Tagged: 2012 Toggle Comment Threads | Keyboard Shortcuts

  • Ahsan Haseeb 10:55 am on January 8, 2013 Permalink | Reply
    Tags: 2012, , , , , NTFCA, ,   

    8th Annual North Texas Film Critics Association Awards 

    The North Texas Film Critics Association (NTFCA) announced their awards on January 7th, 2012 with giving away the Best Picture award to LINCOLN, directed and co-produced by Steven Spielberg who also won the Best Director award, thus making his film the biggest winner with total 4 awards including Best Actor and Best Supporting Actor. Another interesting and surprising win is the Best Foreign Language Film award which went to French comedy-drama film THE INTOUCHABLES. FINALLY!

    Here is the complete list of winners:

    BEST PICTURE: Lincoln

    BEST DIRECTOR: Steven Spielberg (Lincoln)

    BEST ACTOR: Daniel Day Lewis (Lincoln)

    BEST ACTRESS: Jennifer Lawrence (Silver Linings Playbook)

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Tommy Lee Jones (Lincoln)

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Anne Hathaway (Les Misérables)

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Claudio Miranda (Life of Pi)

    BEST ANIMATED: Wreck-It Ralph

    BEST DOCUMENTARY: Bully

    BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM: The Intouchables

    Advertisements
     
  • Ahsan Haseeb 10:45 am on January 8, 2013 Permalink | Reply
    Tags: 2012, , , , , OFCS, , paul thomas anderson,   

    16th Annual Online Film Critics Society Awards 

    The Online Film Critics Society (OFCS) announced their awards on January 7th, 2012 with giving away the Best Picture award to Ben Affleck’s ARGO. The Best Director award went to Paul Thomas Anderson for THE MASTER.

    Here is the complete list of winners:

    Best Picture: Argo

    Best Director: Paul Thomas Anderson (The Master)

    Best Actor: Daniel Day-Lewis (Lincoln)

    Best Actress: Jessica Chastain (Zero Dark Thirty)

    Best Supporting Actor: Philip Seymour Hoffman (The Master)

    Best Supporting Actress: Anne Hathaway (Les Misérables)

    Best Original Screenplay: Wes Anderson and Roman Coppola (Moonrise Kingdom)

    Best Adapted Screenplay: Chris Terrio (Argo)

    Best Cinematography: Roger Deakins (Skyfall)

    Best Editing: Alexander Berner (Cloud Atlas)

    Best Animated Feature: ParaNorman

    Best Documentary: This Is Not a Film

    Best Film Not in the English Language: Holy Motors

     
  • Ahsan Haseeb 10:57 am on January 7, 2013 Permalink | Reply
    Tags: 2012, , , , , HFCS,   

    6th Annual Houston Film Critics Society Awards 

    The Houston Film Critics Society (HFCS) announced their awards on January 5th, 2013 with giving away the Best Film award to ARGO, directed by Ben Affleck who also won the Best Director award. The rest of the wins are usual with the exception of Technical Achievement which went to The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey, being its first critic award.

    Here is the complete list of winners:

    Best Picture: Argo

    Best Director: Ben Affleck (Argo)

    Best Screenplay: Tony Kushner (Lincoln)

    Best Actor: Daniel Day-Lewis (Lincoln)

    Best Actress: Jennifer Lawrence (Silver Linings Playbook)

    Best Supporting Actor: Tommy Lee Jones (Lincoln)

    Best Supporting Actress: Anne Hathaway (Les Misérables)

    Best Cinematography: Roger Deakins (Skyfall)

    Best Original Score: Reinhold Heil, Johnny Klimek and Tom Tykwer (Cloud Atlas)

    Best Original Song: Skyfall by Adele (Skyfall)

    Best Animated Film: Wreck-It Ralph

    Best Documentary: The Imposter

    Best Foreign Language Film: Holy Motors

    Texas Independent Film Award: Bernie

    Technical Achievement: The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey

    Worst Film: That’s My Boy

    Humanitarian Award: Adam Yauch

    Outstanding Contribution to Cinema: Jeff Millar

    Lifetime Achievement Award: Robert Duvall

     
  • Ahsan Haseeb 1:35 pm on December 25, 2012 Permalink | Reply
    Tags: 2012, , BFCC, , ,   

    4th Annual Black Film Critics Circle Awards 

    The Black Film Critics Circle (BFCC) announced their awards on December 22nd, 2012 with giving away the Best Picture award to ZERO DARK THIRTY, directed and co-produced by Kathryn Bigelow who also won the award for Best Director.

    Here is the complete list of winners:

    Best Picture: ZERO DARK THIRTY

    Best Director: Kathryn Bigelow (ZERO DARK THIRTY)

    Best Actor: Daniel Day-Lewis (LINCOLN)

    Best Actress: Jessica Chastain (ZERO DARK THIRTY)

    Best Supporting Actor: Christoph Waltz (DJANGO UNCHAINED)

    Best Supporting Actress: Anne Hathaway (LES MISÉRABLES)

    Best Original Screenplay: Quentin Tarantino (DJANGO UNCHAINED)

    Best Adapted Screenplay: Chris Terrio (ARGO)

    Best Cinematography: Claudio Miranda (LIFE OF PI)

    Best Foreign Film: THE INTOUCHABLES

    Best Documentary: THE CENTRAL PARK FIVE

    Best Animated Film: RISE OF THE GAURDIANS

    Best Ensemble: LINCOLN

     
  • Ahsan Haseeb 8:07 am on December 24, 2012 Permalink | Reply
    Tags: 2012, , , , OFCC,   

    7th Annual Oklahoma Film Critics Circle Awards 

    The Oklahoma Film Critics Circle (OFCC) announced their awards on December 23rd, 2012 with giving away the Best Film award to ARGO, directed by Ben Affleck who also won the Best Director award. The Not-So-Obviously Worst Movie award went to Ridley Scott’s Prometheus. I don’t know whether they are calling it obviously worst or even worst, they’re wrong. Prometheus was one of the wonderful films of 2012.

    Here is the complete list of winners:

    Top Ten Films: 

    1. Argo
    2. Zero Dark Thirty
    3. Moonrise Kingdom
    4. Django Unchained
    5. Silver Linings Playbook
    6. Beasts of the Southern Wild
    7. The Master
    8. Lincoln
    9. Looper
    10. Les Misérables

    Best Director: Ben Affleck (Argo)

    Best Actor: Daniel Day-Lewis (Lincoln)

    Best Actress: Jessica Chastain (Zero Dark Thirty)

    Best Supporting Actor: Philip Seymour Hoffman (The Master)

    Best Supporting Actress: Anne Hathaway (Les Misérables)

    Best Original Screenplay: Wes Anderson and Roman Coppola (Moonrise Kingdom)

    Best Adapted Screenplay: Chris Terrio (Argo)

    Best Animated Film: Wreck-It Ralph

    Best Documentary: Searching for Sugar Man

    Best Foreign Language Film: Amour

    Best First Feature: Benh Zeitlin (Beasts of the Southern Wild)

    Best Guilty Pleasure: 21 Jump Street

    Best Body of Work: Joseph Gordon-Levitt (The Dark Knight Rises; Lincoln; Looper)

    Obviously Worst Movie: That’s My Boy

    Not-So-Obviously Worst Movie: Prometheus

     
  • Ahsan Haseeb 7:56 am on December 24, 2012 Permalink | Reply
    Tags: 2012, , , , , , NFCS   

    2nd Annual Nevada Film Critics Society Awards 

    The Nevada Film Critics Society (NFCS) announced their awards on December 23rd, 2012 with giving away the Best Film award to ARGO, directed by Ben Affleck, who also won the Best Director award and shared it with ZERO DARK THIRTY’s director and co-producer Kathryn Bigelow.

    Here is the complete list of winners:

    Best Film: Argo

    Best Director (TIE): Ben Affleck (Argo); Kathryn Bigelow (Zero Dark Thirty)

    Best Actor: John Hawkes (The Sessions)

    Best Actress (TIE): Helen Hunt (The Sessions); Jennifer Lawrence (Silver Linings Playbook)

    Best Supporting Actor: Tommy Lee Jones (Lincoln)

    Best Supporting Actress: Sally Field (Lincoln)

    Best Youth Performance: Tom Holland (The Impossible)

    Best Ensemble Cast: Lincoln

    Best Animated Movie: Frankenweenie

    Best Production Design: Les Misérables

    Best Cinematography: Life of Pi

    Best Visual Effects: Life of Pi

     
  • Ahsan Haseeb 7:47 am on December 24, 2012 Permalink | Reply
    Tags: 2012, , , UFCA, ,   

    11th Annual Utah Film Critics Association Awards 

    The Utah Film Critics Association (UFCA) announced their awards on December 20th, 2012 with giving away the Best Picture award to ZERO DARK THIRTY, directed and co-produced by Kathryn Bigelow. Whereas the Best Director award went to Wes Anderson for MOONRISE KINGDOM which is surprising and good! Other important things to notice are the Best Non-English Feature and Best Documentary Feature categories, both of these wins are unexpected.

    Here is the complete list of winners:

    Best Picture:

    • Winner: Zero Dark Thirty
    • Runner-up: Looper

    Best Achievement in Directing:

    • Winner: Wes Anderson (Moonrise Kingdom)
    • Runner-up: Kathryn Bigelow (Zero Dark Thirty)

    Best Lead Performance by an Actor:

    • Winner: Joaquin Phoenix (The Master)
    • Runner-ups: Daniel Day-Lewis (Lincoln); John Hawkes (The Sessions)

    Best Lead Performance by an Actress:

    • Winners (TIE): Jennifer Lawrence (Silver Linings Playbook); Jessica Chastain (Zero Dark Thirty)

    Best Supporting Performance by an Actor:

    • Winner: Dwight Henry (Beasts of the Southern Wild)
    • Runner-up: Philip Seymour Hoffman (The Master)

    Best Supporting Performance by an Actress:

    • Winner: Anne Hathaway (Les Misérables)
    • Runner-up: Ann Dowd (Compliance)

    Best Original Screenplay:

    • Winner: Rian Johnson (Looper)
    • Runner-up: Joss Whedon & Drew Goddard (The Cabin in the Woods)

    Best Adapted Screenplay:

    • Winner: Stephen Chbosky (The Perks of Being a Wallflower)
    • Rrunner-up: David O. Russell (Silver Linings Playbook)

    Best Cinematography:

    • Winner: Roger Deakins (Skyfall)
    • Runner-up: Claudio Miranda (Life of Pi)

    Best Documentary Feature:

    • Winner: Indie Game: The Movie
    • Runner-up: The Invisible War

    Best Non-English Language Feature:

    • Winner: Headhunters
    • Runner-up: Amour

    Best Animated Feature:

    • Winner: ParaNorman
    • Runner-ups: Frankenweenie;  Wreck-It Ralph
     
  • Ahsan Haseeb 7:40 am on December 19, 2012 Permalink | Reply
    Tags: 2012, , , , , DFWFCA, , , ,   

    19th Annual Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association Awards 

    The Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association (DFWFCA) announced their awards on December 18th, 2012 with giving away the Best Film award to LINCOLN, directed and co-produced by Steven Spielberg. Whereas the Best Diretor award went to Kathryn Bigelow for ZERO DARK THIRTY.

    Here is the complete list of winners:

    Best Film: Lincoln

    Top Ten Films:

    1. Lincoln
    2. Argo
    3. Zero Dark Thirty
    4. Life of Pi
    5. Les Misérables
    6. Moonrise Kingdom
    7. Silver Linings Playbook
    8. Skyfall
    9. The Master
    10. Beasts of the Southern Wild

    Best Director: Kathryn Bigelow (Zero Dark Thirty)

    Runner-ups:

    • Steven Spielberg (Lincoln)
    • Ben Affleck (Argo)
    • Ang Lee (Life of Pi)
    • Wes Anderson (Moonrise Kingdom)

    Best Actor: Daniel Day-Lewis (Lincoln)

    Runner-ups:

    • Joaquin Phoenix (The Master)
    • John Hawkes (The Sessions)
    • Hugh Jackman (Les Misérables)
    • Denzel Washington (Flight)

    Best Actress: Jessica Chastain (Zero Dark Thirty)

    Runner-ups:

    • Jennifer Lawrence (Silver Linings Playbook)
    • Helen Mirren (Hitchcock)
    • Emmanuelle Riva (Amour)
    • Quvenzhané Wallis (Beasts of the Southern Wild)
    • Naomi Watts (The Impossible)

    Best Supporting Actor: Tommy Lee Jones (Lincoln)

    Runner-ups:

    • Philip Seymour Hoffman (The Master)
    • Christoph Waltz (Django Unchained)
    • Alan Arkin (Argo)
    • Robert De Niro (Silver Linings Playbook)

    Best Supporting Actress: Sally Field (Lincoln)

    Runner-ups:

    • Anne Hathaway (Les Misérables)
    • Amy Adams (The Master)
    • Helen Hunt (The Sessions)
    • Ann Dowd (Compliance)

    Best Foreign Film: Amour

    Runner-ups:

    • A Royal Affair
    • The Intouchables
    • Holy Motors
    • The Kid With a Bike
     
  • Ahsan Haseeb 7:23 am on December 19, 2012 Permalink | Reply
    Tags: 2012, , , FFCC, , , , , ,   

    17th Annual Florida Film Critics Circle Awards 

    The Florida Film Critics Circle (FFCC) announced their awards on December 18th, 2012 with giving away the Best Picture award to ARGO, directed by Ben Affleck who also won the award for Best Director.

    Here is the complete list of winners:

    Picture: Argo

    Director: Ben Affleck (Argo)

    Leading Actor: Daniel Day-Lewis (Lincoln)

    Leading Actress: Jessica Chastain (Zero Dark Thirty)

    Supporting Actor: Philip Seymour Hoffman (The Master)

    Supporting Actress: Anne Hathaway (Les Misérables)

    Adapted Screenplay: Chris Terrio (Argo)

    Original Screenplay: Rian Johnson (Looper)

    Cinematography: Roger Deakins (Skyfall)

    Visual Effects: Life of Pi

    Art Direction/Production Design: Thomas Brown, et. Al, and Sarah Greenwood (Anna Karenina)

    Foreign Language Film: The Intouchables

    Animated Film: Frankenweenie

    Documentary Film: The Queen Of Versailles

    Breakout Performance: Quvenzhané Wallis (Beasts of the Southern Wild)

     
  • Ahsan Haseeb 7:16 am on December 19, 2012 Permalink | Reply
    Tags: 2012, , , , PFCS,   

    13th Annual Phoenix Film Critics Society Awards 

    The Phoenix Film Critics Society (PFCS) announced their awards on December 18th, 2012 with giving away the Best Picture award to ARGO, directed by Ben Affleck. Whereas the Best Director award went to Kathryn Bigelow for ZERO DARK THIRTY.

    Key point: The Avengers is in TOP TEN FILMS!

    Here is the complete list of winners:

    Best Picture: Argo

    Top Ten Films:

    • Argo
    • The Avengers
    • Beasts of the Southern Wild
    • Les Misérables
    • Life of Pi
    • Lincoln
    • Moonrise Kingdom
    • Silver Linings Playbook
    • Skyfall
    • Zero Dark Thirty

    Best Director: Kathryn Bigelow (Zero Dark Thirty)

    Best Actor in a Leading Role: Daniel Day-Lewis (Lincoln)

    Best Actress in a Leading Role: Jessica Chastain (Zero Dark Thirty)

    Best Actor in a Supporting Role: Philip Seymour Hoffman (The Master)

    Best Actress in a Supporting Role: Anne Hathaway (Les Misérables)

    Best Ensemble Acting: Moonrise Kingdom

    Best Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen: Wes Anderson and Roman Coppola (Moonrise Kingdom)

    Best Screenplay Adapted from Another Medium: Chris Terrio (Argo)

    Best Live Action Family Film: Life of Pi

    Overlooked Film of the Year: Safety Not Guaranteed

    Best Animated Film: Wreck-It Ralph

    Best Foreign Language Film: The Intouchables

    Best Documentary: Searching for Sugar Man

    Best Original Song: Skyfall by Adele (Skyfall)

    Best Original Score: Thomas Newman (Skyfall)

    Best Cinematography: Claudio Miranda (Life of Pi)

    Best Film Editing: William Goldenberg (Argo)

    Best Production Design: Moonrise Kingdom

    Best Costume Design: Anna Karenina

    Best Visual Effects: Life of Pi

    Best Stunts: Skyfall

    Breakthrough Performance on Camera: Quvenzhané Wallis (Beasts of the Southern Wild)

    Breakthrough Performance Behind the Camera: Benh Zeitlin (Beasts of the Southern Wild)

    Best Youth Performance in a Lead or Supporting Role – Male: Tom Holland (The Impossible)

    Best Youth Performance in a Lead or Supporting Role – Female: Quvenzhané Wallis (Beasts of the Southern Wild)

     
c
Compose new post
j
Next post/Next comment
k
Previous post/Previous comment
r
Reply
e
Edit
o
Show/Hide comments
t
Go to top
l
Go to login
h
Show/Hide help
shift + esc
Cancel