87th Academy Awards Nominations

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS) announced the nominations of 87th Academy Awards with so many surprises and shocks that one would be like, “WTF is wrong with these guys?” The award ceremony will be held on February 22th, 2015 and it will be hosted by Neil Patrick Harris. I have a feeling he’d do good at the Oscars.

NOMINATION SHOCKS

  1. The most disappointing thing the AMPAS ever did was totally ignoring the Roger Ebert documentary Life Itself. The Oscars are becoming more and more irrelevant every year.
  2. WHERE THE HELL IS THE LEGO MOVIE? LIKE SERIOUSLY? The Lego Movie was probably the best animated feature of 2014 and the AMPAS failed to recognize that. One of the directors Phil Lord even tweeted about it. That’s such a shocking news when you look at the Best Animated Feature nominations and go like, “I have never heard of these movies.” Well, I have but that doesn’t make any difference because the Lego Movie isn’t there.
  3. GONE GIRL. No Best Director, Best Picture, Best Adapted Screenplay, Best Original Score [the most deserving one, probably] nominations. It’s surprising to see Rosamund Pike getting nominated for Best Actress though. She was so good in it. But she is not going to win.
  4. SELMA. UNBROKEN. NIGHTCRAWLER. Jennifer Aniston for CAKE.
  5. AMERICAN SNIPER getting nominations for no reason. NIGHTCRAWLER should’ve gotten nominated instead, at least in Best Actor and Best Picture category.

SURPRISES

  1. WHIPLASH. I freaking love this movie and it’s so great to see it getting nominated in the Best Picture category along with Best Adapted Screenplay nomination and best Supporting Actor nomination [which is an absolute win, btw]
  2. THE IMITATION GAME. Scoring the important nominations is already a win for this film as it won’t be winning anything major. Let’s see.

Here is the complete list of nominations along with my 1st and 2nd guesses:

Best Picture

  • American Sniper, Clint Eastwood, Robert Lorenz, Andrew Lazar, Bradley Cooper and Peter Morgan
  • Birdman, Alejandro González Iñárritu, John Lesher and James W. Skotchdopole
  • Boyhood, Richard Linklater and Cathleen Sutherland
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel, Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven M. Rales and Jeremy Dawson
  • The Imitation Game, – Nora Grossman, Ido Ostrowsky and Teddy Schwarzman
  • Selma, Christian Colson, Oprah Winfrey, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner
  • The Theory of Everything, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce and Anthony McCarten
  • Whiplash, Jason Blum, Helen Estabrook and David Lancaster

Best Director

  • Wes Anderson, The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • Richard Linklater, Boyhood
  • Alejandro González Iñárritu, Birdman
  • Bennet Miller, Foxcatcher
  • Morten Tyldum, The Imitation Game

Best Actor in a Leading Role

  • Michael Keaton, Birdman
  • Benedict Cumberbatch, The Imitation Game
  • Eddie Redmayne, The Theory of Everything
  • Steve Carell, Foxcatcher
  • Bradley Cooper, American Sniper

Best Actress in a Leading Role

  • Julianne Moore, Still Alice
  • Rosamund Pike, Gone Girl
  • Marion Cotillard, Two Days, One Night
  • Reese Witherspoon, Wild
  • Felicity Jones, The Theory of Everything

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

  • J.K. Simmons, Whiplash
  • Robert Duvall, The Judge
  • Ethan Hawke, Boyhood
  • Edward Norton, Birdman
  • Mark Ruffalo, Foxcatcher

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Meryl Streep, Into the Woods
  • Emma Stone, Birdman
  • Laura Dern, Wild
  • Patricia Arquette, Boyhood
  • Keira Knightley, The Imitation Game

Best Original Screenplay

  • Alejandro González Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr. and Armando Bo, Birdman
  • Richard Linklater, Boyhood
  • E. Max Frye and Dan Futterman, Foxcatcher
  • Wes Anderson and Hugo Guinness, The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • Dan Gilroy, Nightcrawler

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Jason Hall from American Sniper by Chris Kyle, Scott McEwen and Jim DeFelice, American Sniper
  • Graham Moore from Alan Turing: The Enigma by Andrew Hodges, The Imitation Game
  • Paul Thomas Anderson from Inherent Vice by Thomas Pynchon, Inherent Vice
  • Anthony McCarten from Travelling to Infinity: My Life with Stephen by Jane Wilde Hawking, The Theory of Everything
  • Damien Chazelle from his short film of the same name, Whiplash

Best Animated Feature

  • Big Hero 6, Don Hall, Chris Williams and Roy Conli
  • The Boxtrolls, Anthony Stacchi, Graham Annable and Travis Knight
  • How to Train Your Dragon 2, Dean DeBlois and Bonnie Arnold
  • Song of the Sea, Tomm Moore and Paul Young
  • The Tale of the Princess Kaguya, Isao Takahata and Yoshiaki Nishimura

Best Foreign Language Film

  • Ida (Poland), Paweł Pawlikowski
  • Leviathan (Russia), Andrey Zvyagintsev
  • Tangerines (Estonia), Zaza Urushadze
  • Timbuktu (Mauritania), Abderrahmane Sissako
  • Wild Tales (Argentina), Damián Szifrón

Best Documentary – Feature

  • Citizenfour, Laura Poitras, Mathilde Bonnefoy and Dirk Wilutsky
  • Finding Vivian Maier, John Maloof and Charlie Siskel
  • Last Days in Vietnam, Rory Kennedy and Keven McAlester
  • The Salt of the Earth, Wim Wenders, Lélia Wanick Salgado, David Rosier, Julia de Abreu, Fakhrya Fakhry, Andrea Gambetta and Christine Ponelle
  • Virunga, Orlando von Einsiedel, Joanna Natasegara and Jon Drever

Best Documentary – Short Subject

  • Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1, Ellen Goosenberg Kent and Dana Perry
  • Joanna, Aneta Kopacz
  • Our Curse, Tomasz Śliwiński and Maciej Ślesicki
  • The Reaper (La Parka), Gabriel Serra Arguello
  • White Earth, J. Christian Jensen

Best Live Action Short Film

  • Aya, Oded Binnun and Mihal Brezis
  • Boogaloo and Graham, Michael Lennox and Ronan Blaney
  • Butter Lamp (La Lampe au beurre de yak), Hu Wei and Julien Féret
  • Parvaneh, Talkhon Hamzavi and Stefan Eichenberger
  • The Phone Call, Mat Kirkby and James Lucas

Best Animated Short Film

  • The Bigger Picture, Daisy Jacobs and Christopher Hees
  • The Dam Keeper, Robert Kondo and Dice Tsutsumi
  • Feast, Patrick Osborne and Kristina Reed
  • Me and My Moulton, Torill Kove
  • A Single Life, Joris Oprins

Best Original Score

  • Alexandre Desplat, The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • Alexandre Desplat, The Imitation Game
  • Hans Zimmer, Interstellar
  • Gary Yershon, Mr. Turner
  • Jóhann Jóhannsson, The Theory of Everything

Best Original Song

  • Everything Is Awesome from The Lego Movie – Music and Lyric by Shawn Patterson
  • Glory from Selma – Music and Lyric by John Legend and Common
  • Grateful from Beyond the Lights – Music and Lyric by Diane Warren
  • I’m Not Gonna Miss You from Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me – Music and Lyric by Glen Campbell and Julian Raymond
  • Lost Stars from Begin Again – Music and Lyric by Gregg Alexander and Danielle Brisebois

Best Sound Editing

  • Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman, American Sniper
  • Martin Hernández and Aaron Glascock, Birdman
  • Brent Burge and Jason Canovas, The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
  • Richard King, Interstellar
  • Becky Sullivan and Andrew DeCristofaro, Unbroken

Best Sound Mixing

  • John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Walt Martin, American Sniper
  • Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and Thomas Varga, Birdman
  • Gary A. Rizzo, Gregg Landaker and Mark Weingarten, Interstellar
  • Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and David Lee, Unbroken
  • Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins and Thomas Curley, Whiplash

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

  • Bill Corso and Dennis Liddiard, Foxcatcher
  • Frances Hannon and Mark Coulier, The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou and David White, Guardians of the Galaxy

Best Costume Design

  • Milena Canonero, The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • Mark Bridges, Inherent Vice
  • Colleen Atwood, Into the Woods
  • Anna B. Sheppard and Jane Clive, Maleficent
  • Jacqueline Durran, Mr. Turner

Best Film Editing

  • Joel Cox and Gary D. Roach, American Sniper
  • Sandra Adair, Boyhood
  • Barney Pilling, The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • William Goldenberg, The Imitation Game
  • Tom Cross, Whiplash

Best Visual Effects

  • Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Bryan Grill and Dan Sudick, Captain America: The Winter Soldier
  • Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett and Erik Winquist, Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
  • Stephane Ceretti, Nicolas Aithadi, Jonathan Fawkner and Paul Corbould, Guardians of the Galaxy
  • Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter and Scott Fisher, Interstellar
  • Richard Stammers, Lou Pecora, Tim Crosbie and Cameron Waldbauer, X-Men: Days of Future Past
Advertisements