67th Annual British Academy Film Awards

2014-BAFTA-Film-Awards-Poster

The British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA) announced the 67th annual BAFTA Film Awards winners on February 16th, 2014 with a few surprises (more like shocks) that are too weird that one should question the logic behind those wins and also the nominations. The ceremony was hosted by Stephen Fry. The biggest winner of the night was GRAVITY winning SIX awards including Best Director and Outstanding British Film but Best Film went to 12 YEARS A SLAVE.

Surprises:

1. American Hustle and Philomena winning Best Original Screenplay and Best Adapted Screenplay respectively. This is absurd. Her should’ve won the Best Original Screenplay and either Before Midnight or 12 Years a Slave should’ve won the Best Adapted Screenplay. Disappointed.
2. The Great Beauty winning over Blue Is the Warmest Color. This is one of the biggest shocks as Blue Is the Warmest Color won almost every award and it’s amazing how the Great Beauty ended up winning. It’s a sure lock at the Oscars now.
3. Jennifer Lawrence winning over Lupita Nyong’o and Barkhad Abdi winning over Michael Fassbender in supporting actor/actress categories. I’m not shocked at Jennifer Lawrence‘s win but honestly, Nyong’o should’ve won the award. Her performance was better and bigger.
4. Will Poulter winning the EE Rising Star Award over Lupita Nyong’o. This is the kid from the movie We Are the Millers. Don’t know what BAFTA has been smoking lately.

Nomination Surprises:

1. The Wolf of Wall Street‘s Best Film snub and instead including a film like Philomena. I’m sure the latter is a good movie but doing that to a Scorsese movie is just not right. BAFTA should consider expanding the number of nominees in a few categories.
2. The Hunt‘s snub from Film Not in English Language. I mean, come on, that’s a brilliant film that should be appreciated more.
3. The Wind Rises‘ snub from Best Animated Film. WTF!!!
4. Stories We Tell‘s snub from Best Documentary category. WOW. A NEW LOW!
5. Her‘s snub from Original Screenplay and Before Midnight‘s snub from Best Adapted Screenplay categories. ANOTHER LOW!!!
6.Robert Redford and Matthew McCounaghey‘s snubs from Best Actor, Meryl Streep‘s snub from Best Actress and Jared Leto‘s snub from Best Supporting Actor nominations. Not even going to response to this absurdity.

These surprises make me want to hate BAFTA like anything. I can’t believe they did that. While I’m talking about it, AMPAS is in the process of preparing another list to disappoint us [I hope not]. Well, this is how it goes.

Here is the complete list of winners along with nominations:

BEST FILM:

  • WINNER: 12 YEARS A SLAVE, Anthony Katagas, Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Steve McQueen
  • AMERICAN HUSTLE, Charles Roven, Richard Suckle, Megan Ellison, Jonathan Gordon
  • CAPTAIN PHILLIPS, Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti, Michael De Luca
  • GRAVITY, Alfonso Cuarón, David Heyman
  • PHILOMENA, Gabrielle Tana, Steve Coogan, Tracey Seaward

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM:

  • WINNER: GRAVITY, Alfonso Cuarón, David Heyman, Jonás Cuarón
  • MANDELA: LONG WALK TO FREEDOM, Justin Chadwick, Anant Singh, David M. Thompson, William Nicholson
  • PHILOMENA, Stephen Frears, Gabrielle Tana, Steve Coogan, Tracey Seaward, Jeff Pope
  • RUSH, Ron Howard, Andrew Eaton, Peter Morgan
  • SAVING MR. BANKS, John Lee Hancock, Alison Owen, Ian Collie, Philip Steuer, Kelly Marcel, Sue Smith
  • THE SELFISH GIANT, Clio Barnard, Tracy O’Riordan

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER:

  • COLIN CARBERRY (Writer), GLENN PATTERSON (Writer) Good Vibrations
  • KELLY MARCEL (Writer) Saving Mr. Banks
  • WINNER: KIERAN EVANS (Director/Writer) Kelly + Victor
  • PAUL WRIGHT (Director/Writer), POLLY STOKES (Producer) For Those in Peril
  • SCOTT GRAHAM (Director/Writer) Shell

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE:

  • THE ACT OF KILLING, Joshua Oppenheimer, Signe Byrge Sørensen
  • BLUE IS THE WARMEST COLOUR, Abdellatif Kechiche, Brahim Chioua, Vincent Maraval
  • WINNER: THE GREAT BEAUTY, Paolo Sorrentino, Nicola Giuliano, Francesca Cima
  • METRO MANILA, Sean Ellis, Mathilde Charpentier
  • WADJDA, Haifaa Al-Mansour, Gerhard Meixner, Roman Paul

DOCUMENTARY:

  • WINNER: THE ACT OF KILLING, Joshua Oppenheimer
  • THE ARMSTRONG LIE, Alex Gibney
  • BLACKFISH, Gabriela Cowperthwaite
  • TIM’S VERMEER, Teller, Penn Jillette, Farley Ziegler
  • WE STEAL SECRETS: THE STORY OF WIKILEAKS, Alex Gibney

ANIMATED FILM:

  • DESPICABLE ME 2, Chris Renaud, Pierre Coffin
  • WINNER: FROZEN, Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee
  • MONSTERS UNIVERSITY, Dan Scanlon

DIRECTOR:

  • 12 YEARS A SLAVE, Steve McQueen
  • AMERICAN HUSTLE, David O. Russell
  • CAPTAIN PHILLIPS, Paul Greengrass
  • WINNER: GRAVITY, Alfonso Cuarón
  • THE WOLF OF WALL STREET, Martin Scorsese

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY:

  • WINNER: AMERICAN HUSTLE, Eric Warren Singer, David O. Russell
  • BLUE JASMINE, Woody Allen
  • GRAVITY, Alfonso Cuarón, Jonás Cuarón
  • INSIDE LLEWYN DAVIS, Joel Coen, Ethan Coen
  • NEBRASKA, Bob Nelson

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY:

  • 12 YEARS A SLAVE, John Ridley
  • BEHIND THE CANDELABRA, Richard LaGravenese
  • CAPTAIN PHILLIPS, Billy Ray
  • WINNER: PHILOMENA, Steve Coogan, Jeff Pope
  • THE WOLF OF WALL STREET, Terence Winter

LEADING ACTOR:

  • BRUCE DERN, Nebraska
  • WINNER: CHIWETEL EJIOFOR, 12 Years a Slave
  • CHRISTIAN BALE, American Hustle
  • LEONARDO DICAPRIO, The Wolf of Wall Street
  • TOM HANKS, Captain Phillips

LEADING ACTRESS:

  • AMY ADAMS, American Hustle
  • WINNER: CATE BLANCHETT, Blue Jasmine
  • EMMA THOMPSON, Saving Mr. Banks
  • JUDI DENCH, Philomena
  • SANDRA BULLOCK, Gravity

SUPPORTING ACTOR:

  • WINNER: BARKHAD ABDI, Captain Phillips
  • BRADLEY COOPER, American Hustle
  • DANIEL BRÜHL, Rush
  • MATT DAMON, Behind the Candelabra
  • MICHAEL FASSBENDER, 12 Years a Slave

SUPPORTING ACTRESS:

  • WINNER: JENNIFER LAWRENCE, American Hustle
  • JULIA ROBERTS, August: Osage County
  • LUPITA NYONG’O, 12 Years a Slave
  • OPRAH WINFREY, The Butler
  • SALLY HAWKINS, Blue Jasmine

ORIGINAL MUSIC:

  • 12 YEARS A SLAVE, Hans Zimmer
  • THE BOOK THIEF, John Williams
  • CAPTAIN PHILLIPS, Henry Jackman
  • WINNER: GRAVITY, Steven Price
  • SAVING MR. BANKS, Thomas Newman

CINEMATOGRAPHY:

  • 12 YEARS A SLAVE, Sean Bobbitt
  • CAPTAIN PHILLIPS, Barry Ackroyd
  • WINNER: GRAVITY, Emmanuel Lubezki
  • INSIDE LLEWYN DAVIS, Bruno Delbonnel
  • NEBRASKA, Phedon Papamichael

EDITING:

  • 12 YEARS A SLAVE, Joe Walker
  • CAPTAIN PHILLIPS, Christopher Rouse
  • GRAVITY, Alfonso Cuarón, Mark Sanger
  • WINNER: RUSH, Dan Hanley, Mike Hill
  • THE WOLF OF WALL STREET, Thelma Schoonmaker

PRODUCTION DESIGN:

  • 12 YEARS A SLAVE, Adam Stockhausen, Alice Baker
  • AMERICAN HUSTLE, Judy Becker, Heather Loeffler
  • BEHIND THE CANDELABRA, Howard Cummings
  • GRAVITY, Andy Nicholson, Rosie Goodwin, Joanne Woodlard
  • WINNER: THE GREAT GATSBY, Catherine Martin, Beverley Dunn

COSTUME DESIGN:

  • AMERICAN HUSTLE, Michael Wilkinson
  • BEHIND THE CANDELABRA, Ellen Mirojnick
  • WINNER: THE GREAT GATSBY, Catherine Martin
  • THE INVISIBLE WOMAN, Michael O’Connor
  • SAVING MR. BANKS, Daniel Orlandi

MAKE UP & HAIR:

  • WINNER: AMERICAN HUSTLE, Evelyne Noraz, Lori McCoy-Bell
  • BEHIND THE CANDELABRA, Kate Biscoe, Marie Larkin
  • THE BUTLER, Debra Denson, Beverly Jo Pryor, Candace Neal
  • THE GREAT GATSBY, Maurizio Silvi, Kerry Warn
  • THE HOBBIT: THE DESOLATION OF SMAUG, Peter Swords King, Richard Taylor, Rick Findlater

SOUND:

  • ALL IS LOST, Richard Hymns, Steve Boeddeker, Brandon Proctor, Micah Bloomberg, Gillian Arthur
  • CAPTAIN PHILLIPS, Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith, Chris Munro, Oliver Tarney
  • WINNER: GRAVITY, Glenn Freemantle, Skip Lievsay, Christopher Benstead, Niv Adiri, Chris Munro
  • INSIDE LLEWYN DAVIS, Peter F. Kurland, Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff
  • RUSH, Danny Hambrook, Martin Steyer, Stefan Korte, Markus Stemler, Frank Kruse

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS:

  • WINNER: GRAVITY, Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, David Shirk, Neil Corbould, Nikki Penny
  • THE HOBBIT: THE DESOLATION OF SMAUG, Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, Eric Reynolds
  • IRON MAN 3, Bryan Grill, Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Dan Sudick
  • PACIFIC RIM, Hal Hickel, John Knoll, Lindy De Quattro, Nigel Sumner
  • STAR TREK INTO DARKNESS, Ben Grossmann, Burt Dalton, Patrick Tubach, Roger Guyett

BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION:

  • EVERYTHING I CAN SEE FROM HERE, Bjorn-Erik Aschim, Friederike Nicolaus, Sam Taylor
  • I AM TOM MOODY, Ainslie Henderson
  • WINNER: SLEEPING WITH THE FISHES, James Walker, Sarah Woolner, Yousif Al-Khalifa

BRITISH SHORT FILM:

  • ISLAND QUEEN, Ben Mallaby, Nat Luurtsema
  • KEEPING UP WITH THE JONESES, Megan Rubens, Michael Pearce, Selina Lim
  • ORBIT EVER AFTER, Chee-Lan Chan, Jamie Stone, Len Rowles
  • WINNER: ROOM 8, James W. Griffiths, Sophie Venner
  • SEA VIEW, Anna Duffield, Jane Linfoot

EE RISING STAR:

  • Dane DeHaan
  • George Mackay
  • Lupita Nyong’o
  • WINNER: Will Poulter
  • Léa Seydoux
Advertisements