Tagged: best movies of 2014 Toggle Comment Threads | Keyboard Shortcuts

  • Ahsan Haseeb 1:20 pm on January 26, 2015 Permalink | Reply
    Tags: , , best movies of 2014, , , , movies of 2014, , producers guild awards 2015,   

    26th Annual Producers Guild Awards 

    The Producers Guild of America (PGA) announced their winners on January 25th, 2015 with giving away the top prize to none other than Birdman which is another nail in coffin as Birdman keeps winning all the prestigious and most important awards in all the important categories. I wouldn’t be surprised if it ends up winning the Oscar for Best Picture. I’m actually rooting for it.

    Here is the complete list of winners:

    The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures:

    American Sniper (Warner Bros. Pictures)
    Producers: Bradley Cooper, p.g.a., Clint Eastwood, p.g.a., Andrew Lazar, p.g.a., Robert Lorenz, p.g.a., Peter Morgan, p.g.a.

    Birdman (Fox Searchlight Pictures) – WINNER
    Producers: Alejandro G. Iñárritu, John Lesher, James W. Skotchdopole

    Boyhood (IFC Films)
    Producers: Richard Linklater, p.g.a., Cathleen Sutherland, p.g.a.

    Foxcatcher (Sony Pictures Classics)
    Producers: Megan Ellison, p.g.a., Jon Kilik, p.g.a., Bennett Miller, p.g.a.

    Gone Girl (20th Century Fox)
    Producer: Ceán Chaffin, p.g.a.

    The Grand Budapest Hotel (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
    Producers: Wes Anderson & Scott Rudin, Jeremy Dawson, Steven Rales

    The Imitation Game (The Weinstein Company)
    Producers: Nora Grossman, p.g.a., Ido Ostrowsky, p.g.a., Teddy Schwarzman, p.g.a.

    Nightcrawler (Open Road Films)
    Producers: Jennifer Fox, Tony Gilroy

    The Theory Of Everything (Focus Features)
    Producers: Tim Bevan & Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten

    Whiplash (Sony Pictures Classics)
    Producers: Jason Blum, Helen Estabrook, David Lancaster

    The Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures:

    Big Hero 6 (Walt Disney Animation Studios)
    Producer: Roy Conli, p.g.a.

    The Book of Life (20th Century Fox)
    Producers: Brad Booker, p.g.a., Guillermo del Toro, p.g.a.

    The Boxtrolls (Focus Features)
    Producers: David Bleiman Ichioka, p.g.a., Travis Knight, p.g.a.

    How To Train Your Dragon 2 (20th Century Fox)
    Producer: Bonnie Arnold, p.g.a.

    The LEGO Movie (Warner Bros. Pictures) – WINNER
    Producer: Dan Lin

    The David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Long-Form Television:
    The Long-Form Television category encompasses both movies of the week and mini-series.

    American Horror Story: Freak Show (FX)
    Producers: Brad Buecker, Dante Di Loreto, Brad Falchuk, Joseph Incaprera, Alexis Martin Woodall, Tim Minear, Ryan Murphy, Jennifer Salt, James Wong

    Fargo (FX) – WINNER
    Producers: Adam Bernstein, John Cameron, Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, Michael Frislev, Noah Hawley, Warren Littlefield, Chad Oakes, Kim Todd

    The Normal Heart (HBO)
    Producers: Jason Blum, Dante Di Loreto, Scott Ferguson, Dede Gardner, Alexis Martin Woodall, Ryan Murphy, Brad Pitt, Mark Ruffalo

    The Roosevelts: An Intimate History (PBS)
    Producers: To Be Determined

    Sherlock (PBS)
    Producers: Mark Gatiss, Steven Moffat, Beryl Vertue, Sue Vertue

    The Award for Outstanding Producer of Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures:

    The Green Prince (Music Box Films)
    Producers: John Battsek, Simon Chinn, Nadav Schirman

    Life Itself (Magnolia Pictures) – WINNER
    Producers: Garrett Basch, Steve James, Zak Piper

    Merchants of Doubt (Sony Pictures Classics)
    Producers: Robert Kenner, Melissa Robledo

    Particle Fever (Abramorama/BOND 360)
    Producers: David E. Kaplan, Mark A. Levinson, Andrea Miller, Carla Solomon

    Virunga (Netflix)
    Producers: Joanna Natasegara, Orlando von Einsiedel

    The Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama:

    Breaking Bad (AMC) – WINNER
    Producers: Melissa Bernstein, Sam Catlin, Bryan Cranston, Vince Gilligan, Peter Gould, Mark Johnson, Stewart Lyons, Michelle MacLaren, George Mastras, Diane Mercer, Thomas Schnauz, Moira Walley-Beckett

    Downton Abbey (PBS)
    Producers: Julian Fellowes, Nigel Marchant, Gareth Neame, Liz Trubridge

    Game Of Thrones (HBO)
    Producers: David Benioff, Bernadette Caulfield, Frank Doelger, Chris Newman, Greg Spence, Carolyn Strauss, D.B. Weiss

    House Of Cards (Netflix)
    Producers: Dana Brunetti, Joshua Donen, David Fincher, David Manson, Iain Paterson, Eric Roth, Kevin Spacey, Beau Willimon

    True Detective (HBO)
    Producers: Richard Brown, Carol Cuddy, Steve Golin, Woody Harrelson, Cary Joji Fukunaga, Matthew McConaughey, Nic Pizzolatto, Scott Stephens

    The Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Comedy:

    The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
    Producers: Faye Oshima Belyeu, Chuck Lorre, Steve Molaro, Bill Prady

    Louie (FX)
    Producers: Pamela Adlon, Dave Becky, M. Blair Breard, Louis C.K., Vernon Chatman, Adam Escott, Steven Wright

    Modern Family (ABC)
    Producers: Paul Corrigan, Megan Ganz, Abraham Higginbotham, Ben Karlin, Elaine Ko, Steven Levitan, Christopher Lloyd, Jeff Morton, Dan O’Shannon, Jeffrey Richman, Chris Smirnoff, Brad Walsh, Bill Wrubel, Sally Young, Danny Zuker

    Orange Is The New Black (Netflix) – WINNER
    Producers: Mark A. Burley, Sara Hess, Jenji Kohan, Gary Lennon, Neri Tannenbaum, Michael Trim, Lisa I. Vinnecour

    Veep (HBO)
    Producers: Chris Addison, Simon Blackwell, Christopher Godsick, Armando Iannucci, Stephanie Laing, Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Frank Rich, Tony Roche

    The Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television:

    30 For 30 (ESPN)
    Producers: Andy Billman, John Dahl, Erin Leyden, Connor Schell, Bill Simmons

    American Masters (PBS)
    Producers: Susan Lacy, Julie Sacks, Junko Tsunashima

    Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown (CNN)
    Producers: Anthony Bourdain, Christopher Collins, Lydia Tenaglia, Sandra Zweig

    COSMOS: A SpaceTime Odyssey (FOX/NatGeo) – WINNER
    Producers: Brannon Braga, Mitchell Cannold, Jason Clark, Ann Druyan, Livia Hanich, Steve Holtzman, Seth MacFarlane

    Shark Tank (ABC)
    Producers: Becky Blitz, Mark Burnett, Bill Gaudsmith, Phil Gurin, Yun Lingner, Clay Newbill, Jim Roush, Laura Roush, Max Swedlow

    The Award for Outstanding Producer of Competition Television:

    The Amazing Race (CBS)
    Producers: Jerry Bruckheimer, Elise Doganieri, Jonathan Littman, Bertram van Munster, Mark Vertullo

    Dancing With The Stars (ABC)
    Producers: Ashley Edens Shaffer, Conrad Green, Joe Sungkur

    Project Runway (Lifetime)
    Producers: Jane Cha Cutler, Desiree Gruber, Tim Gunn, Heidi Klum, Jonathan Murray, Sara Rea, Teri Weideman

    Top Chef (Bravo)
    Producers: Doneen Arquines, Daniel Cutforth, Casey Kriley, Jane Lipsitz, Hillary Olsen, Erica Ross, Tara Siener, Shealan Spencer

    The Voice (NBC) – WINNER
    Producers: Stijn Bakkers, Mark Burnett, John De Mol, Chad Hines, Lee Metzger, Audrey Morrissey, Jim Roush, Kyra Thompson, Mike Yurchuk, Amanda Zucker

    The Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment & Talk Television:

    The Colbert Report (Comedy Central)
    Producers: Meredith Bennett, Tanya Michnevich Bracco, Stephen Colbert, Richard Dahm, Paul Dinello, Barry Julien, Matt Lappin, Emily Lazar, Tom Purcell, Jon Stewart

    Jimmy Kimmel Live (ABC)
    Producers: David Craig, Ken Crosby, Doug DeLuca, Gary Greenberg, Erin Irwin, Jimmy Kimmel, Jill Leiderman, Molly McNearney, Tony Romero, Jason Schrift, Jennifer Sharron, Seth Weidner, Josh Weintraub

    Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (HBO)
    Producers: Tim Carvell, John Oliver, Liz Stanton

    Real Time With Bill Maher (HBO)
    Producers: Scott Carter, Sheila Griffiths, Marc Gurvitz, Dean Johnsen, Bill Maher, Billy Martin, Matt Wood

    The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (NBC) – WINNER
    Producers: Rob Crabbe, Jamie Granet Bederman, Katie Hockmeyer, Jim Juvonen, Josh Lieb, Brian McDonald, Lorne Michaels, Gavin Purcell

    The Award for Outstanding Sports Program:

    24/7 (HBO)

    Hard Knocks: Training Camp With The Atlanta Falcons (HBO)

    Hard Knocks: Training Camp With The Cincinnati Bengals (HBO)

    Inside: U.S. Soccer’s March To Brazil (ESPN)

    Real Sports With Bryant Gumbel (HBO) – WINNER

    The Award for Outstanding Children’s Program:

    Dora The Explorer (Nickelodeon)

    Sesame Street (PBS) – WINNER

    Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (Nickelodeon)

    Toy Story OF TERROR! (ABC)

    Wynton Marsalis: A YoungArts Masterclass (HBO)

    The Award for Outstanding Digital Series:

    30 For 30 Shorts (http://espn.go.com/30for30/shorts)

    Comedians In Cars Getting Coffee (http://www.crackle.com/c/comedians-in-cars-getting-coffee) – WINNER

    COSMOS: A National Geographic Deeper Dive (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AkiFfAEB5M8)

    Epic Rap Battles Of History (http://youtube.com/erb)

    Video Game High School Season 3 (https://www.youtube.com/user/freddiew)

    Advertisements
     
  • Ahsan Haseeb 1:44 pm on January 20, 2015 Permalink | Reply
    Tags: , , best movies of 2014, , , , ,   

    9th Annual Oklahoma Film Critics Circle Awards 

    The Oklahoma Film Critics Circle (OFCC) announced its awards in January, 2015 with giving away the Best Picture award to Boyhood, written and directed by Richard Linklater who also won the Best Director award.

    Last year, 6 OFCC winners won the Oscars, i.e. Best Director, Best Actress, Best Supporting Actor, Best Original Screenplay, Best Adapted Screenplay and Best Animated Film. Let’s see how it goes this year.

    Here is the complete list of winners:

    Best Film: “Boyhood”

    Top 10 Films:
    “Boyhood”
    “Birdman”
    “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
    “Whiplash”
    “Gone Girl”
    “Nightcrawler”
    “The Imitation Game”
    “The Lego Movie”
    “A Most Violent Year”
    “Guardians of the Galaxy”

    Best Director: Richard Linklater, “Boyhood”

    Best Actor: Michael Keaton, “Birdman”

    Best Actress: Rosamund Pike, “Gone Girl”

    Best Animated Film: “The Lego Movie”

    Best Body of Work: Christopher Miller & Phil Lord (“The Lego Movie” and “22 Jump Street”)

    Best Documentary: “Life Itself”

    Best First Feature: “Nightcrawler”

    Best Foreign Language Film: “Force Majeure”

    Best Guilty Pleasure: “Edge of Tomorrow”

    Not-So-Obviously Worst Movie: “Monuments Men”

    Obviously Worst Movie: “Transformers: Age of Extinction”

    Best Original Screenplay: “The Grand Budapest Hotel”

    Best Adapted Screenplay: “Gone Girl”

    Best Supporting Actor: Edward Norton, “Gone Girl”

    Best Supporting Actress: Patricia Arquette, “Boyhood”

     
  • Ahsan Haseeb 1:30 pm on January 10, 2015 Permalink | Reply
    Tags: , , best movies of 2014, , georgia film critics awards, ,   

    4th Annual Georgia Film Critics Association Awards 

    The Georgia Film Critics Association (GFCA) announced their awards on January 9th, 2015 with giving away the top prize to Boyhood, written and directed by Richard Linklater who also won the Best Director award.
    The critics showed love to Nightcrawler and awarded it with Best Actor and Best Screenplay.
    Last year, 7 GFCA winners won the Oscars, i.e. Best Picture, Best Director, Best Actress, Best Supporting Actress, Best Original Screenplay, Best Cinematography and Best Animated Feature. Let’s see how it goes this year
    Here is the complete list of winners, along with nominations:
    Best Picture
    • “Birdman”
    • WINNER: “Boyhood”
    • “Gone Girl”
    • “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
    • “Ida”
    • “A Most Violent Year”
    • “Nightcrawler”
    • “Selma”
    • “Snowpiercer”
    • “Whiplash”

    Best Director
    • WINNER: “Boyhood” – Richard Linklater
    • “Gone Girl” – David Fincher
    • “The Grand Budapest Hotel” – Wes Anderson
    • “Selma” – Ava DuVernay
    • “Whiplash” – Damien Chazelle

    Best Actor
    • Ralph Fiennes (“The Grand Budapest Hotel”)
    • WINNER: Jake Gyllenhaal (“Nightcrawler”)
    • Michael Keaton (“Birdman”)
    • David Oyelowo (“Selma”)
    • Eddie Redmayne (“The Theory of Everything”)

    Best Actress
    • WINNER: Marion Cotillard (“Two Days, One Night”)
    • Scarlett Johansson (“Under the Skin”)
    • Felicity Jones (“The Theory of Everything”)
    • Lisa Loven Kongsli (“Force Majeure”)
    • Julianne Moore (“Still Alice”)
    • Rosamund Pike (“Gone Girl”)

    Best Supporting Actor
    • Riz Ahmed (“Nightcrawler”)
    • Ethan Hawke (“Boyhood”)
    • Edward Norton (“Birdman”)
    • Mark Ruffalo (“Foxcatcher”)
    • WINNER: J.K. Simmons (“Whiplash”)

    Best Supporting Actress
    • Patricia Arquette (“Boyhood”)
    • Jessica Chastain (“A Most Violent Year”)
    • Rene Russo (“Nightcrawler”)
    • Emma Stone (“Birdman”)
    • WINNER: Tilda Swinton (“Snowpiercer”)

    Best Original Screenplay
    • “Boyhood” – Richard Linklater
    • “Calvary” – John Michael McDonagh
    • “The Grand Budapest Hotel” – Wes Anderson, Hugo Guinness
    • WINNER: “Nightcrawler” – Dan Gilroy
    • “Selma” – Paul Webb

    Best Adapted Screenplay
    • WINNER: “Gone Girl” – Gillian Flynn
    • “The Imitation Game” – Graham Moore, Andrew Hodges
    • “Inherent Vice” – Paul Thomas Anderson, Thomas Pynchon
    • “Snowpiercer” – Bong Joon-ho, Kelly Masterson, Jacques Lob, Benjamin Legrand, Jean-Marc Rochette
    • “The Theory of Everything” – Anthony McCarten, Jane Wilde Hawking
    • “Wild” – Nick Hornby, Cheryl Strayed

    Best Cinematography
    • WINNER: “Birdman” – Emmanuel Lubezki
    • “The Grand Budapest Hotel” – Robert Yeoman
    • “Ida” – Lukasz Zal, Ryszard Lenczewski
    • “Inherent Vice” – Robert Elswit
    • “Interstellar” – Hoyte van Hoytema

    Best Production Design
    • WINNER: “The Grand Budapest Hotel” – Adam Stockhausen, Anna Pinnock
    • “Inherent Vice” – David Crank, Amy Wells
    • “Interstellar” – Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis
    • “Into the Woods” – Dennis Gassner, Anna Pinnock
    • “Snowpiercer” – Ondrej Nekvasil, Catherine George
    • “Under the Skin” – Chris Oddy, Emer O’Sullivan

    Best Original Score
    • “Birdman” – Antonio Sánchez
    • “Gone Girl” – Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross
    • WINNER: “Interstellar” – Hans Zimmer
    • “Life Itself” – Joshua Abrams
    • “Under the Skin” – Mica Levi

    Best Original Song
    • “Everything is Awesome” – Shawn Patterson, Joshua Bartholomew, Lisa Harriton, The Lonely Island (“The Lego Movie”)
    • WINNER: “Glory” – John Stephens, Lonnie Lynn, Che Smith (“Selma”)
    • “I’m Not Gonna Miss You” – Glen Campbell, Julian Raymond (“Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me”)
    • “Something so Right” – Bret McKenzie (“Muppets Most Wanted”)
    • “We Will Not Go” – J. Ralph (“Virunga”)

    Best Ensemble
    • “Birdman”
    • “Boyhood”
    • WINNER: “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
    • “Gone Girl”
    • “Selma”

    Best Foreign Film
    • “Force Majeure”
    • WINNER: “Ida”
    • “Sepideh”
    • “Two Days, One Night”
    • “We Are the Best!”

    Breakthrough Award
    • Ellar Coltrane (“Boyhood”)
    • Ava DuVernay (“Selma”)
    • Gugu Mbatha-Raw (“Belle,” “Beyond the Lights”)
    • WINNER: David Oyelowo (“Default,” “Interstellar,” “A Most Violent Year,” “Nightingale,” “Selma”)
    • Jenny Slate (“The Longest Week,” “Obvious Child”)
    • Tessa Thompson (“Dear White People,” “Grantham & Rose,” “Selma”)

    Best Animated Film
    • “Big Hero 6”
    • “The Book of Life”
    • “The Boxtrolls”
    • “How to Train Your Dragon 2”
    • WINNER: “The LEGO Movie”

    Best Documentary
    • “Citizenfour”
    • “Finding Vivian Maier”
    • “Keep On Keepin’ On”
    • WINNER: “Life Itself”
    • “Sepideh”
     
    Oglethorpe Award for Excellence in Georgia Cinema
    • “Selma” – Ava DuVernay, Paul Webb
     
  • Ahsan Haseeb 1:55 pm on January 4, 2015 Permalink | Reply
    Tags: , best movies of 2014, , , , , ,   

    49th Annual National Society of Film Critics Awards 

    The National Society of Film Critics (NSFC) announced their awards on January 3rd, 2015 with giving away the Best Picture to Goodbye to Language by Jean-Luc Godard. That’s probably the  most irrelevant choice of the year, but hats off for making such a bold decision. Best Director went to Richard Linklater for Boyhood.

    Last year, only 1 NSFC winner won the Oscar, i.e. Best Actress. So that explains it. Let’s see how it goes this year.

    Here is the complete list of winners along with nominations and total votes:

    BEST PICTURE
    WINNER: 1. Goodbye to Language 25 (Jean-Luc Godard)
    2. Boyhood 24 (Richard Linklater)
    3. Birdman 10 (Alejandro G. Iñárritu)
    3. Mr. Turner 10 (Mike Leigh)

    BEST DIRECTOR
    WINNER: 1. Richard Linklater 36 (Boyhood)
    2. Jean-Luc Godard 17 (Goodbye to Language)
    3. Mike Leigh 12 (Mr. Turner)

    BEST NON-FICTION FILM
    WINNER: 1. Citizenfour 56 (Laura Poitras)
    2. National Gallery 19 (Frederick Wiseman)
    3. The Overnighters 17 (Jesse Moss)

    BEST SCREENPLAY
    WINNER: 1. The Grand Budapest Hotel 24 (Wes Anderson)
    2. Inherent Vice 15 (Paul Thomas Anderson)
    2. Birdman 15 (four co-writers)

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
    WINNER: 1. Mr. Turner 33 (Dick Pope)
    2. The Immigrant 27 (Darius Khondji)
    3. Goodbye to Language 9 (Fabrice Aragno)

    BEST ACTOR
    WINNER: 1.Timothy Spall 31 (Mr. Turner)
    2. Tom Hardy 10 (Locke)
    3. Joaquin Phoenix 9 (Inherent Vice)
    3. Ralph Fiennes 9 (The Grand Budapest Hotel)

    BEST ACTRESS
    WINNER: 1. Marion Cotillard 80 (The Immigrant; Two Days, One Night)
    2. Julianne Moore 35 (Still Alice)
    3. Scarlett Johansson 21 (Lucy; Under the Skin)

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
    WINNER: 1. J.K. Simmons 24 (Whiplash)
    2. Mark Ruffalo 21 (Foxcatcher)
    3. Edward Norton 16 (Birdman)

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
    WINNER: 1. Patricia Arquette 26 (Boyhood)
    2. Agata Kulesza 18 (Ida)
    3. Rene Russo 9 (Nightcrawler)

    FILM HERITAGE AWARD
    1. To Ron Magliozzi, associate curator, and Peter Williamson, film conservation manager, of the Museum of Modern Art, for identifying and assembling the earliest surviving footage of what would have been the first feature film to star a black cast, the 1913 “Lime Kiln Field Day” starring Bert Williams.

    2. To Ron Hutchinson, co-founder and director of The Vitaphone Project, which since 1991 has collected and restored countless original soundtrack discs for early sound short films and features, including the recent Warner Bros. restoration of William A. Seiter’s 1929 “Why Be Good?”

     
c
Compose new post
j
Next post/Next comment
k
Previous post/Previous comment
r
Reply
e
Edit
o
Show/Hide comments
t
Go to top
l
Go to login
h
Show/Hide help
shift + esc
Cancel