18th Annual Satellite Awards

18th-Annual-Satellite-Awards-Full-Nominations-List

The International Press Academy (IPA) announced the 18th annual Satellite Awards on February 23rd, 2014 in Los Angeles with giving away the Best Film award to 12 YEARS A SLAVE, directed and co-produced by Steve McQueen who also won the Best Director award which is the most surprising thing about the ceremony as Alfonso Cuaron has been winning this honor for his brilliant work in GRAVITY. But still, it’s highly likely that Cuaron will be the winner at the Oscars, I want him to be. He deserves to be.

Last year only 5 Satellite Award winners ended up winning at the Oscars, i.e. Best Actress, Best Supporting Actress, Best Cinematography, Best Sound and Best Production Design. Let’s see how things go this year.

Here is the full list of winners along with nominations:

MOTION PICTURE

Best Motion Picture:

  • WINNER: 12 Years a Slave
  • All Is Lost
  • American Hustle
  • Blue Jasmine
  • Captain Phillips
  • Gravity
  • Inside Llewyn Davis
  • Philomena
  • Saving Mr. Banks
  • The Wolf of Wall Street

Director:

  • Woody Allen (Blue Jasmine)
  • Ethan Coen, Joel Coen (Inside Llewyn Davis)
  • Alfonso Cuaron (Gravity)
  • Paul Greengrass (Captain Phillips)
  • Ron Howard (Rush)
  • WINNER: Steve McQueen (12 Years a Slave)
  • David O. Russell (American Hustle)
  • Martin Scorsese (The Wolf of Wall Street)

Actress in a Motion Picture:

  • Amy Adams (American Hustle)
  • WINNER: Cate Blanchett (Blue Jasmine)
  • Sandra Bullock (Gravity)
  • Judi Dench (Philomena)
  • Adèle Exarchopoulos (Blue Is the Warmest Color)
  • Julia Louis-Dreyfus (Enough Said)
  • Meryl Streep (August: Osage County)
  • Emma Thompson (Saving Mr. Banks)

Actor in a Motion Picture:

  • Christian Bale (American Hustle)
  • Bruce Dern (Nebraska)
  • Leonardo DiCaprio (The Wolf of Wall Street)
  • Chiwetel Ejiofor (12 Years a Slave)
  • Tom Hanks (Captain Phillips)
  • WINNER: Matthew McConaughey (Dallas Buyers Club)
  • Robert Redford (All Is Lost)
  • Forest Whitaker (Lee Daniels’ The Butler)

Actress in a Supporting Role:

  • Sally Hawkins (Blue Jasmine)
  • Jennifer Lawrence (American Hustle)
  • Lupita Nyong’o (12 Years a Slave)
  • Julia Roberts (August: Osage County)
  • Léa Seydoux (Blue Is the Warmest Color)
  • WINNER: June Squibb (Nebraska)
  • Emily Watson (The Book Thief)
  • Oprah Winfrey (Lee Daniels’ The Butler)

Actor in a Supporting Role:

  • Bradley Cooper (American Hustle)
  • Michael Fassbender (12 Years a Slave)
  • Harrison Ford (42)
  • Ryan Gosling (The Place Beyond the Pines)
  • Jake Gyllenhaal (Prisoners)
  • Tom Hanks (Saving Mr. Banks)
  • Casey Affleck (Out of the Furnace)
  • WINNER: Jared Leto (Dallas Buyers Club)

Motion Picture, International Film:

  • Bethlehem (Israel)
  • Blue Is the Warmest Color (France)
  • WINNER: The Broken Circle Breakdown (Belgium)
  • Circles (Serbia)
  • Four Corners (South Africa)
  • The Great Beauty (Italy)
  • The Hunt (Denmark)
  • Metro Manila (United Kingdom)
  • The Past (Iran)
  • Wadjda (Saudi Arabia)

Motion Picture, Animated or Mixed Media:

  • Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs 2
  • The Croods
  • Epic
  • Ernest & Celestine
  • Frozen
  • Monsters University
  • Turbo
  • WINNER: The Wind Rises

Motion Picture, Documentary:

  • 20 Feet from Stardom
  • The Act of Killing
  • After Tiller
  • American Promise
  • WINNER: Blackfish
  • Evocateur: The Morton Downey Jr. Movie
  • Sound City
  • The Square
  • Stories We Tell
  • Tim’s Vermeer

Screenplay, Original:

  • WINNER: David O. Russell, Eric Singer (American Hustle)
  • Woody Allen (Blue Jasmine)
  • Nicole Holofcener (Enough Said)
  • Spike Jonze (Her)
  • Ethan Coen, Joel Coen (Inside Llewyn Davis)
  • Kelly Mareel, Sue Smith (Saving Mr. Banks)

Screenplay, Adapted:

  • John Ridley (12 Years a Slave)
  • Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke, Richard Linklater (Before Midnight)
  • Billy Ray (Captain Phillips)
  • Peter Berg (Lone Survivor)
  • WINNER: Steve Coogan, Jeff Pope (Philomena)
  • Terence Winter (The Wolf of Wall Street)

Original Score:

  • Hans Zimmer (12 Years a Slave)
  • John Williams (The Book Thief)
  • WINNER: Steven Price (Gravity)
  • Arcade Fire (Her)
  • Alexandre Desplat (Philomena)
  • Theodore Shapiro (The Secret Life of Walter Mitty)

Original Song:

  • Happy (Despicable Me 2)
  • Let It Go (Frozen)
  • WINNER: Young and Beautiful (The Great Gatsby)
  • I See Fire (The Hobbit: The Desolation Of Smaug)
  • Please Mr. Kennedy (Inside Llewyn Davis)
  • So You Know What It’s Like (Short Term 12)

Cinematography:

  • Sean Bobbitt (12 Years A Slave)
  • Emmanuel Lubezki (Gravity)
  • WINNER: Bruno Delbonnel (Inside Llewyn Davis)
  • Roger Deakins (Prisoners)
  • Anthony Dod Mantle (Rush)
  • Stuart Dryburgh (The Secret Life of Walter Mitty)

Visual Effects:

  • Robert Munroe, Colin Davies, Brendon O’Dell (All Is Lost )
  • Markus Manninen, Matt Baer (The Croods)
  • WINNER: Tim Webber, Charles Howell, Chris Lawrence (Gravity)
  • Scott Stokdyk, Troy Saliba, James Schwalm (Oz the Great and Powerful)
  • Jody Johnson, Mark Hodgkins, Antoine Moulineau (Rush)
  • Scott Farrar, Andrew R. Jones, Jessica Norman, and Matt Johnson (World War Z)

Film Editing:

  • Joe Walker (12 Years a Slave)
  • WINNER: Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers (American Hustle)
  • Alfonso Cuaron, Mark Sanger (Gravity)
  • Joel Cox, Gary D. Roach (Prisoners)
  • Daniel P. Hanley, Mike Hill (Rush)
  • Thelma Schoonmaker (The Wolf of Wall Street)

Sound (Editing and Mixing):

  • Steve Boeddeker, Richard Hymns, Brandon Proctor (All Is Lost)
  • Oliver Tarney, Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor (Captain Phillips)
  • Craig Berkey, Dave Whitehead, David Husby, and Christopher Scarabosio (Elysium)
  • WINNER: Glenn Freemantle, Niv Adiri, Skip Lievsey (Gravity)
  • Skip Lievsay, Paul Urmson, Igor Nikolic (Inside Llewyn Davis)
  • Danny Hambrook, Frank Kruse, Markus Stemler (Rush)

Art Direction & Production Design:

  • WINNER: Catherine Martin, Beverly Dunn (The Great Gatsby)
  • Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana Macdonald (The Invisible Woman)
  • Tim Galvin, Diane Lederman (Lee Daniels’ The Butler)
  • Robert Stromberg, Nancy Haigh (Oz the Great and Powerful)
  • Mark Digby, Patrick Rolfe (Rush)
  • Michael Corenblith, Lauren E. Polizzi (Saving Mr. Banks)

Costume Design:

  • Patricia Norris (12 Years a Slave)
  • Catherine Martin (The Great Gatsby)
  • WINNER: Michael O’Connor (The Invisible Woman)
  • Gary Jones (Oz the Great and Powerful)
  • Julian Day (Rush)
  • Daniel Orlandi (Saving Mr. Banks)

Best Ensemble, Motion PictureNebraska

TELEVISION

Miniseries / Motion Picture Made for Television:

  • Behind the Candelabra
  • The Big C: Hereafter
  • Burton and Taylor
  • WINNER: Dancing on the Edge
  • Generation War
  • Mob City
  • Parade’s End
  • Phil Spector
  • Top of the Lake
  • The White Queen

Actress in a Miniseries or a Motion Picture Made for Television:

  • Helena Bonham Carter (Burton and Taylor)
  • Holliday Grainger (Bonnie & Clyde)
  • Rebecca Hall (Parade’s End)
  • Jessica Lange (American Horror Story: Coven)
  • Laura Linney (The Big C: Hereafter)
  • Helen Mirren (Phil Spector)
  • WINNER: Elisabeth Moss (Top of the Lake)
  • Melissa Leo (Call Me Crazy: A Five Film)

Actor in a Miniseries or a Motion Picture Made for Television:

  • Benedict Cumberbatch (Parade’s End)
  • Matt Damon (Behind the Candelabra)
  • WINNER: Michael Douglas (Behind the Candelabra)
  • Chiwetel Ejiofor (Dancing on the Edge)
  • Matthew Goode (Dancing on the Edge)
  • Peter Mullan (Top of the Lake)
  • Al Pacino (Phil Spector)
  • Dominic West (Burton and Taylor)

Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television:

  • Uzo Aduba (Orange is the New Black)
  • Kathy Bates (American Horror Story: Coven)
  • Emilia Clarke (Game of Thrones)
  • Anna Gunn (Breaking Bad)
  • Margo Martindale (The Americans)
  • Judy Parfitt (Call the Midwife)
  • WINNER: Laura Prepon (Orange is the New Black)
  • Merritt Wever (Nurse Jackie)

Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television:

  • Nikolaj Coster-Waldau (Game of Thrones)
  • William Hurt (Bonnie & Clyde)
  • WINNER: Aaron Paul (Breaking Bad)
  • Peter Sarsgaard (The Killing)
  • Jimmy Smits (Sons of Anarchy)
  • Corey Stoll (House of Cards)
  • Jon Voight (Ray Donovan)
  • James Wolk (Mad Men)

Television Series, Drama:

  • The Americans
  • WINNER: Breaking Bad
  • Downton Abbey
  • The Good Wife
  • Homeland
  • House of Cards
  • Last Tango in Halifax
  • Mad Men
  • Masters of Sex
  • Rectify

Television series or Miniseries, Genre:

  • American Horror Story: Coven
  • Arrow
  • WINNER: Game of Thrones
  • Grimm
  • Marvel’s Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.
  • Once Upon a Time
  • Orphan Black
  • The Returned
  • Supernatural
  • The Walking Dead

Actress in a Series, Drama:

  • Lizzy Caplan (Masters of Sex)
  • Olivia Colman (Broadchurch)
  • Vera Farmiga (Bates Motel)
  • Tatiana Maslany (Orphan Black)
  • Anne Reid (Last Tango in Halifax)
  • Keri Russell (The Americans)
  • Abigail Spencer (Rectify)
  • WINNER: Robin Wright (House of Cards)

Actor in a Series, Drama:

  • WINNER: Bryan Cranston (Breaking Bad)
  • Jeff Daniels (The Newsroom)
  • Jon Hamm (Mad Men)
  • Freddie Highmore (Bates Motel)
  • Derek Jacobi (The Last Tango in Halifax)
  • Michael Sheen (Masters of Sex)
  • Kevin Spacey (House of Cards)
  • Aden Young (Rectify)

Television Series, Comedy or Musical:

  • Alpha House
  • The Big Bang Theory
  • Brooklyn Nine-Nine
  • Enlightened
  • Louie
  • Modern Family
  • WINNER: Orange is the New Black
  • Veep
  • The Wrong Mans
  • A Young Doctor’s Notebook

Actress in a Series, Comedy or Musical

  • Laura Dern (Enlightened)
  • Zooey Deschanel (New Girl)
  • Lena Dunham (Girls)
  • Edie Falco (Nurse Jackie)
  • Julia Louis-Dreyfus (Veep)
  • Amy Poehler (Parks and Recreation)
  • WINNER: Taylor Schilling (Orange is the New Black)
  • Jessica Walter (Arrested Development)

Actor in a Series, Comedy or Musical:

  • Mathew Baynton (The Wrong Mans)
  • Andre Braugher (Brooklyn Nine-Nine)
  • Louis C.K. (Louie)
  • Don Cheadle (House of Lies)
  • James Corden (The Wrong Mans)
  • WINNER: John Goodman (Alpha House)
  • Jake Johnson (New Girl)
  • Jim Parsons (The Big Bang Theory)

Best Ensemble, TelevisionOrange is the New Black

NEW MEDIA

Best Overall Blu-Ray:

  • Argo (Warner Bros.)
  • Breaking Bad: The Complete Series (Sony Pictures Home Entertainment)
  • JFK 50th Anniversary Ultimate Collector’s Edition (Warner Bros.)
  • Les Misérables (Universal)
  • Love Actually 10th Anniversary Edition (Universal)
  • WINNER: Star Trek Into Darkness (Paramount)
  • The Talented Mr. Ripley (Miramax)
  • To Be or Not To Be (United Artists)
  • Waiting for Lightning (First Run Features)
  • The Wizard of Oz: 75th Anniversary Collector’s Edition (MGM)

Youth Blu-Ray:

  • The Croods (20th Century Fox)
  • Monsters University Collector’s Edition (Disney)
  • The Muppet Movie (Henson Associates)
  • Planes (Disney)
  • WINNER: Rise of the Guardians (DreamWorks)
  • The Smurfs 2 (Sony Pictures Home Entertainment)

Outstanding Action / Adventure Video Game

  • WINNER: Battlefield 4 (EA Digital Illusions CE)
  • Beyond: Two Souls (Quantic Dream)
  • BioShock Infinite (Irrational Games)
  • Crysis 3 (Crytek Frankfurt / UK)
  • Grand Theft Auto V (Rockstar North)

Outstanding Mobile Game:

  • WINNER: Badland (Frogmind)
  • Ridiculous Fishing (Vlambeer)
  • The Room (Fireproof Games Studios)
  • Warhammer Quest (Rodeo Games)
  • XCOM: Enemy Unknown for iOS (Firaxis Games, Feral Interactive)

Outstanding Role Playing Game:

  • The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim (Bethesda Game Studios)
  • Final Fantasy XIV: A Realm Reborn (Square Enix Product)
  • WINNER: Ni No Kuni: Wrath of the White Witch (Level 5 / Studio Ghibli)
  • Sacred 3 (Keen Games)
  • Tales of Xillia (Namco Tales Studio)

Outstanding Sports / Racing Game:

  • FIFA 14 (Electronic Arts)
  • Forza Motorsport 5 (Turn 10 Studios)
  • Grid 2 (Codemasters Southam)
  • NBA 2K14 (Visual Concepts)
  • WINNER: Need for Speed Rivals (Ghost Games / Electronic Arts)

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

Mary Pickford Award (for outstanding contribution to the entertainment industry): Mike Medavoy

Nikola Tesla Award (for visionary achievement in filmmaking technology): Garrett Brown

Auteur Award (for singular vision and unique artistic control over the elements of production): Guillermo del Toro

Independent Producer of the Year Award: Gabrielle Tana

Honorary Satellite Award: Ryan Coogler (Fruitvale Station)

Newcomer Award: Michael B. Jordan in Fruitvale Station and Sophie Nelisse in The Book Thief

Advertisements