
    • WINNER: Michael O’Connor (The Invisible Woman)
    • Gary Jones (Oz the Great and Powerful)
    • Julian Day (Rush)
    • Daniel Orlandi (Saving Mr. Banks)

    Best Ensemble, Motion PictureNebraska

    TELEVISION

    Miniseries / Motion Picture Made for Television:

    • Behind the Candelabra
    • The Big C: Hereafter
    • Burton and Taylor
    • WINNER: Dancing on the Edge
    • Generation War
    • Mob City
    • Parade’s End
    • Phil Spector
    • Top of the Lake
    • The White Queen

    Actress in a Miniseries or a Motion Picture Made for Television:

    • Helena Bonham Carter (Burton and Taylor)
    • Holliday Grainger (Bonnie & Clyde)
    • Rebecca Hall (Parade’s End)
    • Jessica Lange (American Horror Story: Coven)
    • Laura Linney (The Big C: Hereafter)
    • Helen Mirren (Phil Spector)
    • WINNER: Elisabeth Moss (Top of the Lake)
    • Melissa Leo (Call Me Crazy: A Five Film)

    Actor in a Miniseries or a Motion Picture Made for Television:

    • Benedict Cumberbatch (Parade’s End)
    • Matt Damon (Behind the Candelabra)
    • WINNER: Michael Douglas (Behind the Candelabra)
    • Chiwetel Ejiofor (Dancing on the Edge)
    • Matthew Goode (Dancing on the Edge)
    • Peter Mullan (Top of the Lake)
    • Al Pacino (Phil Spector)
    • Dominic West (Burton and Taylor)

    Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television:

    • Uzo Aduba (Orange is the New Black)
    • Kathy Bates (American Horror Story: Coven)
    • Emilia Clarke (Game of Thrones)
    • Anna Gunn (Breaking Bad)
    • Margo Martindale (The Americans)
    • Judy Parfitt (Call the Midwife)
    • WINNER: Laura Prepon (Orange is the New Black)
    • Merritt Wever (Nurse Jackie)

    Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television:

    • Nikolaj Coster-Waldau (Game of Thrones)
    • William Hurt (Bonnie & Clyde)
    • WINNER: Aaron Paul (Breaking Bad)
    • Peter Sarsgaard (The Killing)
    • Jimmy Smits (Sons of Anarchy)
    • Corey Stoll (House of Cards)
    • Jon Voight (Ray Donovan)
    • James Wolk (Mad Men)

    Television Series, Drama:

    • The Americans
    • WINNER: Breaking Bad
    • Downton Abbey
    • The Good Wife
    • Homeland
    • House of Cards
    • Last Tango in Halifax
    • Mad Men
    • Masters of Sex
    • Rectify

    Television series or Miniseries, Genre:

    • American Horror Story: Coven
    • Arrow
    • WINNER: Game of Thrones
    • Grimm
    • Marvel’s Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.
    • Once Upon a Time
    • Orphan Black
    • The Returned
    • Supernatural
    • The Walking Dead

    Actress in a Series, Drama:

    • Lizzy Caplan (Masters of Sex)
    • Olivia Colman (Broadchurch)
    • Vera Farmiga (Bates Motel)
    • Tatiana Maslany (Orphan Black)
    • Anne Reid (Last Tango in Halifax)
    • Keri Russell (The Americans)
    • Abigail Spencer (Rectify)
    • WINNER: Robin Wright (House of Cards)

    Actor in a Series, Drama:

    • WINNER: Bryan Cranston (Breaking Bad)
    • Jeff Daniels (The Newsroom)
    • Jon Hamm (Mad Men)
    • Freddie Highmore (Bates Motel)
    • Derek Jacobi (The Last Tango in Halifax)
    • Michael Sheen (Masters of Sex)
    • Kevin Spacey (House of Cards)
    • Aden Young (Rectify)

    Television Series, Comedy or Musical:

    • Alpha House
    • The Big Bang Theory
    • Brooklyn Nine-Nine
    • Enlightened
    • Louie
    • Modern Family
    • WINNER: Orange is the New Black
    • Veep
    • The Wrong Mans
    • A Young Doctor’s Notebook

    Actress in a Series, Comedy or Musical

    • Laura Dern (Enlightened)
    • Zooey Deschanel (New Girl)
    • Lena Dunham (Girls)
    • Edie Falco (Nurse Jackie)
    • Julia Louis-Dreyfus (Veep)
    • Amy Poehler (Parks and Recreation)
    • WINNER: Taylor Schilling (Orange is the New Black)
    • Jessica Walter (Arrested Development)

    Actor in a Series, Comedy or Musical:

    • Mathew Baynton (The Wrong Mans)
    • Andre Braugher (Brooklyn Nine-Nine)
    • Louis C.K. (Louie)
    • Don Cheadle (House of Lies)
    • James Corden (The Wrong Mans)
    • WINNER: John Goodman (Alpha House)
    • Jake Johnson (New Girl)
    • Jim Parsons (The Big Bang Theory)

    Best Ensemble, TelevisionOrange is the New Black

    NEW MEDIA

    Best Overall Blu-Ray:

    • Argo (Warner Bros.)
    • Breaking Bad: The Complete Series (Sony Pictures Home Entertainment)
    • JFK 50th Anniversary Ultimate Collector’s Edition (Warner Bros.)
    • Les Misérables (Universal)
    • Love Actually 10th Anniversary Edition (Universal)
    • WINNER: Star Trek Into Darkness (Paramount)
    • The Talented Mr. Ripley (Miramax)
    • To Be or Not To Be (United Artists)
    • Waiting for Lightning (First Run Features)
    • The Wizard of Oz: 75th Anniversary Collector’s Edition (MGM)

    Youth Blu-Ray:

    • The Croods (20th Century Fox)
    • Monsters University Collector’s Edition (Disney)
    • The Muppet Movie (Henson Associates)
    • Planes (Disney)
    • WINNER: Rise of the Guardians (DreamWorks)
    • The Smurfs 2 (Sony Pictures Home Entertainment)

    Outstanding Action / Adventure Video Game

    • WINNER: Battlefield 4 (EA Digital Illusions CE)
    • Beyond: Two Souls (Quantic Dream)
    • BioShock Infinite (Irrational Games)
    • Crysis 3 (Crytek Frankfurt / UK)
    • Grand Theft Auto V (Rockstar North)

    Outstanding Mobile Game:

    • WINNER: Badland (Frogmind)
    • Ridiculous Fishing (Vlambeer)
    • The Room (Fireproof Games Studios)
    • Warhammer Quest (Rodeo Games)
    • XCOM: Enemy Unknown for iOS (Firaxis Games, Feral Interactive)

    Outstanding Role Playing Game:

    • The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim (Bethesda Game Studios)
    • Final Fantasy XIV: A Realm Reborn (Square Enix Product)
    • WINNER: Ni No Kuni: Wrath of the White Witch (Level 5 / Studio Ghibli)
    • Sacred 3 (Keen Games)
    • Tales of Xillia (Namco Tales Studio)

    Outstanding Sports / Racing Game:

    • FIFA 14 (Electronic Arts)
    • Forza Motorsport 5 (Turn 10 Studios)
    • Grid 2 (Codemasters Southam)
    • NBA 2K14 (Visual Concepts)
    • WINNER: Need for Speed Rivals (Ghost Games / Electronic Arts)

    SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

    Mary Pickford Award (for outstanding contribution to the entertainment industry): Mike Medavoy

    Nikola Tesla Award (for visionary achievement in filmmaking technology): Garrett Brown

    Auteur Award (for singular vision and unique artistic control over the elements of production): Guillermo del Toro

    Independent Producer of the Year Award: Gabrielle Tana

    Honorary Satellite Award: Ryan Coogler (Fruitvale Station)

    Newcomer Award: Michael B. Jordan in Fruitvale Station and Sophie Nelisse in The Book Thief

     
  • Ahsan Haseeb 2:36 pm on February 17, 2014 Permalink | Reply
    Tags: , , , breaking bad, , , , golden reel awards 2014, , , ,   

    61st Annual Golden Reel Awards 

    61st-anniversary-logo-for-News

    The Motion Picture Sound Editors (MPSE) announced their 61st annual Golden Reel awards on February 16th, 2014 with giving away the top prizes to Captain Phillips, Gravity and the Great Gatsby in their respective categories. Last year, Skyfall and Zero Dark Thirty ended up winning the Oscars while Life of Pi was the winner at the Golden Reel Awards. Let’s see how it goes this year.

    Here is the complete list of winners:

    FILM

    BEST SOUND EDITING IN FEATURE FILM – DIALOGUE AND ADR: “Captain Phillips” (Columbia Pictures)

    BEST SOUND EDITING IN FEATURE FILM – SOUND EFFECTS AND FOLEY: “Gravity” (Warner Bros.)

    BEST SOUND EDITING IN FEATURE FILM – MUSIC: “The Great Gatsby” (Warner Bros.)

    BEST SOUND EDITING IN FEATURE FILM – MUSIC, MUSICAL FEATURE: “Frozen (2013)”

    BEST SOUND & MUSIC EDITING: SOUND EFFECTS, FOLEY, DIALOGUE & ADR IN AN ANIMATION FEATURE FILM: “Epic” (20th Century Fox)

    BEST SOUND & MUSIC EDITING: DOCUMENTARIES – FEATURE FILM: “Dirty Wars” (IFC)

    BEST SOUND & MUSIC EDITING: FEATURE FILM – FOREIGN LANGUAGE: “The Grandmasters” (The Weinstein Company)

    BEST SOUND & MUSIC EDITING: FEATURE FILM – FOREIGN LANGUAGE: “The Past” (Sony Pictures Classics)

    TELEVISION

    BEST SOUND & MUSIC EDITING: TELEVISION ANIMATION: “Fairly Odd Parents” – “Dumbbell Curve” (Nickelodeon)

    BEST SOUND & MUSIC EDITING: TELEVISION DOCUMENTARY SHORT FORM: “North America: No Place to Hide” (Discovery Channel)

    BEST SOUND & MUSIC EDITING: TELEVISION DOCUMENTARY LONG FORM: “Deadliest Catch” – The Final Battle (Discovery)

    BEST SOUND EDITING IN TELEVISION: SHORT FORM – MUSIC: “Game of Thrones” – “The Rains of Castamere” (HBO Entertainment)

    BEST SOUND EDITING IN TELEVISION: SHORT FORM – MUSIC, MUSICAL: “Peg + Cat: The Beethoven Problem” (PBS)

    BEST SOUND EDITING IN TELEVISION: SHORT FORM – DIALOGUE AND ADR: “Game of Thrones” – “The Rains of Castamere” (HBO Entertainment)

    BEST SOUND EDITING IN TELEVISION: SHORT FORM – SOUND EFFECTS AND FOLEY: “Breaking Bad” – “Felina” (AMC)

    BEST SOUND EDITING IN TELEVISION: LONG FORM – MUSIC, MUSICAL: “History of the Eagles: Part One” (Showtime)

    BEST SOUND EDITING IN TELEVISION: LONG FORM – DIALOGUE & ADR: “The Bridge” – Pilot (Shine America)

    BEST SOUND EDITING IN TELEVISION: LONG FORM – SOUND EFFECTS AND FOLEY: “Sons of Anarchy” – “Salvage” (FX)

     
  • Ahsan Haseeb 7:32 pm on February 8, 2014 Permalink | Reply
    Tags: , ace eddie awards 2014, , , , , breaking bad, , , , the office, ,   

    64th Annual ACE Eddie Awards 

    eddie-awards-2014

    The American Cinema Editors (ACE) announced their 64th Eddie Awards on February 7th, 2013 with giving away the top prize to Christopher Rouse for CAPTAIN PHILLIPS in Dramatic category and Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers & Alan Baumgarten for AMERICAN HUSTLE in Comedy or Musical category. This has changed the Oscar race situation a little because everyone was expecting GRAVITY to win the Dramatic category award and subsequently win the Oscar as well.

    Last year, William Goldenberg won the top prize and he also ended up winning the Oscar for Best Film Editing. Let’s see what happens this time.

    Here is the complete list of winners:

    BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (DRAMATIC): Captain Phillips, Christopher Rouse, A.C.E.

    BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (COMEDY OR MUSICAL): American Hustle, Jay Cassidy, A.C.E., Crispin Struthers & Alan Baumgarten, A.C.E.

    BEST EDITED ANIMATED FEATURE FILM: Frozen, 
Jeff Draheim

    BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE):
 20 Feet from Stardom, Douglas Blush, Kevin Klauber & Jason Zeldes

    BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY (TELEVISION):
 The Assassination of President Kennedy, Chris A. Peterson

    BEST EDITED HALF-HOUR SERIES FOR TELEVISION: The Office: “Finale”, David Rogers & Claire Scanlon

    BEST EDITED ONE-HOUR SERIES FOR COMMERCIAL TELEVISION: Breaking Bad: “Felina”, Skip MacDonald A.C.E.

    BEST EDITED ONE-HOUR SERIES FOR NON-COMMERCIAL TELEVISION: Homeland: “Big Man in Tehran”, Terry Kelley, A.C.E.

    BEST EDITED MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE FOR TELEVISION: Behind the Candelabra, 
Mary Ann Bernard

    BEST EDITED NON-SCRIPTED SERIES: Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown: Tokyo, Nick Brigden

    BEST STUDENT EDITING: Ambar Salinas, Video Symphony

     
  • Ahsan Haseeb 2:25 pm on February 2, 2014 Permalink | Reply
    Tags: , 2014 writers guild awards, , , , , awards 2013-2014, , , breaking bad, , , dirty wards, , hannibal, , , , , , , , , , , , , ray donovan, , The Americans, , , , ,   

    66th Annual Writers Guild Awards 

    Awards-details-back

    The Writers Guild of America (WGA) announced their winners for 66th annual Writers Guild Awards on February 1st, 2014 with giving away the top prizes of Original Screenplay, Adapted Screenplay and Documentary Screenplay to HER, CAPTAIN PHILLIPS and STORIES WE TELL respectively. I was expecting BEFORE MIDNIGHT to win the Adapted Screenplay prize and it has changed the game a little as Captain Phillips might end up winning the Oscar.

    The biggest NOMINATION SURPRISE was John Ridley‘s snub from Adapted Screenplay for 12 Years a Slave and instead the inclusion of Blue Jasmine (which is another surprise).  That is because, under guild rules, the only eligible scripts are ones produced under WGA jurisdiction or under a collective bargaining agreement in Canada, Ireland, New Zealand or the U.K. Hence, 12 Years a Slave‘s omission. Another high-profile contender that’s been omitted is Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope‘s screenplay work in Philomena. The eligible original screenplays that were overlooked: Alfonso and Jonas Cuaron for Gravity; Nicole Holofcener for Enough Said; Joel and Ethan Coen for Inside Llewyn Davis; and, in adapted, Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens, Peter Jackson and Guillermo Del Toro for  The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug; Jason Reitman for Labor Day; and Steve Conrad for The Secret Life of Walter Mitty.

    Last year, Chris Terrio won the WGA and Oscar both for his screenplay work in Argo. The original screenplay went to Quentin Tarantino for Django Unchained (which had been ineligible for WGA) instead for Mark Boal for Zero Dark Thirty – the winner of WGA last year. Is it possible that the history will repeat itself this year and John Ridley will win the Oscar? Probably. Let’s see what happens!

    TV wins are reasonable and satisfactory and I don’t find a single problem in them with the exception of Hannibal‘s nomination snub. This series has some exceptional writing and overall setting and I don’t know why the critics and guilds are failing to recognize that.

    Here is the complete list of nominations:

    SCREEN NOMINEES

    ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

    • American Hustle, Written by Eric Warren Singer and David O. Russell; Columbia Pictures
    • Blue Jasmine, Written by Woody Allen; Sony Pictures Classics
    • Dallas Buyers Club, Written by Craig Borten & Melisa Wallack; Focus Features
    • WINNER: Her, Written by Spike Jonze; Warner Bros.
    • Nebraska, Written by Bob Nelson; Paramount Pictures

    ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

    • August: Osage County, Screenplay by Tracy Letts; Based on his play; The Weinstein Company
    • Before Midnight, Written by Richard Linklater & Julie Delpy & Ethan Hawke; Based on characters created by Richard Linklater & Kim Krizan; Sony Classics
    • WINNER: Captain Phillips, Screenplay by Billy Ray; Based on the book A Captain’s Duty: Somali Pirates, Navy SEALS, and Dangerous Days at Sea by Richard Phillips with Stephan Talty; Columbia Pictures
    • Lone Survivor, Written by Peter Berg; Based on the book by Marcus Luttrell with Patrick Robinson; Universal Pictures
    • The Wolf of Wall Street, Screenplay by Terence Winter; Based on the book by Jordan Belfort; Paramount Pictures

    DOCUMENTARY SCREENPLAY

    • Dirty Wars, Written by Jeremy Scahill & David Riker; Sundance Selects
    • Herblock – The Black & The White, Written by Sara Lukinson & Michael Stevens; The Stevens Company
    • No Place on Earth, Written by Janet Tobias & Paul Laikin; Magnolia Pictures
    • WINNER: Stories We Tell, Written by Sarah Polley; Roadside Attractions
    • We Steal Secrets: The Story of Wikileaks, Written by Alex Gibney; Focus Features

    TV NOMINEES

    DRAMA SERIES

    • WINNER: Breaking Bad, Written by Sam Catlin, Vince Gilligan, Peter Gould, Gennifer Hutchison, George Mastras, Thomas Schnauz, Moira Walley-Beckett; AMC
    • The Good Wife, Written by Meredith Averill, Leonard Dick, Keith Eisner, Jacqueline Hoyt, Ted Humphrey, Michelle King, Robert King, Erica Shelton Kodish, Matthew Montoya, J.C. Nolan, Luke Schelhaas, Nichelle Tramble Spellman, Craig Turk, Julia Wolfe; CBS
    • Homeland, Written by Henry Bromell, William E. Bromell, Alexander Cary, Alex Gansa, Howard Gordon, Barbara Hall, Patrick Harbinson, Chip Johannessen, Meredith Stiehm, Charlotte Stoudt, James Yoshimura; Showtime
    • House of Cards, Written by Kate Barnow, Rick Cleveland, Sam Forman, Gina Gionfriddo, Keith Huff, Sarah Treem, Beau Willimon; Netflix
    • Mad Men, Written by Lisa Albert, Semi Chellas, Jason Grote, Jonathan Igla, Andre Jacquemetton, Maria Jacquemetton, Janet Leahy, Erin Levy, Michael Saltzman, Tom Smuts, Matthew Weiner, Carly Wray; AMC

    COMEDY SERIES

    • 30 Rock, Written by Jack Burditt, Robert Carlock, Tom Ceraulo, Luke Del Tredici, Tina Fey, Lang Fisher, Matt Hubbard, Colleen McGuinness, Sam Means, Dylan Morgan, Nina Pedrad, Josh Siegal, Tracey Wigfield; NBC
    • Modern Family, Written by Paul Corrigan, Bianca Douglas, Megan Ganz, Abraham Higginbotham, Ben Karlin, Elaine Ko, Steven Levitan, Christopher Lloyd, Becky Mann, Dan O’Shannon, Jeffrey Richman, Audra Sielaff, Emily Spivey, Brad Walsh, Bill Wrubel, Danny Zuker; ABC
    • Orange Is the New Black, Written by Liz Friedman, Sian Heder, Tara Herrmann, Sara Hess, Nick Jones, Jenji Kohan, Gary Lennon, Lauren Morelli, Marco Ramirez; Netflix
    • Parks and Recreation, Written by Megan Amram, Donick Cary, Greg Daniels, Nate DiMeo, Emma Fletcher, Rachna Fruchbom, Daniel J. Goor, Norm Hiscock, Matt Hubbard, Dave King, Greg Levine, Joe Mande, Sam Means, Aisha Muharrar, Matt Murray, Amy Poehler, Alexandra Rushfield, Michael Schur, Jen Statsky, Harris Wittels, Alan Yang; NBC
    • WINNER: Veep, Written by Simon Blackwell, Roger Drew, Sean Gray, Armando Iannucci, Ian Martin, Georgia Pritchett, David Quantick, Tony Roche, Will Smith; HBO

    NEW SERIES

    • The Americans, Written by Michael Batistick, Joshua Brand, Joel Fields, Melissa James Gibson, Sneha Koorse, Joe Weisberg, Bradford Winters; FX
    • WINNER: House of Cards, Written by Kate Barnow, Rick Cleveland, Sam Forman, Gina Gionfriddo, Keith Huff, Sarah Treem, Beau Willimon; Netflix
    • Masters of Sex, Written by Michelle Ashford, Tyler Bensinger, Michael Cunningham, Lyn Greene, Richard Levine, Amy Lippman, Sam Shaw, Noelle Valdivia; Showtime
    • Orange Is the New Black, Written by Liz Friedman, Sian Heder, Tara Herrmann, Sara Hess, Nick Jones, Jenji Kohan, Gary Lennon, Lauren Morelli, Marco Ramirez; Netflix
    • Ray Donovan, Written by Ann Biderman, Sean Conway, David Hollander, Brett Johnson, Ron Nyswaner; Showtime

    EPISODIC DRAMA

    • “Buried” (Breaking Bad), Written by Thomas Schnauz; AMC
    • WINNER: “Confessions” (Breaking Bad), Written by Gennifer Hutchison; AMC
    • “Episode 101” (House of Cards), Teleplay by Beau Willimon; Netflix
    • “Granite State” (Breaking Bad), Written by Peter Gould; AMC
    • “Hitting the Fan” (The Good Wife), Written by Robert King & Michelle King; CBS
    • “Pilot” (Masters of Sex), Written by Michelle Ashford; Showtime

    EPISODIC COMEDY

    • “Career Day” (Modern Family), Written by Paul Corrigan & Brad Walsh; ABC
    • “Farm Strong” (Modern Family), Written by Elaine Ko; ABC
    • WINNER: “Hogcock!” (30 Rock), Written by Jack Burditt & Robert Carlock; NBC
    • “Lesbian Request Denied” (Orange Is the New Black), Written by Sian Heder; Netflix
    • “Leslie and Ben” (Parks and Recreation), Written by Michael Schur & Alan Yang; NBC
    • “Pilot” (Orange Is the New Black), Teleplay by Liz Friedman and Jenji Kohan; Netflix

    LONG FORM – ADAPTED

    • Killing Kennedy, Written by Kelly Masterson, Based on the book by Bill O’Reilly & Martin Dugard; National Geographic
    • WINNER: Muhammad Ali’s Greatest Fight, Written by Shawn Slovo, Based on the book by Howard Bingham and Max Wallace; HBO

    ANIMATION

    • WINNER: “A Test Before Trying” (The Simpsons), Written by Joel H. Cohen; Fox
    • “Game of Tones” (Futurama), Written by Michael Rowe; Comedy Central
    • “Hardly Kirk-ing” (The Simpsons), Written by Tom Gammill & Max Pross; Fox
    • “Murder on the Planet Express” (Futurama), Written by Lew Morton; Comedy Central
    • “Saturday Morning Fun Pit” (Futurama), Written by Patric M. Verrone; Comedy Central
    • “Yolo” (The Simpsons), Written by Michael Nobori; Fox

    COMEDY / VARIETY (INCLUDING TALK) – SERIES

    • WINNER: The Colbert Report, Writers: Stephen Colbert, Tom Purcell, Michael Brumm, Nate Charny, Rich Dahm, Paul Dinello, Eric Drysdale, Rob Dubbin, Glenn Eichler, Dan Guterman, Barry Julien, Jay Katsir, Frank Lesser, Opus Moreschi, Bobby Mort, Meredith Scardino, Max Werner; Comedy Central
    • Conan, Writers: Jose Arroyo, Andres du Bouchet, Scott Chernoff, Deon Cole, Josh Comers, Dan Cronin, Scott Gairdner, Michael Gordon, Brian Kiley, Laurie Kilmartin, Rob Kutner, Todd Levin, Conan O’Brien, Matt O’Brien, Jesse Popp, Andy Richter, Brian Stack, Mike Sweeney; TBS
    • The Daily Show with Jon Stewart, Head Writer: Tim Carvell; Writers: Rory Albanese, Steve Bodow, Travon Free, Hallie Haglund, J.R. Havlan, Elliott Kalan, Matt Koff, Dan McCoy, Jo Miller, John Oliver, Zhubin Parang, Daniel Radosh, Jason Ross, Lauren Sarver, Jon Stewart; Comedy Central
    • Jimmy Kimmel Live, Writers: Tony Barbieri, Jonathan Bines, Joelle Boucai, Gary Greenberg, Josh Halloway, Sal Iacono, Eric Immerman, Bess Kalb, Jimmy Kimmel, Jeff Loveness, Molly McNearney, Bryan Paulk, Danny Ricker, Rick Rosner; ABC
    • Portlandia, Writers: Fred Armisen, Carrie Brownstein, Jonathan Krisel, Bill Oakley; IFC
    • Saturday Night Live, Head Writers: Seth Meyers, Colin Jost; Writers: James Anderson, Alex Baze, Neil Casey, James Downey, Steve Higgins, Zach Kanin, Chris Kelly, Joe Kelly, Erik Kenward, Rob Klein, Lorne Michaels, John Mulaney, Mike O’Brien, Josh Patten, Paula Pell, Marika Sawyer, Sarah Schneider, Pete Schultz, John Solomon, Kent Sublette, Bryan Tucker; NBC Universal

    COMEDY / VARIETY – MUSIC, AWARDS, TRIBUTES – SPECIALS

    • Blake Shelton’s Not So Family Christmas, Head Writers: Jay Martel, Ian Roberts; Writers: Alex Rubens, Charlie Sanders; NBC
     
  • Ahsan Haseeb 12:42 am on January 26, 2014 Permalink | Reply
    Tags: , , , , , , breaking bad, , , dga wards 2014, , , martin scorsese, paul greengrass, , the square, ,   

    66th Annual Directors Guild Awards 

    DGAAwards66thFeatureNominees

    The Directors Guild of America (DGA) announced their 66th annual Guild Awards winners on January 25th, 2014 with giving away the top prize to Alfonso Cuarón for GravityThis was predictable like anything as Cuaron has been most of the awards for his exceptional direction in Gravity and it is highly likely that he’ll win the Oscar as well. The documentary category is messed up as compared to last year when Searching for Sugar Man won everything including the Oscar. This year, no one knows who’d be taking the Oscar home by I’d still bet on the Act of Killing. It deserves to win. Moreover, it deserves to be watched by the whole world. It’s a haunting piece of work, one of the most terrifying documentaries I’ve ever seen.

    Here is the complete list of wins:

    Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Feature Film:

    ALFONSO CUARÓN
    Gravity
    (Warner Bros. Pictures)

    Cuarón’s Directorial Team:
    Unit Production Manager: David Siegel (Arizona Unit)
    First Assistant Directors: Josh Robertson, Stephen Hagen (Arizona Unit)
    Second Assistant Director: Ben Howard
    This is Cuarón’s first DGA Award.

    Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Documentary:

    JEHANE NOUJAIM
    The Square
    Netflix, Participant Media, Noujaim Films, Maktube Productions, Worldview Entertainment, Roast Beef Productions
    This is Noujaim’s second DGA Award and third nomination. She won the DGA Award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Documentary for Startup.com in 2001 (together with Chris Hegedus) and was also nominated in this category in 2004 for Control Room.

    Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Movies for Television and Mini-Series:

    STEVEN SODERBERGH
    Behind the Candelabra
    (HBO)

    Soderbergh’s Directorial Team:
    Unit Production Manager: Michael Polaire
    First Assistant Director: Gregory Jacobs
    Second Assistant Director: Jody Spilkoman
    Second Second Assistant Director: Lynn Struiksma
    This is Soderbergh’s first DGA Award and third nomination. He was previously nominated in 2000 for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Feature Film for both Erin Brockovich and Traffic. He is also the recipient of this year’s Robert B. Aldrich Service Award for extraordinary service to the DGA and its membership.

    Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Dramatic Series:

    VINCE GILLIGAN
    Breaking Bad, “Felina”
    (AMC)

    Gilligan’s Directorial Team:
    Unit Production Manager: Stewart A. Lyons
    Assistant Unit Production Manager: James Paul Hapsas
    First Assistant Director: Nina Jack
    Second Assistant Directors: Anna Ramey, Louis Lanni
    Second Second Assistant Director: Joann Connolly
    Additional Second Assistant Director: Marcia Woske
    This is Gilligan’s first DGA Award and second nomination. He was previously nominated in the Dramatic Series category for the “Face Off” episode of Breaking Bad in 2011.

    Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Comedy Series:

    BETH McCARTHY-MILLER
    30 Rock, “Hogcock!/Last Lunch”
    (NBC)

    McCarthy-Miller’s Directorial Team:
    Unit Production Manager: Diana Schmidt
    First Assistant Director: Stephen Lee Davis
    Second Assistant Director: Vanessa Hoffman
    Assistant Unit Production Manager: Bill Sell
    Location Manager: Suk Yi Mar
    This is McCarthy-Miller’s third DGA Award and tenth nomination. She was also nominated this year, together with Rob Ashford, in the Movies for Television and Mini-Series category for The Sound of Music Live! She was previously nominated in the Comedy Series category for 30 Rock episodes “Live from Studio 6H” in 2012, “Live Show” in 2010, “The Reunion Episode #304” in 2008 and “Somebody to Love” in 2007. She won the DGA Award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Musical Variety twice, in 2001 for America: A Tribute to Heroes (co-directed with Joel Gallen) and in 2000 for the “Val Kilmer/U2” episode of Saturday Night Live. She was also twice nominated in that category for Saturday Night Live episodes “Christopher Walken & The Foo Fighters” in 2003 and the 25th Anniversary episode in 1999.

    Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Variety/Talk/News/Sports – Series:

    DON ROY KING
    Saturday Night Live, “Saturday Night Live with Host Justin Timberlake”
    (NBC)

    King’s Directorial Team:
    Associate Directors: Michael Mancini, Michael Poole, Matt Yonks, Bob Caminiti
    Stage Managers: Gena Rositano, Chris Kelly
    This is King’s first DGA Award and seventh nomination. He was previously nominated for Saturday Night Live episodes in 2006, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011 and 2012.

    Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Variety/Talk/News/Sports – Specials:

    GLENN WEISS
    The 67th Annual Tony Awards
    (CBS)

    Weiss’s Directorial Team:
    Associate Directors: Ken Diego, Robin Abrams, Stefani Cohen, Ricky Kirshner
    Stage Managers: Garry Hood, Phyllis Digilio-Kent, Peter Epstein, Andrew Feigin, Lynn Finkel, Doug Fogel, Jeffry Gitter, Arthur Lewis, Jeffrey M. Markowitz, Joey Meade, Seth Mellman, Tony Mirante, Cyndi Owgang, Jeff Pearl, Elise Reaves, Lauren Class Schneider
    This is Weiss’s fifth DGA Award and tenth nomination. He won the DGA Award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Musical Variety in 2007, 2010, 2011 and 2012 for the 61st, 64th, 65th and 66th Annual Tony Awards. He was previously nominated in the same category in 2001, 2002, 2005, 2006 and 2008 for the 55th, 56th, 59th, 60th, and 62nd Annual Tony Awards.

    Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Reality Programs: 

    NEIL P. DeGROOT
    72 Hours, “The Lost Coast”
    (TNT)

    This is Mr. DeGroot’s second DGA Award. He won the DGA Award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Reality Programs in 2011 for “Episode 1115” of The Biggest Loser.

    Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Children’s Programs:

    AMY SCHATZ
    An Apology to Elephants
    (HBO)

    This is Schatz’s fifth DGA Award and eighth nomination. She won the DGA Award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Children’s Programs four times for A Child’s Garden of Poetry in 2011, Classical Baby (I’m Grown Up Now) “The Poetry Show” in 2008, ‘Twas the Night in 2001 and Goodnight Moon & Other Sleepy Time Tales in 1999. She was also nominated an additional three times in this category for Don’t Divorce Me! Kids’ Rules for Parents on Divorce in 2012, Hard Times for an American Girl: The Great Depression in 2009 and Through a Child’s Eyes: September 11, 2001 in 2002.

    Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Commercials:

    MARTIN de THURAH
    Epoch Films

    The Man Who Couldn’t Slow Down, Hennessy VS – Droga5
    First Assistant Director: Shawn Thomas

    Human Race, Acura MDX 2014 – Mullen
    First Assistant Director: Jey Wada
    Second Assistant Director: Dillon Neaman
    Second Second Assistant Director: Erin Stern
    This is de Thurah’s first DGA Award.

    Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Special Awards:

    In a surprise announcement, DGA President Paris Barclay called former National Vice President Steven Soderbergh to the stage to accept the Robert B. Aldrich Award in honor of Soderbergh’s extraordinary service to the DGA and its membership. Joined by former DGA President/current Secretary-Treasurer Michael Apted and former DGA President Taylor Hackford, Barclay thanked Soderbergh for his devotion to the Guild, especially his work to protect and extend the creative rights of directors. Soderbergh, who was first elected to the National Board in 2001, served for nine years as National Vice President before stepping down last June. Soderbergh was also a founding member of the Guild’s Independent Directors Committee, a chair of the Eastern Directors Council, a member of the Western Directors Council, and he chaired DGA Honors three times. Soderbergh currently serves on the PAC Leadership Council and the DGA Foundation, and he is co-chair of the Guild’s Theatrical Creative Rights Committee, a position he has held since 2002.

    The recipients of the Directors Guild of America Service and Achievement Awards for 2014 are:

    • STEVEN SODERBERGH – Robert B. Aldrich Service Award (given in in recognition of extraordinary service to the Directors Guild of America and to its membership)
    • SHONDA RHIMES & BETSY BEERS – DGA Diversity Award (given in recognition of commitment to diversity hiring and providing jobs and opportunities to women and minorities in DGA-covered categories)
    • LEE BLAINE – Frank Capra Achievement Award (given to an Assistant Director or Unit Production Manager in recognition of their career and service to the industry and the DGA)
    • VINCENT DeDARIO – Franklin J. Schaffner Achievement Award (given to an Associate Director or Stage Manager in recognition of their service to the industry and DGA)
     
  • Ahsan Haseeb 2:28 pm on January 20, 2014 Permalink | Reply
    Tags: , , , arrested development, , , , , breaking bad, , , , , , , , , , , pga awards 2014, , producers guild awards 2014, , , , , , , , ,   

    25th Annual Producers Guild Awards 

    logo

    The Producers Guild of America (PGA) announced their winners on January 19th, 2014 with the best thing, i.e. Gravity and 12 years a Slave both winning the top prize. It’s really amazing to see that and I couldn’t stop jumping for joy when I saw the PGA results. Now, the interesting thing is that a few days ago American Hustle won the Screen Actors Guild but the PGA went to Gravity and 12 Years a Slave. So, it’s safe to say that 12 Years a Slave is still the frontrunner for the Best Picture Oscar. Let’s see what happens!

    Here is the complete list of winners alnog with nominations:

    The theatrical motion picture winners and nominees are:

    The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures (TIE):

    • American Hustle (Columbia Pictures); Producers: Megan Ellison, Jon Gordon, Charles Roven, Richard Suckle
    • Blue Jasmine (Sony Pictures Classics); Producers: Letty Aronson, Stephen Tenenbaum
    • Captain Phillips (Columbia Pictures); Producers: Dana Brunetti, Michael De Luca, Scott Rudin
    • Dallas Buyers Club (Focus Features); Producers: Robbie Brenner, Rachel Winter
    • WINNER: Gravity (Warner Bros. Pictures); Producers: Alfonso Cuarón, David Heyman
    • Her (Warner Bros. Pictures); Producers: Megan Ellison, Spike Jonze, Vincent Landay
    • Nebraska (Paramount Pictures); Producers: Albert Berger, Ron Yerxa
    • Saving Mr. Banks (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures); Producers: Ian Collie, Alison Owen, Philip Steuer
    • WINNER: 12 Years a Slave (Fox Searchlight Pictures); Producers: Anthony Katagas, Jeremy Kleiner, Steve McQueen, Brad Pitt & Dede Gardner
    • Wolf of Wall Street (Paramount Pictures); Producers: Riza Aziz, Emma Koskoff, Joey McFarland

    The Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures:

    • The Croods (DreamWorks Animation); Producers: Kristine Belson, Jane Hartwell
    • Despicable Me 2 (Universal Pictures); Producers: Janet Healy, Chris Meledandri
    • Epic (Twentieth Century Fox); Producers: Jerry Davis, Lori Forte
    • WINNER: Frozen (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures); Producer: Peter Del Vecho
    • Monsters University (Pixar Animation); Producer: Kori Rae

    The Award for Outstanding Producer of Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures:

    • A Place At The Table (Magnolia Pictures); Producers: Julie Goldman, Ryan Harrington, Kristi Jacobson, Lori Silverbush
    • Far Out Isn’t Enough: The Tomi Ungerer Story (First Run Features); Producers: Brad Bernstein, Rick Cikowski
    • Life According To Sam (HBO Documentary Films); Producers: Andrea Nix Fine, Sean Fine, Miriam Weintraub
    • WINNER: We Steal Secrets: The Story Of Wikileaks (Focus Features); Producers: Alexis Bloom, Alex Gibney, Marc Shmuger
    • Which Way Is The Front Line From Here? The Life And Time Of Tim Hetherington (HBO Documentary Films); Producers: James Brabazon, Nick Quested

    Stanley Kramer Award: Fruitvale Station

    The television winners and nominees are:

    The David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Long-Form Television:

    • American Horror Story: Asylum (FX); Producers: Brad Buecker, Dante Di Loreto, Brad Falchuk, Alexis Martin Woodall, Ryan Murphy, Chip Vucelich
    • WINNER: Behind the Candelabra (HBO); Producers: Susan Ekins, Gregory Jacobs, Michael Polaire, Jerry Weintraub
    • Killing Kennedy (National Geographic Channel); Producers: Mary Lisio, Larry Rapaport, Ridley Scott, Teri Weinberg, David W. Zucker
    • Phil Spector (HBO); Producers: Michael Hausman, Barry Levinson
    • Top of the Lake (Sundance Channel); Producers: Philippa Campbell, Jane Campion, Iain Canning, Emile Sherman

    The Long-Form Television category encompasses both movies of the week and mini-series.

    In late 2013, the Producers Guild of America announced the Documentary Theatrical Motion Picture, Television Series and Non-Fiction Television Nominations; the following list includes complete producer credits.

    The Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama:

    • WINNER: Breaking Bad (AMC); Producers: Melissa Bernstein, Sam Catlin, Bryan Cranston, Vince Gilligan, Peter Gould, Mark Johnson, Stewart Lyons, Michelle MacLaren, George Mastras, Diane Mercer, Thomas Schnauz, Moira Walley-Beckett
    • Downton Abbey (ITV – United Kingdom; PBS – United States); Producers: Julian Fellowes, Nigel Marchant, Gareth Neame, Liz Trubridge
    • Game of Thrones (HBO); Producers: David Benioff, Bernadette Caulfield, Frank Doelger, D.B. Weiss, Christopher Newman, Greg Spence, Carolyn Strauss
    • Homeland (Showtime); Producers: Henry Bromell, Alexander Cary, Michael Cuesta, Alex Gansa, Howard Gordon, Chip Johannessen, Michael Klick, Meredith Stiehm
    • House of Cards (Netflix); Producers: Joshua Donen, David Fincher, Karyn McCarthy, John Melfi, Eric Roth, Kevin Spacey, Beau Willimon

    The Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Comedy:

    • 30 Rock (NBC); Producers: Jack Burditt, Robert Carlock, Luke Del Tredici , Tina Fey, Matt Hubbard , Marci Klein, Jerry Kupfer , Colleen McGuinness, Lorne Michaels, David Miner, Dylan Morgan , Jeff Richmond , Josh Siegal, Tracey Wigfield
    • Arrested Development (Netflix); Producers: John Foy, Brian Grazer, Ron Howard, Mitchell Hurwitz, Dean Lorey, Troy Miller, Richard Rosenstock, Jim Vallely
    • The Big Bang Theory (CBS); Producers: Bill Prady, Chucke Lorre, Steve Molaro, Faye Oshima Belyeu
    • WINNER: Modern Family (ABC); Producers: Paul Corrigan, Abraham Higginbotham, Ben Karlin, Elaine Ko, Steven Levitan, Christopher Lloyd, Jeffrey Morton, Dan O’Shannon, Jeffrey Richman, Chris Smirnoff, Brad Walsh, Bill Wrubel, Danny Zuker
    • VEEP (HBO); Producers: Simon Blackwell, Christopher Godsick, Armando Iannucci, Stephanie Laing, Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Frank Rich, Tony Roche

    The Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television:

    • 30 for 30 (ESPN); Producers: Bill Simmons, John Dahl, Erin Leyden, Connor Schell
    • WINNER: Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown (CNN); Producers: Anthony Bourdain, Christopher Collins, Lydia Tenaglia, Sandra Zweig
    • Duck Dynasty (A&E Networks); Producers: Deirdre Gurney, Scott Gurney, Mike Odair, Hugh Peterson, Adam Saltzberg, Charlie Van Vleet
    • Inside The Actors Studio (Bravo); Producers: James Lipton, Shawn Tesser, Jeff Wurtz
    • Shark Tank (ABC); Producers: Mark Burnett, Becky Blitz, Bill Gaudsmith, Yun Lingner, Clay Newbill, Jim Roush, Laura Skowlund, Max Swedlow

    The Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment & Talk Television:

    • WINNER: The Colbert Report (Comedy Central); Producers: Meredith Bennett, Stephen T. Colbert, Richard Dahm, Paul Dinello, Barry Julien, Matt Lappin, Emily Lazar, Tanya Michnevich Bracco, Tom Purcell, Jon Stewart
    • Jimmy Kimmel Live (ABC); Producers: David Craig, Ken Crosby, Doug DeLuca, Gary Greenberg, Erin Irwin, Jimmy Kimmel, Jill Leiderman, Molly McNearney, Tony Romero, Jason Shrift, Jennifer Sharron, Josh Weintraub
    • Late Night with Jimmy Fallon (NBC); Producers: Hillary Hunn, Lorne Michaels, Gavin Purcell, Michael Shoemaker
    • Real Time with Bill Maher (HBO); Producers: Scott Carter, Sheila Griffiths, Marc Gurvitz, Dean Johnsen, Bill Maher, Billy Martin, Matt Wood
    • Saturday Night Live (NBC); Producers: Ken Aymong, Erin Doyle, Steve Higgins, Erik Kenward, Lorne Michaels, Lindsay Shookus

    The Award for Outstanding Producer of Competition Television:

    • The Amazing Race, (CBS); Producers: Jerry Bruckheimer, Elise Doganieri, Jonathan Littman, Bertram van Munster, Mark Vertullo
    • Dancing With The Stars, (ABC); Producers: Ashley Edens-Shaffer, Conrad Green, Joe Sungkur
    • Project Runway, (Lifetime); Producers: Jane Cha Cutler, Desiree Gruber, Tim Gunn, Heidi Klum, Jonathan Murray, Sara Rea, Colleen Sands
    • Top Chef, (Bravo); Producers: Tom Colicchio, Daniel Cutforth, Casey Kriley, Jane Lipsitz, Erica Ross, Nan Strait, Andrew Wallace
    • WINNER: The Voice, (NBC); Producers: Stijn Bakkers, Mark Burnett, John de Mol, Chad Hines, Lee Metzger, Audrey Morrissey, Jim Roush, Kyra Thompson, Nicolle Yaron, Mike Yurchuk, Amanda Zucker

    The following programs were not vetted for producer eligibility this year, but winners in these categories will be announced at the official ceremony on January 19:

    The Award for Outstanding Sports Program:

    • 24/7 (HBO)
    • Hard Knocks (HBO)
    • Monday Night Football (ESPN)
    • Real Sports With Bryant Gumbel (HBO)
    • WINNER: SportsCenter (ESPN)

    The Award for Outstanding Children’s Program:

    • Dora the Explorer (Nickelodeon)
    • iCarly (Nickelodeon)
    • Phineas and Ferb (Disney Channel)
    • WINNER: Sesame Street (PBS)
    • SpongeBob Squarepants (Nickelodeon)

    The Award for Outstanding Digital Series:

     
  • Ahsan Haseeb 11:13 am on January 19, 2014 Permalink | Reply
    Tags: , , , , , , breaking bad, , , , phil spector, sag aftra, , screen actors guils awards 2014,   

    20th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards 

    sag_20th_logo_vert_color

    The Screen Actors Guild (SAG) announced the winners of 20th annual Screen Actors Guild awards on January 18th, 2014 with giving away the top prize to AMERICAN HUSTLE co-written and directed by David O. Russell. This is as surprising as one could imagine because with 12 YEARS A SLAVE recently winning the Golden Globe for Best Picture and a shitload of critics awards, everyone was sure that the SAG award would also go to 12 YEARS A SLAVE. But, as AMERICAN HUSTLE also won the Golden Globe for Best Motion Picture (Comedy or Musical) and it has such fine performances by great actors, then it’s kinda justified but it doesn’t increase its chance of winning the Oscar. Not yet. Let’s see who wins the Producers Guild Award because it would make things clear.

    Matthew McConaughey and Jared Leto keep winning the awards wherever they go. They both won Golden Globes and Critics Choice Awards for Best Actor and Best Supporting Actor respectively. Plus, Leto has been a critic favorite throughout this season and it’s so nice to see him winning because he really gave excellent performance in DALLAS BUYERS CLUB.

    BREAKING BAD won the top prize for TV category and Bryan Cranston won the Best Actor prize and he said, “what a way to go,” while accepting the awards. Really. What a way to go!

    Last year, 4 top prize winners won the Oscars, i.e. Outstanding Performance by Cast, Male Actor, Female Actor and Female Actor in a Supporting Role. Let’s see if the same happens this year.

    Here is the complete list of winners:

    THEATRICAL MOTION PICTURES

    Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture: AMERICAN HUSTLE

    Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role: Matthew McConaughey, DALLAS BUYERS CLUB

    Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role: Cate Blanchett, BLUE JASMINE

    Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role: Jared Leto, DALLAS BUYERS CLUB

    Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role: Lupita Nyong’o, 12 YEARS A SLAVE

    TELEVISION PROGRAMS

    Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series: BREAKING BAD

    Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series: MODERN FAMILY

    Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries: Michael Douglas, BEHIND THE CANDELABRA

    Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries: Helen Mirren, PHIL SPECTOR

    Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series: Bryan Cranston, BREAKING BAD

    Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series: Maggie Smith, DOWNTON ABBEY

    Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series: Ty Burrell, MODERN FAMILY

    Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series: Julia Louis-Dreyfus, VEEP

    SAG AWARDS® HONORS FOR STUNT ENSEMBLES

    Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture: LONE SURVIVOR

    Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Comedy or Drama Series: GAME OF THRONES

    LIFE ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

    Screen Actors Guild 50th Annual Life Achievement Award: RITA MORENO

     
  • Ahsan Haseeb 9:50 am on January 13, 2014 Permalink | Reply
    Tags: , , , , , , , , breaking bad, , , , golden globe awards 2014, , , , , , , , , , , , , ,   

    71st Annual Golden Globe Awards 

    GoldenGlobes2014_P

    The Hollywood Foreign Press Association® (HFPA) announced the winners for 71st Golden Globes Awards on January 12th, 2014 with many surprises and shocks in many categories. The ceremony was hosted by Tina Fey and  Amy Poehler once again.

    Nomination Snubs:

    • No Martin Scorsese in Best Director nomination.
    • PRISONERS didn’t get a single nomination. (no love for Jake Gyllenhaal and Hugh Jackman’s powerful performances)
    • Best Screenplay race is kinda stupid. Meh.
    • Completely ignored films: Fruitvale Station, Short Term 12, Mud, the Butler, the Secret Life of Walter Mitty (when will they realize that Ben Stiller can do something good, too. This film is included on so many well known critics’ top ten lists).
    • ONLY 3 nominees in the Animated Feature category even though so many animated films were released this year.
    • No nomination for Claire Danes for her amazing performance in HOMELAND.
    • Not a single nomination for NBC’s serial killer, psychological horror drama HANNIBAL. (completely unfair!)
    • Where is MAD MEN?! Not even an acting nomination for Jon Hamm. Dammit!
    • Idris Elba?!?! This is a good kind of shock. I didn’t know he’d be nominated since he hasn’t won a single critic award for his role as Nelson Mandela yet.
    • Anna Gunn not getting nominated in Best Supporting Actress category for her performance in BREAKING BAD. Just like Jeff Daniels, who won an Emmy award for Best Actor earlier this year.
    • Lana Del Rey not getting nominated in the Best Original Song category. WHAT!
    • BOARDWALK EMPIRE completely left out and I’m not even going to talk about JUSTIFIED. I’m used to not seeing its name in awards now.
    • GIRLS shouldn’t have been nominated for Best TV Series, Comedy or Musical. Its second season did everything except making me laugh.
    • NO LOVE FOR GAME OF THRONES!!!

    Completely Shut Out:

    • Nebraska – It had FIVE nominations, including the Best Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical.
    • Captain Phillips – FOUR nominations, including Best Motion Picture, Drama.
    • Inside Llewyn Davis – THREE nominations, including Best Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical.
    • Philomena – THREE nominations, including Best Motion Picture, Drama.
    • Rush – TWO nominations, including Best Motion Picture, Drama.

    12 Years a Slave was leading with SEVEN nominations and only ended up winning the Best Motion Picture, Drama. Best Director went to Alfonso Cuarón for Gravity. It’s highly likely that the similar scenario would be seen at the Oscars in March. The most surprising wins of the night were Andy Samberg winning Best Actor in a TV series, Comedy or Musical for Brooklyn Nine-Nine and the show winning the Best TV series, Comedy or Musical. I personally think that the Big Bang Theory should’ve won this award. It’s been going so great this season. Modern Family has’t been that good this year, so I wouldn’t want it to win anything yet.

    Best Wins:

    • Alfonso Cuarón winning the Best Director for Gravity.
    • Matthew McConaughey winning the Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama for Dallas Buyers Club.
    • Leonardo DiCaprio winning the Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical for the Wolf of Wall Street.
    • Jared Leto winning the Best Supporting Actor for Dallas Buyers Club.
    • Jennifer Lawrence winning the Best Supporting Actress for American Hustle.
    • Spike Jonze winning the Best Screenplay for Her.
    • The Great Beauty winning the Best Foreign Language Film.
    • Breaking Bad winning the Best Drama Series.
    • Bryan Cranston winning the Best Actor in a TV series, Drama.

    “Meh” Wins:

    • Alex Ebert winning the Best Original Score for All Is Lost.
    • Bono and the Edge winning the Best Original Song for Ordinary Love from Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom (should’ve went to Frozen’s Let It Go)
    • Jacqueline Bisset winning the Best Supporting Role in a TV series, Mini-Series or a TV Movie.

    Sad That They Didn’t Win:

    • Gravity, for Best Motion Picture, Drama.
    • Her, for Best Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical.
    • Steven Price for Gravity or Hans Zimmer for 12 Years a Slave in Best Original Score category.
    • Tatiana Maslany for Orphan Black or Kerry Washington for Scandal in Best Actress in a TV series, Drama category.
    • The Big Bang Theory, for Best TV series, Comedy or Musical.
    • Jim Parsons, for Best Actor in a TV series, Comedy or Musical.
    • Aaron Paul, for Best Supporting Actor in a TV series.

    …But that’s what makes these award ceremonies exciting; the snubs, the surprises, the shocks, the profanities, the awkward things, the winning moments and last but not the least, seeing your favorite stars win.

    Here is the complete list of winners along with nominations:

    Cecile B. DeMille Award: Woody Allen

    FILM

    BEST MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA:

    • WINNER: 12 YEARS A SLAVE – Plan B Entertainment, New Regency Productions and River Road Entertainment; Fox Searchlight Pictures
    • CAPTAIN PHILLIPS – Columbia Pictures; Sony Pictures Releasing
    • GRAVITY – Warner Bros. Pictures / Esperanto Filmoj / Heyday Films; Warner Bros. Pictures
    • PHILOMENA – Pathe, BBC Films, BFI, Canal+, Cine+, Baby Cow/Magnolia Mae; The Weinstein Company
    • RUSH – Universal Pictures, Cross Creek Pictures, Exclusive Media, Imagine Entertainment, Working Title, Revolution Films; Universal Pictures

    BEST MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL:

    • WINNER: AMERICAN HUSTLE – Columbia Pictures and Annapurna Pictures; Sony Pictures Releasing
    • HER – Warner Bros. Pictures / Annapurna Pictures; Warner Bros. Pictures
    • INSIDE LLEWYN DAVIS – Mike Zoss Productions, Scott Rudin Productions, Studio Canal; CBS Films
    • NEBRASKA – Paramount Vantage; Paramount Pictures
    • THE WOLF OF WALL STREET – Paramount Pictures and Red Granite Pictures; Paramount Pictures

    BEST DIRECTOR – MOTION PICTURE:

    • WINNER: Alfonso Cuarón, Gravity
    • Paul Greengrass, Captain Phillips
    • Steve McQueen, 12 Years a Slave
    • Alexander Payne, Nebraska
    • David O. Russell, American Hustle

    BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA:

    • WINNER: Cate Blanchett, Blue Jasmine
    • Sandra Bullock, Gravity
    • Judi Dench, Philomena
    • Emma Thompson, Saving Mr Banks
    • Kate Winslet, Labor Day

    BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA:

    • Chiwetel Ejiofor, 12 Years A Slave
    • Idris Elba, Mandela: Long Walk To Freedom
    • Tom Hanks, Captain Phillips
    • WINNER: Matthew McConaughey, Dallas Buyers Club
    • Robert Redford, All Is Lost

    BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL:

    • WINNER: Amy Adams, American Hustle
    • Julie Delpy, Before Midnight
    • Greta Gerwig, Frances Ha
    • Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Enough Said
    • Meryl Streep, August: Osage County

    BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL:

    • Christian Bale, American Hustle
    • Bruce Dern, Nebraska
    • WINNER: Leonardo DiCaprio, The Wolf Of Wall Street
    • Oscar Isaac, Inside Llewyn Davis
    • Joaquin Phoenix, Her

    BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MOTION PICTURE:

    • Sally Hawkins, Blue Jasmine
    • WINNER: Jennifer Lawrence, American Hustle
    • Lupita Nyong’o, 12 Years a Slave
    • Julia Roberts, August: Osage County
    • June Squibb, Nebraska

    BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MOTION PICTURE:

    • Barkhad Abdi, Captain Phillips
    • Daniel Brühl, Rush
    • Bradley Cooper, American Hustle
    • Michael Fassbender, 12 Years a Slave
    • WINNER: Jared Leto, Dallas Buyers Club

    BEST SCREENPLAY – MOTION PICTURE:

    • WINNER: Spike Jonze, Her
    • Bob Nelson, Nebraska
    • Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope, Philomena
    • John Ridley, 12 Years A Slave
    • David O. Russell and Eric Singer, American Hustle

    BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM:

    • THE CROODS – DreamWorks Animation LLC; Twentieth Century Fox
    • DESPICABLE ME 2 – Universal Pictures, A Chris Meledandri Production; Universal Pictures
    • WINNER: FROZEN – Walt Disney Animation Studios; Walt Disney Pictures

    BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM:

    • BLUE IS THE WARMEST COLOR (France) – Quat’sous Films; IFC Films
    • WINNER: THE GREAT BEAUTY (Italy) – Indigo Film, Medusa Film, BABE Films; Janus Films
    • THE HUNT (Denmark) – Zentropa Entertainment; Magnolia Pictures
    • THE PAST (Iran) – Memento Films Production, France 3 Cinema, BIM Distribuzione; Sony Pictures Classics
    • THE WIND RISES (Japan) – Studio Ghibli; Touchstone Pictures

    BEST ORIGINAL SCORE – MOTION PICTURE:

    • WINNER: Alex Ebert, All Is Lost
    • Alex Heffes, Mandela: Long Walk To Freedom
    • John Williams, The Book Thief
    • Steven Price, Gravity
    • Hans Zimmer, 12 Years A Slave

    BEST ORIGINAL SONG – MOTION PICTURE:

    • Atlas, The Hunger Games: Catching Fire –  Music and lyrics by: Chris Martin, Guy Berryman, Jonny Buckland, Will Champion
    • Let It Go, Frozen – Music and lyrics by: Kristen Anderson Lopez, Robert Lopez
    • WINNER: Ordinary Love, Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom – Music by: Bono, The Edge, Adam Clayton, Larry Mullen, Jr., Brian Burton; Lyrics by: Bono
    • Please Mr Kennedy, Inside Llewyn Davis – Music and lyrics by: Ed Rush, George Cromarty, T Bone Burnett, Justin Timberlake, Joel Coen, Ethan Coen
    • Sweeter Than Fiction, One Chance – Music and lyrics by: Taylor Swift, Jack Antonoff

    TELEVISION

    BEST TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA:

    • WINNER: BREAKING BAD – AMC, Sony Pictures Television
    • DOWNTON ABBEY – PBS, Carnival Films
    • THE GOOD WIFE – CBS, CBS Television Studios in Association with Scott Free Productions and King Size Productions
    • HOUSE OF CARDS – Netflix, Donen/Fincher/Roth and Trigger Street Productions, Inc. in association with Media Rights Capital for Netflix
    • MASTERS OF SEX – Showtime, Showtime, Sony Pictures Television, Round Two Productions, Timberman/Beverly Productions

    BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA:

    • Julianna Margulies, The Good Wife
    • Tatiana Maslany, Orphan Black
    • Taylor Schilling, Orange Is The New Black
    • Kerry Washington, Scandal
    • WINNER: Robin Wright, House Of Cards

    BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA:

    • WINNER: Bryan Cranston, Breaking Bad
    • Liev Schreiber, Ray Donovan
    • Michael Sheen, Masters Of Sex
    • Kevin Spacey, House Of Cards
    • James Spader, The Blacklist

    BEST TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY OR MUSICAL:

    • THE BIG BANG THEORY – CBS, Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc. in association with Warner Bros. Television
    • WINNER: BROOKLYN NINE-NINE – Fox, Universal Television
    • GIRLS – HBO, HBO Entertainment in association with Apatow Productions and I am Jenni Konner Productions
    • MODERN FAMILY – ABC, Twentieth Century Fox Television
    • PARKS & RECREATION – NBC, Universal Television

    BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY OR MUSICAL:

    • Zooey Deschanel, New Girl
    • Lena Dunham, Girls
    • Edie Falco, Nurse Jackie
    • Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep
    • WINNER: Amy Poehler, Parks & Recreation

    BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY OR MUSICAL

    • Jason Bateman, Arrested Development
    • Don Cheadle, House of Lies
    • Michael J. Fox, The Michael J. Fox Show
    • Jim Parsons, The Big Bang Theory
    • WINNER: Andy Samberg, Brooklyn Nine-Nine

    BEST MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:

    • AMERICAN HORROR STORY: COVEN – FX Networks, Ryan Murphy Television and Brad Falchuk Teley-Vision in association with Twentieth Century Fox Television
    • WINNER: BEHIND THE CANDELABRA – HBO, HBO Films in association with Jerry Weintraub Productions
    • DANCING ON THE EDGE – Starz, Starz Entertainment
    • TOP OF THE LAKE – Sundance Channel, See-Saw Films
    • THE WHITE QUEEN – Starz, Starz Entertainment

    BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:

    • Helena Bonham Carter, Burton & Taylor
    • Rebecca Ferguson, The White Queen
    • Jessica Lange, American Horror Story: Coven
    • Helen Mirren, Phil Spector
    • WINNER: Elisabeth Moss, Top of the Lake

    BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:

    • Matt Damon, Behind the Candelabra
    • WINNER: Michael Douglas, Behind the Candelabra
    • Chiwetel Ejiofor, Dancing on the Edge
    • Idris Elba, Luther
    • Al Pacino, Phil Spector

    BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:

    • WINNER: Jacqueline Bisset, Dancing on the Edge
    • Janet McTeer, The White Queen
    • Hayden Panettiere , Nashville
    • Monica Potter, Parenthood
    • Sofia Vergara, Modern Family

    BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:

    • Josh Charles, The Good Wife
    • Rob Lowe, Behind the Candelabra
    • Aaron Paul, Breaking Bad
    • Corey Stoll, House of Cards
    • WINNER: Jon Voight, Ray Donovan
     
  • Ahsan Haseeb 2:10 pm on December 10, 2013 Permalink | Reply
    Tags: , afi 2013, afi awards, , , americans, , breaking bad, , , , , , , , , , , , scandal, , , top tv shows of 2013   

    14th Annual American Film Institute Awards 

    AFIAwards2013_logo

    The American Film Institute (AFI) announced on December 9th, 2013, the official selections of AFI AWARDS 2013 – 10 outstanding films and 10 outstanding television programs deemed culturally and artistically representative of the year’s most significant achievements in the art of the moving image.

    Although the list is too mainstream, there are a few films about which I feel like they shouldn’t have been there. The biggest snubs are Rush, Prisoners, Frances Ha, Upstream Color, Mud and all the Oscar shortlisted documentaries. All of them are amazing movies and any one of them could have easily replaced Saving Mr. Banks (I haven’t seen the movie yet but I don’t think I’m going to like it that much either)

    Talking about the TV programs, then I don’t know what were they smoking when they included Veep, the Americans and the Good Wife on the list. They’re good shows, no doubts, but American Horror Story: Coven? Hannibal? On the other hand, thank God, they didn’t include Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. on the list.

    Here is the full list of top films and TV programs of the year:

    MOVIES OF THE YEAR

    • 12 YEARS A SLAVE
    • AMERICAN HUSTLE
    • CAPTAIN PHILLIPS
    • FRUITVALE STATION
    • GRAVITY
    • HER
    • INSIDE LLEWYN DAVIS
    • NEBRASKA
    • SAVING MR. BANKS
    • THE WOLF OF WALL STREET

    TV PROGRAMS OF THE YEAR

    • THE AMERICANS
    • BREAKING BAD
    • GAME OF THRONES
    • THE GOOD WIFE
    • HOUSE OF CARDS
    • MAD MEN
    • MASTERS OF SEX
    • ORANGE IS THE NEW BLACK
    • SCANDAL
    • VEEP
     
c
Compose new post
j
Next post/Next comment
k
Previous post/Previous comment
r
Reply
e
Edit
o
Show/Hide comments
t
Go to top
l
Go to login
h
Show/Hide help
shift + esc
Cancel