Tagged: birdman Toggle Comment Threads | Keyboard Shortcuts

  • Ahsan Haseeb 1:05 pm on February 8, 2015 Permalink | Reply
    Tags: , , , , birdman, , , , , , ,   

    67th Annual Directors Guild Awards 

    The Directors Guild of America (DGA) announced the 67th annual awards on February 7th with giving away the top prize to Alejandro G. Iñárritu for Birdman. Now, this comes off as a total surprise and the greatest news of the day as Birdman has now become the front-runner for both Best Picture and Best Director Oscars. Sorry, Boyhood. I’m not saying you weren’t good. It’s just, Birdman was way better.

    Here’s the complete list of winners:

    FEATURE FILM

    ALEJANDRO G. IÑÁRRITU
    Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
    (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

    Mr. Iñárritu’s Directorial Team:
    Unit Production Managers: James W. Skotchdopole, Robert Graf
    First Assistant Director: Peter Kohn
    Second Assistant Director: Amy Lauritsen
    Second Second Assistant Director: Catherine Feeny
    Location Manager: Joaquin Prange

    This is Mr. Iñárritu’s third DGA Award nomination. He was previously nominated in this category for Babel in 2006. He won the DGA Award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Commercials for “Best Job” (Proctor and Gamble) in 2012.

    DRAMATIC SERIES

    LESLI LINKA GLATTER
    Homeland, “From A to B and Back Again”
    (Showtime)

    Ms. Glatter’s Directorial Team:
    • Unit Production Managers: Angela Phillips, Michael Klick
    • First Assistant Director: Nick Heckstall Smith
    • Second Assistant Director: Wendy Bledsoe

    This is Ms. Glatter’s fifth DGA Award nomination. She previously won in this category in 2009 for Mad Men, “Guy Walks into an Advertising Agency.” She was also nominated in 2013 and 2012 for Homeland episodes “The Star” and “Q & A,” as well as in 1990 for Twin Peaks, “Episode 32006.”

    COMEDY SERIES

    JILL SOLOWAY
    Transparent, “Best New Girl”
    (Amazon Prime)

    Ms. Soloway’s Directorial Team:
    • Unit Production Manager: Victor Hsu
    • First Assistant Director: Bill Purple
    • Second Assistant Director: Allan Monteiro Fortes

    This is Ms. Soloway’s first DGA Award nomination.

    MOVIES FOR TELEVISION AND MINI SERIES

    LISA CHOLODENKO
    Olive Kitteridge
    (HBO)

    Ms. Cholodenko’s Directorial Team:
    • Unit Production Manager: David Coatsworth
    • First Assistant Director: Jesse Nye
    • Second Assistant Director: Mark Constance
    • Second Second Assistant Director: Elizabeth MacSwan

    This is Ms. Cholodenko’s first DGA Award nomination.

    DOCUMENTARY

    LAURA POITRAS
    Citizenfour
    RADiUS
    Praxis Films
    Participant Media
    HBO Documentary Films
    Bertha Foundation | BRITDOC Circle | Channel 4
    Norddeutscher Rundfunk NDR
    Bayerischer Rundfunk BR
    Deutscher Filmförderfonds

    This is Ms. Poitras’s first DGA Award nomination.

    VARIETY/TALK/NEWS/SPORTS – SPECIALS

    GLENN WEISS
    The 68th Annual Tony Awards
    (CBS)

    Mr. Weiss’s Directorial Team:
    • Associate Directors: Ken Diego, Robin Abrams, Stefani Cohen, Ricky Kirshner
    • Stage Managers: Garry Hood, Phyllis Digilio-Kent, Peter Epstein, Andrew Feigin, Lynn Finkel, Doug Fogel, Jeffry Gitter, Arthur Lewis, Jeffrey M. Markowitz, Joey Meade, Seth Mellman, Cyndi Owgang, Jeff Pearl, Annette Powlis, Elise Reaves, Lauren Class Schneider

    This is Mr. Weiss’s twelfth DGA Award nomination. He is also nominated this year for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Movies for Television and Mini-Series, together with Rob Ashford, for Peter Pan Live! He previously won the DGA Award in 2007, 2010, 2011, 2012 and 2013 for the 61st, 64th, 65th, 66th and 67th Annual Tony Awards. He was also nominated in 2001, 2002, 2005, 2006 and 2008 for the 55th, 56th, 59th, 60th, and 62nd Annual Tony Awards.

    VARIETY/TALK/NEWS/SPORTS – REGULARLY SCHEDULED PROGRAMMING

    DAVE DIOMEDI
    The Tonight Show with Jimmy Fallon, “Episode #1″
    (NBC)

    Mr. Diomedi’s Directorial Team:
    • Associate Director: Maureen Smith
    • Stage Managers: Nicka Tolmasoff, Mike Kilkenny

    This is Mr. Diomedi’s second DGA Award nomination. He was nominated in this category last year for Late Night with Jimmy Fallon, “#799.”

    REALITY PROGRAMS

    ANTHONY B. SACCO
    The Chair, “The Test”
    (Starz)

    This is Mr. Sacco’s third DGA Award nomination. He previously won in this category in 2006 for Treasure Hunters, “Episode #101” and was nominated in 2007 for Project Runway, “Fashion Giant #403.”

    CHILDREN’S PROGRAMS

    JONATHAN JUDGE
    100 Things To Do Before High School, “Pilot”
    (Nickelodeon)

    Mr. Judge’s Directorial Team:
    • Unit Production Manager: Debra Spidell
    • First Assistant Director: Julian Petrillo
    • Second Assistant Director: Katey Wheelhouse
    • Second Second Assistant Director: Ceci Mak

    This is Mr. Judge’s third DGA Award nomination. He was previously nominated in this category in 2013 for Swindle and in 2012 for Camp Fred.

    COMMERCIALS

    NICOLAI FUGLSIG
    (MJZ)

    Sapeurs, Guinness AMV BBDO
    • First Assistant Director: Bob Wilkins

    Waiting, FEMA Deutsch NY
    • First Assistant Director: Bob Wagner
    • Second Assistant Director: Rafa Sanz

    This is Mr. Fuglsig’s second DGA Award nomination. He previously won in this category in 2007 for Tipping Point (Guinness), It’s Magic (JC Penney), and TJourney (Motorola)

     
  • Ahsan Haseeb 1:20 pm on January 26, 2015 Permalink | Reply
    Tags: , , , birdman, , , movies of 2014, , producers guild awards 2015,   

    26th Annual Producers Guild Awards 

    The Producers Guild of America (PGA) announced their winners on January 25th, 2015 with giving away the top prize to none other than Birdman which is another nail in coffin as Birdman keeps winning all the prestigious and most important awards in all the important categories. I wouldn’t be surprised if it ends up winning the Oscar for Best Picture. I’m actually rooting for it.

    Here is the complete list of winners:

    The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures:

    American Sniper (Warner Bros. Pictures)
    Producers: Bradley Cooper, p.g.a., Clint Eastwood, p.g.a., Andrew Lazar, p.g.a., Robert Lorenz, p.g.a., Peter Morgan, p.g.a.

    Birdman (Fox Searchlight Pictures) – WINNER
    Producers: Alejandro G. Iñárritu, John Lesher, James W. Skotchdopole

    Boyhood (IFC Films)
    Producers: Richard Linklater, p.g.a., Cathleen Sutherland, p.g.a.

    Foxcatcher (Sony Pictures Classics)
    Producers: Megan Ellison, p.g.a., Jon Kilik, p.g.a., Bennett Miller, p.g.a.

    Gone Girl (20th Century Fox)
    Producer: Ceán Chaffin, p.g.a.

    The Grand Budapest Hotel (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
    Producers: Wes Anderson & Scott Rudin, Jeremy Dawson, Steven Rales

    The Imitation Game (The Weinstein Company)
    Producers: Nora Grossman, p.g.a., Ido Ostrowsky, p.g.a., Teddy Schwarzman, p.g.a.

    Nightcrawler (Open Road Films)
    Producers: Jennifer Fox, Tony Gilroy

    The Theory Of Everything (Focus Features)
    Producers: Tim Bevan & Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten

    Whiplash (Sony Pictures Classics)
    Producers: Jason Blum, Helen Estabrook, David Lancaster

    The Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures:

    Big Hero 6 (Walt Disney Animation Studios)
    Producer: Roy Conli, p.g.a.

    The Book of Life (20th Century Fox)
    Producers: Brad Booker, p.g.a., Guillermo del Toro, p.g.a.

    The Boxtrolls (Focus Features)
    Producers: David Bleiman Ichioka, p.g.a., Travis Knight, p.g.a.

    How To Train Your Dragon 2 (20th Century Fox)
    Producer: Bonnie Arnold, p.g.a.

    The LEGO Movie (Warner Bros. Pictures) – WINNER
    Producer: Dan Lin

    The David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Long-Form Television:
    The Long-Form Television category encompasses both movies of the week and mini-series.

    American Horror Story: Freak Show (FX)
    Producers: Brad Buecker, Dante Di Loreto, Brad Falchuk, Joseph Incaprera, Alexis Martin Woodall, Tim Minear, Ryan Murphy, Jennifer Salt, James Wong

    Fargo (FX) – WINNER
    Producers: Adam Bernstein, John Cameron, Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, Michael Frislev, Noah Hawley, Warren Littlefield, Chad Oakes, Kim Todd

    The Normal Heart (HBO)
    Producers: Jason Blum, Dante Di Loreto, Scott Ferguson, Dede Gardner, Alexis Martin Woodall, Ryan Murphy, Brad Pitt, Mark Ruffalo

    The Roosevelts: An Intimate History (PBS)
    Producers: To Be Determined

    Sherlock (PBS)
    Producers: Mark Gatiss, Steven Moffat, Beryl Vertue, Sue Vertue

    The Award for Outstanding Producer of Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures:

    The Green Prince (Music Box Films)
    Producers: John Battsek, Simon Chinn, Nadav Schirman

    Life Itself (Magnolia Pictures) – WINNER
    Producers: Garrett Basch, Steve James, Zak Piper

    Merchants of Doubt (Sony Pictures Classics)
    Producers: Robert Kenner, Melissa Robledo

    Particle Fever (Abramorama/BOND 360)
    Producers: David E. Kaplan, Mark A. Levinson, Andrea Miller, Carla Solomon

    Virunga (Netflix)
    Producers: Joanna Natasegara, Orlando von Einsiedel

    The Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama:

    Breaking Bad (AMC) – WINNER
    Producers: Melissa Bernstein, Sam Catlin, Bryan Cranston, Vince Gilligan, Peter Gould, Mark Johnson, Stewart Lyons, Michelle MacLaren, George Mastras, Diane Mercer, Thomas Schnauz, Moira Walley-Beckett

    Downton Abbey (PBS)
    Producers: Julian Fellowes, Nigel Marchant, Gareth Neame, Liz Trubridge

    Game Of Thrones (HBO)
    Producers: David Benioff, Bernadette Caulfield, Frank Doelger, Chris Newman, Greg Spence, Carolyn Strauss, D.B. Weiss

    House Of Cards (Netflix)
    Producers: Dana Brunetti, Joshua Donen, David Fincher, David Manson, Iain Paterson, Eric Roth, Kevin Spacey, Beau Willimon

    True Detective (HBO)
    Producers: Richard Brown, Carol Cuddy, Steve Golin, Woody Harrelson, Cary Joji Fukunaga, Matthew McConaughey, Nic Pizzolatto, Scott Stephens

    The Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Comedy:

    The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
    Producers: Faye Oshima Belyeu, Chuck Lorre, Steve Molaro, Bill Prady

    Louie (FX)
    Producers: Pamela Adlon, Dave Becky, M. Blair Breard, Louis C.K., Vernon Chatman, Adam Escott, Steven Wright

    Modern Family (ABC)
    Producers: Paul Corrigan, Megan Ganz, Abraham Higginbotham, Ben Karlin, Elaine Ko, Steven Levitan, Christopher Lloyd, Jeff Morton, Dan O’Shannon, Jeffrey Richman, Chris Smirnoff, Brad Walsh, Bill Wrubel, Sally Young, Danny Zuker

    Orange Is The New Black (Netflix) – WINNER
    Producers: Mark A. Burley, Sara Hess, Jenji Kohan, Gary Lennon, Neri Tannenbaum, Michael Trim, Lisa I. Vinnecour

    Veep (HBO)
    Producers: Chris Addison, Simon Blackwell, Christopher Godsick, Armando Iannucci, Stephanie Laing, Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Frank Rich, Tony Roche

    The Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television:

    30 For 30 (ESPN)
    Producers: Andy Billman, John Dahl, Erin Leyden, Connor Schell, Bill Simmons

    American Masters (PBS)
    Producers: Susan Lacy, Julie Sacks, Junko Tsunashima

    Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown (CNN)
    Producers: Anthony Bourdain, Christopher Collins, Lydia Tenaglia, Sandra Zweig

    COSMOS: A SpaceTime Odyssey (FOX/NatGeo) – WINNER
    Producers: Brannon Braga, Mitchell Cannold, Jason Clark, Ann Druyan, Livia Hanich, Steve Holtzman, Seth MacFarlane

    Shark Tank (ABC)
    Producers: Becky Blitz, Mark Burnett, Bill Gaudsmith, Phil Gurin, Yun Lingner, Clay Newbill, Jim Roush, Laura Roush, Max Swedlow

    The Award for Outstanding Producer of Competition Television:

    The Amazing Race (CBS)
    Producers: Jerry Bruckheimer, Elise Doganieri, Jonathan Littman, Bertram van Munster, Mark Vertullo

    Dancing With The Stars (ABC)
    Producers: Ashley Edens Shaffer, Conrad Green, Joe Sungkur

    Project Runway (Lifetime)
    Producers: Jane Cha Cutler, Desiree Gruber, Tim Gunn, Heidi Klum, Jonathan Murray, Sara Rea, Teri Weideman

    Top Chef (Bravo)
    Producers: Doneen Arquines, Daniel Cutforth, Casey Kriley, Jane Lipsitz, Hillary Olsen, Erica Ross, Tara Siener, Shealan Spencer

    The Voice (NBC) – WINNER
    Producers: Stijn Bakkers, Mark Burnett, John De Mol, Chad Hines, Lee Metzger, Audrey Morrissey, Jim Roush, Kyra Thompson, Mike Yurchuk, Amanda Zucker

    The Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment & Talk Television:

    The Colbert Report (Comedy Central)
    Producers: Meredith Bennett, Tanya Michnevich Bracco, Stephen Colbert, Richard Dahm, Paul Dinello, Barry Julien, Matt Lappin, Emily Lazar, Tom Purcell, Jon Stewart

    Jimmy Kimmel Live (ABC)
    Producers: David Craig, Ken Crosby, Doug DeLuca, Gary Greenberg, Erin Irwin, Jimmy Kimmel, Jill Leiderman, Molly McNearney, Tony Romero, Jason Schrift, Jennifer Sharron, Seth Weidner, Josh Weintraub

    Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (HBO)
    Producers: Tim Carvell, John Oliver, Liz Stanton

    Real Time With Bill Maher (HBO)
    Producers: Scott Carter, Sheila Griffiths, Marc Gurvitz, Dean Johnsen, Bill Maher, Billy Martin, Matt Wood

    The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (NBC) – WINNER
    Producers: Rob Crabbe, Jamie Granet Bederman, Katie Hockmeyer, Jim Juvonen, Josh Lieb, Brian McDonald, Lorne Michaels, Gavin Purcell

    The Award for Outstanding Sports Program:

    24/7 (HBO)

    Hard Knocks: Training Camp With The Atlanta Falcons (HBO)

    Hard Knocks: Training Camp With The Cincinnati Bengals (HBO)

    Inside: U.S. Soccer’s March To Brazil (ESPN)

    Real Sports With Bryant Gumbel (HBO) – WINNER

    The Award for Outstanding Children’s Program:

    Dora The Explorer (Nickelodeon)

    Sesame Street (PBS) – WINNER

    Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (Nickelodeon)

    Toy Story OF TERROR! (ABC)

    Wynton Marsalis: A YoungArts Masterclass (HBO)

    The Award for Outstanding Digital Series:

    30 For 30 Shorts (http://espn.go.com/30for30/shorts)

    Comedians In Cars Getting Coffee (http://www.crackle.com/c/comedians-in-cars-getting-coffee) – WINNER

    COSMOS: A National Geographic Deeper Dive (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AkiFfAEB5M8)

    Epic Rap Battles Of History (http://youtube.com/erb)

    Video Game High School Season 3 (https://www.youtube.com/user/freddiew)

     
  • Ahsan Haseeb 10:38 pm on January 17, 2015 Permalink | Reply
    Tags: , , , , , , birdman, , , , interstellar, , , , , , unbroken,   

    87th Academy Awards Nominations 

    The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS) announced the nominations of 87th Academy Awards with so many surprises and shocks that one would be like, “WTF is wrong with these guys?” The award ceremony will be held on February 22th, 2015 and it will be hosted by Neil Patrick Harris. I have a feeling he’d do good at the Oscars.

    NOMINATION SHOCKS

    1. The most disappointing thing the AMPAS ever did was totally ignoring the Roger Ebert documentary Life Itself. The Oscars are becoming more and more irrelevant every year.
    2. WHERE THE HELL IS THE LEGO MOVIE? LIKE SERIOUSLY? The Lego Movie was probably the best animated feature of 2014 and the AMPAS failed to recognize that. One of the directors Phil Lord even tweeted about it. That’s such a shocking news when you look at the Best Animated Feature nominations and go like, “I have never heard of these movies.” Well, I have but that doesn’t make any difference because the Lego Movie isn’t there.
    3. GONE GIRL. No Best Director, Best Picture, Best Adapted Screenplay, Best Original Score [the most deserving one, probably] nominations. It’s surprising to see Rosamund Pike getting nominated for Best Actress though. She was so good in it. But she is not going to win.
    4. SELMA. UNBROKEN. NIGHTCRAWLER. Jennifer Aniston for CAKE.
    5. AMERICAN SNIPER getting nominations for no reason. NIGHTCRAWLER should’ve gotten nominated instead, at least in Best Actor and Best Picture category.

    SURPRISES

    1. WHIPLASH. I freaking love this movie and it’s so great to see it getting nominated in the Best Picture category along with Best Adapted Screenplay nomination and best Supporting Actor nomination [which is an absolute win, btw]
    2. THE IMITATION GAME. Scoring the important nominations is already a win for this film as it won’t be winning anything major. Let’s see.

    Here is the complete list of nominations along with my 1st and 2nd guesses:

    Best Picture

    • American Sniper, Clint Eastwood, Robert Lorenz, Andrew Lazar, Bradley Cooper and Peter Morgan
    • Birdman, Alejandro González Iñárritu, John Lesher and James W. Skotchdopole
    • Boyhood, Richard Linklater and Cathleen Sutherland
    • The Grand Budapest Hotel, Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven M. Rales and Jeremy Dawson
    • The Imitation Game, – Nora Grossman, Ido Ostrowsky and Teddy Schwarzman
    • Selma, Christian Colson, Oprah Winfrey, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner
    • The Theory of Everything, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce and Anthony McCarten
    • Whiplash, Jason Blum, Helen Estabrook and David Lancaster

    Best Director

    • Wes Anderson, The Grand Budapest Hotel
    • Richard Linklater, Boyhood
    • Alejandro González Iñárritu, Birdman
    • Bennet Miller, Foxcatcher
    • Morten Tyldum, The Imitation Game

    Best Actor in a Leading Role

    • Michael Keaton, Birdman
    • Benedict Cumberbatch, The Imitation Game
    • Eddie Redmayne, The Theory of Everything
    • Steve Carell, Foxcatcher
    • Bradley Cooper, American Sniper

    Best Actress in a Leading Role

    • Julianne Moore, Still Alice
    • Rosamund Pike, Gone Girl
    • Marion Cotillard, Two Days, One Night
    • Reese Witherspoon, Wild
    • Felicity Jones, The Theory of Everything

    Best Actor in a Supporting Role

    • J.K. Simmons, Whiplash
    • Robert Duvall, The Judge
    • Ethan Hawke, Boyhood
    • Edward Norton, Birdman
    • Mark Ruffalo, Foxcatcher

    Best Actress in a Supporting Role

    • Meryl Streep, Into the Woods
    • Emma Stone, Birdman
    • Laura Dern, Wild
    • Patricia Arquette, Boyhood
    • Keira Knightley, The Imitation Game

    Best Original Screenplay

    • Alejandro González Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr. and Armando Bo, Birdman
    • Richard Linklater, Boyhood
    • E. Max Frye and Dan Futterman, Foxcatcher
    • Wes Anderson and Hugo Guinness, The Grand Budapest Hotel
    • Dan Gilroy, Nightcrawler

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    • Jason Hall from American Sniper by Chris Kyle, Scott McEwen and Jim DeFelice, American Sniper
    • Graham Moore from Alan Turing: The Enigma by Andrew Hodges, The Imitation Game
    • Paul Thomas Anderson from Inherent Vice by Thomas Pynchon, Inherent Vice
    • Anthony McCarten from Travelling to Infinity: My Life with Stephen by Jane Wilde Hawking, The Theory of Everything
    • Damien Chazelle from his short film of the same name, Whiplash

    Best Animated Feature

    • Big Hero 6, Don Hall, Chris Williams and Roy Conli
    • The Boxtrolls, Anthony Stacchi, Graham Annable and Travis Knight
    • How to Train Your Dragon 2, Dean DeBlois and Bonnie Arnold
    • Song of the Sea, Tomm Moore and Paul Young
    • The Tale of the Princess Kaguya, Isao Takahata and Yoshiaki Nishimura

    Best Foreign Language Film

    • Ida (Poland), Paweł Pawlikowski
    • Leviathan (Russia), Andrey Zvyagintsev
    • Tangerines (Estonia), Zaza Urushadze
    • Timbuktu (Mauritania), Abderrahmane Sissako
    • Wild Tales (Argentina), Damián Szifrón

    Best Documentary – Feature

    • Citizenfour, Laura Poitras, Mathilde Bonnefoy and Dirk Wilutsky
    • Finding Vivian Maier, John Maloof and Charlie Siskel
    • Last Days in Vietnam, Rory Kennedy and Keven McAlester
    • The Salt of the Earth, Wim Wenders, Lélia Wanick Salgado, David Rosier, Julia de Abreu, Fakhrya Fakhry, Andrea Gambetta and Christine Ponelle
    • Virunga, Orlando von Einsiedel, Joanna Natasegara and Jon Drever

    Best Documentary – Short Subject

    • Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1, Ellen Goosenberg Kent and Dana Perry
    • Joanna, Aneta Kopacz
    • Our Curse, Tomasz Śliwiński and Maciej Ślesicki
    • The Reaper (La Parka), Gabriel Serra Arguello
    • White Earth, J. Christian Jensen

    Best Live Action Short Film

    • Aya, Oded Binnun and Mihal Brezis
    • Boogaloo and Graham, Michael Lennox and Ronan Blaney
    • Butter Lamp (La Lampe au beurre de yak), Hu Wei and Julien Féret
    • Parvaneh, Talkhon Hamzavi and Stefan Eichenberger
    • The Phone Call, Mat Kirkby and James Lucas

    Best Animated Short Film

    • The Bigger Picture, Daisy Jacobs and Christopher Hees
    • The Dam Keeper, Robert Kondo and Dice Tsutsumi
    • Feast, Patrick Osborne and Kristina Reed
    • Me and My Moulton, Torill Kove
    • A Single Life, Joris Oprins

    Best Original Score

    • Alexandre Desplat, The Grand Budapest Hotel
    • Alexandre Desplat, The Imitation Game
    • Hans Zimmer, Interstellar
    • Gary Yershon, Mr. Turner
    • Jóhann Jóhannsson, The Theory of Everything

    Best Original Song

    • Everything Is Awesome from The Lego Movie – Music and Lyric by Shawn Patterson
    • Glory from Selma – Music and Lyric by John Legend and Common
    • Grateful from Beyond the Lights – Music and Lyric by Diane Warren
    • I’m Not Gonna Miss You from Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me – Music and Lyric by Glen Campbell and Julian Raymond
    • Lost Stars from Begin Again – Music and Lyric by Gregg Alexander and Danielle Brisebois

    Best Sound Editing

    • Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman, American Sniper
    • Martin Hernández and Aaron Glascock, Birdman
    • Brent Burge and Jason Canovas, The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
    • Richard King, Interstellar
    • Becky Sullivan and Andrew DeCristofaro, Unbroken

    Best Sound Mixing

    • John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Walt Martin, American Sniper
    • Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and Thomas Varga, Birdman
    • Gary A. Rizzo, Gregg Landaker and Mark Weingarten, Interstellar
    • Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and David Lee, Unbroken
    • Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins and Thomas Curley, Whiplash

    Best Makeup and Hairstyling

    • Bill Corso and Dennis Liddiard, Foxcatcher
    • Frances Hannon and Mark Coulier, The Grand Budapest Hotel
    • Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou and David White, Guardians of the Galaxy

    Best Costume Design

    • Milena Canonero, The Grand Budapest Hotel
    • Mark Bridges, Inherent Vice
    • Colleen Atwood, Into the Woods
    • Anna B. Sheppard and Jane Clive, Maleficent
    • Jacqueline Durran, Mr. Turner

    Best Film Editing

    • Joel Cox and Gary D. Roach, American Sniper
    • Sandra Adair, Boyhood
    • Barney Pilling, The Grand Budapest Hotel
    • William Goldenberg, The Imitation Game
    • Tom Cross, Whiplash

    Best Visual Effects

    • Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Bryan Grill and Dan Sudick, Captain America: The Winter Soldier
    • Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett and Erik Winquist, Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
    • Stephane Ceretti, Nicolas Aithadi, Jonathan Fawkner and Paul Corbould, Guardians of the Galaxy
    • Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter and Scott Fisher, Interstellar
    • Richard Stammers, Lou Pecora, Tim Crosbie and Cameron Waldbauer, X-Men: Days of Future Past
     
  • Ahsan Haseeb 11:43 pm on December 9, 2014 Permalink | Reply
    Tags: awads 2014, birdman, , , , wafca awards 2014, washington dc film critics awards   

    13th Annual Washington D.C. Area Film Critics Association Awards 

    The Washington D.C. Area Film Critics Association (WAFCA) announced their awards on December 8th, 2014 with giving away the Best Film award to Boyhood, directed by Richard Linklater who also won the Best Director award for his brilliant work. The biggest surprise is obviously the Best Adapted Screenplay for Gillian Flynn which is the first she has won. Other than that, there are no big surprises or shocks.

    Last year, 11 WAFCA winners won the Oscar, notably Best Picture and Best Director. Let’s see how it goes this year.

    Here is the complete list of winners:

    Best Film:
    Boyhood

    Best Director:
    Richard Linklater (Boyhood)

    Best Actor:
    Michael Keaton (Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance))

    Best Actress:
    Julianne Moore (Still Alice)

    Best Supporting Actor:
    J.K. Simmons (Whiplash)

    Best Supporting Actress:
    Patricia Arquette (Boyhood)

    Best Acting Ensemble:
    Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)

    Best Youth Performance:
    Ellar Coltrane (Boyhood)

    Best Adapted Screenplay:
    Gillian Flynn (Gone Girl)

    Best Original Screenplay:
    Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr., Armando Bo (Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance))

    Best Animated Feature:
    The LEGO Movie

    Best Documentary:
    Life Itself

    Best Foreign Language Film:
    Force Majeure

    Best Art Direction:
    Production Designer: Adam Stockhausen, Set Decorator: Anna Pinnock (The Grand Budapest Hotel)

    Best Cinematography:
    Emmanuel Lubezki, ASC, AMC (Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance))

    Best Editing:
    Douglas Crise, Stephen Mirrione, ACE (Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance))

    Best Original Score:
    Mica Levi (Under the Skin)

    The Joe Barber Award for Best Portrayal of Washington, DC:
    Captain America: The Winter Soldier

     
  • Ahsan Haseeb 11:16 pm on December 9, 2014 Permalink | Reply
    Tags: , birdman, , , , , ,   

    40th Annual Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards 

    The Los Angeles Film Critics Association (LAFCA) announced their awards on December 7th, 2014 with giving away the Best Picture award to Boyhood, directed by Richard Linklater who also won the Best Director award. The surprise of the awards was Wes Anderson’s The Grand Budapest Hotel getting some recognition.

    Last year, 6 LAFCA winners won the Oscar, i.e. Best Director, Best Actress, Best Supporting Actor, Best Supporting Actress, Best Cinematography, Best Editing.

    BEST PICTURE 
    “Boyhood”
    Runner-up:”The Grand Budapest Hotel” 

    BEST DIRECTOR
    Richard Linklater, “Boyhood”
    Runner-up: Wes Anderson, “The Grand Budapest Hotel” 

    BEST ACTOR
    Tom Hardy, “Locke”
    Runner-up: Michael Keaton, “Birdman”

    BEST ACTRESS
    Patricia Arquette, “Boyhood”
    Runner-up: Julianne Moore, “Still Alice”

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
    J.K. Simmons, “Whiplash”
    Runner-up: Edward Norton, “Birdman”

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
    Agata Kulesza, “Ida”
    Runner-up: Rene Russo, “Nightcrawler”

    BEST SCREENPLAY
    “The Grand Budapest Hotel,” Wes Anderson
    Runner-up: “Birdman,” Alejandro González Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr. & Armando Bo

    BEST EDITING
    “Boyhood,” Sandra Adair
    Runner-up: “The Grand Budapest Hotel,” Barney Pilling

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
    “Birdman,” Emmanuel Lubezki
    Runner-up: “Mr. Turner,” Dick Pope

    BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
    “The Grand Budapest Hotel,” Adam Stockhausen
    Runner-up: “Snowpiercer,” Ondrej Nekvasil

    BEST MUSIC/SCORE (tie)
    “Inherent Vice,” Johnny Greenwood
    “Under the Skin,” Mica Levi

    BEST FOREIGN-LANGUAGE FILM
    “Ida”
    Runner-up: “Winter Sleep” 

    BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
    “The Tale of the Princess Kaguya”
    Runner-up: “The Lego Movie”

    BEST DOCUMENTARY/NONFICTION FILM
    “Citizenfour”
    Runner-up: “Life Itself” 

    CAREER ACHEIVEMENT
    Gena Rowlands

     
  • Ahsan Haseeb 11:08 pm on December 9, 2014 Permalink | Reply
    Tags: , birdman, , , , , , ,   

    14th Annual New York Film Critics Online Awards 

    The New York Film Critics Online (NYFCO) announced their awards on December, 7th, 2014 with giving away the Best Picture award to none other than Boyhood, directed by Richard Linklater who also won the Best Director award. The acting awards are really spot on, and it’s safe to say that J.K. Simmons is one of the front-runners for the Best Supporting Actor Oscar this year for his role in Whiplash.

    Last year, 7 NYFCO winners won the Oscar, i.e. Best Picture, Best Director, Best Actress, Best Supporting Actor, Best Supporting Actress, Best Screenplay and Best Cinematography. Let’s see if NYFCO gets it right this time as well.

    Here is the complete list of winners:

    FILM: Boyhood

    DIRECTOR: Richard Linklater (Boyhood)

    ACTOR: Eddie Redmayne (The Theory of Everything)

    ACTRESS: Marion Cotillard, (Two Days, One Night)

    SCREENPLAY: Birdman (Amando Bo, Alexander Dinelaris, Nicolas Giacobone, Alejandro G. Inarritu)

    CINEMATOGRAPHY: Birdman (Emmanuel Lubezki)

    SUPPORTING ACTOR: J.K. Simmons (Whiplash)

    SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Patricia Arquette (Boyhood)

    ENSEMBLE CAST: Birdman

    FOREIGN LANGUAGE: Two Days, One Night

    DOCUMENTARY: Life Itself

    ANIMATED FEATURE: The Lego Movie

    DEBUT AS DIRECTOR: Dan Gilroy (Nightcrawler)

    USE OF MUSIC: 
    Get On Up (Score: Thomas Newman; Music Supervisor: Budd Carr)
    BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE: Jack O’Connell (Unbroken, Starred Up)
    TOP TEN PICTURES
    • Birdman
    • Boyhood
    • Guardians of the Galaxy
    • The Imitation Game
    • A Most Violent Year
    • Mr. Turner
    • Selma
    • The Theory of Everything
    • Under the Skin
    • Whiplash
     
  • Ahsan Haseeb 11:00 pm on December 9, 2014 Permalink | Reply
    Tags: , birdman, , , calvary, , ,   

    3rd Annual Boston Online Film Critics Association Awards 

    The Boston Online Film Critics Association (BOFCA) announced their awards on December 6th, 2014 with giving away the Best Picture award to Snowpiercer which is a complete surprise and such a bold decision by the critics to give the top prize to that film. Best Director went to Alejandro González Iñárritu for his marvelous work in Birdman. Also, it’s great to see Calvary getting some love from the critics.

    Last year, only 5 BOFCA winners won the Oscar, i.e. Best Picture, Best Actress, Best Supporting Actor, Best Supporting Actress and Best Animated Feature. I’m sure Snowpiercer isn’t going to win anything big at the Oscars, so let’s see what happens this year.

    Here is the complete list of winners:

    Best Picture
    “Snowpiercer”

    Best Director
    Alejandro González Iñárritu, “Birdman”

    Best Actor
    Brendan Gleeson, “Calvary”

    Best Actress
    Marion Cotillard, “Two Days, One Night”

    Best Supporting Actor
    Edward Norton, “Birdman”

    Best Supporting Actress
    Tilda Swinton, “Snowpiercer”

    Best Screenplay
    “Calvary” (John Michael McDonagh)

    Best Foreign Language Film
    “Two Days, One Night”

    Best Documentary
    “Life Itself”

    Best Animated Film
    “The LEGO Movie”

    Best Cinematography
    “Birdman” (Emmanuel Lubezki)

    Best Editing
    “Edge of Tomorrow” (James Herbert, Laura Jennings)

    Best Original Score
    “Under the Skin” (Mica Levi)

    Best Ensemble
    “Birdman”

    Top 10
    1. “Snowpiercer”
    2. “Under the Skin”
    3. “Boyhood”
    4. “Only Lovers Left Alive”
    5. “The Babadook”
    6. “Two Days, One Night”
    7. “Birdman”
    8. “Calvary”
    9. “Inherent Vice”
    10. “Selma”

     
  • Ahsan Haseeb 10:52 pm on December 9, 2014 Permalink | Reply
    Tags: , birdman, , , ,   

    35th Annual Boston Society of Film Critics Awards 

    The Boston Society of Film Critics (BSFC) announced their awards on December 6th, 2014 with giving away the Best Picture award to Boyhood, directed by Richard Linklater who also won the Best Director award. This is one of the many awards Boyhood will win this year.

    Last year, only 3 BSFC winners won the Oscar, i.e. Best Picture, Best Actress and Best Cinematography. Let’s see what happens this time.

    Here is the complete list of winners:

    Best Picture  – Boyhood

    Best Actor – Michael Keaton for Birdman

    Best Actress – Marion Cotillard for The Immigrant and Two Days, One Night

    Best Supporting Actor –  J. K. Simmons for Whiplash

    Best Supporting Actress –  Emma Stone for Birdman

    Best Director – Richard Linklater for Boyhood

    Best Screenplay –  (tie) Alejandro González Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris and Armando Bo for Birdman & Richard Linklater for Boyhood

    Best Cinematography – Emmanuel Lubezki for Birdman

    Best Documentary – Citizenfour

    Best Foreign-Language Film  (awarded in memory of Jay Carr) –  Two Days, One Night

    Best Animated Film – The Tale of The Princess Kaguya

    Best Film Editing (awarded in memory of Karen Schmeer) – Sandra Adair for Boyhood

    Best New Filmmaker (awarded in memory of David Brudnoy) –  Dan Gilroy for Nightcrawler

    Best Ensemble Cast –  Boyhood

    Best Use of Music in a Film – Inherent Vice

     
  • Ahsan Haseeb 2:49 pm on January 12, 2014 Permalink | Reply
    Tags: awards season, , big hero 6, birdman, , , fargo, , , , , , , golden globes 2015, gone girl, , into the woods, jane the virgin, , , pride, , silicon valley, st vincent, the affair, , , , , the missing, the theory of everything, , true detective   

    72nd Golden Globe Awards 

    The Hollywood Foreign Press Association® (HFPA) announced the winners of their 72nd annual Golden Globe awards on January 11, 2014 with such generic winners and some mild surprises. It was an okay year of filmmaking as compared to previous years but there were some absolutely amazing performances from the likes of Michael Keaton, Jake Gyllenhaal, J.K. Simmons, Julianne Moore.

    Here are the surprises and shocks, followed by nomination snubs because it is important to include them.

    SURPRISE WINS

    1. Eddie Redmayne. That guy winning the Best Actor. My guess was either Steve Carell or Benedict Cumberbatch. Still rooting for them until the Oscars air.
    2. The Affair and Fargo winning the top honors in their respective categories. I wanted True Detective to win but I’m okay with Fargo as well. BUT BEST ACTOR SHOULD HAVE GONE TO MATTHEW McCONAUGHEY.
    3. Transparent winning the Best Comedy and Jeffrey Tambor winning the Best Actor. That’s amazing. People will finally check out that show now.

    That’s it. Those were the surprises. Like I said, HFPA announces generic winners every year. Nothing special.

    NOMINATION SNUBS

    1. Angelina Jolie’s UNBROKEN gets completely shut out. This is the biggest shock of all. Not even a single nomination, even the most anticipated one, i.e. Best Director. Poor Angie.
    2. INTERSTELLAR. Screw you, HFPA.
    3. AMERICAN SNIPER. No nominations for Clint Eastwood or Bradley Cooper. Thought so.
    4. MODERN FAMILY, THE BIG BANG THEORY, BROOKLYN NINE-NINE, HOMELAND [glad it didn’t get nominated], BOARDWALK EMPIRE, THE WALKING DEAD [this series is dead to HFPA, I’m sure of it now].
    5. HANNIBAL. Screw you again, HFPA.
    6. MR. TURNER? Timothy Spall? Nothing for him? Goddamit.
    7. MAD MEN. SONS OF ANARCHY. ????
    8. Not recognizing the underrated things like Ben Affleck in GONE GIRL; Bill Hader in THE SKELETON TWINS; Channing Tatum in FOXCATCHER; the musical film BEGIN AGAIN. Alrighty then.
    In short, HFPA is on drugs this year as well.
    9. Marion Cotillard for her role in TWO DAYS, ONE NIGHT. She’s a favorite this year.
    10. Benedict Cumberbatch for SHERLOCK. He won an Emmy this year for his role. In your face, HFPA.
    11. WHERE IS INHERENT VICE’S BEST PICTURE NOMINATION??? PAUL THOMAS ANDERSON’S BEST DIRECTOR NOMINATION???

    NOMINATION SURPRISES and SHOCKS

    1. The biggest surprise is probably Wes Anderson’s Best Director nomination. I wasn’t expecting to see his name as the movie came out so many months ago but it’s nice to see critics haven’t forgotten THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL.
    2. TRANSPARENT. Hands down, the biggest surprise in TV category.
    3. PRIDE and ST. VINCENT in Best Motion Picture nomination. Another big surprise. INHERENT VICE deserved to be here though.
    4. Jennifer Aniston in Best Actress in a Motion Picture nomination. She’s back in the game. I want either Julianne or Rosamund to win the awards though. Both of them were so good.
    5. Quvenzhane Wallis. WHAT THE HELL?
    6. Ava Duvernay. First black female director to ever get a Golden Globe nomination. Major success.
    7. THE AFFAIR. Securing 3 big nominations with its first season.
    8. JANE THE VIRGIN? Really???
    9. THE MISSING and GAME OF THRONES securing their nominations. Great.

    Here is the complete list of winners along with nominations:

    FILM

    BEST MOTION PICTURE, DRAMA:
    WINNER: “Boyhood”
    “Foxcatcher”
    “The Imitation Game”
    “Selma”
    “The Theory of Everything”

    BEST ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE, DRAMA:
    Steve Carell, “Foxcatcher”
    Benedict Cumberbatch, “The Imitation Game”
    Jake Gyllenhaal, “Nightcrawler”
    David Oyelowo, “Selma”
    WINNER: Eddie Redmayne, “The Theory of Everything”

    BEST ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE, DRAMA:
    Jennifer Aniston, “Cake”
    Felicity Jones, “The Theory of Everything”
    WINNER: Julianne Moore, “Still Alice”
    Rosamund Pike, “Gone Girl”
    Reese Witherspoon, “Wild”

    BEST MOTION PICTURE, COMEDY OR MUSICAL:
    “Birdman”
    WINNER: “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
    “Into the Woods”
    “Pride”
    “St. Vincent”

    BEST ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE, COMEDY OR MUSICAL:
    Ralph Fiennes, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
    WINNER: Michael Keaton, “Birdman”
    Bill Murray, “St. Vincent”
    Joaquin Phoenix, “Inherent Vice”
    Christoph Waltz, “Big Eyes”

    BEST ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE, COMEDY OR MUSICAL
    WINNER: Amy Adams, “Big Eyes”
    Emily Blunt, “Into the Woods”
    Helen Mirren, “The Hundred-Foot Journey”
    Julianne Moore, “Maps to the Stars”
    Quvenzhane Wallis, “Annie”

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE:
    Robert Duvall, “The Judge”
    Ethan Hawke, “Boyhood”
    Edward Norton, “Birdman”
    Mark Ruffalo, “Foxcatcher”
    WINNER: J.K. Simmons, “Whiplash”

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE:
    WINNER: Patricia Arquette, “Boyhood”
    Jessica Chastain, “A Most Violent Year”
    Keira Knightley, “The Imitation Game”
    Emma Stone, “Birdman”
    Meryl Streep, “Into the Woods”

    BEST DIRECTOR:
    Wes Anderson, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
    Ava Duvernay, “Selma”
    David Fincher, “Gone Girl”
    Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, “Birdman”
    WINNER: Richard Linklater, “Boyhood”

    BEST SCREENPLAY:
    WINNER: “Birdman”
    “Boyhood”
    “Gone Girl”
    “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
    “The Imitation Game”

    BEST ANIMATED FEATURE:
    “Big Hero 6”
    “The Book of Life”
    “The Boxtrolls”
    WINNER: “How to Train Your Dragon 2”
    “The Lego Movie”

    BEST ORIGINAL SCORE:
    “Birdman”
    “Gone Girl”
    “The Imitation Game”
    “Interstellar”
    WINNER: “The Theory of Everything”

    BEST ORIGINAL SONG:
    “Big Eyes” from “Big Eyes” (Lana Del Ray)
    WINNER: “Glory” from “Selma” (John Legend, COmmon)
    “Mercy Is” from “Noah” (Patty Smith, Lenny kaye)
    “Opportunity” from “Annie”
    “Yellow Flicker Beat” from “The Hunger Games, Mockingjay Part 1” (Lorde)

    TELEVISION

    BEST SERIES, DRAMA:
    WINNER: “The Affair”
    “Downton Abbey”
    “Game of Thrones”
    “The Good Wife”
    “House of Cards”

    BEST ACTOR IN A TV SERIES, DRAMA:
    Clive Owen, “The Knick”
    Liev Schrieber, “Ray Donovan”
    WINNER: Kevin Spacey, “House of Cards”
    James Spader, “The Blacklist”
    Dominic West, “The Affair”

    BEST ACTRESS IN A TV SERIES, DRAMA:
    Claire Danes, “Homeland”
    Viola Davis, “How to Get Away with Murder”
    Julianna Margulies, “The Good Wife”
    WINNER: Ruth Wilson, “The Affair”
    Robin Wright, “House of Cards”

    BEST SERIES, COMEDY OR MUSICAL:
    “Girls”
    “Jane the Virgin”
    “Orange is the New Black”
    “Silicon Valley”
    WINNER: “Transparent”

    BEST ACTOR IN A TV SERIES, COMEDY OR MUSICAL:
    Louis C.K., “Louie”
    Don Cheadle, “House of Lies”
    Ricky Gervais, “Derek”
    William H. Macy, “Shameless”
    WINNER: Jeffrey Tambor, “Transparent”

    BEST ACTRESS IN A TV SERIES, COMEDY OR MUSICAL:
    Lena Dunham, “Girls”
    Edie Falco, “Nurse Jackie”
    Julia Louis-Dreyfus, “Veep”
    WINNER: Gina Rodriguez, “Jane the Virgin”
    Taylor Schilling, “Orange is the New Black”

    BEST MINISERIES OR TELEVISION FILM:
    WINNER: “Fargo”
    “The Missing”
    “The Normal Heart”
    “Olive Kitteridge”
    “True Detective”

    BEST ACTOR IN A MINISERIES OR TELEVISION FILM:
    Martin Freeman, “Fargo”
    Woody Harrelson, “True Detective”
    Matthew McConaughey, “True Detective”
    Mark Ruffalo, “The Normal Heart”
    WINNER: Billy Bob Thornton, “Fargo”

    BEST ACTRESS IN A MINISERIES OR TELEVISION FILM:
    WINNER: Maggie Gyllenhaal, “The Honourable Woman”
    Jessica Lange, “American Horror Story: Freak Show”
    Frances McDormand, “Olive Kitteridge”
    Frances O’Connor, “The Missing”
    Allison Tolman, “Fargo”

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A SERIES, MINISERIES OR TELEVISION FILM:
    WINNER: Matt Bomer, “The Normal Heart”
    Alan Cumming, “The Good Wife”
    Colin Hanks, “Fargo”
    Bill Murray, “Olive Kitteridge”
    Jon Voight, “Ray Donovan”

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A SERIES, MINISERIES OR TELEVISION FILM:
    Uzo Aduba, “Orange is the New Black”
    Kathy Bates, “American Horror Story: Freak Show”
    WINNER: Joanne Froggatt, “Downton Abbey”
    Allison Janney, “Mom”
    Michelle Monaghan, “True Detective”

     
c
Compose new post
j
Next post/Next comment
k
Previous post/Previous comment
r
Reply
e
Edit
o
Show/Hide comments
t
Go to top
l
Go to login
h
Show/Hide help
shift + esc
Cancel