Recent Updates Toggle Comment Threads | Keyboard Shortcuts

  • Ahsan Haseeb 10:00 am on March 3, 2014 Permalink | Reply
    Tags: , , , ampas, , , , , , , , , ernest and celestine, , , , , , , omar, , , , star trek into darkness, , the broken circle breakdown, the croods, , , , , , the lone ranger, the missing picture, , , , ,   

    86th Annual Academy Awards 

    oscars-2014

    The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS) announced the winners for the Oscars 2014 on March 2nd, 2014 with not so many surprises and shocks. The Academy announced the three nominees that will be honored with an Academy Honorary Award: the actress Angela Lansbury, the actor and producer Steve Martin, and the costume designer Piero Tosi. Angelina Jolie was honored with the Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award for her charity work. It also honored big-screen real-life heroes, superheroes, popular heroes and animated heroes, both past and present, as well as the bold filmmakers who bring them to life.

    Talking about the ceremony, it was much, much better than the previous year’s. I didn’t like one bit of perverted jokes of Seth MacFARTlane. This year’s ceremony was more entertaining, more family-oriented and fun to watch and all because of Ellen DeGeneres who’s amazing and I hope she comes back to host the Oscars again. There were tributes to heroes, those people who have left the world and there were also amazing performances by such wonderful artists. Ellen also took this grand selfie [and tweeted it] that featured Bradley Cooper, Kevin Spacey, Lupita Nyongo’, Meryl Streep, Jennifer Lawrence, Angelina Jolie’s hand and Jared Leto’s eye and a bit of his gorgeous hair. That tweet has already got like  over 2 million Retweets. Way to go, Ellen!

    Moving forward to winners and nominees…

    Nomination Snubs:

    1. Inside Llewyn Davis not getting nominated for Best Picture, Best Actor (Oscar Isaac), Best Original Screenplay (The Coen Brothers) and Best Original Song (Please Mr. Kennedy). This is probably the biggest surprise AMPAS gave at the nominations. I was so sure that Davis will be nominated in all big categories especially Best Picture.
    2. Spike Jonze not getting a Best Director nomination, and Joaquin Phoenix not getting the Best Actor nomination; for Her. (Although I knew neither of them would get nominated)
    3. Tom Hanks not getting nominated for Best Actor for his role in Captain Phillips. Hanks did some fine acting in the film and now only the Academy knows why he got robbed.
    4. Robert Redford not getting nominated for Best Actor for his phenomenal performance in All Is Lost. Honestly,  he was the only one who saved the entire movie with his one man show.
    5. Emma Thompson not getting nominated for Best Actress for her role in Saving Mr. Banks. Thompson carried out the role of P.L. Travers extremely well and her performance was the only good thing about the movie.
    6. Daniel Bruhl in Rush, Oprah Winfrey in the Butler, James Gandolfini in Enough Said, Scarlett Johansson in Her – all of them getting ignored in supporting actor/actress nominations. I’d personally give Johansson an award for best voice role ever.
    7. No Paul Greengrass in Best Director nomination. It was because of him that the film remained solid throughout and pacing was so perfect that I can’t begin to explain.
    8. No love for Blackfish and Stories We Tell in the Best Documentary – Feature nomination. This is disappointing. These are the best documentaries of the year. They deserved a nomination, at least.
    9. No Hans Zimmer (for 12 Years a Slave) in Best Original Score nomination.
    10. No American Hustle in Best Makeup and Hairstyling. WHAT!
    11. No love for Wong Kar-wai’s martial arts drama film The Grandmaster. It deserved to get nominated.
    12. No love for Ron Howard’s Rush, Lee Daniels’ the Butler, Ryan Coogler’s Fruitvale Station, Destin Cretton’s Short Term 12.
    13. No Visual Effects nod for Pacific Rim.
    14. No nod for Lana Del Ray’s song ‘Young and Beautiful’ from the Great Gatsby and Coldplay’s Atlas from the Hunger Games: Catching Fire. I think some of the voters are hipsters, thus completely ignoring good mainstream stuff.

    Nomination Surprises:

    1. Philomena getting 4 nominations including Best Picture.
    2. Alexander Payne getting a Best Director nod. No one saw it coming. It is a complete surprise. A good one, though. Nice to see some new nominees in the race.
    3. Jonah Hill getting a Best Supporting Actor nod. Again, no one saw it coming as well. This is Hill’s second nomination in the same category. He was previously nominated in 2011 for his role in Moneyball.
    4. The Moon Song from Her getting the Best Original Song nomination. This is truly wonderful. I personally loved that song and it’s incorporated in the film extremely well.
    5. The Lone Ranger getting a nomination. It should have been disqualified for being one of the worst movies of the year.
    6. Philippe Le Sourd and Roger Deakins getting cinematography nod for the Grandmaster and Prisoners respectively. I loooooove the Grandmaster’s camera work. It was innovative, creative or in short, awesome.

    Winning Surprise [SHOCK, ACTUALLY]:

    1. THE ACT OF KILLING NOT WINNING THE BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE!!!!!!!! YOU HAVE COMMITTED A CRIME, AMPAS!!!!!

    Now…

    tumblr_m7ulwgWeDR1qex0dmo1_500                                                                       Poor Leo

    People presenting the argument that Leonardo DiCaprio should have won the best actor are just being sympathetic to him or they haven’t watched Dallas Buyers Club yet OR they just liked his performance more than anyone else’s. But the truth is Matthew McConaughey gave the best performance of the year, he deserved to win the Oscar. He recently won the Golden Globe, the Screen Actors Guild, and shit load of critics awards. He’s currently starring in HBO’s serial killer Southern Gothic drama True Detective for which he might also win an Emmy, later this year. Fingers crossed.

    BEST WINS:

    1. Of course, Matthew McConaughey winning the best actor, Jared Leto winning the best supporting actor and Lupita Nyong’o winning the best supporting actress.
    2. ALFONSO CUARON WINNING THE BEST DIRECTOR! YEAH, BITCH!
    3. Spike Jonze winning the best original screenplay for Her.
    4. Gravity winning the most awards.

    Here is the complete list winners along with nominations and my 1st, 2nd and 3rd guesses [which I previously made] about winners in the brackets and the nominees who should have won. It’s wonderful to see that I got most of my predictions right. I got SEVENTEEN of them right as my FIRST guess, FOUR of them as my SECOND guess and ONE of them as my THIRD guess. The only categories I didn’t get right were Best Animated Short Film and Best Documentary – Short Subject and they don’t matter.

    BEST PICTURE:

    • American Hustle, Charles Roven, Richard Suckle, Megan Ellison and Jonathan Gordon (3rd)
    • Captain Phillips, Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti and Michael De Luca
    • Dallas Buyers Club, Robbie Brenner and Rachel Winter
    • Gravity, Alfonso Cuarón and David Heyman (2nd)
    • Her, Megan Ellison, Spike Jonze and Vincent Landay (should have won)
    • Nebraska, Albert Berger and Ron Yerxa
    • Philomena, Gabrielle Tana, Steve Coogan and Tracey Seaward
    • WINNER: 12 Years a Slave, Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Steve McQueen and Anthony Katagas (1st)
    • The Wolf of Wall Street, Nominees to be determined

    BEST DIRECTOR:

    • American Hustle, David O. Russell
    • WINNER: Gravity, Alfonso Cuarón (1st)
    • Nebraska, Alexander Payne
    • 12 Years a Slave, Steve McQueen (2nd)
    • The Wolf of Wall Street, Martin Scorsese (3rd)

    BEST ACTOR:

    • Christian Bale, American Hustle
    • Bruce Dern, Nebraska
    • Leonardo DiCaprio, The Wolf of Wall Street (3rd)
    • Chiwetel Ejiofor, 12 Years a Slave (2nd)
    • WINNER: Matthew McConaughey, Dallas Buyers Club (1st)

    BEST ACTRESS:

    • Amy Adams, American Hustle (2nd)
    • WINNER: Cate Blanchett, Blue Jasmine (1st)
    • Sandra Bullock, Gravity
    • Judi Dench, Philomena
    • Meryl Streep, August: Osage County (3rd)

    BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE:

    • Barkhad Abdi, Captain Phillips (3rd)
    • Bradley Cooper, American Hustle
    • Michael Fassbender, 12 Years a Slave (2nd)
    • Jonah Hill, The Wolf of Wall Street
    • WINNER: Jared Leto, Dallas Buyers Club (1st)

    BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE:

    • Sally Hawkins, Blue Jasmine (3rd)
    • Jennifer Lawrence, American Hustle (1st)
    • WINNER: Lupita Nyong’o, 12 Years a Slave (2nd)
    • Julia Roberts, August: Osage County
    • June Squibb, Nebraska

    BEST WRITING – ADAPTED SCREENPLAY:

    • Before Midnight, by Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke (2nd)
    • Captain Phillips, by Billy Ray
    • Philomena, by Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope (3rd)
    • WINNER: 12 Years a Slave, by John Ridley (1st)
    • The Wolf of Wall Street, by Terence Winter

    BEST WRITING – ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY:

    • American Hustle, by Eric Warren Singer and David O. Russell (2nd)
    • Blue Jasmine, by Woody Allen
    • Dallas Buyers Club, by Craig Borten & Melisa Wallack
    • WINNER: Her, by Spike Jonze (1st)
    • Nebraska, by Bob Nelson (3rd)

    BEST ANIMATED FEATURE:

    • The Croods, Chris Sanders, Kirk DeMicco and Kristine Belson
    • Despicable Me 2, Chris Renaud, Pierre Coffin and Chris Meledandri
    • Ernest & Celestine, Benjamin Renner and Didier Brunner (3rd)
    • WINNER: Frozen, Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee and Peter Del Vecho (1st)
    • The Wind Rises, Hayao Miyazaki and Toshio Suzuki (2nd) (should have won)

    BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM:

    • The Broken Circle Breakdown (Belgium)
    • WINNER: The Great Beauty (Italy) (1st)
    • The Hunt (Denmark) (2nd)
    • The Missing Picture (Cambodia) (3rd)
    • Omar (Palestine)

    BEST DOCUMENTARY – FEATURE:

    • The Act of Killing, Joshua Oppenheimer and Signe Byrge Sørensen (1st) (SHOULD HAVE WON)
    • Cutie and the Boxer, Zachary Heinzerling and Lydia Dean Pilcher
    • Dirty Wars, Richard Rowley and Jeremy Scahill (3rd)
    • The Square, Jehane Noujaim and Karim Amer
    • WINNER: 20 Feet from StardomMorgan Neville (2nd)

    BEST DOCUMENTARY – SHORT SUBJECT:

    • CaveDigger, Jeffrey Karoff
    • Facing Fear, Jason Cohen (1st)
    • Karama Has No Walls, Sara Ishaq (2nd)
    • WINNER: The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life, Malcolm Clarke and Nicholas Reed
    • Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall, Edgar Barens (3rd)

    BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM:

    • Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn’t Me), Esteban Crespo (2nd)
    • Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just before Losing Everything), Xavier Legrand and Alexandre Gavras (3rd)
    • WINNER: Helium, Anders Walter and Kim Magnusson (1st)
    • Pitääkö Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?), Selma Vilhunen and Kirsikka Saari
    • The Voorman Problem, Mark Gill and Baldwin Li

    BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM:

    • Feral, Daniel Sousa and Dan Golden (3rd)
    • Get a Horse!, Lauren MacMullan and Dorothy McKim (1st)
    • WINNER: Mr. Hublot, Laurent Witz and Alexandre Espigares
    • Possessions, Shuhei Morita
    • Room on the Broom, Max Lang and Jan Lachauer (2nd)

    BEST ORIGINAL SCORE:

    • The Book Thief, John Williams (2nd)
    • WINNER: Gravity, Steven Price (1st)
    • Her, William Butler and Owen Pallett (3rd)
    • Philomena, Alexandre Desplat
    • Saving Mr. Banks, Thomas Newman

    BEST ORIGINAL SONG:

    • “Alone Yet Not Alone” from Alone Yet Not Alone; Music by Bruce Broughton; Lyric by Dennis Spiegel (disqualified because of promoting the nomination using an unfair mean)
    • “Happy” from Despicable Me 2; Music and Lyric by Pharrell Williams
    • WINNER: “Let It Go” from Frozen; Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez (1st)
    • “The Moon Song” from Her; Music by Karen O; Lyric by Karen O and Spike Jonze (3rd) (should have won)
    • “Ordinary Love” from Mandela: Long Walk to FreedomMusic by Paul Hewson, Dave Evans, Adam Clayton and Larry Mullen; Lyric by Paul Hewson (2nd)

    BEST SOUND EDITING:

    • All Is Lost, Steve Boeddeker and Richard Hymns (1st)
    • Captain Phillips, Oliver Tarney (3rd)
    • WINNER: Gravity, Glenn Freemantle (2nd)
    • The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug, Brent Burge
    • Lone Survivor, Wylie Stateman

    BEST SOUND MIXING:

    • Captain Phillips, Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith and Chris Munro (2nd)
    • WINNER: Gravity, Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead and Chris Munro (1st)
    • The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug, Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick and Tony Johnson (3rd)
    • Inside Llewyn Davis, Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland
    • Lone Survivor, Andy Koyama, Beau Borders and David Brownlow

    BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN:

    • American Hustle, Production Design: Judy Becker; Set Decoration: Heather Loeffler
    • Gravity, Production Design: Andy Nicholson; Set Decoration: Rosie Goodwin and Joanne Woollard (1st)
    • WINNER: The Great Gatsby, Production Design: Catherine Martin; Set Decoration: Beverley Dunn (3rd)
    • Her, Production Design: K.K. Barrett; Set Decoration: Gene Serdena
    • 12 Years a Slave, Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Alice Baker (2nd)

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY:

    • The Grandmaster, Philippe Le Sourd (3rd)
    • WINNER: Gravity, Emmanuel Lubezki (1st)
    • Inside Llewyn Davis, Bruno Delbonnel (2nd)
    • Nebraska, Phedon Papamichael
    • Prisoners, Roger A. Deakins

    BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING:

    • WINNER: Dallas Buyers Club, Adruitha Lee and Robin Mathews (1st)
    • Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa, Stephen Prouty (2nd)
    • The Lone Ranger, Joel Harlow and Gloria Pasqua-Casny (3rd)

    BEST COSTUME DESIGN:

    • American Hustle, Michael Wilkinson (1st)
    • The Grandmaster, William Chang Suk Ping (should have won)
    • WINNER: The Great Gatsby, Catherine Martin (2nd)
    • The Invisible Woman, Michael O’Connor
    • 12 Years a Slave, Patricia Norris (3rd)

    BEST FILM EDITING:

    • American Hustle, Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers and Alan Baumgarten
    • Captain Phillips, Christopher Rouse (2nd)
    • Dallas Buyers Club, John Mac McMurphy and Martin Pensa (3rd)
    • WINNER: Gravity, Alfonso Cuarón and Mark Sanger (1st)
    • 12 Years a Slave, Joe Walker

    BEST VISUAL EFFECTS:

    • WINNER: Gravity, Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk and Neil Corbould (1st)
    • The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug, Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and Eric Reynolds (2nd)
    • Iron Man 3, Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Erik Nash and Dan Sudick (3rd)
    • The Lone Ranger, Tim Alexander, Gary Brozenich, Edson Williams and John Frazier
    • Star Trek Into Darkness, Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Ben Grossmann and Burt Dalton
     
  • Ahsan Haseeb 2:58 pm on February 24, 2014 Permalink | Reply
    Tags: , , , , Arrow, , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , new girl, , rectify, , , satellite awards 2014, , supernatural, the newsroom, , ,   

    18th Annual Satellite Awards 

    18th-Annual-Satellite-Awards-Full-Nominations-List

    The International Press Academy (IPA) announced the 18th annual Satellite Awards on February 23rd, 2014 in Los Angeles with giving away the Best Film award to 12 YEARS A SLAVE, directed and co-produced by Steve McQueen who also won the Best Director award which is the most surprising thing about the ceremony as Alfonso Cuaron has been winning this honor for his brilliant work in GRAVITY. But still, it’s highly likely that Cuaron will be the winner at the Oscars, I want him to be. He deserves to be.

    Last year only 5 Satellite Award winners ended up winning at the Oscars, i.e. Best Actress, Best Supporting Actress, Best Cinematography, Best Sound and Best Production Design. Let’s see how things go this year.

    Here is the full list of winners along with nominations:

    MOTION PICTURE

    Best Motion Picture:

    • WINNER: 12 Years a Slave
    • All Is Lost
    • American Hustle
    • Blue Jasmine
    • Captain Phillips
    • Gravity
    • Inside Llewyn Davis
    • Philomena
    • Saving Mr. Banks
    • The Wolf of Wall Street

    Director:

    • Woody Allen (Blue Jasmine)
    • Ethan Coen, Joel Coen (Inside Llewyn Davis)
    • Alfonso Cuaron (Gravity)
    • Paul Greengrass (Captain Phillips)
    • Ron Howard (Rush)
    • WINNER: Steve McQueen (12 Years a Slave)
    • David O. Russell (American Hustle)
    • Martin Scorsese (The Wolf of Wall Street)

    Actress in a Motion Picture:

    • Amy Adams (American Hustle)
    • WINNER: Cate Blanchett (Blue Jasmine)
    • Sandra Bullock (Gravity)
    • Judi Dench (Philomena)
    • Adèle Exarchopoulos (Blue Is the Warmest Color)
    • Julia Louis-Dreyfus (Enough Said)
    • Meryl Streep (August: Osage County)
    • Emma Thompson (Saving Mr. Banks)

    Actor in a Motion Picture:

    • Christian Bale (American Hustle)
    • Bruce Dern (Nebraska)
    • Leonardo DiCaprio (The Wolf of Wall Street)
    • Chiwetel Ejiofor (12 Years a Slave)
    • Tom Hanks (Captain Phillips)
    • WINNER: Matthew McConaughey (Dallas Buyers Club)
    • Robert Redford (All Is Lost)
    • Forest Whitaker (Lee Daniels’ The Butler)

    Actress in a Supporting Role:

    • Sally Hawkins (Blue Jasmine)
    • Jennifer Lawrence (American Hustle)
    • Lupita Nyong’o (12 Years a Slave)
    • Julia Roberts (August: Osage County)
    • Léa Seydoux (Blue Is the Warmest Color)
    • WINNER: June Squibb (Nebraska)
    • Emily Watson (The Book Thief)
    • Oprah Winfrey (Lee Daniels’ The Butler)

    Actor in a Supporting Role:

    • Bradley Cooper (American Hustle)
    • Michael Fassbender (12 Years a Slave)
    • Harrison Ford (42)
    • Ryan Gosling (The Place Beyond the Pines)
    • Jake Gyllenhaal (Prisoners)
    • Tom Hanks (Saving Mr. Banks)
    • Casey Affleck (Out of the Furnace)
    • WINNER: Jared Leto (Dallas Buyers Club)

    Motion Picture, International Film:

    • Bethlehem (Israel)
    • Blue Is the Warmest Color (France)
    • WINNER: The Broken Circle Breakdown (Belgium)
    • Circles (Serbia)
    • Four Corners (South Africa)
    • The Great Beauty (Italy)
    • The Hunt (Denmark)
    • Metro Manila (United Kingdom)
    • The Past (Iran)
    • Wadjda (Saudi Arabia)

    Motion Picture, Animated or Mixed Media:

    • Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs 2
    • The Croods
    • Epic
    • Ernest & Celestine
    • Frozen
    • Monsters University
    • Turbo
    • WINNER: The Wind Rises

    Motion Picture, Documentary:

    • 20 Feet from Stardom
    • The Act of Killing
    • After Tiller
    • American Promise
    • WINNER: Blackfish
    • Evocateur: The Morton Downey Jr. Movie
    • Sound City
    • The Square
    • Stories We Tell
    • Tim’s Vermeer

    Screenplay, Original:

    • WINNER: David O. Russell, Eric Singer (American Hustle)
    • Woody Allen (Blue Jasmine)
    • Nicole Holofcener (Enough Said)
    • Spike Jonze (Her)
    • Ethan Coen, Joel Coen (Inside Llewyn Davis)
    • Kelly Mareel, Sue Smith (Saving Mr. Banks)

    Screenplay, Adapted:

    • John Ridley (12 Years a Slave)
    • Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke, Richard Linklater (Before Midnight)
    • Billy Ray (Captain Phillips)
    • Peter Berg (Lone Survivor)
    • WINNER: Steve Coogan, Jeff Pope (Philomena)
    • Terence Winter (The Wolf of Wall Street)

    Original Score:

    • Hans Zimmer (12 Years a Slave)
    • John Williams (The Book Thief)
    • WINNER: Steven Price (Gravity)
    • Arcade Fire (Her)
    • Alexandre Desplat (Philomena)
    • Theodore Shapiro (The Secret Life of Walter Mitty)

    Original Song:

    • Happy (Despicable Me 2)
    • Let It Go (Frozen)
    • WINNER: Young and Beautiful (The Great Gatsby)
    • I See Fire (The Hobbit: The Desolation Of Smaug)
    • Please Mr. Kennedy (Inside Llewyn Davis)
    • So You Know What It’s Like (Short Term 12)

    Cinematography:

    • Sean Bobbitt (12 Years A Slave)
    • Emmanuel Lubezki (Gravity)
    • WINNER: Bruno Delbonnel (Inside Llewyn Davis)
    • Roger Deakins (Prisoners)
    • Anthony Dod Mantle (Rush)
    • Stuart Dryburgh (The Secret Life of Walter Mitty)

    Visual Effects:

    • Robert Munroe, Colin Davies, Brendon O’Dell (All Is Lost )
    • Markus Manninen, Matt Baer (The Croods)
    • WINNER: Tim Webber, Charles Howell, Chris Lawrence (Gravity)
    • Scott Stokdyk, Troy Saliba, James Schwalm (Oz the Great and Powerful)
    • Jody Johnson, Mark Hodgkins, Antoine Moulineau (Rush)
    • Scott Farrar, Andrew R. Jones, Jessica Norman, and Matt Johnson (World War Z)

    Film Editing:

    • Joe Walker (12 Years a Slave)
    • WINNER: Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers (American Hustle)
    • Alfonso Cuaron, Mark Sanger (Gravity)
    • Joel Cox, Gary D. Roach (Prisoners)
    • Daniel P. Hanley, Mike Hill (Rush)
    • Thelma Schoonmaker (The Wolf of Wall Street)

    Sound (Editing and Mixing):

    • Steve Boeddeker, Richard Hymns, Brandon Proctor (All Is Lost)
    • Oliver Tarney, Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor (Captain Phillips)
    • Craig Berkey, Dave Whitehead, David Husby, and Christopher Scarabosio (Elysium)
    • WINNER: Glenn Freemantle, Niv Adiri, Skip Lievsey (Gravity)
    • Skip Lievsay, Paul Urmson, Igor Nikolic (Inside Llewyn Davis)
    • Danny Hambrook, Frank Kruse, Markus Stemler (Rush)

    Art Direction & Production Design:

    • WINNER: Catherine Martin, Beverly Dunn (The Great Gatsby)
    • Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana Macdonald (The Invisible Woman)
    • Tim Galvin, Diane Lederman (Lee Daniels’ The Butler)
    • Robert Stromberg, Nancy Haigh (Oz the Great and Powerful)
    • Mark Digby, Patrick Rolfe (Rush)
    • Michael Corenblith, Lauren E. Polizzi (Saving Mr. Banks)

    Costume Design:

    • Patricia Norris (12 Years a Slave)
    • Catherine Martin (The Great Gatsby)
    • WINNER: Michael O’Connor (The Invisible Woman)
    • Gary Jones (Oz the Great and Powerful)
    • Julian Day (Rush)
    • Daniel Orlandi (Saving Mr. Banks)

    Best Ensemble, Motion PictureNebraska

    TELEVISION

    Miniseries / Motion Picture Made for Television:

    • Behind the Candelabra
    • The Big C: Hereafter
    • Burton and Taylor
    • WINNER: Dancing on the Edge
    • Generation War
    • Mob City
    • Parade’s End
    • Phil Spector
    • Top of the Lake
    • The White Queen

    Actress in a Miniseries or a Motion Picture Made for Television:

    • Helena Bonham Carter (Burton and Taylor)
    • Holliday Grainger (Bonnie & Clyde)
    • Rebecca Hall (Parade’s End)
    • Jessica Lange (American Horror Story: Coven)
    • Laura Linney (The Big C: Hereafter)
    • Helen Mirren (Phil Spector)
    • WINNER: Elisabeth Moss (Top of the Lake)
    • Melissa Leo (Call Me Crazy: A Five Film)

    Actor in a Miniseries or a Motion Picture Made for Television:

    • Benedict Cumberbatch (Parade’s End)
    • Matt Damon (Behind the Candelabra)
    • WINNER: Michael Douglas (Behind the Candelabra)
    • Chiwetel Ejiofor (Dancing on the Edge)
    • Matthew Goode (Dancing on the Edge)
    • Peter Mullan (Top of the Lake)
    • Al Pacino (Phil Spector)
    • Dominic West (Burton and Taylor)

    Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television:

    • Uzo Aduba (Orange is the New Black)
    • Kathy Bates (American Horror Story: Coven)
    • Emilia Clarke (Game of Thrones)
    • Anna Gunn (Breaking Bad)
    • Margo Martindale (The Americans)
    • Judy Parfitt (Call the Midwife)
    • WINNER: Laura Prepon (Orange is the New Black)
    • Merritt Wever (Nurse Jackie)

    Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television:

    • Nikolaj Coster-Waldau (Game of Thrones)
    • William Hurt (Bonnie & Clyde)
    • WINNER: Aaron Paul (Breaking Bad)
    • Peter Sarsgaard (The Killing)
    • Jimmy Smits (Sons of Anarchy)
    • Corey Stoll (House of Cards)
    • Jon Voight (Ray Donovan)
    • James Wolk (Mad Men)

    Television Series, Drama:

    • The Americans
    • WINNER: Breaking Bad
    • Downton Abbey
    • The Good Wife
    • Homeland
    • House of Cards
    • Last Tango in Halifax
    • Mad Men
    • Masters of Sex
    • Rectify

    Television series or Miniseries, Genre:

    • American Horror Story: Coven
    • Arrow
    • WINNER: Game of Thrones
    • Grimm
    • Marvel’s Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.
    • Once Upon a Time
    • Orphan Black
    • The Returned
    • Supernatural
    • The Walking Dead

    Actress in a Series, Drama:

    • Lizzy Caplan (Masters of Sex)
    • Olivia Colman (Broadchurch)
    • Vera Farmiga (Bates Motel)
    • Tatiana Maslany (Orphan Black)
    • Anne Reid (Last Tango in Halifax)
    • Keri Russell (The Americans)
    • Abigail Spencer (Rectify)
    • WINNER: Robin Wright (House of Cards)

    Actor in a Series, Drama:

    • WINNER: Bryan Cranston (Breaking Bad)
    • Jeff Daniels (The Newsroom)
    • Jon Hamm (Mad Men)
    • Freddie Highmore (Bates Motel)
    • Derek Jacobi (The Last Tango in Halifax)
    • Michael Sheen (Masters of Sex)
    • Kevin Spacey (House of Cards)
    • Aden Young (Rectify)

    Television Series, Comedy or Musical:

    • Alpha House
    • The Big Bang Theory
    • Brooklyn Nine-Nine
    • Enlightened
    • Louie
    • Modern Family
    • WINNER: Orange is the New Black
    • Veep
    • The Wrong Mans
    • A Young Doctor’s Notebook

    Actress in a Series, Comedy or Musical

    • Laura Dern (Enlightened)
    • Zooey Deschanel (New Girl)
    • Lena Dunham (Girls)
    • Edie Falco (Nurse Jackie)
    • Julia Louis-Dreyfus (Veep)
    • Amy Poehler (Parks and Recreation)
    • WINNER: Taylor Schilling (Orange is the New Black)
    • Jessica Walter (Arrested Development)

    Actor in a Series, Comedy or Musical:

    • Mathew Baynton (The Wrong Mans)
    • Andre Braugher (Brooklyn Nine-Nine)
    • Louis C.K. (Louie)
    • Don Cheadle (House of Lies)
    • James Corden (The Wrong Mans)
    • WINNER: John Goodman (Alpha House)
    • Jake Johnson (New Girl)
    • Jim Parsons (The Big Bang Theory)

    Best Ensemble, TelevisionOrange is the New Black

    NEW MEDIA

    Best Overall Blu-Ray:

    • Argo (Warner Bros.)
    • Breaking Bad: The Complete Series (Sony Pictures Home Entertainment)
    • JFK 50th Anniversary Ultimate Collector’s Edition (Warner Bros.)
    • Les Misérables (Universal)
    • Love Actually 10th Anniversary Edition (Universal)
    • WINNER: Star Trek Into Darkness (Paramount)
    • The Talented Mr. Ripley (Miramax)
    • To Be or Not To Be (United Artists)
    • Waiting for Lightning (First Run Features)
    • The Wizard of Oz: 75th Anniversary Collector’s Edition (MGM)

    Youth Blu-Ray:

    • The Croods (20th Century Fox)
    • Monsters University Collector’s Edition (Disney)
    • The Muppet Movie (Henson Associates)
    • Planes (Disney)
    • WINNER: Rise of the Guardians (DreamWorks)
    • The Smurfs 2 (Sony Pictures Home Entertainment)

    Outstanding Action / Adventure Video Game

    • WINNER: Battlefield 4 (EA Digital Illusions CE)
    • Beyond: Two Souls (Quantic Dream)
    • BioShock Infinite (Irrational Games)
    • Crysis 3 (Crytek Frankfurt / UK)
    • Grand Theft Auto V (Rockstar North)

    Outstanding Mobile Game:

    • WINNER: Badland (Frogmind)
    • Ridiculous Fishing (Vlambeer)
    • The Room (Fireproof Games Studios)
    • Warhammer Quest (Rodeo Games)
    • XCOM: Enemy Unknown for iOS (Firaxis Games, Feral Interactive)

    Outstanding Role Playing Game:

    • The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim (Bethesda Game Studios)
    • Final Fantasy XIV: A Realm Reborn (Square Enix Product)
    • WINNER: Ni No Kuni: Wrath of the White Witch (Level 5 / Studio Ghibli)
    • Sacred 3 (Keen Games)
    • Tales of Xillia (Namco Tales Studio)

    Outstanding Sports / Racing Game:

    • FIFA 14 (Electronic Arts)
    • Forza Motorsport 5 (Turn 10 Studios)
    • Grid 2 (Codemasters Southam)
    • NBA 2K14 (Visual Concepts)
    • WINNER: Need for Speed Rivals (Ghost Games / Electronic Arts)

    SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

    Mary Pickford Award (for outstanding contribution to the entertainment industry): Mike Medavoy

    Nikola Tesla Award (for visionary achievement in filmmaking technology): Garrett Brown

    Auteur Award (for singular vision and unique artistic control over the elements of production): Guillermo del Toro

    Independent Producer of the Year Award: Gabrielle Tana

    Honorary Satellite Award: Ryan Coogler (Fruitvale Station)

    Newcomer Award: Michael B. Jordan in Fruitvale Station and Sophie Nelisse in The Book Thief

     
  • Ahsan Haseeb 5:10 pm on February 23, 2014 Permalink | Reply
    Tags: , , cinema audio society awards 2014, , , ,   

    50th Annual Cinema Audio Society Awards 

    cas-50th-slider

    The Cinema Audio Society (CAS) announced their 50th annual awards on Fenruary 22nd, 2014 with giving away the top prize to GRAVITY which makes it the only frontrunner for the Oscars now and it’s certain that it will easily win this technical award. Deserving.

    Last year, Les Miserables won the CAS award and it also ended up winning the Oscar for the same category. Things are going to repeat this year as well.

    Here is the complete list of winners:

    Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing for a Motion Picture – Live Action: GRAVITYProduction Mixer Chris Munro, CAS; Re-recording Mixers Skip Lievsay, CAS, Niv Adiri and Christopher Benstead; Scoring Mixer Gareth Cousins; ADR Mixers Chris Navarro, CAS and Thomas J. O’Connell; and Foley Mixer Adam Fil Mendez

    Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing for a Motion Picture – Animated: FROZENOriginal Dialogue Mixer Gabriel Guy; Re-recording Mixers David E. Fluhr, CAS and Gabriel Guy; Scoring Mixer Casey Stone; and Foley Mixer Mary Jo Lang

    Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing for a Television Movie or Mini-Series: BEHIND THE CANDELABRAProduction Mixer Dennis Towns, Re-recording Mixer Larry Blake, Scoring Mixer Thomas Vicari, and Foley Mixer Scott Curtis

    Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing for Television Series – One Hour: GAME OF THRONES (“The Rains Of Castamere”)Production Mixers Ronan Hill, CAS and Richard Dyer; Re-recording Mixers Onnalee Blank, CAS and Matthew Waters, CAS; and Foley Mixer Brett Voss

    Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing for Television Series – Half Hour: MODERN FAMILY (“Goodnight Gracie”)Production Mixer Stephen A. Tibbo; CAS and Re-recording Mixers Dean Okrand and Brian R. Harman, CAS

    Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing for Television Non Fiction, Variety or Music – Series or Specials: HISTORY OF THE EAGLES (Part One)Re-recording Mixers Tom Fleischman, CAS and Elliot Scheiner

    CAS Career Achievement Award: Andy Nelson

    CAS Filmmaker Award: Edward Zwick

    10th CAS Technical Achievement Awards

    PRODUCTION: Sound Devices, LLC – 633 Mixer/Recorder

    POST-PRODUCTION: iZotope – RX 3 Advanced

     
  • Ahsan Haseeb 5:00 pm on February 23, 2014 Permalink | Reply
    Tags: , , , , costume designers guild awards 2014, , the hunger games catching fire,   

    16th Annual Costume Designers Guild Awards 

    costume-designes-guild (1)

    The Costume Designers Guild (CDG) announced the winners of their 16th annual ceremony on February 22nd, 2014 with giving away the top prizes to 12 YEARS A SLAVE, THE HUNGER GAMES: CATCHING FIRE and BLUE JASMINE in Period, Fantasy and Contemporary film categories respectively. Now, this makes it interesting at this point because recently, THE GREAT GATSBY won the Costume Design award at the BAFTAs and it’s the frontrunner at the moment but things might turn out to be different at the Oscars. Last year, ANNA KARENINA won the Oscar for Best Costume Design and it also won the CDG award. Let’s see how things go this time.

    Here is the complete list of winners:

    Excellence in Period Film: “12 Years a Slave” (Patricia Norris)

    Excellence in Fantasy Film: “The Hunger Games: Catching Fire” (Trish Summerville)

    Excellence in Contemporary Film: “Blue Jasmine” (Suzy Benzinger)

    Outstanding Contemporary Television Series: “Behind the Candelabra” (Ellen Mirojnick)

    Outstanding Period/Fantasy Television Series: “Downton Abbey” (Caroline McCall)

    Outstanding Made for Television Movie or Miniseries: “House of Cards” (Tom Broecker)

    Excellence in Commercial Costume Design: “Call of Duty: Ghosts Masked Warriors” (Nancy Steiner)

    Career Achievement Award: April Ferry

    Lacoste Spotlight Award: Amy Adams

    Distinguished Collaborator: Judd Apatow

     
  • Ahsan Haseeb 11:28 pm on February 17, 2014 Permalink | Reply
    Tags: , , , , , , , ves awards 2014, visual effect society awards, visual effect society awards 2014   

    12th Annual Visual Effects Society Awards 

    VES-logo-post

    The Visual Effects Society (VES) announced their awards on February 12th, 2014 with giving away the top prize to none other than GRAVITY. VES has been successfully predicting the Oscar winner for Visual Effects over the years and it’s almost certain that Gravity will be proving it once again by winning the Oscar.

    FILM

    Outstanding Visual Effects in a Visual Effects Driven Feature Motion Picture: GRAVITY

    Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Feature Motion Picture: THE LONE RANGER

    Outstanding Animation in an Animated Motion Picture: FROZEN

    Outstanding Animated Character in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture: SMAUG, THE HOBBIT: THE DESOLATION OF SMAUG

    Outstanding Animated Character in an Animated Feature Motion Picture: BRINGING THE SNOW QUEEN TO LIFE, FROZEN

    Outstanding Created Environment in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture: EXTERIOR, GRAVITY

    Outstanding Created Environment in an Animated Feature Motion Picture: ELSA’S ICE PALACE, FROZEN

    Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture: GRAVITY

    Outstanding Models in a Feature Motion Picture: ISS EXTERIOR, GRAVITY

    Outstanding FX and Simulation Animation in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture: PARACHUTE AND ISS DESTRUCTION, GRAVITY

    Outstanding FX and Simulation Animation in an Animated Feature Motion Picture: ELSA’S BLIZZARD, FROZEN

    Outstanding Compositing in a Feature Motion Picture: GRAVITY

    TELEVISION

    Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Program: GAME OF THRONES: VALAR DOHAERIS

    Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Broadcast Program: BANSHEE: PILOT

    Outstanding Visual Effects in a Commercial: PETA: 98% HUMAN

    Outstanding Animated Character in a Commercial or Broadcast Program: PETA: 98% HUMAN

    Outstanding Created Environment in a Commercial or Broadcast Program: GAME OF THRONES: THE CLIMB

    Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a Commercial or Broadcast Program: THE CREW

    Outstanding FX and Simulation Animation in a Commercial or Broadcast Program: PETA: 98% HUMAN

    Outstanding Compositing in a Broadcast Program: GAME OF THRONES: THE CLIMB

    Outstanding Compositing in a Commercial: CALL OF DUTY: EPIC NIGHT OUT

    OTHER CATEGORIES

    Outstanding Real-Time Visuals in a Video Game: CALL OF DUTY: GHOSTS

    Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project: SPACE SHUTTLE ATLANTIS

    Outstanding Visual Effects in a Student Project: RUGBYBUGS

     
  • Ahsan Haseeb 2:36 pm on February 17, 2014 Permalink | Reply
    Tags: , , , , , , , golden reel awards 2014, , , ,   

    61st Annual Golden Reel Awards 

    61st-anniversary-logo-for-News

    The Motion Picture Sound Editors (MPSE) announced their 61st annual Golden Reel awards on February 16th, 2014 with giving away the top prizes to Captain Phillips, Gravity and the Great Gatsby in their respective categories. Last year, Skyfall and Zero Dark Thirty ended up winning the Oscars while Life of Pi was the winner at the Golden Reel Awards. Let’s see how it goes this year.

    Here is the complete list of winners:

    FILM

    BEST SOUND EDITING IN FEATURE FILM – DIALOGUE AND ADR: “Captain Phillips” (Columbia Pictures)

    BEST SOUND EDITING IN FEATURE FILM – SOUND EFFECTS AND FOLEY: “Gravity” (Warner Bros.)

    BEST SOUND EDITING IN FEATURE FILM – MUSIC: “The Great Gatsby” (Warner Bros.)

    BEST SOUND EDITING IN FEATURE FILM – MUSIC, MUSICAL FEATURE: “Frozen (2013)”

    BEST SOUND & MUSIC EDITING: SOUND EFFECTS, FOLEY, DIALOGUE & ADR IN AN ANIMATION FEATURE FILM: “Epic” (20th Century Fox)

    BEST SOUND & MUSIC EDITING: DOCUMENTARIES – FEATURE FILM: “Dirty Wars” (IFC)

    BEST SOUND & MUSIC EDITING: FEATURE FILM – FOREIGN LANGUAGE: “The Grandmasters” (The Weinstein Company)

    BEST SOUND & MUSIC EDITING: FEATURE FILM – FOREIGN LANGUAGE: “The Past” (Sony Pictures Classics)

    TELEVISION

    BEST SOUND & MUSIC EDITING: TELEVISION ANIMATION: “Fairly Odd Parents” – “Dumbbell Curve” (Nickelodeon)

    BEST SOUND & MUSIC EDITING: TELEVISION DOCUMENTARY SHORT FORM: “North America: No Place to Hide” (Discovery Channel)

    BEST SOUND & MUSIC EDITING: TELEVISION DOCUMENTARY LONG FORM: “Deadliest Catch” – The Final Battle (Discovery)

    BEST SOUND EDITING IN TELEVISION: SHORT FORM – MUSIC: “Game of Thrones” – “The Rains of Castamere” (HBO Entertainment)

    BEST SOUND EDITING IN TELEVISION: SHORT FORM – MUSIC, MUSICAL: “Peg + Cat: The Beethoven Problem” (PBS)

    BEST SOUND EDITING IN TELEVISION: SHORT FORM – DIALOGUE AND ADR: “Game of Thrones” – “The Rains of Castamere” (HBO Entertainment)

    BEST SOUND EDITING IN TELEVISION: SHORT FORM – SOUND EFFECTS AND FOLEY: “Breaking Bad” – “Felina” (AMC)

    BEST SOUND EDITING IN TELEVISION: LONG FORM – MUSIC, MUSICAL: “History of the Eagles: Part One” (Showtime)

    BEST SOUND EDITING IN TELEVISION: LONG FORM – DIALOGUE & ADR: “The Bridge” – Pilot (Shine America)

    BEST SOUND EDITING IN TELEVISION: LONG FORM – SOUND EFFECTS AND FOLEY: “Sons of Anarchy” – “Salvage” (FX)

     
  • Ahsan Haseeb 2:19 pm on February 17, 2014 Permalink | Reply
    Tags: , , , bafta awards, , , , , , , , , , monsters university, , , , , , , wadjda   

    67th Annual British Academy Film Awards 

    2014-BAFTA-Film-Awards-Poster

    The British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA) announced the 67th annual BAFTA Film Awards winners on February 16th, 2014 with a few surprises (more like shocks) that are too weird that one should question the logic behind those wins and also the nominations. The ceremony was hosted by Stephen Fry. The biggest winner of the night was GRAVITY winning SIX awards including Best Director and Outstanding British Film but Best Film went to 12 YEARS A SLAVE.

    Surprises:

    1. American Hustle and Philomena winning Best Original Screenplay and Best Adapted Screenplay respectively. This is absurd. Her should’ve won the Best Original Screenplay and either Before Midnight or 12 Years a Slave should’ve won the Best Adapted Screenplay. Disappointed.
    2. The Great Beauty winning over Blue Is the Warmest Color. This is one of the biggest shocks as Blue Is the Warmest Color won almost every award and it’s amazing how the Great Beauty ended up winning. It’s a sure lock at the Oscars now.
    3. Jennifer Lawrence winning over Lupita Nyong’o and Barkhad Abdi winning over Michael Fassbender in supporting actor/actress categories. I’m not shocked at Jennifer Lawrence‘s win but honestly, Nyong’o should’ve won the award. Her performance was better and bigger.
    4. Will Poulter winning the EE Rising Star Award over Lupita Nyong’o. This is the kid from the movie We Are the Millers. Don’t know what BAFTA has been smoking lately.

    Nomination Surprises:

    1. The Wolf of Wall Street‘s Best Film snub and instead including a film like Philomena. I’m sure the latter is a good movie but doing that to a Scorsese movie is just not right. BAFTA should consider expanding the number of nominees in a few categories.
    2. The Hunt‘s snub from Film Not in English Language. I mean, come on, that’s a brilliant film that should be appreciated more.
    3. The Wind Rises‘ snub from Best Animated Film. WTF!!!
    4. Stories We Tell‘s snub from Best Documentary category. WOW. A NEW LOW!
    5. Her‘s snub from Original Screenplay and Before Midnight‘s snub from Best Adapted Screenplay categories. ANOTHER LOW!!!
    6.Robert Redford and Matthew McCounaghey‘s snubs from Best Actor, Meryl Streep‘s snub from Best Actress and Jared Leto‘s snub from Best Supporting Actor nominations. Not even going to response to this absurdity.

    These surprises make me want to hate BAFTA like anything. I can’t believe they did that. While I’m talking about it, AMPAS is in the process of preparing another list to disappoint us [I hope not]. Well, this is how it goes.

    Here is the complete list of winners along with nominations:

    BEST FILM:

    • WINNER: 12 YEARS A SLAVE, Anthony Katagas, Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Steve McQueen
    • AMERICAN HUSTLE, Charles Roven, Richard Suckle, Megan Ellison, Jonathan Gordon
    • CAPTAIN PHILLIPS, Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti, Michael De Luca
    • GRAVITY, Alfonso Cuarón, David Heyman
    • PHILOMENA, Gabrielle Tana, Steve Coogan, Tracey Seaward

    OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM:

    • WINNER: GRAVITY, Alfonso Cuarón, David Heyman, Jonás Cuarón
    • MANDELA: LONG WALK TO FREEDOM, Justin Chadwick, Anant Singh, David M. Thompson, William Nicholson
    • PHILOMENA, Stephen Frears, Gabrielle Tana, Steve Coogan, Tracey Seaward, Jeff Pope
    • RUSH, Ron Howard, Andrew Eaton, Peter Morgan
    • SAVING MR. BANKS, John Lee Hancock, Alison Owen, Ian Collie, Philip Steuer, Kelly Marcel, Sue Smith
    • THE SELFISH GIANT, Clio Barnard, Tracy O’Riordan

    OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER:

    • COLIN CARBERRY (Writer), GLENN PATTERSON (Writer) Good Vibrations
    • KELLY MARCEL (Writer) Saving Mr. Banks
    • WINNER: KIERAN EVANS (Director/Writer) Kelly + Victor
    • PAUL WRIGHT (Director/Writer), POLLY STOKES (Producer) For Those in Peril
    • SCOTT GRAHAM (Director/Writer) Shell

    FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE:

    • THE ACT OF KILLING, Joshua Oppenheimer, Signe Byrge Sørensen
    • BLUE IS THE WARMEST COLOUR, Abdellatif Kechiche, Brahim Chioua, Vincent Maraval
    • WINNER: THE GREAT BEAUTY, Paolo Sorrentino, Nicola Giuliano, Francesca Cima
    • METRO MANILA, Sean Ellis, Mathilde Charpentier
    • WADJDA, Haifaa Al-Mansour, Gerhard Meixner, Roman Paul

    DOCUMENTARY:

    • WINNER: THE ACT OF KILLING, Joshua Oppenheimer
    • THE ARMSTRONG LIE, Alex Gibney
    • BLACKFISH, Gabriela Cowperthwaite
    • TIM’S VERMEER, Teller, Penn Jillette, Farley Ziegler
    • WE STEAL SECRETS: THE STORY OF WIKILEAKS, Alex Gibney

    ANIMATED FILM:

    • DESPICABLE ME 2, Chris Renaud, Pierre Coffin
    • WINNER: FROZEN, Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee
    • MONSTERS UNIVERSITY, Dan Scanlon

    DIRECTOR:

    • 12 YEARS A SLAVE, Steve McQueen
    • AMERICAN HUSTLE, David O. Russell
    • CAPTAIN PHILLIPS, Paul Greengrass
    • WINNER: GRAVITY, Alfonso Cuarón
    • THE WOLF OF WALL STREET, Martin Scorsese

    ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY:

    • WINNER: AMERICAN HUSTLE, Eric Warren Singer, David O. Russell
    • BLUE JASMINE, Woody Allen
    • GRAVITY, Alfonso Cuarón, Jonás Cuarón
    • INSIDE LLEWYN DAVIS, Joel Coen, Ethan Coen
    • NEBRASKA, Bob Nelson

    ADAPTED SCREENPLAY:

    • 12 YEARS A SLAVE, John Ridley
    • BEHIND THE CANDELABRA, Richard LaGravenese
    • CAPTAIN PHILLIPS, Billy Ray
    • WINNER: PHILOMENA, Steve Coogan, Jeff Pope
    • THE WOLF OF WALL STREET, Terence Winter

    LEADING ACTOR:

    • BRUCE DERN, Nebraska
    • WINNER: CHIWETEL EJIOFOR, 12 Years a Slave
    • CHRISTIAN BALE, American Hustle
    • LEONARDO DICAPRIO, The Wolf of Wall Street
    • TOM HANKS, Captain Phillips

    LEADING ACTRESS:

    • AMY ADAMS, American Hustle
    • WINNER: CATE BLANCHETT, Blue Jasmine
    • EMMA THOMPSON, Saving Mr. Banks
    • JUDI DENCH, Philomena
    • SANDRA BULLOCK, Gravity

    SUPPORTING ACTOR:

    • WINNER: BARKHAD ABDI, Captain Phillips
    • BRADLEY COOPER, American Hustle
    • DANIEL BRÜHL, Rush
    • MATT DAMON, Behind the Candelabra
    • MICHAEL FASSBENDER, 12 Years a Slave

    SUPPORTING ACTRESS:

    • WINNER: JENNIFER LAWRENCE, American Hustle
    • JULIA ROBERTS, August: Osage County
    • LUPITA NYONG’O, 12 Years a Slave
    • OPRAH WINFREY, The Butler
    • SALLY HAWKINS, Blue Jasmine

    ORIGINAL MUSIC:

    • 12 YEARS A SLAVE, Hans Zimmer
    • THE BOOK THIEF, John Williams
    • CAPTAIN PHILLIPS, Henry Jackman
    • WINNER: GRAVITY, Steven Price
    • SAVING MR. BANKS, Thomas Newman

    CINEMATOGRAPHY:

    • 12 YEARS A SLAVE, Sean Bobbitt
    • CAPTAIN PHILLIPS, Barry Ackroyd
    • WINNER: GRAVITY, Emmanuel Lubezki
    • INSIDE LLEWYN DAVIS, Bruno Delbonnel
    • NEBRASKA, Phedon Papamichael

    EDITING:

    • 12 YEARS A SLAVE, Joe Walker
    • CAPTAIN PHILLIPS, Christopher Rouse
    • GRAVITY, Alfonso Cuarón, Mark Sanger
    • WINNER: RUSH, Dan Hanley, Mike Hill
    • THE WOLF OF WALL STREET, Thelma Schoonmaker

    PRODUCTION DESIGN:

    • 12 YEARS A SLAVE, Adam Stockhausen, Alice Baker
    • AMERICAN HUSTLE, Judy Becker, Heather Loeffler
    • BEHIND THE CANDELABRA, Howard Cummings
    • GRAVITY, Andy Nicholson, Rosie Goodwin, Joanne Woodlard
    • WINNER: THE GREAT GATSBY, Catherine Martin, Beverley Dunn

    COSTUME DESIGN:

    • AMERICAN HUSTLE, Michael Wilkinson
    • BEHIND THE CANDELABRA, Ellen Mirojnick
    • WINNER: THE GREAT GATSBY, Catherine Martin
    • THE INVISIBLE WOMAN, Michael O’Connor
    • SAVING MR. BANKS, Daniel Orlandi

    MAKE UP & HAIR:

    • WINNER: AMERICAN HUSTLE, Evelyne Noraz, Lori McCoy-Bell
    • BEHIND THE CANDELABRA, Kate Biscoe, Marie Larkin
    • THE BUTLER, Debra Denson, Beverly Jo Pryor, Candace Neal
    • THE GREAT GATSBY, Maurizio Silvi, Kerry Warn
    • THE HOBBIT: THE DESOLATION OF SMAUG, Peter Swords King, Richard Taylor, Rick Findlater

    SOUND:

    • ALL IS LOST, Richard Hymns, Steve Boeddeker, Brandon Proctor, Micah Bloomberg, Gillian Arthur
    • CAPTAIN PHILLIPS, Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith, Chris Munro, Oliver Tarney
    • WINNER: GRAVITY, Glenn Freemantle, Skip Lievsay, Christopher Benstead, Niv Adiri, Chris Munro
    • INSIDE LLEWYN DAVIS, Peter F. Kurland, Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff
    • RUSH, Danny Hambrook, Martin Steyer, Stefan Korte, Markus Stemler, Frank Kruse

    SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS:

    • WINNER: GRAVITY, Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, David Shirk, Neil Corbould, Nikki Penny
    • THE HOBBIT: THE DESOLATION OF SMAUG, Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, Eric Reynolds
    • IRON MAN 3, Bryan Grill, Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Dan Sudick
    • PACIFIC RIM, Hal Hickel, John Knoll, Lindy De Quattro, Nigel Sumner
    • STAR TREK INTO DARKNESS, Ben Grossmann, Burt Dalton, Patrick Tubach, Roger Guyett

    BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION:

    • EVERYTHING I CAN SEE FROM HERE, Bjorn-Erik Aschim, Friederike Nicolaus, Sam Taylor
    • I AM TOM MOODY, Ainslie Henderson
    • WINNER: SLEEPING WITH THE FISHES, James Walker, Sarah Woolner, Yousif Al-Khalifa

    BRITISH SHORT FILM:

    • ISLAND QUEEN, Ben Mallaby, Nat Luurtsema
    • KEEPING UP WITH THE JONESES, Megan Rubens, Michael Pearce, Selina Lim
    • ORBIT EVER AFTER, Chee-Lan Chan, Jamie Stone, Len Rowles
    • WINNER: ROOM 8, James W. Griffiths, Sophie Venner
    • SEA VIEW, Anna Duffield, Jane Linfoot

    EE RISING STAR:

    • Dane DeHaan
    • George Mackay
    • Lupita Nyong’o
    • WINNER: Will Poulter
    • Léa Seydoux
     
  • Ahsan Haseeb 6:15 pm on February 9, 2014 Permalink | Reply
    Tags: , , , , , usc scripter award 2014, what maisie knew   

    26th Annual USC Libraries Scripter Award 

    scripter_logo_black

    The University of South California (USC) announced the winner of 26th annual USC Libraries Scripter Award on February 8th, 2014 with giving away the prize to JOHN RIDLEY for 12 YEARS A SLAVE. This is a remarkable feat for Ridley and it’s possible that he’ll end up winning the Best Adapted Screenplay Oscar on  March 2nd, just like Chris Terrio who won the USC Scripter award last year for Argo and also won the Adapted Screenplay Oscar. This win just works in Ridley‘s favor. But we might still get surprised at the Oscars.

    Here is the list of  all the finalists:

    Captain Phillips

    Billy Ray, screenwriter;
    Richard Phillips with Stephan Talty, authors of “A Captain’s Duty: Somali Pirates, Navy SEALs, and Dangerous Days at Sea.

    Philomena

    Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope, screenwriters;
    Martin Sixsmith, author of “The Lost Child of Philomena Lee.

    The Spectacular Now

    Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber, screenwriters;
    Tim Tharp, author of the novel of the same name.

    WINNER: 12 Years a Slave

    John Ridley, screenwriter;
    Solomon Northup, author of “Twelve Years a Slave.

    What Maisie Knew

    Carroll Cartwright and Nancy Doyne, screenwriters, who adapted the novel by Henry James.

     
  • Ahsan Haseeb 4:09 pm on February 9, 2014 Permalink | Reply
    Tags: , art directors guild awards 2014, , , , , , , , ,   

    18th Annual Art Directors Guild Awards 

    adg14

    The Art Directors Guild (ADG) announced its ADG Excellence in Production Design Awards on February 8th, 2014 with giving away the top prizes to THE GREAT GATSBY, GRAVITY and HER for Period, Fantasy and Contemporary film categories respectively. It’s possible that the ultimate Oscar winner will be one of these ADG winners. Last year, LINCOLN won the Best Production Design Oscar and it didn’t win the ADG award. Let’s see if the same happens this year. Personally, I’d love it if the winner is either GRAVITY or HER.

    Here is the complete list of winners:

    WINNERS FOR EXCELLENCE IN PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR A FEATURE FILM IN 2013

    Period Film: THE GREAT GATSBY, Production Designer: Catherine Martin

    Fantasy Film: GRAVITY, Production Designer: Andy Nicholson

    Contemporary Film: HER, Production Designer: K.K.Barrett 

    WINNERS FOR EXCELLENCE IN PRODUCTION DESIGN IN TELEVISION FOR 2013

    One-Hour Single Camera Television Series: GAME OF THRONES, Production Designer: Gemma Jackson (Episode: Valar Dohaeris)

    Television Movie or Mini-Series: BEHIND THE CANDELABRA, Production Designer: Howard Cummings

    Half Hour Single-Camera Television Series: VEEP, Production Designer: Jim Gloster (Episode: Helsinki)

    Short Format, Live Action Series: BATTLE STAR: GALACTICA, Production Designer: Brian Kane

    Multi-Camera, Variety, or Unscripted Series: PORTLANDIA, Production Designer: Tyler Robinson (Episode: Missionaries)

    Awards, Music, or Game Shows: THE 67th ANNUAL TONY AWARDS, Production Designer: Steve Bass

    Commercial, PSA, Promo, and Music Video: CALL OF DUTY: GHOSTS, Production Designer: Todd Cherniawsky (Episode: Epic Night Out)

     
  • Ahsan Haseeb 7:32 pm on February 8, 2014 Permalink | Reply
    Tags: , ace eddie awards 2014, , , , , , , , , the office, ,   

    64th Annual ACE Eddie Awards 

    eddie-awards-2014

    The American Cinema Editors (ACE) announced their 64th Eddie Awards on February 7th, 2013 with giving away the top prize to Christopher Rouse for CAPTAIN PHILLIPS in Dramatic category and Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers & Alan Baumgarten for AMERICAN HUSTLE in Comedy or Musical category. This has changed the Oscar race situation a little because everyone was expecting GRAVITY to win the Dramatic category award and subsequently win the Oscar as well.

    Last year, William Goldenberg won the top prize and he also ended up winning the Oscar for Best Film Editing. Let’s see what happens this time.

    Here is the complete list of winners:

    BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (DRAMATIC): Captain Phillips, Christopher Rouse, A.C.E.

    BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (COMEDY OR MUSICAL): American Hustle, Jay Cassidy, A.C.E., Crispin Struthers & Alan Baumgarten, A.C.E.

    BEST EDITED ANIMATED FEATURE FILM: Frozen, 
Jeff Draheim

    BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE):
 20 Feet from Stardom, Douglas Blush, Kevin Klauber & Jason Zeldes

    BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY (TELEVISION):
 The Assassination of President Kennedy, Chris A. Peterson

    BEST EDITED HALF-HOUR SERIES FOR TELEVISION: The Office: “Finale”, David Rogers & Claire Scanlon

    BEST EDITED ONE-HOUR SERIES FOR COMMERCIAL TELEVISION: Breaking Bad: “Felina”, Skip MacDonald A.C.E.

    BEST EDITED ONE-HOUR SERIES FOR NON-COMMERCIAL TELEVISION: Homeland: “Big Man in Tehran”, Terry Kelley, A.C.E.

    BEST EDITED MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE FOR TELEVISION: Behind the Candelabra, 
Mary Ann Bernard

    BEST EDITED NON-SCRIPTED SERIES: Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown: Tokyo, Nick Brigden

    BEST STUDENT EDITING: Ambar Salinas, Video Symphony

     
c
Compose new post
j
Next post/Next comment
k
Previous post/Previous comment
r
Reply
e
Edit
o
Show/Hide comments
t
Go to top
l
Go to login
h
Show/Hide help
shift + esc
Cancel
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 901 other followers