33rd Annual Boston Society of Film Critics Awards

The Boston Society of Film Critics (BSFC) announced their awards on December 9th, 2012 with giving away the Best Picture award to none other than ZERO DARK THIRTY, directed and co-produced by Kathryn Bigelow who has also won the Best Director award.

Best Animated Film goes to Frankenweenie, making it one of the strongest contenders which it deserves because it is an outstanding piece of animation. Best Cinematography goes to Mihai Malaimare, Jr. for The Master who is also a runner-up in 38th Los Angeles Film Critics Awards whereas the winner is Roger Deakins for Skyfall.

The most surprising win is Emmanuelle Riva for Best Actress, this is really great to see some competition building up in this season. Ezra Miller won the Best Supporting Actor award for his role as Patrick in The Perks of Being a Wallflower and quite frankly, this is such a great initiative as well as motivating for younger actors.

Best Ensemble Cast award goes to Seven Psychopaths which is quite shocking because I was thinking that it would go to Les Misérables.

Here is the complete list of winners:

Best Picture:

  • Winner: ZERO DARK THIRTY
  • 2nd place (tied): MOONRISE KINGDOM; AMOUR

Best Director:

  • Winner: Kathryn Bigelow (ZERO DARK THIRTY)
  • 2nd place: Paul Thomas Anderson (THE MASTER)

Best Actor:

  • Winner: Daniel Day-Lewis (LINCOLN)
  • 2nd place: Denis Lavant (HOLY MOTORS)

Best Actress:

  • Winner: Emmanuelle Riva (AMOUR)
  • 2nd place: Deanie Yip (A SIMPLE LIFE)

Best Supporting Actor:

  • Winner: Ezra Miller (THE PERKS OF BEING A WALLFLOWER)
  • 2nd place: Christoph Waltz (DJANGO UNCHAINED)

Best Supporting Actress:

  • Winner: Sally Field (LINCOLN)
  • 2nd place: Emma Watson (THE PERKS OF BEING A WALLFLOWER)

Best Screenplay:

  • Winner: Tony Kushner (LINCOLN)
  • 2nd place: Wes Anderson (MOONRISE KINGDOM)

Best Cinematography:

  • Winner: Mihai Malaimare, Jr. (THE MASTER)
  • 2nd place (tied): Robert Yeoman (MOONRISE KINGDOM); Claudio Miranda (LIFE OF PI)

Best Documentary:

  • Winner: HOW TO SURVIVE A PLAGUE
  • 2nd place: QUEEN OF VERSAILLES

Best Foreign-Language Film: 

  • Winner: AMOUR
  • 2nd place: HOLY MOTORS

Best Animated Film:

  • Winner: FRANKENWEENIE
  • 2nd place: PARANORMAN

Best Film Editing (awarded in memory of Karen Schmeer):

  • Winner: William Goldenberg and Dylan Tichenor (ZERO DARK THIRTY)
  • 2nd place: William Goldenberg (ARGO)

Best New Filmmaker (awarded in memory of David Brudnoy): 

  • Winner: David France (HOW TO SURVIVE A PLAGUE)
  • 2nd place: Benh Zeitlin (BEASTS OF THE SOUTHERN WILD)

Best Ensemble Cast:

  • Winner: SEVEN PSYCHOPATHS
  • 2nd place: MOONRISE KINGDOM

Best Use of Music in a Film:

  • Winner: MOONRISE KINGDOM
  • 2nd place: DJANGO UNCHAINED

LIFE OF PI still haven’t won anything, I don’t know why are the critics not appreciating this great movie yet. I hope for the best films to get the awards.

Advertisements