10th Annual St. Louis Gateway Film Critics Association Awards

stlcriticlogo

The St. Louis Gateway Film Critics Association announced their 10th annual awards on December 16th, 2013 with giving away the Best Film award to 12 Years a Slavedirected and co-produced by Steve McQueen who also won the Best Director award. 12 years a Slave was the biggest winner winning 7 awards in total and it’s not surprising at all. Other winners are completely reasonable as well and most of them would probably winning the Oscar as well.

Last year, only 5 St. Louis winners won the Oscars, i.e. Best Film for Argo, Best Actor for Daniel Day-Lewis, Best Supporting Actor for Christoph Waltz, Best Documentary for Searching for Sugar Man and Best Visual Effects for Life of Pi. Let’s see if the same happens this year or not.

Here is the complete list of winners along with runners-up and nominations.

Best Film:

  • Winner: 12 Years a Slave
  • Runner-up: American Hustle
  • Gravity
  • Her
  • Nebraska

Best Director:

  • Runner-up: Alfonso Cuaron (Gravity)
  • Spike Jonze (Her)
  • Winner: Steve McQueen (12 Years a Slave)
  • Alexander Payne (Nebraska)
  • David O. Russell (American Hustle)

Best Actor:

  • Christian Bale (American Hustle)
  • Bruce Dern (Nebraska)
  • Winner: Chiwetel Ejiofor (12 Years a Slave)
  • Michael B. Jordan (Fruitvale Station)
  • Runner-up: Matthew McConaughey (Dallas Buyers Club)

Best Actress:

  • Amy Adams (American Hustle)
  • Winner: Cate Blanchett (Blue Jasmine)
  • Sandra Bullock (Gravity)
  • Judi Dench (Philomena)
  • Runner-up: Meryl Streep (August: Osage County)
  • Emma Thompson (Saving Mr. Banks)

Best Supporting Actor:

  • Barkhad Abdi (Captain Phillips)
  • Michael Fassbender (12 Years a Slave)
  • Harrison Ford (42)
  • Runner-up: Will Forte (Nebraska)
  • Winner: Jared Leto (Dallas Buyers Club)

Best Supporting Actress:

  • Scarlett Johansson (Her)
  • Jennifer Lawrence (American Hustle)
  • Winner: Lupita Nyong’o (12 Years a Slave)
  • Lea Seydoux (Blue Is the Warmest Colour)
  • Runner-up: June Squibb (Nebraska)

Best Original Screenplay:

  • Runner-up: American Hustle
  • Enough Said
  • Winner: Her
  • Nebraska
  • Saving Mr. Banks

Best Adapted Screenplay:

  • Winner: 12 Years a Slave
  • Before Midnight
  • Captain Phillips
  • Runner-up: Philomena
  • Short Term 12
  • The Spectacular Now

Best Cinematography:

  • Winner (tie): 12 Years a Slave
  • The Grandmaster
  • The Great Gatsby
  • Winner (tie): Gravity
  • Inside Llewyn Davis
  • Nebraska

Best Visual Special Effects:

  • Winner: Gravity
  • Runner-up: The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
  • Iron Man 3
  • Pacific Rim
  • Star Trek Into Darkness
  • Thor: The Dark World

Best Musical Score:

  • 12 Years a Slave
  • Runner-up: Gravity
  • Winner: Her
  • The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
  • Runner-up: Nebraska
  • Saving Mr. Banks

Best Soundtrack:

  • American Hustle
  • Despicable Me 2
  • Runner-up: Frozen
  • The Great Gatsby
  • Winner: Inside Llewyn Davis
  • Muscle Shoals

Best Art Direction:

  • 12 Years A Slave
  • The Grandmaster
  • Winner: The Great Gatsby
  • Runner-up: Her
  • Inside Llewyn Davis

Best Documentary:

  • 20 Feet from Stardom
  • Runner-up: The Act of Killing
  • Winner: Blackfish
  • Muscle Shoals
  • Runner-up: Stories We Tell

Best Non-English Language Film:

  • Winner: Blue Is the Warmest Colour
  • A Hijacking
  • The Hunt
  • No
  • Runner-up: Wadjda

Best Comedy:

  • Winner (tie): Enough Said
  • The Heat
  • Nebraska
  • The Way Way Back
  • Winner (tie): The World’s End

Best Animated Feature:

  • The Croods
  • Despicable Me 2
  • Winner: Frozen
  • Monsters University
  • Runner-up: The Wind Rises

Best Art-House or Festival Film (for artistic excellence in independent, international or smaller-budget films that played at film festivals, film series or had a limited-release run in St. Louis, playing one to three cinemas):

  • Ain’t Them Bodies Saints
  • Before Midnight
  • Runner-up: Blue Is the Warmest Colour
  • Runner-up: Frances Ha
  • In a World…
  • Winner: Short Term 12

Best Scene (a favorite movie scene or sequence):

  • Winner: 12 Years a Slave – The hanging scene
  • Captain Phillips – The scene near the end of the film where Tom Hanks is being checked out by military medical personnel and he breaks down.
  • Runner-up: Gravity – he opening tracking shot.
  • Her – Off-screen OS sex scene
  • The Place Beyond the Pines – The opening scene where Ryan Gosling is walking through the carnival.
Advertisements