18th Annual San Diego Film Critics Society Awards

sdfcslogo

The San Diego Film Critics Society (SDFCS) announced their awards on December 11th, 2013 with giving away the Best Film award to Herwritten, directed and co-produced by Spike Jonzewhereas the Best Director award went to Alfonso Cuarón for GravityThere are 2 most surprising wins, i.e. Oscar Isaac winning the Best Actor award and Drug War winning the Best Foreign Language Film award. I wouldn’t call either of them unfair because every actor and filmmaker works hard and also I’d say it’s very bold of SDFCS to choose different winners.

Last year, 6 SDFCS winners won the Oscars (you can view the previous year’s winners here: 17th Annual San Diego Film Critics Society Awards). Let’s see how many win this time!

Here is the complete list of winners along with the nominations:

BEST FILM:

  • 12 YEARS A SLAVE
  • GRAVITY
  • WINNER: HER
  • INSIDE LLEWYN DAVIS
  • SHORT TERM 12

BEST DIRECTOR:

  • WINNER: Alfonso Cuarón (GRAVITY)
  • Destin Cretton (SHORT TERM 12)
  • Joel and Ethan Coen (INSIDE LLEWYN DAVIS)
  • Spike Jonze (HER)
  • Steve McQueen (12 YEARS A SLAVE)

BEST ACTRESS:

  • Adèle Exarchopoulos (BLUE IS THE WARMEST COLOR)
  • Brie Larson (SHORT TERM 12)
  • WINNER: Cate Blanchett (BLUE JASMINE)
  • Emma Thompson (SAVING MR. BANKS)
  • Sandra Bullock (GRAVITY)

BEST ACTOR:

  • Chiwetel Ejiofor (12 YEARS A SLAVE)
  • Joaquin Phoenix (HER)
  • Matthew McConaughey (DALLAS BUYERS CLUB)
  • WINNER: Oscar Isaac (INSIDE LLEWYN DAVIS)
  • Tom Hanks (CAPTAIN PHILLIPS)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS:

  • Elizabeth Banks (THE HUNGER GAMES: CATCHING FIRE)
  • Jennifer Lawrence (AMERICAN HUSTLE)
  • Lupita Nyong’o (12 YEARS A SLAVE)
  • Sally Hawkins (BLUE JASMINE)
  • WINNER: Shailene Woodley (THE SPECTACULAR NOW)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR:

  • Daniel Bruhl (RUSH)
  • James Gandolfini (ENOUGH SAID)
  • WINNER: Jared Leto (DALLAS BUYERS CLUB)
  • Michael Fassbender (12 YEARS A SLAVE)
  • Sam Rockwell (THE WAY, WAY BACK)

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY:

  • Aaron Guzikowski (PRISONERS)
  • Joel and Ethan Coen (INSIDE LLEWYN DAVIS)
  • Nicole Holofcener (ENOUGH SAID)
  • WINNER: Spike Jonze (HER)
  • Woody Allen (BLUE JASMINE)

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY:

  • Billy Ray (CAPTAIN PHILLIPS)
  • Destin Cretton (SHORT TERM 12)
  • John Ridley (12 YEARS A SLAVE)
  • WINNER: Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke (BEFORE MIDNIGHT)
  • Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber (THE SPECTACULAR NOW)

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM:

  • BLUE IS THE WARMEST COLOR
  • WINNER: DRUG WAR
  • NO
  • THE BROKEN CIRCLE BREAKDOWN
  • THE HUNT

BEST DOCUMENTARY:

  • 20 FEET FROM STARDOM
  • BLACKFISH
  • LET THE FIRE BURN
  • STORIES WE TELL
  • WINNER: THE ACT OF KILLING

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY:

  • Bruno Delbonnel (INSIDE LLEWYN DAVIS)
  • Emmanuel Lubezki (GRAVITY)
  • WINNER: Emmanuel Lubezki (TO THE WONDER)
  • Roger Deakins (PRISONERS)
  • Simon Duggan (THE GREAT GATSBY)

BEST ANIMATED FILM:

  • DESPICABLE ME 2
  • FROZEN
  • GET A HORSE
  • THE CROODS
  • WINNER: THE WIND RISES

BEST EDITING:

  • Alan Edward Ball (THE HUNGER GAMES: CATCHING FIRE)
  • Alfonso Cuarón and Mark Sanger (GRAVITY)
  • WINNER: Christopher Rouse (CAPTAIN PHILLIPS)
  • Eric Zumbrunnen, Jeff Buchanan (HER)
  • Joe Walker (12 YEARS A SLAVE)

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN:

  • Adam Stockhausen (12 YEARS A SLAVE)
  • Andy Nicholson (GRAVITY)
  • WINNER: Catherine Martin and Karen Murphy (THE GREAT GATSBY)
  • K.K. Barrett (HER)
  • Michael Corenblith (SAVING MR. BANKS)

BEST SCORE:

  • WINNER: Arcade Fire, HER
  • Bjorn Eriksson (BROKEN CIRCLE BREAKDOWN)
  • Hans Zimmer (12 YEARS A SLAVE)
  • Hans Zimmer (RUSH)
  • Steven Price (GRAVITY)

BEST ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE:

  • 12 YEARS A SLAVE
  • WINNER: AMERICAN HUSTLE
  • PRISONERS
  • SHORT TERM 12
  • THE WAY, WAY BACK
Advertisements