66th Annual Writers Guild Awards

Awards-details-back

The Writers Guild of America (WGA) announced their winners for 66th annual Writers Guild Awards on February 1st, 2014 with giving away the top prizes of Original Screenplay, Adapted Screenplay and Documentary Screenplay to HER, CAPTAIN PHILLIPS and STORIES WE TELL respectively. I was expecting BEFORE MIDNIGHT to win the Adapted Screenplay prize and it has changed the game a little as Captain Phillips might end up winning the Oscar.

The biggest NOMINATION SURPRISE was John Ridley‘s snub from Adapted Screenplay for 12 Years a Slave and instead the inclusion of Blue Jasmine (which is another surprise).  That is because, under guild rules, the only eligible scripts are ones produced under WGA jurisdiction or under a collective bargaining agreement in Canada, Ireland, New Zealand or the U.K. Hence, 12 Years a Slave‘s omission. Another high-profile contender that’s been omitted is Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope‘s screenplay work in Philomena. The eligible original screenplays that were overlooked: Alfonso and Jonas Cuaron for Gravity; Nicole Holofcener for Enough Said; Joel and Ethan Coen for Inside Llewyn Davis; and, in adapted, Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens, Peter Jackson and Guillermo Del Toro for  The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug; Jason Reitman for Labor Day; and Steve Conrad for The Secret Life of Walter Mitty.

Last year, Chris Terrio won the WGA and Oscar both for his screenplay work in Argo. The original screenplay went to Quentin Tarantino for Django Unchained (which had been ineligible for WGA) instead for Mark Boal for Zero Dark Thirty – the winner of WGA last year. Is it possible that the history will repeat itself this year and John Ridley will win the Oscar? Probably. Let’s see what happens!

TV wins are reasonable and satisfactory and I don’t find a single problem in them with the exception of Hannibal‘s nomination snub. This series has some exceptional writing and overall setting and I don’t know why the critics and guilds are failing to recognize that.

Here is the complete list of nominations:

SCREEN NOMINEES

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

  • American Hustle, Written by Eric Warren Singer and David O. Russell; Columbia Pictures
  • Blue Jasmine, Written by Woody Allen; Sony Pictures Classics
  • Dallas Buyers Club, Written by Craig Borten & Melisa Wallack; Focus Features
  • WINNER: Her, Written by Spike Jonze; Warner Bros.
  • Nebraska, Written by Bob Nelson; Paramount Pictures

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

  • August: Osage County, Screenplay by Tracy Letts; Based on his play; The Weinstein Company
  • Before Midnight, Written by Richard Linklater & Julie Delpy & Ethan Hawke; Based on characters created by Richard Linklater & Kim Krizan; Sony Classics
  • WINNER: Captain Phillips, Screenplay by Billy Ray; Based on the book A Captain’s Duty: Somali Pirates, Navy SEALS, and Dangerous Days at Sea by Richard Phillips with Stephan Talty; Columbia Pictures
  • Lone Survivor, Written by Peter Berg; Based on the book by Marcus Luttrell with Patrick Robinson; Universal Pictures
  • The Wolf of Wall Street, Screenplay by Terence Winter; Based on the book by Jordan Belfort; Paramount Pictures

DOCUMENTARY SCREENPLAY

  • Dirty Wars, Written by Jeremy Scahill & David Riker; Sundance Selects
  • Herblock – The Black & The White, Written by Sara Lukinson & Michael Stevens; The Stevens Company
  • No Place on Earth, Written by Janet Tobias & Paul Laikin; Magnolia Pictures
  • WINNER: Stories We Tell, Written by Sarah Polley; Roadside Attractions
  • We Steal Secrets: The Story of Wikileaks, Written by Alex Gibney; Focus Features

TV NOMINEES

DRAMA SERIES

  • WINNER: Breaking Bad, Written by Sam Catlin, Vince Gilligan, Peter Gould, Gennifer Hutchison, George Mastras, Thomas Schnauz, Moira Walley-Beckett; AMC
  • The Good Wife, Written by Meredith Averill, Leonard Dick, Keith Eisner, Jacqueline Hoyt, Ted Humphrey, Michelle King, Robert King, Erica Shelton Kodish, Matthew Montoya, J.C. Nolan, Luke Schelhaas, Nichelle Tramble Spellman, Craig Turk, Julia Wolfe; CBS
  • Homeland, Written by Henry Bromell, William E. Bromell, Alexander Cary, Alex Gansa, Howard Gordon, Barbara Hall, Patrick Harbinson, Chip Johannessen, Meredith Stiehm, Charlotte Stoudt, James Yoshimura; Showtime
  • House of Cards, Written by Kate Barnow, Rick Cleveland, Sam Forman, Gina Gionfriddo, Keith Huff, Sarah Treem, Beau Willimon; Netflix
  • Mad Men, Written by Lisa Albert, Semi Chellas, Jason Grote, Jonathan Igla, Andre Jacquemetton, Maria Jacquemetton, Janet Leahy, Erin Levy, Michael Saltzman, Tom Smuts, Matthew Weiner, Carly Wray; AMC

COMEDY SERIES

  • 30 Rock, Written by Jack Burditt, Robert Carlock, Tom Ceraulo, Luke Del Tredici, Tina Fey, Lang Fisher, Matt Hubbard, Colleen McGuinness, Sam Means, Dylan Morgan, Nina Pedrad, Josh Siegal, Tracey Wigfield; NBC
  • Modern Family, Written by Paul Corrigan, Bianca Douglas, Megan Ganz, Abraham Higginbotham, Ben Karlin, Elaine Ko, Steven Levitan, Christopher Lloyd, Becky Mann, Dan O’Shannon, Jeffrey Richman, Audra Sielaff, Emily Spivey, Brad Walsh, Bill Wrubel, Danny Zuker; ABC
  • Orange Is the New Black, Written by Liz Friedman, Sian Heder, Tara Herrmann, Sara Hess, Nick Jones, Jenji Kohan, Gary Lennon, Lauren Morelli, Marco Ramirez; Netflix
  • Parks and Recreation, Written by Megan Amram, Donick Cary, Greg Daniels, Nate DiMeo, Emma Fletcher, Rachna Fruchbom, Daniel J. Goor, Norm Hiscock, Matt Hubbard, Dave King, Greg Levine, Joe Mande, Sam Means, Aisha Muharrar, Matt Murray, Amy Poehler, Alexandra Rushfield, Michael Schur, Jen Statsky, Harris Wittels, Alan Yang; NBC
  • WINNER: Veep, Written by Simon Blackwell, Roger Drew, Sean Gray, Armando Iannucci, Ian Martin, Georgia Pritchett, David Quantick, Tony Roche, Will Smith; HBO

NEW SERIES

  • The Americans, Written by Michael Batistick, Joshua Brand, Joel Fields, Melissa James Gibson, Sneha Koorse, Joe Weisberg, Bradford Winters; FX
  • WINNER: House of Cards, Written by Kate Barnow, Rick Cleveland, Sam Forman, Gina Gionfriddo, Keith Huff, Sarah Treem, Beau Willimon; Netflix
  • Masters of Sex, Written by Michelle Ashford, Tyler Bensinger, Michael Cunningham, Lyn Greene, Richard Levine, Amy Lippman, Sam Shaw, Noelle Valdivia; Showtime
  • Orange Is the New Black, Written by Liz Friedman, Sian Heder, Tara Herrmann, Sara Hess, Nick Jones, Jenji Kohan, Gary Lennon, Lauren Morelli, Marco Ramirez; Netflix
  • Ray Donovan, Written by Ann Biderman, Sean Conway, David Hollander, Brett Johnson, Ron Nyswaner; Showtime

EPISODIC DRAMA

  • “Buried” (Breaking Bad), Written by Thomas Schnauz; AMC
  • WINNER: “Confessions” (Breaking Bad), Written by Gennifer Hutchison; AMC
  • “Episode 101” (House of Cards), Teleplay by Beau Willimon; Netflix
  • “Granite State” (Breaking Bad), Written by Peter Gould; AMC
  • “Hitting the Fan” (The Good Wife), Written by Robert King & Michelle King; CBS
  • “Pilot” (Masters of Sex), Written by Michelle Ashford; Showtime

EPISODIC COMEDY

  • “Career Day” (Modern Family), Written by Paul Corrigan & Brad Walsh; ABC
  • “Farm Strong” (Modern Family), Written by Elaine Ko; ABC
  • WINNER: “Hogcock!” (30 Rock), Written by Jack Burditt & Robert Carlock; NBC
  • “Lesbian Request Denied” (Orange Is the New Black), Written by Sian Heder; Netflix
  • “Leslie and Ben” (Parks and Recreation), Written by Michael Schur & Alan Yang; NBC
  • “Pilot” (Orange Is the New Black), Teleplay by Liz Friedman and Jenji Kohan; Netflix

LONG FORM – ADAPTED

  • Killing Kennedy, Written by Kelly Masterson, Based on the book by Bill O’Reilly & Martin Dugard; National Geographic
  • WINNER: Muhammad Ali’s Greatest Fight, Written by Shawn Slovo, Based on the book by Howard Bingham and Max Wallace; HBO

ANIMATION

  • WINNER: “A Test Before Trying” (The Simpsons), Written by Joel H. Cohen; Fox
  • “Game of Tones” (Futurama), Written by Michael Rowe; Comedy Central
  • “Hardly Kirk-ing” (The Simpsons), Written by Tom Gammill & Max Pross; Fox
  • “Murder on the Planet Express” (Futurama), Written by Lew Morton; Comedy Central
  • “Saturday Morning Fun Pit” (Futurama), Written by Patric M. Verrone; Comedy Central
  • “Yolo” (The Simpsons), Written by Michael Nobori; Fox

COMEDY / VARIETY (INCLUDING TALK) – SERIES

  • WINNER: The Colbert Report, Writers: Stephen Colbert, Tom Purcell, Michael Brumm, Nate Charny, Rich Dahm, Paul Dinello, Eric Drysdale, Rob Dubbin, Glenn Eichler, Dan Guterman, Barry Julien, Jay Katsir, Frank Lesser, Opus Moreschi, Bobby Mort, Meredith Scardino, Max Werner; Comedy Central
  • Conan, Writers: Jose Arroyo, Andres du Bouchet, Scott Chernoff, Deon Cole, Josh Comers, Dan Cronin, Scott Gairdner, Michael Gordon, Brian Kiley, Laurie Kilmartin, Rob Kutner, Todd Levin, Conan O’Brien, Matt O’Brien, Jesse Popp, Andy Richter, Brian Stack, Mike Sweeney; TBS
  • The Daily Show with Jon Stewart, Head Writer: Tim Carvell; Writers: Rory Albanese, Steve Bodow, Travon Free, Hallie Haglund, J.R. Havlan, Elliott Kalan, Matt Koff, Dan McCoy, Jo Miller, John Oliver, Zhubin Parang, Daniel Radosh, Jason Ross, Lauren Sarver, Jon Stewart; Comedy Central
  • Jimmy Kimmel Live, Writers: Tony Barbieri, Jonathan Bines, Joelle Boucai, Gary Greenberg, Josh Halloway, Sal Iacono, Eric Immerman, Bess Kalb, Jimmy Kimmel, Jeff Loveness, Molly McNearney, Bryan Paulk, Danny Ricker, Rick Rosner; ABC
  • Portlandia, Writers: Fred Armisen, Carrie Brownstein, Jonathan Krisel, Bill Oakley; IFC
  • Saturday Night Live, Head Writers: Seth Meyers, Colin Jost; Writers: James Anderson, Alex Baze, Neil Casey, James Downey, Steve Higgins, Zach Kanin, Chris Kelly, Joe Kelly, Erik Kenward, Rob Klein, Lorne Michaels, John Mulaney, Mike O’Brien, Josh Patten, Paula Pell, Marika Sawyer, Sarah Schneider, Pete Schultz, John Solomon, Kent Sublette, Bryan Tucker; NBC Universal

COMEDY / VARIETY – MUSIC, AWARDS, TRIBUTES – SPECIALS

  • Blake Shelton’s Not So Family Christmas, Head Writers: Jay Martel, Ian Roberts; Writers: Alex Rubens, Charlie Sanders; NBC
Advertisements